Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry notifies amendment in EPF Scheme to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members in the event of outbreak of pandemic
EPFO directs its field offices to process claims promptly
29 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has issued notification GSR 225(E) amending EPF Scheme 1952 to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members/subscribers in the wake of COVID -19 pandemic in the country. The notification permits withdrawal of upto the amount of basic wages and dearness allowance for three months or upto 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, in the event of outbreak of epidemic or pandemic.
COVID-19 has been declared pandemic by appropriate authorities for the entire country and therefore employees working in establishments and factories across entire India, who are members of the EPF Scheme, 1952 are eligible for the benefits of non-refundable advance. A sub-para(3) under para 68L has been inserted in the EPF scheme,1952.The amended scheme Employees Provident Fund (Amendment) scheme,2020 has come into force from 28 March,2020.
Following the notification, EPFO has issued directions to its field offices for promptly processing any applications received from EPF members to help them fight the situation. In its communication EPFO has stated that officers and staff must process claims of EPF subscribers promptly so that relief reaches the worker and his family to help them fight with COVID-19.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कामगार भविष्य निर्वाह निधीतून अनिवार्य परताव्याशिवाय आगाऊ रक्कम मिळण्याची सोय; कामगार मंत्रालयाकडून सुधारणा जारी
नवी सुधारणा लागू करण्याचे कामगार भविष्य निधी संघटनेचे सर्व प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांना आदेश
29 MAR 2020 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मार्च 2020
देशातील भविष्य निर्वाह निधी योजनेचे सदस्य असलेल्या सर्व कामगारांना कोविड-19 या जागतिक महामारीच्या संकटाचा सामना करण्यासाठी अनिवार्य परताव्याशिवाय भविष्य निर्वाह निधीतून आगाऊ रक्कम मिळण्याची सोय करून देणारी नवी सुधारणा कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने जारी केली आहे. त्याकरिता कामगार भविष्य निर्वाह निधी योजना 1952 मध्ये आवश्यक सुधारणा करणारी अधिसूचना नुकतीच मंत्रालयाने जारी केली. देशभरातील आस्थापना आणि औद्योगिक क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या आणि कामगार भविष्य निर्वाह निधी योजना 1952 चे सदस्य असलेल्या सर्व कामगारांसाठी ही सुधारणा कालपासून लागू झाली आहे. नव्या सुधारणेनुसार तीन महिन्यांचे मूळ वेतन आणि महागाई भत्ता यांची एकत्रित रक्कम किंवा कामगाराच्या खात्यात एकूण जमा निधीच्या 75% पर्यंत यापैकी एक रक्कम त्या कामगाराला मिळू शकेल आणि ही रक्कम परत करणे अनिवार्य नसेल.
कामगार मंत्रालयाने ही अधिसूचना जारी केल्यानंतर, यासंदर्भात सदस्यांकडून आलेल्या अर्जांवर तातडीने योग्य कारवाई करण्याचे आदेश कामगार भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने सर्व प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांना दिले आहेत. कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या समस्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सदस्यांच्या आगाऊ रक्कमेची मागणी करणाऱ्या अर्जांवर तातडीने पुढील प्रक्रिया सुरु करावी आणि सदस्य कामगार आणि त्याचे कुटुंब यांना दिलासा द्यावा, असे निर्देश संघटनेने सर्व संबंधित अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी वर्गाला पाठविलेल्या सूचनेत दिले आहेत.