Ministry of Railways
Transportation of essential commodities to various parts of the country by Indian Railways continues at full speed
Indian Railways loads 71261 wagons of freight in last two days –
48614 of essential goods and 22647 of other important commodities
30 MAR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
While the country is completely locked down due to the pandemic of Coronavirus, Indian Railways continues to work round the clock to ensure availability of essential commodities through its uninterrupted freight services.
On 28th March 2020, total 695 rakes/35942 wagons were loaded out of which 442 rakes/24412 wagons were loaded for essential commodities (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). This includes 54 rakes/2405 wagons of foodgrains, 3 rakes/126 wagons of sugar, 1 rake/42 wagons of salt, 1 rake/50 wagons of edible oil, 356 rakes/20519 wagons of coal, and 27 rakes/1270 wagons of petroleum products.
On 29th March 2020, total 684 rakes/35319 wagons were loaded out of which 437 rakes/24202 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 40 rakes/1727 wagons of foodgrains, 5 rakes/210 wagons of sugar, 1 rake/42 wagons of salt, 1 rake/42 wagons of edible oil, 363 rakes/20904 wagons of coal, and 27 rakes/1277 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be noted that Ministry of Home Affairs has allowed movement of goods across the country to ensure that supply chain keeps fully operational. Ministry of Railways and MHA officials are in constant touch with State Governments to sort out operational issues to ensure smooth handling at terminals.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 71261 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ 48614 ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 22647 ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
30 MAR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
28 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 695 ਰੇਕਾਂ/ 35942 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 442 ਰੇਕਾਂ/ 24412 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ (ਇੱਕ ਵੈਗਨ ਵਿੱਚ 58-60 ਟਨ ਖੇਪ ਸੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 54 ਰੇਕ/ 2405 ਵੈਗਨ ਅਨਾਜ, 3 ਰੇਕ/ 126 ਵੈਗਨ ਚੀਨੀ, 1 ਰੇਕ / 42 ਵੈਗਨ ਨਮਕ, 1 ਰੇਕ / 50 ਵੈਗਨ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ, 356 ਰੇਕਸ / 20519 ਵੈਗਨ ਕੋਲਾ, ਅਤੇ 27 ਰੇਕਸ / 1270 ਵੈਗਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
29 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 684 ਰੇਕ/ 35319 ਵੈਗਨ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 437 ਰੇਕ/ 24202 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਰੇਕਸ / 1727 ਵੈਗਨ ਅਨਾਜ, 5 ਰੇਕ / 210 ਵੈਗਨ ਚੀਨੀ, 1 ਰੇਕ / 42 ਵੈਗਨ ਨਮਕ, 1 ਰੇਕ / 42 ਵੈਗਨ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਤੇਲ, 363 ਰੇਕਸ / 20904 ਵੈਗਨ ਕੋਲਾ, ਅਤੇ 27 ਰੇਕਸ / 1277 ਵੈਗਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।