Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry notifies amendment in EPF Scheme to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members in the event of outbreak of pandemic
EPFO directs its field offices to process claims promptly
29 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has issued notification GSR 225(E) amending EPF Scheme 1952 to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members/subscribers in the wake of COVID -19 pandemic in the country. The notification permits withdrawal of upto the amount of basic wages and dearness allowance for three months or upto 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, in the event of outbreak of epidemic or pandemic.
COVID-19 has been declared pandemic by appropriate authorities for the entire country and therefore employees working in establishments and factories across entire India, who are members of the EPF Scheme, 1952 are eligible for the benefits of non-refundable advance. A sub-para(3) under para 68L has been inserted in the EPF scheme,1952.The amended scheme Employees Provident Fund (Amendment) scheme,2020 has come into force from 28 March,2020.
Following the notification, EPFO has issued directions to its field offices for promptly processing any applications received from EPF members to help them fight the situation. In its communication EPFO has stated that officers and staff must process claims of EPF subscribers promptly so that relief reaches the worker and his family to help them fight with COVID-19.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
করোনা মহামারী ছড়িয়ে পড়ার প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রম মন্ত্রক কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের সদস্যদের জন্য আগাম নন-রিফান্ডেবল অর্থ তুলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পে সংশোধন সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে
29 MAR 2020 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মার্চ, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের সদস্য বা গ্রাহকদের স্বার্থে আগাম নন-রিফান্ডেবল অর্থ তুলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পে সংশোধন সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তির ফলে তহবিলের সদস্য বা গ্রাহকরা তিন মাসের জন্য মূল মজুরি এবং মহার্ঘ্য ভাতার ৭৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত অর্থ তুলতে পারবেন। দেশে কোভিড-১৯’কে মহামারী হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে দেশের বিভিন্ন কল-কারখানায় কর্মরত যে সমস্ত কর্মী ১৯৫২’র কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল প্রকল্পের সদস্য তাঁরা সকলেই আগাম এই নন-রিফান্ডেবল সুবিধা পাবেন। প্রকল্পে সংশোধনের এই সুবিধা ২৮শে মার্চ থেকেই কার্যকর হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা এই নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল কার্যালয় তহবিলের সদস্যদের পক্ষ থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই জমা দেওয়া আবেদনপত্রগুলি দ্রুত খতিয়ে দেখে সংশ্লিষ্ট সদস্যের অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে অর্থ তোলার বিষয়টি অনুমোদন করেছে। কার্যালয়ের তরফে বলা হয়েছে, আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা জমা পড়া আবেদনপত্রগুলির প্রয়োজনীয় কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করে যাবতীয় দাবি-দাওয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রক এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।