Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Don’t let your workers go away, Shri Piyush Goyal tells the industry and trade associations;
Asks them to spread the message of Social distancing
28 MAR 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has told the industry and trade associations to take care of their employees and workers in this hour of crisis and distress. Talking to representatives from various manufacturing, industry and trading associations from across the country today through video conference, he said that they are not only their assets and resources, but also could become potential carrier of COVID-19, if they are allowed to migrate en-masse throughout the country and countryside, during this pandemic. The Minister of State for Chemicals and fertilizers and Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, who was also present in the VC, also stressed on retaining the workers and laborers on the payroll and at the same place. He said that their movement will jeopardize the nationwide lockdown, and also affect the early normalization in the post-COVID period.
Shri Piyush Goyal exhorted the associations to show the spirit of service and selflessness, and participate in protecting the nation and society. He said that the Government is fully committed to support all the sections of the society, and is taking relief and confidence-building measures. Shri Goyal called upon them to spread the message about the steps taken by the Government in containing the menace of COVID-19, with the help of their stakeholders. He said that they should also engage with various society influencers, including the leaders of different religions and faiths, to propagate all preventive measures, like washing of hands, maintaining social distance, and other health precautions.
Responding to the various issues raised in the conference, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the instructions issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs make it clear that Goods movement of any type will not be curtailed in the country. He said that essential services and activities required to sustain these services will continue, though with abundant precaution and proper social distancing. He appreciated the initiative of several industries in supporting their employees and workers in distress, and ramping up the capacity of essential commodities, particularly the Ventilators, and also some of them using their premises in running community kitchens. Shri Goyal further said that many issues raised by the associations relating to other ministries and agencies, will be expeditiously taken up by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and an early solution found. Referring to post-COVID scenario raised by certain participants, Shri Goyal expressed the confidence that the country will soon come out of this unprecedented crisis, and in a stronger position. He said that the situation would lead to more “Make in India” and Make in India for the world.
The Video conference was held with the associations to assess the impact of COVID-19 and lockdown in the country, and get their feedback and suggestions in ameliorating the situation. The Ministers of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Shri Som Parkash, Commerce Secretary Dr Anup Wadhawan, and Officers of department of Commerce and DPIIT were among those present in the meeting. The Associations narrated their assessment of the impact of the lockdown and pandemic on their activities and businesses, and made a range of suggestions. Today’s meeting was attended by the representatives from CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, PHD Chamber of Commerce, Laghu Udyog Bharati, Eastern Chamber of Commerce, CAIT, South Indian Chamber of Commerce, IMC, NASSCOM, SIAM, IMTMA, IEMA, FISME, IEEMA, ICC.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உங்கள் தொழிலாளர்களைக் கைவிடாதீர்கள், தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழிற் சங்கங்களுக்கு திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் அறிவுரை
சமூக விலகல் குறித்த தகவலைப் பரப்புமாறு வேண்டுகோள்
28 MAR 2020 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த நெருக்கடியான சூழ்நிலையில், தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும், தொழிற்சங்கங்களும் தங்களது ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனைக் கவனித்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள உற்பத்தி, தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழிற்சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் அவர் காணொளி மூலம் உரையாடினார். தொழிலாளர்களும், ஊழியர்களும், அவர்களது சொத்துக்கள், வள ஆதாரங்கள் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், அவர்களைக் கூட்டமாக வெளியில் செல்ல அனுமதித்தால், அவர்களது இடப்பெயர்ச்சி கொவிட்-19 பரவ வாய்ப்பாக அமையக்கூடும் என்று எச்சரித்தார். காணொளியில் கலந்து கொண்ட ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரம், கப்பல்துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு.மான்சுக் மாண்டவியா, தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களை சம்பளப்பட்டியலில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதே இடத்தில் இருக்கும்படியும் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். அவர்களது நடமாட்டம், நாடு தழுவிய பொது முடக்கத்தின் நோக்கத்தைக் கெடுப்பதுடன், கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய இயல்பு நிலை விரைவில் திரும்புவதையும் பாதித்து விடும் என்றார் அவர்.
தொழிற்சங்கங்கள் தங்களது சேவை உணர்வு மற்றும் தன்னலமின்மையை வெளிக்காட்டி, நாட்டையும், சமுதாயத்தையும் பாதுகாப்பதில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் அறிவுறுத்தினார். சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரையும் அரவணைக்க அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், அதற்காக நிவாரணம் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையூட்டும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். கொவிட்19 தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த , பல்வேறு பிரிவினரின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சிகள், எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றை பகிர வேண்டும் என்று திரு. கோயல் அவர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பல்வேறு மதங்கள் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கைகளைக் கொண்ட தலைவர்கள் உள்பட சமுதாயத்தில் செல்வாக்குள்ளவர்களை, கைகளைக் கழுவுதல், சமூக விலகலைப் பராமரித்தல், இதர சுகாதார முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகள் போன்ற அனைத்து தடுப்பு செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து, பிரச்சாரம் செய்வதில் ஈடுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.