Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry notifies amendment in EPF Scheme to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members in the event of outbreak of pandemic
EPFO directs its field offices to process claims promptly
29 MAR 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has issued notification GSR 225(E) amending EPF Scheme 1952 to allow withdrawal of non-refundable advance by EPF members/subscribers in the wake of COVID -19 pandemic in the country. The notification permits withdrawal of upto the amount of basic wages and dearness allowance for three months or upto 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, in the event of outbreak of epidemic or pandemic.
COVID-19 has been declared pandemic by appropriate authorities for the entire country and therefore employees working in establishments and factories across entire India, who are members of the EPF Scheme, 1952 are eligible for the benefits of non-refundable advance. A sub-para(3) under para 68L has been inserted in the EPF scheme,1952.The amended scheme Employees Provident Fund (Amendment) scheme,2020 has come into force from 28 March,2020.
Following the notification, EPFO has issued directions to its field offices for promptly processing any applications received from EPF members to help them fight the situation. In its communication EPFO has stated that officers and staff must process claims of EPF subscribers promptly so that relief reaches the worker and his family to help them fight with COVID-19.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କରୋନା ପାଇଁ ଇପିଏଫଓ ନିୟମ ବଦଳିଲା
• କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଣଫେରସ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଉଠାଣର ସୁବିଧା
29 MAR 2020 7:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ସଂଗଠନ ଇପିଏଫଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଇପିଏଫ ଯୋଜନା 1952ର ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତିରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଇପିଏଫଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ଭବିଷ୍ୟ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ଅଣ ପରିଶୋଧଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ (ନନ ରିଫଣ୍ଡେବଲ ଆଡଭାନ୍ସ) ଉଠାଣର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବାପାଇଁ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛିବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଅନୁସାରେ ଇପିଏଫ୍ଓ ସଦସ୍ୟ ନିଜ ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ଏକକାଳୀନ ତିନିମାସର ବେତନ ଉଠାଇପାରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ମୂଳ ଦରମା ଓ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତାକୁ କେବଳ ହିସାବକୁ ନିଆଯିବ । ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ପାଣ୍ଠିର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଚାହିଁଲେ ନିଜ ଖାତାରେ ଜମାଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ରାଶିର ସର୍ବାଧିକ 75 ଶତକଡା ଉଠାଇପାରିବେ । ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ଉଠାଣ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ମାତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଇପିଏଓଫ ସଦସ୍ୟ ପାଇବେ ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ସୁଝିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଦେଶିକ ଓ ଆଂଚଳିକ ଅଫିସକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । କରୋନାର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ସଂଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅର୍ଥ ସଂଗ୍ରହରେ ଯେପରି ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ନ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ଆଇନ 1952ର ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇ ପାରା 68ଏଲ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ଉପପାରା (3) ଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି ।