Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways getting ready to provide medical support to National efforts in fighting COVID 19 in a big way
Coaches being modified as Isolation coaches to be available for contingency; 5000 coaches being planned initially
More than 6500 hospital beds of Railways to be made available as prescribed medical specifications
Railways to supplement the efforts of Government in tackling COVID-19
30 MAR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
In In order to prevent the spread of COVID 19, Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the COVID needs, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics etc.
All these facilities will be made available as mandated by the Government of India to those in need.The preparations are being done across all the zones under the supervision GMs and Medical professionals of Indian Railways.
Indian Railways is planning to initially modify 5000 passenger coaches to meet the requirement of any possible exigency of keeping some corona patients in isolation as and when required by Government. These coaches would be equipped with basic facilities needed for isolation as per medical guidelines. In case need be, more coaches can be modified. Coaches are also going to be equipped with mosquito nets,charging points for mobiles & laptop, space for paramedics etc. These coaches would be prepared zone wise.
Railways has 125 hospitals in India and of that more than 70 are being planned to be kept ready to be for any contingency as and when required. Efforts are being made to designate dedicated COVID wards or floors in these hospitals. Approximately 6500 hospital beds are being made ready to meet the possible needs of patients.
Indian Railways has already given a go ahead to Zonal heads to explore the possibility of hiring doctors and paramedics from the market and also to re-employ retired railway doctors as a temporary measure to meet the increased requirement of medical supervision and assist the authorities in charge of COVID 19 control management in the region.
It may be noted that these efforts of Indian Railways have been mounted not only to supplement the efforts of the Government of Indiabut also to contribute to the national efforts to fight the Corana Virus.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 चा मोठ्या प्रमाणात सामना करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नांना वैद्यकीय सहाय्य पुरवण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे सज्ज होत आहे
आकस्मिक परिस्थितीसाठी रेल्वेच्या डब्यांचे अलगीकरण डब्यांमध्ये रूपांतर केले जात आहे, सुरुवातीला 5000 डब्यांचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे
रेल्वे रुग्णालयातील 6500 हून अधिक बेड विहित वैद्यकीय वैशिष्ट्यांनुसार उपलब्ध केले जाणार
कोविड -19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना रेल्वेची मदत
30 MAR 2020 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मार्च 2020
भारतीय रेल्वे कोविड - 19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठीच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य सेवेच्या प्रयत्नांना जोड देण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. यामध्ये प्रवासी डब्यांमध्ये बदल, सध्याच्या रेल्वे रूग्णालयांना कोव्हीड संबंधी गरजा भागविण्यासाठी सुसज्ज करणे, आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी रुग्णालयातील खाटा राखून ठेवणे , अतिरिक्त डॉक्टरांची आणि निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांची नेमणूक करणे आदी उपाययोजनांचा समावेश आहे.
या सर्व सुविधा ज्यांना आवश्यक आहेत त्यांना केंद्र सरकारच्या आदेशानुसार उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात येईल. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या महाव्यवस्थापक आणि वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांच्या देखरेखीखाली सर्व विभागांमध्ये तयारी केली जात आहे.
काही कोरोना रूग्णांना अलगीकरण कक्षात ठेवण्याची वेळ आली तर सरकारच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार ती गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे सुरुवातीला 5000 प्रवासी डब्यांमध्ये बदल करण्याचा विचार करत आहे. हे डबे वैद्यकीय मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार अलगीकरणासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या मूलभूत सुविधांसह सुसज्ज असतील. गरज भासल्यास आणखी डब्यांमध्ये बदल केले जातील. रेल्वेचे डबे मच्छरदाणी, मोबाईल आणि लॅपटॉप चार्जिंग पॉइंट्स, निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी जागा इत्यादीनी सुसज्ज असतील. विभागनिहाय हे डबे तयार केले जातील.
रेल्वेची भारतात 125 रुग्णालये आहेत आणि त्यापैकी 70 हून अधिक रुग्णालये आपत्कालीन स्थितीसाठी सज्ज केली जात आहेत. या रुग्णालयांमध्ये समर्पित कोविड वॉर्ड किंवा मजले राखून ठेवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे. जवळपास 6500 खाटा असलेली रुग्णालये रूग्णांच्या संभाव्य गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी तयार ठेवली जात आहेत.
बाहेरून डॉक्टर आणि निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांची भर्ती करण्याची शक्यता चाचपून पाहण्यासाठी तसेच वैद्यकीय देखरेखीची वाढती गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी तात्पुरता उपाय म्हणून रेल्वेच्या सेवानिवृत्त डॉक्टरांना पुन्हा कामावर घेण्याचे आणि कोविड-19 नियंत्रण व्यवस्थापन करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांना मदत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारतीय रेल्वेने विभागीय प्रमुखांना यापूर्वीच मंजुरी दिली आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेचे हे प्रयत्न कोरोना विषाणू विरोधात लढण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावत आहेतच मात्र त्याचबरोबर राष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नांमध्ये देखील योगदान देत आहेत.