Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Team Trifed Van Dhan India shows the way ‘Work From Home’
29 MAR 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing working from home, located in 27 States of the country, a group of over 500 officials from TRIFED, an organisation under the M/o Tribal Affairs, have unleashed the power of Webinars to keep in touch with each other and keep moving and working.Working on their computers from home, they have raised the bar very high, achieving unbelievable results.
Braving all odds, “The Tech for Tribals”, a project to train tribal entrepreneurs at 16 premier IITs &IIMs of the country, was launched on line on 19 March 2020. This scheme will link almost 3.5 lakh tribal entrepreneurs living in villages to the premier institutions of the world.
The Trifed VanDhan GIS based website, the future medium of communication for 50 lakh tribal gatherers was launched on line for testing with 27 State teams participating, on 27 March 2020. TRIFED is arranging atleast 2 team meetings every day and the Team is reaching out to partners to keep moving forward.
(TRIFED VAN DHAN WEBSITE)
Tribes India Sale figures already registered a 30 % increase over the previous year on 29 February itself providing sustenance to 1.50 lakh tribal artisans. Lock down for them has not been as hard.
Trifed completed setting up 1205 VANDhan Centers across 22 states of the country, employing 3 lakh 70 thousand Tribals in ventures to promote entrepreneurship, on 29 March.. It’s double the target of 600 centers. It is now consolidating the early start and improving quality and outcomes of these tribal start ups.
Team Van Dhan India was contacted on 27 through a web platform to carry on gamely with their works. A proposal is being prepared for the Government of India to consider to provide grants to distressed Tribal gatherers who have to do distress sales in these times.
The Trifed Social Media team and the Tribes Com team are working round the lock for releasing socially useful messages to the country with telling effect. We have reached 2.5 million people in three days.
The time has been also used to refurbish and relaunch the Tribes India E Commerce portal with 10,000 Tribal products. A new look Web Site will be there soon. Team Trifed is grateful to MoTA & MSME for transferring Rs 105 crores and Rs 17 crores to take our work forward.Team TRIFED proposes to set up a portal to feed those Tribal Artisans who need it coming soon.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
टीम ट्रायफेड वन धन इंडियाने ‘घरातून काम’ करण्याचा दाखवला मार्ग
29 MAR 2020 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मार्च 2020
आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत ट्रायफेड या संघटनेचे देशभरातील 27 राज्यांमधील 500 हून अधिक अधिकारी घरून काम करत असून त्यांच्या गटाने एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात राहण्यासाठी आणि काम सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी वेबिनार्सचा म्हणजे इंटरनेट व्हिडीओ आधारित शिक्षण-संवादाचा मार्ग चोखाळला आहे. घरून आपापल्या संगणकावर काम करत त्यांनी अविश्वसनीय परिणाम साध्य करत आपली कामगिरी खूपच उंचावली आहे.
अनेक अडचणींचा सामना करत देशातील 16 प्रमुख आयआयटी आणि आयआयएममध्ये आदिवासी उद्योजकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी "द टेक फॉर ट्राइबल्स" हा प्रकल्प 19 मार्च 2020 रोजी ऑनलाईन सुरु करण्यात आला. ही योजना खेड्यात राहणाऱ्या सुमारे 3.5 लाख आदिवासी उद्योजकांना जगातील प्रमुख संस्थांशी जोडेल.
50 लाख आदिवासी समुदायांचे संवादाचे भावी माध्यम असलेले ट्रायफेड वन धन हे जीआयएस आधारित संकेतस्थळ 27 मार्च 2020 रोजी सुरु करण्यात आले. यावेळी यात सहभागी होणाऱ्या 27 राज्यांच्या गटाची चाचणी घेण्यात आली. ट्रायफेड दररोज या गटांच्या किमान 2 बैठका आयोजित करत असून पुढे वाटचाल सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे.
ट्राईब्स इंडियाच्या विक्रीच्या आकडेवारीने 29 फेब्रुवारी रोजीच मागील वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 30% वाढ नोंदवली असून दीड लाख आदिवासी कारागीरांना उदरनिर्वाहाचे साधन उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे. त्यांच्यासाठी लॉक डाउन तितकेसे कठीण नाही.
29 फेब्रुवारी रोजी देशाच्या 22 राज्यांत ट्रायफेडने 1205 वन धन केंद्रे उभारली. यामध्ये उद्यमशीलतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 3 लाख 70 हजार आदिवासींना विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला . त्यांनी 600 केंद्रांचे उद्दिष्ट दुपटीने साध्य केले आहे. आता ते या आदिवासी स्टार्ट अपची गुणवत्ता आणि कामगिरी सुधारत आहे.
कार्यक्षमतेने पुढे जाण्यासाठी टीम वन धन इंडियाशी 27 तारखेला वेब प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे संपर्क साधण्यात आला. या काळात विक्री कमी होत असल्यामुळे अडचणीत सापडलेल्या या आदिवासी समुदायाला अनुदान देण्याबाबत विचार करण्यासंबंधी प्रस्ताव केंद्र सरकारकडे पाठवण्यासाठी तयार केला जात आहे.
ट्रायफेड सोशल मीडिया टीम आणि ट्राईब्ज कॉम टीम देशभरात सामाजिकदृष्ट्या उपयुक्त संदेश प्रभावीपणे सांगण्यासाठी अहोरात्र काम करत आहेत. या तीन दिवसांत अडीच लाख लोकांपर्यंत ट्रायफेड पोहोचले आहे.
10 हजार आदिवासी उत्पादनांसह ट्राईब्ज इंडिया ई कॉमर्स पोर्टलचे नूतनीकरण आणि ते पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी सध्याच्या वेळेचा वापर केला जात आहे. लवकरच एका नव्या स्वरूपात संकेतस्थळ निर्माण करण्यात येईल. काम पुढे नेण्यासाठी 105 कोटी रुपये आणि 17 कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित केल्याबद्दल टीम ट्रायफेड आदिवासी कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि एमएसएमईची आभारी आहे, असे ट्रायफेडने एका पत्रकात म्हंटले आहे.