Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM takes a number of initiatives for procurement of goods and services by Government departments in the fight against COVID-19 Pandemic
28 MAR 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM), a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has taken a number of initiatives in the fight against COVID-19 Pandemic. GeM, which operates a dynamic, self-sustaining and user friendly portal for procurement of goods and services by Government offices, has taken steps to enable quick, efficient, transparent and cost-effective purchases in this hour of need. Procurement on GeM has been authorized by General Financial Rules by making necessary changes in government rules. Presently more than 7400 products in about 150 product categories and hiring of transport service are available on GeM portal. GeM is a completely paperless, cashless and system driven e-market place that enables procurement of common use goods and services with minimal human interface.
The steps taken recently are as follows:
1. A dedicated page for COVID 19 related categories has been created on GeM: https://gem.gov.in/covid19
2. Following categories have been created for medical supplies in addition to the 32 existing ones and are live on GeM:
1. Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Sample Collection Kit
2. Reusable vinyl/rubber gloves (cleaning)
3. Eye protection (visor/goggles)
4. Disposable thermometers.
5. Single-use towels
6. UV tube light for sterilization.
7. Surgical Isolation Face Shield
8. Medical waste incinerator
1. Following categories have been created for auxiliary supplies in addition to 52 categories and 7 services that existed:
1. General purpose tool kit
2. Wrought aluminum utensils
1. With this, all categories recommended by NITI Ayog in medical and auxiliary supplies are now on GeM. All OEMs, resellers and suppliers for the above newly created categories are being identified for onboarding on GeM.
2. The total number of COVID-19 related categories on GeM as on date are:
Total
173
Medical Related
120
Auxiliary
53
Detailed list of categories for medical and auxiliary supplies are enclosed at Annexure – 1 and Annexure – 2 respectively.
1. The timelines and status of various interventions for ease of procurement for COVID-19 related items are as follows-
1. Shorter duration Bids with shorter delivery period for specific categories. Bid Cycle for COVID-19 related categories has been reduced to 3 days from existing 10 days. Buyers would also be able to reduce the Delivery Period for such items to 2 days considering the time critical nature of the items. This is already live on the portal.
2. Filter for Delivery Lead Time selection by buyer in L1 buying. Will be live by 1 April 2020
3. Prioritization of Product/Brand Approval for Covid Specific Categories. Will be live by 28 March 2020
4. New business rule for controlling price increase. Will be live by 1 April 2020
5. Allow Delivery Period Extension 30 days beyond expiry of original Delivery Period. Will be live by 28 March 2020.
6. New business rule to stock out sellers who do not update stock within 48 hours of notification for specific categories. This is already live.
7. New page for tracking COVID-19 categories and the number of sellers. Will be live by 28 March 2020.
1. The World Bank increased procurement threshold at GeM for COVID 19 Response Project, from $ 1 Lakh to $ 1 Million.
1. Seller Onboarding:
1. OEMs & Sellers have been identified for eight new COVID categories
2. Relevant medical categories were searched on GeM and outside GeM. Targeted mailers were sent to appx. 10,000 sellers including OEMs. Mail content detailed new Covid-19 categories and prioritization introduced by GeM in brand & product approval process for faster onboarding.
3. OEMs & sellers have also been contacted telephonically. 200+ such sellers have been engaged. They have been informed about the new Covid-19 categories created by GeM and have been asked to onboard. OEMs have been asked to ask their resellers to onboard and hold sufficient inventory levels.
4. OEMs & Sellers have been exhorted to view the current situation as an opportunity and contribute in whatever way they can to the requirements of a national health emergency.
5. OEMs/Sellers outside GeM have also been guided on how to get in contact with regional business facilitators.
6. OEMs are being sensitised about the orders issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, exempted businesses and various SOPs. Online link: https://www.ndma.gov.in/en/ has also been shared.
7. Brand approval & product approval requests from OEMs/Sellers have been accorded topmost priority and have been cleared on the same day.
Annexure - 1
List of categories for medical supplies
S. No.
Item
1
Ventilators
2
Alcohol based hand-rub
3
Face shield (eye, nose & mouth protection)
4
N95 Masks
5
Latex single use gloves (clinical)
6
Reusable vinyl / rubber gloves (cleaning)
7
Eye protection (visor / goggles)
8
Protective Gowns / Aprons
9
Disposable thermometers
10
UV tube light for sterilization
11
Medical masks (surgical / procedure)
12
Detergent / Disinfectant
13
Detergent / Disinfectant
14
Detergent / Disinfectant
15
Single use towels
16
Biohazard bags
17
Wheel Chair
18
Glucometer with strips
19
Hard-frozen Gel Packs
20
Sample Collection Kit
21
Thermocool box / Ice-box
22
Stretcher
23
Stretcher
24
Thermal scanners
25
Batteries for thermal scanners
26
BP apparatus
27
IV Sets
28
IV Cannula
29
IV Stand
30
Ambulance
31
First aid
32
Medical Waste Incinerator
33
ICU Beds
34
Cardiac monitors
35
Syringe pumps
36
Syringe pumps
37
Portable x ray machines
38
Endotracheal tube
39
Suction tube
40
Suction tube
41
Oxygen cylinders
Annexure - 2
List of categories for auxiliary supplies
S. No.
Item
1
Soap
2
Rubb Hall Tents
3
Chairs/Benches
4
Tables/Desks
5
Printer
6
Computer
7
Extension Boards
8
Matches
9
Candles
10
ID for Patients
11
ID for volunteers
12
Flyer - information booklet
13
White board + markers
14
Garbage bags, bins
15
Drinking Water+ Dispenser (4)
16
Cleaning items (Brooms)
17
Cleaning items (Mop)
18
Fire extinguisher
19
E Toilet
20
Genset / Back up
21
Whistle
22
Tool set – basic
23
Registration details - sticker/printer
24
Mattresses
25
Foldable Cots / Beds
26
Bed sheets
27
Pillows
28
Pillow Covers
29
Towels
30
Rubber Sheets
31
Blankets
32
Emergency Lamp
33
Laundry (Detergents)
34
Refrigerator – smallest
35
Tokens with number
36
Mosquito Repellent
37
Sanitary Pads
38
Diapers – kids
39
Steel Plates
40
Steel Glasses
41
Spoons
42
Jugs
43
Stove – Big
44
Large vessels
45
Buckets
46
Mugs
47
Tissue paper
48
Smaller bins
49
Paper
50
Pen
51
Stapler
52
Stapler Pins
53
Box file
54
Letterhead

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आगे आया जीईएम, सरकारी विभागों द्वारा की जा रही सामान और सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए कीं कई पहल
28 MAR 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन आने वाले स्पेशल परपज व्हीकल (विशेष कंपनी) सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में कई कदम उठाए हैं। सरकारी कार्यालयों के लिए सामान और सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए एक गतिशील, टिकाऊ और सुविधाजनक पोर्टल का परिचालन करने वाले जीईएम ने मौजूदा जरूरतों के आधार पर त्वरित, कुशल, पारदर्शी और किफायती खरीद को आसान बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। सरकारी नियमों में बदलाव के माध्यम से सामान्य वित्तीय नियमों द्वारा जीईएम को खरीद के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है। वर्तमान में जीईएम पोर्टल पर लगभग 150 उत्पाद श्रेणियों में 7,400 से ज्यादा उत्पाद और परिवहन सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। जीईएम पूरी तरह कागजरहित, नकदीरहित और एक व्यवस्था के आधार पर चलने वाला ई-मार्केटप्लेस है, जिससे न्यूनतम मानवीय दखल से आम इस्तेमाल के सामान और सेवाओं की खरीद की जाती है।
हाल में उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं :
1. कोविड-19 से संबंधित श्रेणियों के लिए जीईएमः https://gem.gov.in/covid19 पर एक अलग पृष्ठ बनाया गया है
2. 32 मौजूदा श्रेणियों के अलावा अन्य चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों के लिए निम्नलिखित श्रेणियां बनाई गई हैं और इनका जीईएम पर उल्लेख किया गया है:
• नोवल कोरोना वायरस (कोविड- 19) नमूना संग्रह किट
• पुनः इस्तेमाल करने योग्य विनाइल/ रबड़ के दस्ताने (क्लीनिंग)
• आंखों की सुरक्षा (विजर/ चश्मे)
• डिस्पोजेबल थर्मामीटर
• एक बार इस्तेमाल होने वाली तौलिए
• कीटाणुशोधन के लिए यूवी ट्यूब लाइट
• सर्जिकल आइसोलेशन फेस शील्ड
• मेडिकल वेस्ट इनसाइनरेटर
3. 52 श्रेणियों और 7 सेवाओं के अलावा सहायक आपूर्तियों के लिए तैयार की गई श्रेणियां निम्नलिखित हैं :
क. सामान्य उद्देश्य के लिए टूल किट
ख. रॉट अल्युमीनियम यूटेंसिल्स
4. इसके साथ ही नीति आयोग द्वारा चिकित्सा और सहायक आपूर्तियों में सुझायी गई सभी श्रेणियां अब जीईएम पर मौजूद हैं। जीईएम पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए उक्त नई तैयार की गई श्रेणियों में सभी ओईएम, पुनर्विक्रेता और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की पहचान की जा रही है।
5. जीईएम कोविड-19 से संबंधित श्रेणियों की कुल संख्या अभी तक इस प्रकार है :
कुल
173
चिकित्सा संबंधी
120
सहायक
53
चिकित्सा और सहायक आपूर्तियों के लिए श्रेणियों की विस्तृत सूची क्रमशः अनुलग्नक- 1 और अनुलग्नक- 2 में दी गई है।
6. कोविड- 19 से संबंधित सामानों के लिए खरीद को आसान बनाने के वास्ते विभिन्न हस्तक्षेप की समयसीमा और स्थिति इस प्रकार है -
1. विशेष श्रेणियों के लिए कम अवधि में डिलिवरी के साथ अल्पावधि की निविदाएं। कोविड- 19 से संबंधित श्रेणियों के लिए निविदा चक्र को मौजूदा 10 दिन से घटाकर 3 दिन कर दिया गया है। इसके तहत खरीदार इन सामानों की समय की अहमियत पर विचार करते हुए ऐसे सामान के लिए डिलिवरी अवधि भी घटा सकेंगे। इसकी शुरुआत पोर्टल पर पहले ही चुकी है।
• ii. एल1 खरीद में खरीदार द्वारा समय आधारित डिलिवरी के लिए फिल्टर। इसकी शुरुआत 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से हो जाएगी।
1. कोविड केंद्रित श्रेणियों के लिए उत्पाद/ ब्रांड स्वीकृति को प्राथमिकता। इसकी शुरुआत 28 मार्च 2020 से हो जाएगी।
2. कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी पर नियंत्रण के लिए नए व्यवसाय नियम। इसकी शुरुआत 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से हो जाएगी।
• v. मूल डिलिवरी अवधि के खत्म होने के बाद डिलिवरी अवधि के 30 दिन तक विस्तार को मंजूरी। इसकी शुरुआत 28 मार्च, 2020 से हो जाएगी।
1. “स्टॉक से बाहर” विक्रेताओं के लिए नए व्यवसाय नियम, जो विशेष श्रेणियों के लिए अधिसूचना के 48 घंटे के भीतर स्टॉक अपडेट नहीं करते हैं। इसकी शुरुआत हो चुकी है।
2. कोविड- 19 श्रेणियों और विक्रेताओं की संख्या पर नजर रखने के लिए नया पृष्ठ। इसकी शुरुआत 28 मार्च, 2020 से हो जाएगी।
7. विश्व बैंक ने कोविड- 19 प्रतिक्रिया परियोजना के लिए जीईएम पर खरीद की सीमा 1 लाख डॉलर से बढ़ाकर 10 लाख डॉलर कर दी है।
8. विक्रेताओं का जोड़नाः
• आठ नई कोविड श्रेणियों के लिए ओईएम और विक्रेताओं की पहचान कर ली गई है।
• जीईएम और जीईएम के बाहर संबंधित चिकित्सा श्रेणियों की खोज की गई थी। लक्षित मेल ओईएम सहित लगभग 10,000 विक्रेताओं को भेजे गए थे। मेल में नई कोविड- 19 श्रेणियों और जीईएम द्वारा ब्रांड और उत्पाद स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए प्राथमिकता का विस्तार से उल्लेख किया गया है।
• ओईएम और विक्रेताओं से भी पहले ही टेलीफोन पर संपर्क किया जा चुका है। 200 से ज्यादा ऐसे विक्रेताओं को जोड़ा जा चुका है। उन्हें बता दिया गया है कि जीईएम द्वारा नई कोविड- 19 श्रेणियां बनाई गई हैं और उन्हें जुड़ने के लिए कहा जा रहा है। ओईएम को अपने पुनर्विक्रेताओं से जुड़ने के लिए कहने और भंडार का पर्याप्त स्तर बनाए रखने के लिए कहा जा रहा है।
• ओईएम और विक्रेताओं को मौजूदा हालात को एक अवसर के तौर पर लेने और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल की जरूरत के आधार पर उनसे योगदान करने के लिए कहा गया है।
• क्षेत्रीय कारोबार फैसिलिटेटर्स के साथ संपर्क में रहने के लिए जीईएम के बाहर के ओईएम/ सेलर्स का दिशा निर्देशन भी किया गया है।
• गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी ऑर्डर्स, छूट प्राप्त कारोबारों और विभिन्न एसओपी के बारे में ओईएम को जागरूक बनाया जा रहा है। ऑनलाइन लिंकः https://www.ndma.gov.in/en/ भी साझा किया गया है।
• ओईएम/ विक्रेताओं से मिली ब्रांड स्वीकृति और उत्पाद स्वीकृति अनुरोधों को सबसे ज्यादा प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है और उसी दिन हरी झंडी देने के लिए कह दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक - 1
चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों के लिए श्रेणियों की सूची :
क्रम संख्या
सामान
1
वेंटिलेटर
2
अल्कोहल आधारित हैंड-रब
3
फेस शील्ड (आंख, नाक और मुंह की सुरक्षा)
4
एन 95 मास्क
5
लेटेक्स एक बार इस्तेमाल होने वाले दस्ताने (चिकित्सा उद्देश्य से)
6
पुनः इस्तेमाल होने योग्य विनाइल/ रबड़ के दस्ताने (सफाई के लिए)
7
आंखों की सुरक्षा (विसर/ चश्मे)
8
सुरक्षा के लिए गाउन/ एप्रोन्स
9
डिस्पोजेबल थर्मामीटर
10
कीटाणुशोधन के लिए यूवी ट्यूब लाइट
11
मेडिकल मास्क (सर्जिकल/ प्रोसिजर)
12
डिटर्जेंट/ कीटाणुनाशक
13
डिटर्जेंट/ कीटाणुनाशक
14
डिटर्जेंट/ कीटाणुनाशक
15
एक बार इस्तेमाल होने वाली तौलिया
16
बायोहैजार्ड (जैविक खतरा) बैग
17
व्हील चेयर
18
स्ट्रिप्स के साथ ग्लूकोमीटर
19
सख्त जमे हुए जेल पैक
20
नमूना संग्रह किट
21
थर्मोकॉल बॉक्स/ आइस बॉक्स
22
स्ट्रेचर
23
स्ट्रेचर
24
थर्मल स्कैनर
25
थर्मल स्कैनर के लिए बैटरियां
26
बीपी उपकरण
27
आईवी सेट
28
आईवी कैनुला
29
आईवी स्टैंड
30
एम्बुलैंस
31
फर्स्ट एड (प्राथमिक उपचार)
32
मेडिकल वेस्ट इनसाइनरेटर
33
आईसीयू बेड
34
कार्डिएक मॉनिटर
35
सिरिंज पम्प
36
सिरिंज पम्प
37
पोर्टेबल एक्स रे मशीन
38
एंडोट्रैशील ट्यूब
39
सक्शन ट्यूब
40
सक्शन ट्यूब
41
ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडर
अनुलग्नक – 2
सहायक आपूर्तियों के लिए श्रेणियों की सूची :
क्र. सं.
सामान
1
साबुन
2
रब हॉल टेंट
3
कुर्सी /बेंच
4
मेज/डेस्क
5
प्रिंटर
6
कम्प्यूटर
7
एक्सटेंशन बोर्ड
8
माचिस
9
मोमबत्तियां
10
मरीजों के लिए आईडी
11
स्वयंसेवकों के लिए आईडी
12
फ्लायर- सूचना बुकलेट
13
सफेद बोर्ड + मार्कर
14
कचरे के लिए थैले, डिब्बे
15
पेयजल + डिस्पेंसर (4)
16
सफाई के सामान (झाड़ू)
17
सफाई के सामान (मॉप)
18
अग्निशामक
19
ई शौचालय
20
जेनसेट /बैकअप
21
सीटी
22
टूल सेट – बेसिक
23
पंजीकरण विवरण – स्टिकर/प्रिंटर
24
गद्दे
25
फोल्डेबल पलंग/ बिस्तर
26
बिस्तर की चादर
27
तकिए
28
तकिए के कवर
29
तौलिया
30
रबड़ की शीट
31
कम्बल
32
इमर्जेंसी लैम्प
33
लॉन्ड्री (डिटर्जेंट)
34
रेफ्रिजरेटर – छोटा
35
नंबर के साथ टोकन
36
मॉसकीटो रिपेलेंट
37
सैनिटरी पैड
38
डायपर- बच्चों के लिए
39
स्टील की प्लेट
40
स्टील के गिलास
41
चम्मच
42
जग
43
स्टोव – बड़ा
44
बड़े बर्तन
45
बाल्टी
46
मग
47
टिशू पेपर
48
छोटे डिब्बे
49
कागज
50
कलम
51
स्टैपलर
52
स्टैपलर पिन
53
बॉक्स फाइल
54
लेटरहेड