Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs the 3rd Review Meeting since March 25 on preparations to fight the COVID-19 epidemic
According to the instructions of Prime Minister, Home Minister reviewed arrangements to make Daily Essentials accessible to Common People
Modi Government fully committed to ensure Safety and Security of every Citizen: Shri Amit Shah
28 MAR 2020 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on preparations to fight the COVID-19 epidemic, in New Delhi today. This is the third review meeting since the nationwide lockdown began on March 25, in the wake of this epidemic.
In the meeting, Shri Shah said that as per the instructions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is leaving no stone unturned to put in place adequate arrangements to make daily essentials accessible to common people. The Government is fully committed to ensure the safety and security of every citizen, he added.
Present in the meeting were Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy, along with senior officers of the control room of the ministry. Norms of 'Social Distancing' were strictly adhered to in the meeting.
Decisions of the Home Ministry taken so far regarding COVID-19 can be accessed on https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PR_ConsolidatedGuidelinesofMHA_28032020.pdf .

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री अमित शाह ने कोविड-19 महामारी से मुकाबले की तैयारियों पर 25 मार्च के बाद तीसरी समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार रोज़मर्रा की ज़रूरत की सभी चीजों को लोगों तक पहुँचाने की समीक्षा हुई
मोदी सरकार प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा के लिए पुर्णतः कटिबद्ध: श्री अमित शाह
28 MAR 2020 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 महामारी से निपटने की तय्यारियो पर केंद्रिय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में समी़क्षा बैठक की। इस महामारी के चलते 25 मार्च को देशभर में किए गए लॉकडाउन के बाद से श्री शाह की अध्यक्षता में यह तीसरी समीक्षा बैठक है।
बैठक मै श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देशानुसार सरकार प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा के लिए और रोज़मर्रा की ज़रूरत की सभी चीजों को लोगों तक पहुँचाने के लिए पुर्णतः कटिबद्ध है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के साथ गृह मंत्रालय के कंट्रोल रूम में कार्यरत अलग-अलग विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित रहे। बैठक में ‘Social Distancing’ के नियमों का पूर्ण रूप से पालन किया गया।
गृह मंत्रालय के COVID-19 महामारी से संबंधित निर्णयों को https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/PR_ConsolidatedGuidelinesofMHA_28032020.pdf पर देखा जा सकता हैं।