Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM takes a number of initiatives for procurement of goods and services by Government departments in the fight against COVID-19 Pandemic
28 MAR 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM), a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has taken a number of initiatives in the fight against COVID-19 Pandemic. GeM, which operates a dynamic, self-sustaining and user friendly portal for procurement of goods and services by Government offices, has taken steps to enable quick, efficient, transparent and cost-effective purchases in this hour of need. Procurement on GeM has been authorized by General Financial Rules by making necessary changes in government rules. Presently more than 7400 products in about 150 product categories and hiring of transport service are available on GeM portal. GeM is a completely paperless, cashless and system driven e-market place that enables procurement of common use goods and services with minimal human interface.
The steps taken recently are as follows:
1. A dedicated page for COVID 19 related categories has been created on GeM: https://gem.gov.in/covid19
2. Following categories have been created for medical supplies in addition to the 32 existing ones and are live on GeM:
1. Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Sample Collection Kit
2. Reusable vinyl/rubber gloves (cleaning)
3. Eye protection (visor/goggles)
4. Disposable thermometers.
5. Single-use towels
6. UV tube light for sterilization.
7. Surgical Isolation Face Shield
8. Medical waste incinerator
1. Following categories have been created for auxiliary supplies in addition to 52 categories and 7 services that existed:
1. General purpose tool kit
2. Wrought aluminum utensils
1. With this, all categories recommended by NITI Ayog in medical and auxiliary supplies are now on GeM. All OEMs, resellers and suppliers for the above newly created categories are being identified for onboarding on GeM.
2. The total number of COVID-19 related categories on GeM as on date are:
Total
173
Medical Related
120
Auxiliary
53
Detailed list of categories for medical and auxiliary supplies are enclosed at Annexure – 1 and Annexure – 2 respectively.
1. The timelines and status of various interventions for ease of procurement for COVID-19 related items are as follows-
1. Shorter duration Bids with shorter delivery period for specific categories. Bid Cycle for COVID-19 related categories has been reduced to 3 days from existing 10 days. Buyers would also be able to reduce the Delivery Period for such items to 2 days considering the time critical nature of the items. This is already live on the portal.
2. Filter for Delivery Lead Time selection by buyer in L1 buying. Will be live by 1 April 2020
3. Prioritization of Product/Brand Approval for Covid Specific Categories. Will be live by 28 March 2020
4. New business rule for controlling price increase. Will be live by 1 April 2020
5. Allow Delivery Period Extension 30 days beyond expiry of original Delivery Period. Will be live by 28 March 2020.
6. New business rule to stock out sellers who do not update stock within 48 hours of notification for specific categories. This is already live.
7. New page for tracking COVID-19 categories and the number of sellers. Will be live by 28 March 2020.
1. The World Bank increased procurement threshold at GeM for COVID 19 Response Project, from $ 1 Lakh to $ 1 Million.
1. Seller Onboarding:
1. OEMs & Sellers have been identified for eight new COVID categories
2. Relevant medical categories were searched on GeM and outside GeM. Targeted mailers were sent to appx. 10,000 sellers including OEMs. Mail content detailed new Covid-19 categories and prioritization introduced by GeM in brand & product approval process for faster onboarding.
3. OEMs & sellers have also been contacted telephonically. 200+ such sellers have been engaged. They have been informed about the new Covid-19 categories created by GeM and have been asked to onboard. OEMs have been asked to ask their resellers to onboard and hold sufficient inventory levels.
4. OEMs & Sellers have been exhorted to view the current situation as an opportunity and contribute in whatever way they can to the requirements of a national health emergency.
5. OEMs/Sellers outside GeM have also been guided on how to get in contact with regional business facilitators.
6. OEMs are being sensitised about the orders issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, exempted businesses and various SOPs. Online link: https://www.ndma.gov.in/en/ has also been shared.
7. Brand approval & product approval requests from OEMs/Sellers have been accorded topmost priority and have been cleared on the same day.
Annexure - 1
List of categories for medical supplies
S. No.
Item
1
Ventilators
2
Alcohol based hand-rub
3
Face shield (eye, nose & mouth protection)
4
N95 Masks
5
Latex single use gloves (clinical)
6
Reusable vinyl / rubber gloves (cleaning)
7
Eye protection (visor / goggles)
8
Protective Gowns / Aprons
9
Disposable thermometers
10
UV tube light for sterilization
11
Medical masks (surgical / procedure)
12
Detergent / Disinfectant
13
Detergent / Disinfectant
14
Detergent / Disinfectant
15
Single use towels
16
Biohazard bags
17
Wheel Chair
18
Glucometer with strips
19
Hard-frozen Gel Packs
20
Sample Collection Kit
21
Thermocool box / Ice-box
22
Stretcher
23
Stretcher
24
Thermal scanners
25
Batteries for thermal scanners
26
BP apparatus
27
IV Sets
28
IV Cannula
29
IV Stand
30
Ambulance
31
First aid
32
Medical Waste Incinerator
33
ICU Beds
34
Cardiac monitors
35
Syringe pumps
36
Syringe pumps
37
Portable x ray machines
38
Endotracheal tube
39
Suction tube
40
Suction tube
41
Oxygen cylinders
Annexure - 2
List of categories for auxiliary supplies
S. No.
Item
1
Soap
2
Rubb Hall Tents
3
Chairs/Benches
4
Tables/Desks
5
Printer
6
Computer
7
Extension Boards
8
Matches
9
Candles
10
ID for Patients
11
ID for volunteers
12
Flyer - information booklet
13
White board + markers
14
Garbage bags, bins
15
Drinking Water+ Dispenser (4)
16
Cleaning items (Brooms)
17
Cleaning items (Mop)
18
Fire extinguisher
19
E Toilet
20
Genset / Back up
21
Whistle
22
Tool set – basic
23
Registration details - sticker/printer
24
Mattresses
25
Foldable Cots / Beds
26
Bed sheets
27
Pillows
28
Pillow Covers
29
Towels
30
Rubber Sheets
31
Blankets
32
Emergency Lamp
33
Laundry (Detergents)
34
Refrigerator – smallest
35
Tokens with number
36
Mosquito Repellent
37
Sanitary Pads
38
Diapers – kids
39
Steel Plates
40
Steel Glasses
41
Spoons
42
Jugs
43
Stove – Big
44
Large vessels
45
Buckets
46
Mugs
47
Tissue paper
48
Smaller bins
49
Paper
50
Pen
51
Stapler
52
Stapler Pins
53
Box file
54
Letterhead

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 या जागतिक साथीच्या आजाराशी मुकाबला करतांनाचे सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेसचे पुढाकाराचे प्रयत्न
सरकारी विभागांमार्फत वस्तू आणि सेवांचा पुरवठा सुरळीत सुरु ठेवणार
28 MAR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2020
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस GeM या विशिष्ट हेतू पोर्टलने, कोविड-19 या जागतिक साथीच्या आजाराशी लढा देण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न करत आहे.जीइएम हे सरकारी कार्यालयांना वस्तू आणि सेवा पुरवठ्यासाठीचे गतिमान, स्वयंपूर्ण आणि वापरण्यास सुलभ असे पोर्टल असून, सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत, या पोर्टलवरुन सरकारला जलद, प्रभावी, पारदर्शक आणि माफक दरात वस्तू आणि सेवांचा पुरवठा व्हावा, यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. सामान्य वित्तीय नियमांच्या आधारे या पोर्टलवरुन वस्तूंची खरेदी करता येते. सध्या 150 विभागात 7,400 उत्पादने या पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहेत. तसेच, वाहतुकीची साधने ही इथे भाड्याने उपलब्ध आहेत. जेईएम हे पूर्णतः कागदरहित, रोकडरहित, ऑनलाईन व्यवस्थेवर चालणारे पोर्टल असून सर्वसामान्यांना लागणाऱ्या वस्तू इथे मानवी हस्तक्षेपाविना मिळू शकतात.
या पोर्टलने कोविड-19 च्या प्रसारकाळात केलेल्या उपाययोजना पुढीलप्रमाणे:
1. जेईएम वर कोविड-19 शी संबंधित एक समर्पित पेज तयार करण्यात आले आहे-: https://gem.gov.in/covid19
2. सध्या या पोर्टलवर अस्तित्वात असलेल्या 32 वैद्यकीय साधने आणि उपकरणांच्या यादीत आणखी काही वस्तूंची भर घालून त्याही उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आलेल्या आहेत. या वस्तू खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
a. नवीन कोरोना विषाणू(COVID-19) नमुना संकलन कीट
b. पुन्हा वापरता येण्यासारखे विनैल/रबरी मोजे
c. डोळे संरक्षण साधने (वायझर/गॉगल्स)
d. नष्ट करता येणारे थर्मामीटर्स
e. एकदाच वापरात येणारे टोवेल्स
f. निर्जंतुकीकरणासाठी यु व्ही ट्यूबलाईट्स.
g. सर्जिकल आयसोलेशन फेस शिल्ड
h. वैद्यकीय कचरा नष्ट करणारी उपकरणे (incinerator)
3. सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या 52 प्रकारच्या वस्तू आणि 7 सेवांच्या शिवाय, आणखी काही श्रेणी तयार करण्यात आल्या असून त्यावरून दुय्यम महत्वाच्या वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करता येणार आहे. त्या वस्तू--
a. सामान्य उपयुक्तताटूल कीट
b. अल्युमिनियम ची भांडी
4. यासोबतच, नीती आयोगाने शिफारस केलेल्या सर्व वस्तू देखील या पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहेत.
5. सध्या जेईएम या पोर्टलवर कोविड-19 शी संबंधित उपलब्ध असलेल्या सर्व श्रेणींमधील वस्तूंची यादी.:
एकूण 173
वैद्यकीय क्षेत्राशी संबंधित 120
दुय्यम/सहायक 53
वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि सहायक वस्तूंची संपूर्ण यादी परिशिष्टात जोडली आहे.
कोविड-19 शी संबंधित सर्व वस्तूंचा पुरवठा सुलभ व्हावा, यासाठी देखील या पोर्टलवर विविध उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
7. जागतिक बँकेने या काळात जेइएम वरुन कोविड-19 शी संबंधित वस्तूंची खरेदीक्षमता वाढवण्यास परवानगी दिली असून, त्यानुसार, ही क्षमता एक लाख डॉलर वरून 10 लाख डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
8. विक्रेत्यांचा पोर्टलवर समावेश :
कोविड-19 शी संबंधित वस्तूंच्या विक्रेत्यांचा शोध घेऊन त्यांच्याकडून या पोर्टलवर वस्तू मिळण्याची सोय करण्यात आली आहे. यात वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, औषधे, साधने यांचाही समावेश आहे. अशा 200 विक्रेत्यांचा पोर्टलवर समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
परिशिष्ट - 1
वैद्यकीय वस्तूंची यादी
S. No. Item
1 Ventilators
2 Alcohol based hand-rub
3 Face shield (eye, nose & mouth protection)
4 N95 Masks
5 Latex single use gloves (clinical)
6 Reusable vinyl / rubber gloves (cleaning)
7 Eye protection (visor / goggles)
8 Protective Gowns / Aprons
9 Disposable thermometers
10 UV tube light for sterilization
11 Medical masks (surgical / procedure)
12 Detergent / Disinfectant
13 Detergent / Disinfectant
14 Detergent / Disinfectant
15 Single use towels
16 Biohazard bags
17 Wheel Chair
18 Glucometer with strips
19 Hard-frozen Gel Packs
20 Sample Collection Kit
21 Thermocool box / Ice-box
22 Stretcher
23 Stretcher
24 Thermal scanners
25 Batteries for thermal scanners
26 BP apparatus
27 IV Sets
28 IV Cannula
29 IV Stand
30 Ambulance
31 First aid
32 Medical Waste Incinerator
33 ICU Beds
34 Cardiac monitors
35 Syringe pumps
36 Syringe pumps
37 Portable x ray machines
38 Endotracheal tube
39 Suction tube
40 Suction tube
41 Oxygen cylinders
Annexure - 2
इतर सहायक/दुय्यम वस्तूंची यादी :
S. No. Item
1 Soap
2 Rubb Hall Tents
3 Chairs/Benches
4 Tables/Desks
5 Printer
6 Computer
7 Extension Boards
8 Matches
9 Candles
10 ID for Patients
11 ID for volunteers
12 Flyer - information booklet
13 White board + markers
14 Garbage bags, bins
15 Drinking Water+ Dispenser (4)
16 Cleaning items (Brooms)
17 Cleaning items (Mop)
18 Fire extinguisher
19 E Toilet
20 Genset / Back up
21 Whistle
22 Tool set – basic
23 Registration details - sticker/printer
24 Mattresses
25 Foldable Cots / Beds
26 Bed sheets
27 Pillows
28 Pillow Covers
29 Towels
30 Rubber Sheets
31 Blankets
32 Emergency Lamp
33 Laundry (Detergents)
34 Refrigerator – smallest
35 Tokens with number
36 Mosquito Repellent
37 Sanitary Pads
38 Diapers – kids
39 Steel Plates
40 Steel Glasses
41 Spoons
42 Jugs
43 Stove – Big
44 Large vessels
45 Buckets
46 Mugs
47 Tissue paper
48 Smaller bins
49 Paper
50 Pen
51 Stapler
52 Stapler Pins
53 Box file
54 Letterhead