Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with AYUSH practitioners
AYUSH sector has a long tradition of keeping the nation healthy; has an important role to play in checking the spread of COVID-19: PM
Important to counter and fact-check unsubstantiated claims of AYUSH having cure for the disease: PM
Utilize the platform of telemedicine to reach out to public and generate constant awareness: PM
PM praises efforts of AYUSH Ministry to promote #YogaAtHome
28 MAR 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with AYUSH sector practitioners via video conference.
Prime Minister said that the AYUSH sector has a long tradition of keeping the nation healthy and its importance has increased manifold in the ongoing efforts to tackle COVID-19. Prime Minister observed that their network is spread through the length and breadth of the country, so it's imperative for them to utilize this network, while working according to WHO guidelines, to spread the message of good practises which need to be adopted in the efforts to control the spread of the virus. He also praised the ongoing efforts of AYUSH Ministry in promoting #YogaAtHome to de-stress the mind and strengthen the body during this difficult phase.
Prime Minister underlined the importance of countering and fact checking unsubstantiated claims of AYUSH having cure for the disease, adding that AYUSH scientists, ICMR, CSIR and other research organizations must come together for evidence based research. He said that the country must be ready to use the entire healthcare workforce to meet the challenge, and if the need so arises, help from private doctors connected with AYUSH may be sought by the government.
Prime Minister suggested that AYUSH medicine producers could utilize their resources towards producing essential items like sanitizers which are in high demand these days. He exhorted them to utilize the platform of telemedicine to reach out to the public and generate constant awareness to fight the pandemic. He also highlighted the importance of enforcing social distancing with full vigour to counter the spread of the pandemic.
The AYUSH practitioners lauded the Prime Minister for leading the country’s fight against COVID-19. They talked about the impact of these traditional practises towards boosting immunity. They also mentioned their efforts to conduct research for symptomatic treatment, and expressed desire to serve the nation during this time of crisis.
Prime Minister said that it is important to create awareness about India’s traditional medicines and medical practises all over the world. He thanked the AYUSH practitioners for constantly striving to serve the people and once again highlighted the important role they have to play in India's fight against COVID-19.
Union Minister for AYUSH, Cabinet Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH also participated in the interaction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आयुष चिकित्सकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
आयुष सेक्‍टर में राष्ट्र को स्वस्थ रखने की लंबी परंपरा रही है; इन्‍हें ‘कोविड-19’ को फैलने से रोकने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है: प्रधानमंत्री
आयुष में इस बीमारी का इलाज होने के अप्रमाणित दावों को परखने और इसकी तथ्य-जांच अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘जनता तक पहुंचने और निरंतर जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन के प्‍लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करें’
प्रधानमंत्री ने #YogaAtHome को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की
28 MAR 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयुष सेक्‍टर के चिकित्सकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष सेक्‍टर में राष्ट्र को स्वस्थ रखने की एक लंबी परंपरा रही है और कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए निरंतर जारी ठोस प्रयासों में इसका विशेष महत्व कई गुना बढ़ गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष चिकित्सकों का नेटवर्क पूरे देश में फैला हुआ है, अत: उनके लिए यह अत्‍यंत आवश्यक है कि वे डब्ल्यूएचओ के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार काम करते हुए उन अच्छी प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों पर अमल करने के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए इस नेटवर्क का उपयोग करें जिन्हें वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों में अपनाने की नितांत आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस कठिन समय में दिमाग को तनाव मुक्त करने और शरीर को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु #YogaAtHome को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना भी की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि आयुष में इस बीमारी का इलाज होने के अप्रमाणित दावों को परखने और इसकी तथ्य-जांच अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आयुष वैज्ञानिकों, आईसीएमआर, सीएसआईआर और अन्य अनुसंधान संगठनों को साक्ष्‍य आधारित शोध के लिए निश्चित तौर पर एकजुट होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को इस चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए समस्‍त स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल का उपयोग करने के लिए अवश्‍य ही तैयार रहना चाहिए, और यदि जरूरत पड़े तो सरकार आयुष से जुड़े निजी डॉक्टरों से मदद देने का अनुरोध कर सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सुझाव दिया कि आयुष दवा निर्माता अपने संसाधनों का उपयोग सैनिटाइजर जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के उत्पादन में कर सकते हैं जिनकी भारी मांग इन दिनों है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महामारी से लड़ने के लिए उनसे जनता तक पहुंचने और निरंतर जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन के प्‍लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए पूरे उत्‍साह के साथ सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
आयुष चिकित्सकों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने शरीर की रोग-प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए इन पारंपरिक प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों के प्रभाव के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने रोग के लक्षणों के अनुसार उपचार के लिए अनुसंधान करने संबंधी अपने प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया और इसके साथ ही संकट के इस समय में राष्ट्र की सेवा करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्‍व भर में भारत की पारंपरिक दवाओं और चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करना अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है। उन्होंने जन सेवा के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने के लिए आयुष चिकित्सकों का धन्यवाद किया और इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में इनके द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर फिर से प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री, कैबिनेट सचिव और आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव ने भी इस विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।