Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways getting ready to provide medical support to National efforts in fighting COVID 19 in a big way
Coaches being modified as Isolation coaches to be available for contingency; 5000 coaches being planned initially
More than 6500 hospital beds of Railways to be made available as prescribed medical specifications
Railways to supplement the efforts of Government in tackling COVID-19
30 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In In order to prevent the spread of COVID 19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the COVID needs, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics etc.
All these facilities will be made available as mandated by the Government of India to those in need.The preparations are being done across all the zones under the supervision GMs and Medical professionals of Indian Railways.
Indian Railways is planning to initially modify 5000 passenger coaches to meet the requirement of any possible exigency of keeping some corona patients in isolation as and when required by Government. These coaches would be equipped with basic facilities needed for isolation as per medical guidelines. In case need be, more coaches can be modified. Coaches are also going to be equipped with mosquito nets,charging points for mobiles & laptop, space for paramedics etc. These coaches would be prepared zone wise.
Railways has 125 hospitals in India and of that more than 70 are being planned to be kept ready to be for any contingency as and when required. Efforts are being made to designate dedicated COVID wards or floors in these hospitals. Approximately 6500 hospital beds are being made ready to meet the possible needs of patients.
Indian Railways has already given a go ahead to Zonal heads to explore the possibility of hiring doctors and paramedics from the market and also to re-employ retired railway doctors as a temporary measure to meet the increased requirement of medical supervision and assist the authorities in charge of COVID 19 control management in the region.
It may be noted that these efforts of Indian Railways have been mounted not only to supplement the efforts of the Government of Indiabut also to contribute to the national efforts to fight the Corana Virus.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 से बड़े पैमाने पर लड़ने के राष्‍ट्रीय प्रयासों को चिकित्‍सकीय सहयोग प्रदान करने की तैयारी की
रेल के डिब्‍बों को एकांत कोचों के रूप में बदला जाएगा जो आपात स्थिति के लिए उपलब्‍ध होंगे; आरंभ में 5000 कोचों को बदलने की योजना
निर्धारित चिकित्‍सा विनिर्देशों के अनुसार 6500 से अधिक अस्‍पताल के बिस्‍तर उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे
रेलवे कोविड-19 से निपटने में सरकार के प्रयासों में वृद्धि करेगा
30 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे सरकार के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रयासों में अतिरिक्‍त योगदान देने का पूरा प्रयास कर रहा है। जिन कदमों का विस्‍तार किया गया है उनमें यात्री कोचों को एकांत कोच के रूप में बदलना, कोविड की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए मौजूदा रेलवे अस्पतालों को उपकरणों से सुसज्जित करना, आकस्मिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अस्पताल के बेड चिन्हित करना, अतिरिक्त डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिक्स की भर्ती आदि शामिल है।
इन सभी सुविधाओं को भारत सरकार द्वारा जरूरत के अनुसार अनिवार्य रूप से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। भारतीय रेलवे के जीएम और चिकित्‍साकर्मियों की देखरेख में सभी जोनों में तैयारियां की जा रही है।
भारतीय रेलवे सरकार की जरूरत के समय कोरोना के कुछ रोगियों को एकांत में रखने के किसी भी संभावित संकट की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए आरंभ में 5000 यात्री डिब्बों को बदलने की योजना बना रहा है। ये कोच चिकित्सा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार एकांत के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी सुविधाओं से सुसजिजत होंगे। आवश्यकता पड़ने पर अधिक डिब्बों में बदलाव किया जा सकता है। कोच में मच्छरदानी लगी होगी, मोबाइल और लैपटॉप के लिए चार्जिंग प्‍वाइंट होगा और पैरामेडिक्स के लिए जगह आदि की सुविधा होगी। इन कोचों को जोनवार तैयार किया जाएगा।
भारत में रेलवे के 125 अस्पताल हैं और 70 से अधिक को आवश्यकता पड़ने पर किसी भी आकस्मिक स्थिति के लिए तैयार रखने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। इन अस्पतालों में समर्पित कोविड वार्ड या फ्लोर निर्दिष्‍ट करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। मरीजों की संभावित जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अस्पताल के लगभग 6500 बिस्तर तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
भारतीय रेलवे ने चिकित्‍सा निरीक्षण की बढ़ती जरूरत को पूरा करने और क्षेत्र में कोविड-19 नियंत्रण प्रबन्‍धन के प्रभारी अधिकारियों की सहायता के लिए अस्‍थायी उपाय के रूप में बाजार से डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिक्स को काम पर रखने और सेवानिवृत्त रेलवे डॉक्टरों को दोबारा काम पर रखने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए जोनल प्रमुखों को आगे बढ़ने को कहा है।
इस बात पर गौर किया जा सकता है कि भारतीय रेलवे के इन प्रयासों से न केवल सरकार के प्रयासों में वृद्धि होगी बल्कि कोराना वायरस से लड़ने के राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में भी योगदान मिलेगा।