Ministry of Home Affairs
Initiation of Disciplinary Proceedings against Four Officers of Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) for Dereliction of Duty regarding containment of spread of COVID-19
29 MAR 2020 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the competent authority that the following officers, who were responsible to ensure strict compliance to the instructions issued by Chairperson, National Executive Committee, formed under Disaster Managment Act 2005 regarding containment of spread of COVID-19, have prima facie failed to do so.
These officers have failed to ensure public health and safety during the lockdown restrictions to combat COVID-19. Due to the serious lapse in performance of their duties, the competent authority has initiated disciplinary proceedings against the following officers:
1. Additional Chief Secretary, Transport Department, GNCTD - Suspended with immediate effect.
2. Additional Chief Secretary, Home and Land Buildings Departments, GNCTD - Show Cause Notice.
3. Principal Secretary, Finance, GNCTD & Divisional Commissioner, GNCTD - Suspended with immediate effect.
4. SDM Seelampur - Show Cause Notice.

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने से संबंधित कर्तव्य चूक के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार (जीएनसीटीडी) के चार अधिकारियों के खिलाफ अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई शुरू
29 MAR 2020 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
यह सक्षम प्राधिकारी के ध्यान में लाया गया है कि निम्नलिखित अधिकारी जो कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के संबंध में आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत गठित राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति के अध्यक्ष द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार थे, प्रथम दृष्टया ऐसा करने में विफल रहे।
ये अधिकारी कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंध के दौरान जन स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में विफल रहे। अपने कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में गंभीर चूक के कारण सक्षम प्राधिकारी ने निम्न अधिकारियों के खिलाफ अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाई शुरू की हैः-
1. अपर मुख्य सचिव, परिवहन विभाग, जीएनसीटीडी- तत्काल प्रभाव से निलम्बित।
2. अपर मुख्य सचिव, गृह एवं भूमि भवन विभाग, जीएनसीटीडी- कारण बताओ नोटिस।
3. प्रधान सचिव, वित्त, जीएनसीटीडी- तत्काल प्रभाव से निलम्बित।
4. एसडीएम सीलमपुर- कारण बताओ नोटिस।