Ministry of Home Affairs
Initiation of Disciplinary Proceedings against Four Officers of Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) for Dereliction of Duty regarding containment of spread of COVID-19
29 MAR 2020 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the competent authority that the following officers, who were responsible to ensure strict compliance to the instructions issued by Chairperson, National Executive Committee, formed under Disaster Managment Act 2005 regarding containment of spread of COVID-19, have prima facie failed to do so.
These officers have failed to ensure public health and safety during the lockdown restrictions to combat COVID-19. Due to the serious lapse in performance of their duties, the competent authority has initiated disciplinary proceedings against the following officers:
1. Additional Chief Secretary, Transport Department, GNCTD - Suspended with immediate effect.
2. Additional Chief Secretary, Home and Land Buildings Departments, GNCTD - Show Cause Notice.
3. Principal Secretary, Finance, GNCTD & Divisional Commissioner, GNCTD - Suspended with immediate effect.
4. SDM Seelampur - Show Cause Notice.

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्याच्या कामात कुचराई केल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्लीमधील चार अधिकाऱ्यांविरोधात सुरु केली शिस्तभंगाची कारवाई
29 MAR 2020 10:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मार्च 2020
कोविड-19 प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्याच्या कामात, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा 2005अंतर्गत काम करणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समितीच्या अध्यक्षांनी दिलेल्या सूचनांचे काटेकोर पालन करण्यास जबाबदार असलेल्या खालील अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रथमदर्शनी ते न केल्याचे सक्षम प्राधिकरणाच्या निदर्शनास आणून देण्यात आले आहे.
कोविड-19 प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या लॉकडाउनच्या काळात सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि सुरक्षा राखण्यात हे अधिकारी अपयशी ठरले आहेत. सेवाकार्यात गंभीर कुचराई केल्याविरोधात सक्षम प्राधिकरणाने खालील अधिकाऱ्यांविरोधात शिस्तभंगाची कारवाई सुरु केली आहे.
1. अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव-वाहतूक विभाग, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, -त्वरित निलंबन.
2. अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव-गृह आणि बांधकाम विभाग,राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली- कारणे दाखवा नोटीस.
3. प्रधान सचिव वित्त - राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली आणि विभागीय आयुक्त -राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली -त्वरित निलंबन.
4. उपविभागीय दंडाधिकारी, सीलमपूर,-कारणे दाखवा नोटीस