Ministry of Power
Power minister approves major relief measures for power sector
Union power ministry to ensure 24×7 electricity supply during lockdown
Payment security to be reduced by 50 percent
3 months moratorium on Discoms to make payment to Gencos and transmission licensees
28 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Despite the lockdown imposed to contain the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic, the whole workforce of the power sector – generation, transmission, distribution and system operations - is working round the clock to keep all homes and establishments lighted.Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of Power, has said that in this time of crisis, the Ministry of Power is committed to provide 24x7 supply of electricity to all consumers.
Around 70% of power generation is from coal based power plants. In order to maintain the continuity of supply of coal by domestic coal companies and transportation by railways, the ministry is in touch with the Ministries of Railways and Coal.
Due to the lockdown, consumers are unable to pay their dues to the Distribution Companies (Discoms). This has affected the liquidity position of the Discoms thereby impairing their ability to pay to the generating and transmission companies. In this context, Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of Power has approved significant relief measures for power sector .The following decisions have been taken to ease the liquidity problems of the Discoms –
1. CPSU Generation / Transmission Companies will continue supply/ transmission of electricity even to Discoms which have large outstanding dues to the Generation / Transmission companies. During the present emergency there will be no curtailment of supply to any DISCOM.
2. Till 30th June 2020 the payment security mechanism to be maintained by the Distribution Companies with the Generating Companies for dispatch of power shall be reduced by fifty percent.
3. Directions have been issued to the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission to provide a moratorium of three months to Discoms to make payments to generating companies and transmission licensees and not to levy penal rates of late payment surcharge. State Governments are being requested to issue similar directions to State Electricity Regulatory Commissions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए प्रमुख राहत उपायों को स्वीकृति दी
विद्युत मंत्रालय लॉकडाउन के दौरान 24 घंटे बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा
भुगतान सुरक्षा को 50 प्रतिशत तक कम किया जाएगा
जेनकॉस और पारेषण लाइसेंसधारकों को भुगतान करने के लिए डिस्कॉम को 3 महीने की मोहलत
28 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के बावजूद, सभी घरों और प्रतिष्ठानों को रोशन रखने के लिए बिजली क्षेत्र का पूरा कार्यबल- निर्माण, पारेषण, वितरण और सिस्टम संचालन चौबीस घंटे काम कर रहा है। केन्द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के.सिंह ने कहा कि इस संकट के समय में, विद्युत मंत्रालय सभी उपभोक्ताओं को 24 घंटे बिजली की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
लगभग 70 प्रतिशत बिजली का उत्पादन कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों से होता है। घरेलू कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा कोयले की आपूर्ति की निरंतरता और रेलवे द्वारा परिवहन को बनाए रखने के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय, रेलवे और कोयला मंत्रालयों के संपर्क में है।
लॉकडाउन के कारण, उपभोक्ता वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) को अपना बकाया भुगतान करने में असमर्थ हैं। इससे डिस्कॉम की लिक्विडिटी की स्थिति प्रभावित हुई है जिससे उत्पादन और पारेषण कंपनियों को भुगतान करने की उनकी क्षमता में भी कमी आई है। इस संदर्भ में, केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के.सिंह ने बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण राहत उपायों को स्वीकृति दी है। डिस्कॉम की लिक्विडिटी समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए हैं-
1. सीपीएसयू निर्माण/पारेषण कंपनियां डिस्कॉम पर भारी बकाया होने की स्थिति में भी बिजली की आपूर्ति/पारेषण जारी रखेंगी। वर्तमान आपातकाल के दौरान किसी भी डिस्कॉम को आपूर्ति की कोई कमी नहीं होगी।
2. 30 जून 2020 तक, बिजली के पारेषण के लिए उत्पादक कंपनियों के साथ वितरण कंपनियों के द्वारा बनाए रखे जाने वाले भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र को पचास प्रतिशत तक कम किया जाएगा।
3. केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग को दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं कि वह उत्पादक कंपनियों और पारेषण लाईसेंसधारकों को भुगतान करने के मामले में डिस्कॉम को तीन महीने की मोहलत प्रदान करे और इस संदर्भ में देरी से भुगतान के मामले में लागू जुर्माना दरें भी नहीं लगाई जाएंगी। राज्य सरकारों से भी राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों को इसी तरह के निर्देश जारी करने का अनुरोध किया जा रहा है।