Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Relaxations provided on compliances to be met by units / developers / co‐developers of SEZs
30 MAR 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the sudden outbreak of COVID‐19 pandemic and the nation‐wide lock‐down, most government offices are closed and a few involved in emergency services etc., are functioning with skeletal staff. The Department of Commerce has therefore decided to provide suitable relaxations on compliances to be met by units / developers / co‐developers of Special Economic Zones(SEZs). Such compliances to which the relaxations will apply, include:
· Requirement to file Quarterly Progress Report (QPR) attested by Independent Chartered Engineers by Developers/ Co‐developers
· SOFTEX form to be filed by IT/ITES units
· Filing of Annual Performance Reports (APR) by SEZ units
· Extension of Letter of Approvals (LoA) which may expire, in the cases of:
• Developers/co‐developers who are in the process of developing and operationalising the SEZ;
• units which are likely to complete their 5 year block for NFE assessment;
• Units which are yet to commence operations
Development Commissioners of SEZs have been directed to ensure that no hardship is caused to Developers / Co‐Developer / Units and no punitive action is taken in cases where any compliance is not met during this period impacted by the above disruption. Further, as may be possible, all extensions of LoAs and other compliances may be facilitated through electronic mode in a time‐bound manner. In the cases where it is not possible to grant extension through electronic mode or in cases where a physical meeting is required, Development Commissioners have been asked to ensure that the Developer / Co‐developer / Units do not face any hardship due to such expiry of validity during this period of disruption. Ad‐hoc interim extension / deferment of the expiry date may be granted without prejudice till 30.06.2020 or further instructions of the Department on the matter, whichever is earlier.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டல மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள், இணை மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள், தொழில் பிரிவுகளுக்கு சலுகைகள்
30 MAR 2020 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று திடீர் பரவலைத் தொடர்ந்து அமலில் உள்ள நாடு தழுவிய முடக்கத்தால், பல அரசு அலுவலகங்கள் மூடப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவசர சேவைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் குறைந்த அளவு பணியாளர்களுடன் இயங்கி வருகின்றது. எனவே, சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டல தொழில் பிரிவுகள், மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள், இணை மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு விதிமுறைகளின் மீது பொருந்தக்கூடிய சலுகைகளை அளிக்க வர்த்தகத் துறை முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த சலுகைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க,
• மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள், இணை மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள் தற்சார்பு பட்டயப் பொறியாளர்களால் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட காலாண்டு முன்னேற்ற அறிக்கையைத் தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டும்
• தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான சேவைத் தொழில் பிரிவுகள் தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டிய ஏற்றுமதிக்கான சாப்டெக்ஸ் படிவம்
• சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டல தொழில் பிரிவுகளால் தாக்கல் செய்யப்படும் வருடாந்திர திறன் அறிக்கைகள்
• பின்வரும் காரணங்களால் காலாவதியாகக் கூடிய ஒப்புதல் கடித நீட்டிப்பு
மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள், இணை மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள் சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களை மேம்படுத்தி இயக்கும் நடைமுறையில் ஈடுபடும் போது
நிதி நிறுவனம் அல்லாத நிறுவனத்தின் மதிப்பீட்டுக்கான 5 ஆண்டு தொகுப்பை நிறைவு செய்யக்கூடிய தொழில் பிரிவுகள்
இயங்கத் தொடங்காத தொழில் பிரிவுகள்
தற்போதைய நிலை காரணமாக, மேற்கூறப்பட்டுள்ள விதிமுறைகளில் ஏதாவது ஒன்றைப் பின்பற்ற இயலாத மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள், இணை மேம்பாட்டாளர்கள், தொழில் பிரிவுகளுக்கு சிரமம் ஏற்படாத வகையிலும், தண்டனை நடவடிக்கை எடுக்காமலும் இருக்குமாறு சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டல வளர்ச்சி ஆணையர்களுக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இயன்ற வரை, ஒப்புதல் கடித நீட்டிப்பு மற்றும் இதர விதிமுறைகளை மின்னணு முறை மூலம் குறிப்பிட்ட கால வரம்புக்குள் அனுமதிக்கலாம் என கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.