Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to Rajya Sabha MPs to contribute from MPLADS funds to combat COVID-19
Vice President urges to voluntary and philanthropic bodies to provide food and shelter to stranded migrant labour
VP requests citizens to contribute to PM-CARES Fund
29 MAR 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has appealed to all Members of Parliament to contribute at least Rs. 1 crore initially from their MPLADS funds to supplement the Government’s efforts in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
In a letter to all MPs, the Vice President referred to the extra-ordinary situation arising from the outbreak of COVID-19 and the plethora of measures being undertaken by the Government of India, and other stakeholders, including the private sector to control and mitigate the situation for the people.
Highlighting the requirement of the enormous amount of resources-financial, material and human- to successfully combat COVID-19, Shri Naidu said the Government of India is pooling financial resources from various avenues to augment the availability of funds at the national, state and district levels.
Observing that their prompt action will greatly help India in its fight against COVID-19, the Vice President requested the MPs to give their consent to centrally earmark an amount of at least Rs.1 crore initially from their MPLAD Scheme for the Financial Year 2020-21.
He also pointed out that the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation has suitably amended the relevant guidelines to allow one-time dispensation under MPLADS for managing COVID-19.
Meanwhile, the Vice President also urged individuals to come forward and contribute to the PM-CARES Fund to strengthen disaster management capacities. While appreciating various civil society organizations for providing help to the needy and poor in this hour of crisis, he appealed to people to stay safe and healthy and strictly follow the guidelines issued by the government.
Earlier, the Vice President held a meeting with Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, Secretary Generals of both the Houses and spoke to the Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha and leaders of different political parties in Rajya Sabha about MPLADS.
He also appreciated the gesture of people from various walks of life in contributing towards to the PM-CARES Fund and appealed to all to come forward and donate to this noble cause, while reminding everyone of India’s age-old tradition of share and care, which is the core of our philosophy.
Appealing to one and all to take care of the stranded migrant labour in their areas, Shri Naidu requested state governments, voluntary and philanthropic bodies to provide them with food and shelter. He also wanted the agencies which hired the migrant labour to come to their rescue.
The Vice President also spoke to Minister for State (IC) for Labour & Employment, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and to the Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, Shri Rajiv Gauba and enquired about the coordination with various state governments on the issue of migrant labour.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
कोविड-19 विरुद्ध मुकाबला करण्यासाठी लोकसभा स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास सदस्य योजना फंडातून योगदान देण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे राज्यसभा खासदारांना आवाहन
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी स्वयंसेवी आणि सेवाभावी संस्थांना असहाय्य स्थलांतरित कामगारांना अन्न आणि निवारा देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
पीएम-केअर निधीत योगदान देण्याची उपराष्ट्रपतींची नागरिकांना विनंती
29 MAR 2020 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मार्च 2020
कोविड-19 या जागतिक महामारीचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ म्हणून राज्यसभा खासदारांनी त्यांच्या लोकसभा स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास सदस्य योजनेमधून अर्थात एमपीएलएस फंडातून किमान 1 कोटी रुपयांचे योगदान करावे असे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती आणि राज्यसभेचे अध्यक्ष एम वैंकय्या नायडू यांनी केले आहे.
यासंदर्भात सर्व खासदारांना पाठवलेल्या पत्रात उपराष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे की, कोविड-19 मुळे उद्भवलेल्या या असाधारण परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि सामान्य नागरिकांसाठी परिस्थिती नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि खासगी क्षेत्रासह इतर भागधारक अनेक उपाययोजना राबवत आहेत.
कोविड-19 विरुद्धचा लढा यशस्वी करण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लागणारे आर्थिक सहाय्य आणि मनुष्यबळाची गरज अधोरेखित करताना नायडू म्हणाले, भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय, राज्य आणि जिल्हा पातळीवर निधी उपलब्ध व्हावा म्हणून विविध मार्गाने आर्थिक निधी उभारत आहे.
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या त्यांच्या या तत्काळ कारवाईमुळे भारताला मोठ्या प्रमाणत फायदा होईल हे लक्षात घेऊन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सर्व खासदारांना विनंती केली की त्यांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 या वर्षासाठी एमपीएलडी निधीतून सध्या किमान 1 कोटी रुपये केंद्र सरकारला द्यावे.
त्यांनी हे देखील निदर्शनाला आणून दिले की, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने कोविड-19 च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी एमपीएलएडीएस अंतर्गत एकवेळ वितरण मंजूर करण्यासाठी संबंधित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये योग्य ती दुरुस्ती केली आहे.
दरम्यान, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नागरिकांना आवाहन केले आहे की, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी त्यांनी पीएम – केअर निधीत योगदान देण्यासाठी पुढे यावे. या संकटसमयी गरजू आणि गरीब लोकांना मदत करणाऱ्या विविध नागरी समाज संघटनांचे कौतुक करताना त्यांनी लोकांना सुरक्षित आणि निरोगी राहण्याचे आवाहन करण्यासोबतच सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्यास सांगितले आहे.
तत्पूर्वी, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी लोकसभेचे माननीय सभापती ओम बिर्ला, दोन्ही सभागृहांचे सरचिटणीस यांच्यासमवेत बैठक घेतली आणि एमपीएलएडीएस विषयी राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती आणि विविध राजकीय पक्षांच्या नेत्यांशी चर्चा केली.
त्यांनी पीएम-केअर निधीत योगदान देणाऱ्या समाजातील विविध लोकांचे कौतुक केले आणि या सगळ्यांना भारताच्या तत्वाज्ञानाचा गाभा असलेल्या दुसऱ्यांना द्या आणि त्यांची काळजी घ्या या जुन्या परंपरेची आठवण करून देत या उदात्त कामात योगदान देण्यासाठी सगळ्यांनी पुढे यावे अशी विनंती केली.
आपल्या विभागात अडकलेल्या असहाय स्थलांतरीत कामगारांची काळजी घेण्याचे आवाहन करताना नायडू यानी राज्य सरकार, स्वयंसेवी आणि सेवाभावी संस्थांना त्या कामगारांना अन्न आणि निवारा देण्याची विनंती केली आहे. या कामगारांना कामावर ठेवलेल्या एजन्सीनी त्यांची काळजी घ्यावी अशी इच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) संतोषकुमार गंगवार आणि कॅबिनेट सचिव राजीव गौबा यांच्याशी संवाद साधला आणि स्थलांतरित कामगारांच्या प्रश्नावर विविध राज्य सरकारांशी साधण्यात आलेल्या समन्वया विषयी माहिती घेतली.