Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with AYUSH practitioners
AYUSH sector has a long tradition of keeping the nation healthy; has an important role to play in checking the spread of COVID-19: PM
Important to counter and fact-check unsubstantiated claims of AYUSH having cure for the disease: PM
Utilize the platform of telemedicine to reach out to public and generate constant awareness: PM
PM praises efforts of AYUSH Ministry to promote #YogaAtHome
28 MAR 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with AYUSH sector practitioners via video conference.
Prime Minister said that the AYUSH sector has a long tradition of keeping the nation healthy and its importance has increased manifold in the ongoing efforts to tackle COVID-19. Prime Minister observed that their network is spread through the length and breadth of the country, so it's imperative for them to utilize this network, while working according to WHO guidelines, to spread the message of good practises which need to be adopted in the efforts to control the spread of the virus. He also praised the ongoing efforts of AYUSH Ministry in promoting #YogaAtHome to de-stress the mind and strengthen the body during this difficult phase.
Prime Minister underlined the importance of countering and fact checking unsubstantiated claims of AYUSH having cure for the disease, adding that AYUSH scientists, ICMR, CSIR and other research organizations must come together for evidence based research. He said that the country must be ready to use the entire healthcare workforce to meet the challenge, and if the need so arises, help from private doctors connected with AYUSH may be sought by the government.
Prime Minister suggested that AYUSH medicine producers could utilize their resources towards producing essential items like sanitizers which are in high demand these days. He exhorted them to utilize the platform of telemedicine to reach out to the public and generate constant awareness to fight the pandemic. He also highlighted the importance of enforcing social distancing with full vigour to counter the spread of the pandemic.
The AYUSH practitioners lauded the Prime Minister for leading the country’s fight against COVID-19. They talked about the impact of these traditional practises towards boosting immunity. They also mentioned their efforts to conduct research for symptomatic treatment, and expressed desire to serve the nation during this time of crisis.
Prime Minister said that it is important to create awareness about India’s traditional medicines and medical practises all over the world. He thanked the AYUSH practitioners for constantly striving to serve the people and once again highlighted the important role they have to play in India's fight against COVID-19.
Union Minister for AYUSH, Cabinet Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH also participated in the interaction.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আয়ুশ চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতবিনিময়
28 MAR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়ুশ চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের সুস্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চিত করতে আয়ুশ ক্ষেত্রের দীর্ঘদিনের ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রাদুর্ভাব ঠেকাতে এই ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্ব বহুগুণ বেড়ে গেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আয়ুশের ব্যাপ্তি সারা দেশ জুড়ে। তাই এই ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার নির্দেশ মেনে তারা কাজ করবেন। সুঅভ্যাস মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দেবেন। বর্তমান এই কঠিন সময়ে দেহকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং মনের উদ্বেগ দূর করতে আয়ুশ মন্ত্রকের #YogaAtHome প্রচেষ্টার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
আয়ুশের মাধ্যমে কোভিড ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের চিকিৎসা করার দাবীর যথার্থতা বিচারের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আয়ুশ বিজ্ঞানী, আইসিএমআর , সিএসআইআর সহ অন্যান্য গবেষণাগারগুলি এই রোগের বিষয়ে যে গবেষণা চালাচ্ছে তা নির্দিষ্ট তথ্য ও প্রমাণ নির্ভর হতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, এই চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করতে দেশে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে প্রস্তুত থাকতে হবে। প্রয়োজন হলে আয়ুশ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি চিকিৎসকদের সাহায্যও, সরকার চাইবে।
আয়ুশ ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারকদের বর্তমান সময়ে স্যানিটাইজারের মত অত্যাধিক চাহিদা সম্পন্ন জিনিষগুলি তৈরির পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ তিনি আয়ুশ চিকিৎসকদের জনসাধারণের কাছে পৌঁছানোর জন্য টেলিমেডিসিনের সাহায্য নিতে পরামর্শ দেন। শ্রী মোদী কোভিডের প্রাদুর্ভাব আটকাতে সামাজিক দুরত্ব বজায় রাখার বিষয়টিও উল্লেখ করেন।
আয়ুশ চিকিৎসকরা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে সারা দেশ যে যুদ্ধ চালাচ্ছে তাতে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বদানের প্রশংসা করেন। রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে তাঁরা প্রচলিত নানা রীতির কথা জানান। দেশের এই সংকটের সময় তাঁরা দেশকে সেবা করার জন্য তাঁদের আগ্রহের কথা তুলে ধরেন। এছাড়া লক্ষণ ভিত্তিক চিকিৎসায় তাঁদের গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত তথ্যও মতবিনময়ের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানানো হয়।
সারা বিশ্বকে ভারতের চিরায়ত ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির বিষয়গুলি জানানোর উপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুরুত্ব দেন। আয়ুশ চিকিৎসকরা জনগণকে যে নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকেন, তিনি সেই কারণে তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। শেষে কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় ভারতের যুদ্ধে আয়ুশ চিকিৎসকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভুমিকার কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
এই মতবিনিময়ের অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুশ মন্ত্রী, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব ও আয়ুশ মন্ত্রকের সচিব উপস্থিত ছিলেন।