Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Don’t let your workers go away, Shri Piyush Goyal tells the industry and trade associations;
Asks them to spread the message of Social distancing
28 MAR 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has told the industry and trade associations to take care of their employees and workers in this hour of crisis and distress. Talking to representatives from various manufacturing, industry and trading associations from across the country today through video conference, he said that they are not only their assets and resources, but also could become potential carrier of COVID-19, if they are allowed to migrate en-masse throughout the country and countryside, during this pandemic. The Minister of State for Chemicals and fertilizers and Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, who was also present in the VC, also stressed on retaining the workers and laborers on the payroll and at the same place. He said that their movement will jeopardize the nationwide lockdown, and also affect the early normalization in the post-COVID period.
Shri Piyush Goyal exhorted the associations to show the spirit of service and selflessness, and participate in protecting the nation and society. He said that the Government is fully committed to support all the sections of the society, and is taking relief and confidence-building measures. Shri Goyal called upon them to spread the message about the steps taken by the Government in containing the menace of COVID-19, with the help of their stakeholders. He said that they should also engage with various society influencers, including the leaders of different religions and faiths, to propagate all preventive measures, like washing of hands, maintaining social distance, and other health precautions.
Responding to the various issues raised in the conference, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the instructions issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs make it clear that Goods movement of any type will not be curtailed in the country. He said that essential services and activities required to sustain these services will continue, though with abundant precaution and proper social distancing. He appreciated the initiative of several industries in supporting their employees and workers in distress, and ramping up the capacity of essential commodities, particularly the Ventilators, and also some of them using their premises in running community kitchens. Shri Goyal further said that many issues raised by the associations relating to other ministries and agencies, will be expeditiously taken up by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and an early solution found. Referring to post-COVID scenario raised by certain participants, Shri Goyal expressed the confidence that the country will soon come out of this unprecedented crisis, and in a stronger position. He said that the situation would lead to more “Make in India” and Make in India for the world.
The Video conference was held with the associations to assess the impact of COVID-19 and lockdown in the country, and get their feedback and suggestions in ameliorating the situation. The Ministers of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Shri Som Parkash, Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan, and Officers of department of Commerce and DPIIT were among those present in the meeting. The Associations narrated their assessment of the impact of the lockdown and pandemic on their activities and businesses, and made a range of suggestions. Today’s meeting was attended by the representatives from CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, PHD Chamber of Commerce, Laghu Udyog Bharati, Eastern Chamber of Commerce, CAIT, South Indian Chamber of Commerce, IMC, NASSCOM, SIAM, IMTMA, IEMA, FISME, IEEMA, ICC.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আপোনালোকৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক যাবলৈ নক’ব, উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থালৈ শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলৰ আহ্বান সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান
28 MAR 2020 5:52PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’লৱে আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাক এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন নিৰ্মাণ, উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বৈঠকত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কৰ্মচাৰীসকল উদ্যোগটোৰ কেৱল সম্পদ হোৱাই নহয়, তেওঁলোক সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাহকো হ’ব পাৰে যদিহে তেওঁলোকক এই মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত বৃহৎ সংখ্যাত প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰিবলৈ দিয়া হয়৷ আজিৰ বৈঠকখনত ৰাজ্যিক ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ তথা নৌপৰিবহণ (স্বতন্ত্ৰ)মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডৱ্যই উপস্থিত থাকি কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক দৰমহা প্ৰদানৰ সৈতে একেটা স্থানতে ৰাখিবলৈ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বৃহৎ প্ৰব্ৰজনে দেশৰ লক্-ডাউন ব্যৱস্থা বিঘ্নিত কৰিব আৰু ক’ভিডৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত দ্ৰুত স্বাভাৱিকীকৰণতো বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷
শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাসমূহক সেৱা আৰু নিঃস্বাৰ্থ মনোভাৱ প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিবলৈ তথা দেশ আৰু সমাজৰ সুৰক্ষাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে সমাজৰ সকলো অংশৰ সাহায্যৰ বাবে পূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাক অনুৰোধ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাসমূহে সমাজৰ প্ৰভাৱশালী ব্যক্তি, বিভিন্ন ধৰ্ম আৰু আস্থাৰ নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে হাত ধোৱা, সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰখা তথা অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য সম্বন্ধীয় সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা আদি প্ৰতিৰোধাত্মক পদক্ষেপসমূহ পালন কৰা আদি বিষয়ৰ সজাগতা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব লাগে৷
বৈঠকত উত্থাপিত বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে কয় যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰি দিছে যে দেশত সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো নিষেধাজ্ঞা জাৰী কৰা নহ’ব৷ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ আৰু সেৱাসমূহ অব্যাহত থাকিব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগে নিজৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সাহায্যাৰ্থে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগানকে ধৰি কিছুমানে নিজৰ প্ৰাংগন ৰাজহুৱা পাকঘৰলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰা কাৰ্যক মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয় যে অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা এজেন্সী সম্বন্ধীয় উত্থাপিত যিকোনো সমস্যা বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দ্ৰুত সমাধানৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব৷ ক’ভিডৰ পচ্ছাদ পৰ্যায়ৰ অৱস্থাক লৈ কিছুমান অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে আশংকা প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত শ্ৰী গোৱেলে অতি শীঘ্ৰেই দেশ এই সংকটজনক অৱস্থাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ শক্তিশালী অৱস্থানত উপনীত হ’ব পাৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই পৰিস্থিতিয়ে ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ক অধিক প্ৰণয়নৰ দিশলৈ ধাৱমান কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু বিশ্বৰ বাবে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰয়োজনীয় হৈ উঠিব৷
উল্লেখ্য, আজিৰ এই বৈঠকখন ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু দেশৰ লক্-ডাউন অৱস্থাৰ খতিয়ান ল’বলৈ তথা ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাসমূহৰ পৰা প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া আৰু পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছিল৷ আজিৰ এই বৈঠকখনত ৰাজ্যিক বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰী আৰু শ্ৰী সোম প্ৰকাশ, বাণিজ্য সচিব ড অনুপ ৱাধৱান, বাণিজ্য বিভাগ আৰু ডিপিআইআইটিৰ বিষয়ববীয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল৷ ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাসমূহে বৈঠকখনত তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায়ত লক্-ডাউন আৰু মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে মূল্যায়ন কৰে৷ আজিৰ বৈঠকখনত চিআইআই, ফিকি, এছ’চেম, পিএইচডি চেম্বাৰ অব্ কমাৰ্চ, লঘূ উদ্যোগ ভাৰতী, ইষ্টাৰ্ণ চেম্বাৰ অব্ কমাৰ্চ, চিএআইটি, ছাউথ ইণ্ডিয়ান চেম্বাৰ অব্ কমাৰ্চ, আইএমচি, নেচক’ম, এছআইএম, আইএমটিএমএ, আইইএমএ, এফআইএছএমই, আইইইএমএ, আইচিচিৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল উপস্থিত আছিল৷