Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to Rajya Sabha MPs to contribute from MPLADS funds to combat COVID-19
Vice President urges to voluntary and philanthropic bodies to provide food and shelter to stranded migrant labour
VP requests citizens to contribute to PM-CARES Fund
29 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has appealed to all Members of Parliament to contribute at least Rs. 1 crore initially from their MPLADS funds to supplement the Government’s efforts in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
In a letter to all MPs, the Vice President referred to the extra-ordinary situation arising from the outbreak of COVID-19 and the plethora of measures being undertaken by the Government of India, and other stakeholders, including the private sector to control and mitigate the situation for the people.
Highlighting the requirement of the enormous amount of resources-financial, material and human- to successfully combat COVID-19, Shri Naidu said the Government of India is pooling financial resources from various avenues to augment the availability of funds at the national, state and district levels.
Observing that their prompt action will greatly help India in its fight against COVID-19, the Vice President requested the MPs to give their consent to centrally earmark an amount of at least Rs.1 crore initially from their MPLAD Scheme for the Financial Year 2020-21.
He also pointed out that the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation has suitably amended the relevant guidelines to allow one-time dispensation under MPLADS for managing COVID-19.
Meanwhile, the Vice President also urged individuals to come forward and contribute to the PM-CARES Fund to strengthen disaster management capacities. While appreciating various civil society organizations for providing help to the needy and poor in this hour of crisis, he appealed to people to stay safe and healthy and strictly follow the guidelines issued by the government.
Earlier, the Vice President held a meeting with Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, Secretary Generals of both the Houses and spoke to the Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha and leaders of different political parties in Rajya Sabha about MPLADS.
He also appreciated the gesture of people from various walks of life in contributing towards to the PM-CARES Fund and appealed to all to come forward and donate to this noble cause, while reminding everyone of India’s age-old tradition of share and care, which is the core of our philosophy.
Appealing to one and all to take care of the stranded migrant labour in their areas, Shri Naidu requested state governments, voluntary and philanthropic bodies to provide them with food and shelter. He also wanted the agencies which hired the migrant labour to come to their rescue.
The Vice President also spoke to Minister for State (IC) for Labour & Employment, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and to the Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, Shri Rajiv Gauba and enquired about the coordination with various state governments on the issue of migrant labour.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਫੰਡ (MPLADS) ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਨਾਹ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ
29 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਫੰਡ (MPLADS funds) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਜੋ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਇੱਕਠੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਉਹ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਫੰਡ (MPLAD) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਤ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇਣ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ, ਆਂਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ (MPLADS) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਨ-ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੇਅਰਸ (PM-CARES) ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ।
ਕਈ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਪਨਾਹ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਫੰਡ (MPLADS) ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।