Ministry of Power
Power minister approves major relief measures for power sector
Union power ministry to ensure 24×7 electricity supply during lockdown
Payment security to be reduced by 50 percent
3 months moratorium on Discoms to make payment to Gencos and transmission licensees
28 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Despite the lockdown imposed to contain the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic, the whole workforce of the power sector – generation, transmission, distribution and system operations - is working round the clock to keep all homes and establishments lighted.Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of Power, has said that in this time of crisis, the Ministry of Power is committed to provide 24x7 supply of electricity to all consumers.
Around 70% of power generation is from coal based power plants. In order to maintain the continuity of supply of coal by domestic coal companies and transportation by railways, the ministry is in touch with the Ministries of Railways and Coal.
Due to the lockdown, consumers are unable to pay their dues to the Distribution Companies (Discoms). This has affected the liquidity position of the Discoms thereby impairing their ability to pay to the generating and transmission companies. In this context, Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of Power has approved significant relief measures for power sector .The following decisions have been taken to ease the liquidity problems of the Discoms –
1. CPSU Generation / Transmission Companies will continue supply/ transmission of electricity even to Discoms which have large outstanding dues to the Generation / Transmission companies. During the present emergency there will be no curtailment of supply to any DISCOM.
2. Till 30th June 2020 the payment security mechanism to be maintained by the Distribution Companies with the Generating Companies for dispatch of power shall be reduced by fifty percent.
3. Directions have been issued to the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission to provide a moratorium of three months to Discoms to make payments to generating companies and transmission licensees and not to levy penal rates of late payment surcharge. State Governments are being requested to issue similar directions to State Electricity Regulatory Commissions.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲକଡାଉନ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଘୋଷଣା
• ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଅହୋରାତ୍ର ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଗାଣ
• ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟିରେ ଶତକଡା 50 ଭାଗ ହ୍ରସ
• ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସରବରାହ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଓ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ଦେୟ ପଇଠ ଅବଧି ତିନି ମାସ ଲାଗି ସ୍ଥଗିତ
• ଏହିଭଳି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
28 MAR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ଭୟାଭୟତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଲକଡାଉନ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ସରବରାହ, ବଣ୍ଟନ ଓ ଏହାର ପଦ୍ଧତିଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଭାଗୀୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଅହୋରାତ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଭଳି ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହାର ସମସ୍ତ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଜୁଳି ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ପ୍ରତିଶୃତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜ କୁମାର ସିଂ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶର ଶତକଡା 70 ଭାଗ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଶକ୍ତି ତାପଜ ଶ୍ରେଣୀୟ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ତାପଜ ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ କୋଇଲାର ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପରିବହନ ଯେପରି ଜାରି ରହେ, ତାଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ରେଳ ଓ କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବଣ୍ଟନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦେୟ ଯଥା ସମୟରେ ପୈଠ କରିପାରୁନାହାନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବଣ୍ଟନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ସରବରାହ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦେୟ ପୈଠ କରିପାରୁନାହାନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ କେତକ ରିହାତିର ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପରିବଣ୍ଟନ କମ୍ପନୀଗୁଡିକର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କେତେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
1. ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ସରବରାହ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦେୟ ପୈଠ ନ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିବେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସଙ୍କଟଜନକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ କୌଣସିମତେ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ ।
2. ଆଗାମୀ 30 ଜୁନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ଜମା ସ୍ଥିତି ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିବ ।
3. 3 ମାସର ମହଲତ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏଥିନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ନିୟାମକ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ନିୟାମକ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କୁ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯାଇଛି ।