Ministry of Power
Power minister approves major relief measures for power sector
Union power ministry to ensure 24×7 electricity supply during lockdown
Payment security to be reduced by 50 percent
3 months moratorium on Discoms to make payment to Gencos and transmission licensees
28 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Despite the lockdown imposed to contain the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic, the whole workforce of the power sector – generation, transmission, distribution and system operations - is working round the clock to keep all homes and establishments lighted.Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of Power, has said that in this time of crisis, the Ministry of Power is committed to provide 24x7 supply of electricity to all consumers.
Around 70% of power generation is from coal based power plants. In order to maintain the continuity of supply of coal by domestic coal companies and transportation by railways, the ministry is in touch with the Ministries of Railways and Coal.
Due to the lockdown, consumers are unable to pay their dues to the Distribution Companies (Discoms). This has affected the liquidity position of the Discoms thereby impairing their ability to pay to the generating and transmission companies. In this context, Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of Power has approved significant relief measures for power sector .The following decisions have been taken to ease the liquidity problems of the Discoms –
1. CPSU Generation / Transmission Companies will continue supply/ transmission of electricity even to Discoms which have large outstanding dues to the Generation / Transmission companies. During the present emergency there will be no curtailment of supply to any DISCOM.
2. Till 30th June 2020 the payment security mechanism to be maintained by the Distribution Companies with the Generating Companies for dispatch of power shall be reduced by fifty percent.
3. Directions have been issued to the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission to provide a moratorium of three months to Discoms to make payments to generating companies and transmission licensees and not to levy penal rates of late payment surcharge. State Governments are being requested to issue similar directions to State Electricity Regulatory Commissions.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी दिलासादायक उपाययोजनांना ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांची मंजुरी
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय 24 तास अखंडित वीजपुरवठा सुनिश्चित करेल
वितरण कंपन्यांसाठी देय सुरक्षितता ठेव 50 टक्के कमी केली जाईल
वीज निर्मीती आणि पारेषण कंपन्यांची देयके भरण्यास वितरण कंपन्यांना 3 महिने मुदतवाढ
28 MAR 2020 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 महामारी रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळातही ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील म्हणजे निर्मिती, पारेषण, वितरण आणि व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणेतील सर्व कर्मचारी हे सर्व घरांना आणि आस्थापनांना विनाखंडीत वीजपुरवठा मिळावा यासाठी वचनबद्ध असून त्यासाठी दिवसाचे 24 तास कार्यरत आहेत, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंह यांनी केले.
सुमारे 70 % वीजनिर्मिती ही कोळसा आधारित वीज प्रकल्पातून होते. देशांतर्गत कोळसा कंपन्यांकडून कोळशाचा नियमित पुरवठा व्हावा तसेच रेल्वेद्वारे त्याची वाहतूक करता यावी, याकरिता ऊर्जा मंत्रालय हे, रेल्वे आणि कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या संपर्कात आहे.
लॉकडाऊनमुळे ग्राहक हे वीज वितरण कंपन्यांची (डिस्कॉम) देयके भरु शकत नाहीत. त्याचा परिणाम वितरण कंपन्यांच्या रोख महसुलावर झाला आहे. ज्यामुळे निर्मिती आणि पारेषण कंपन्यांची देणी चुकविण्याची त्यांची क्षमता क्षीण झाली आहे.या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंग यांनी ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी महत्वपूर्ण उपाययोजनांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. वितरण कंपन्यांच्या आटलेल्या आर्थिक स्त्रोतांची समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी खालील निर्णय घेण्यात आले आहेत.
a) सीपीएसयु निर्मिती आणि पारेषण कंपन्या या निर्मिती आणि पारेषण कंपन्यांची मोठी थकबाकी असलेल्या वितरण कंपन्यांनाही वीज पुरवठा आणि पारेषण सुरु ठेवतील. सध्याच्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत कोणत्याही वीज वितरण कंपनीचा पुरवठा कमी होणार नाही.
b) 30 जून 2020 पर्यंत वितरण कंपन्यांनी वीजनिर्मितीसाठी वीज निर्मिती करणाऱ्या कंपन्यांकडे ठेवलेली देय सुरक्षा ठेव 50 % कमी केली जाईल.
c) वीज निर्मिती करणाऱ्या कंपन्या आणि पारेषण परवानाधारकांना देयके देण्यासाठी वितरण कंपन्यांना तीन महिन्यांची मुदतवाढ देण्यात यावी आणि उशिरा देयक दिल्याबद्दल त्यांच्यावर दंड किंवा अधिभार आकारू नये, असे निर्देश केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोगाला देण्यात आले आहेत. अशाच प्रकारचे निर्देश राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगाला द्यावेत, अशी विनंती राज्य सरकारला करण्यात आली आहे.