Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with AYUSH practitioners
AYUSH sector has a long tradition of keeping the nation healthy; has an important role to play in checking the spread of COVID-19: PM
Important to counter and fact-check unsubstantiated claims of AYUSH having cure for the disease: PM
Utilize the platform of telemedicine to reach out to public and generate constant awareness: PM
PM praises efforts of AYUSH Ministry to promote #YogaAtHome
28 MAR 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with AYUSH sector practitioners via video conference.
Prime Minister said that the AYUSH sector has a long tradition of keeping the nation healthy and its importance has increased manifold in the ongoing efforts to tackle COVID-19. Prime Minister observed that their network is spread through the length and breadth of the country, so it's imperative for them to utilize this network, while working according to WHO guidelines, to spread the message of good practises which need to be adopted in the efforts to control the spread of the virus. He also praised the ongoing efforts of AYUSH Ministry in promoting #YogaAtHome to de-stress the mind and strengthen the body during this difficult phase.
Prime Minister underlined the importance of countering and fact checking unsubstantiated claims of AYUSH having cure for the disease, adding that AYUSH scientists, ICMR, CSIR and other research organizations must come together for evidence based research. He said that the country must be ready to use the entire healthcare workforce to meet the challenge, and if the need so arises, help from private doctors connected with AYUSH may be sought by the government.
Prime Minister suggested that AYUSH medicine producers could utilize their resources towards producing essential items like sanitizers which are in high demand these days. He exhorted them to utilize the platform of telemedicine to reach out to the public and generate constant awareness to fight the pandemic. He also highlighted the importance of enforcing social distancing with full vigour to counter the spread of the pandemic.
The AYUSH practitioners lauded the Prime Minister for leading the country’s fight against COVID-19. They talked about the impact of these traditional practises towards boosting immunity. They also mentioned their efforts to conduct research for symptomatic treatment, and expressed desire to serve the nation during this time of crisis.
Prime Minister said that it is important to create awareness about India’s traditional medicines and medical practises all over the world. He thanked the AYUSH practitioners for constantly striving to serve the people and once again highlighted the important role they have to play in India's fight against COVID-19.
Union Minister for AYUSH, Cabinet Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH also participated in the interaction.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମତ ବିନିମୟ
• ଦେଶକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖିବାରେ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିଛି ଯଦ୍ୱାରା କୋଭିଡ-19କୁ ରୋକିବାରେ ସେମାନେ ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇପାରିବେ - ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ରୋଗକୁ ଭଲ କରିବାରେ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନଙ୍କ ଦାବିକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନିଆଯାଇପାରେ
• ଟେଲିମେଡିସିନ ପ୍ରଚାର ପ୍ରସାରକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଜନସେଚତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ
• ଘରେ ଘରେ ଯୋଗକୁ ଲୋକାଭିମୂଖୀ କରିବାରେ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
28 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଜରିଆରେ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖିବାରେ ଆୟୁଷର ଏକ ସୁଦୀର୍ଘ ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19କୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆୟୁଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବହୁମୂଖୀ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇପାରିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସାର ପରିସର ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ରହିଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ । ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଶରୀର ଓ ମନକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ସତେଜ ରଖିବାରେ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଘରକୁ ଘର ଯୋଗର ଉପାଦେୟତା ପ୍ରସାର କରେଇବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ନିରାକରଣ ନେଇ ଦାବୀ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆୟୁଷ ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀ, ଆଇସିଏମଆର,ସିଏସଆଇଆର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟନ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡିକ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏକାଠି ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଲେ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଘରୋଇ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ସହାୟତାର ହାତ ବଢ଼ାଇପାରିବେ ।
ଆୟୁଷ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଆଜିକାଲି ବହୁଳ ଭାବେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଉଥିବା ସାନିଟାଇଜର ବା ବିଶୋଧକ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଟେଲିମେଡିସିନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ସଦୁପଯୋଗ କରି କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଦିଗରେ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ମହାମାରୀକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ କଡାକଡି ପାଳନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ଶରୀରର ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ଭାବେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦ୍ଧତିଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେମାନେ ମଣିଷର ରୋଗର ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଅନୁସାରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନେଇ ଗବେଷଣା କରିବା ତଥା ଦେଶ ଗତି କରୁଥିବା ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତର ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ଭେଷଜ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ ଏହାର ଉପଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ସେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନଙ୍କ ଇଚ୍ଛା ଓ ସେବା ମନୋଭାବର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ କରୋନା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତର ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ସେମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଶା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ନାଏକ, କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ଓ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏହି ମତ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।