Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's video conference with the Heads of Indian Missions
30 MAR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a videoconference with the Heads of all of India’s Embassies and High Commissions worldwide at 1700 hrs today. This conference—the first such event for Indian Missions worldwide—was convened to discuss responses to the global COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister noted that extraordinary times require extraordinary solutions, which was why even in this globalized era, most of the world had quarantined itself. This was an unavoidable step taken to fight this pandemic, but it was also hugely consequential, as the closure of the globalized system has had an extensive and far-reaching impact upon the international transport system, financial markets and the global economy.
Prime Minister said that India had taken unprecedented and early steps in response to this pandemic from mid-January this year, to reduce the risk of importing the infection, and thereafter to prevent a large outbreak. This included the world’s largest quarantine and lock-down, implemented by India.
The Prime Minister complimented Heads of Missions for their efforts to evacuate Indians stranded abroad in some of the epicentres of the crisis. He also exhorted them to take steps on five specific counts:
i. To ensure their own health and safety, and that of their teams and families;
ii. To attend to Indians who remain in various foreign countries, given the uncertainty of continuing international travel restrictions. He called on Heads of Indian Missions to help boost the morale of such compatriots abroad, and to help them address issues arising from their unplanned stay abroad, with their host Governments, and also to address other problems Indians might face abroad, including arranging shelter, where necessary and feasible;
iii. To stay alert and identify in their countries of accreditation best practices, innovations, scientific breakthroughs and sources to procure medical equipment, for India’s fight against COVID-19. He also advised Heads of Mission to suitably publicize the newly-established PM-CARES Fund to mobilize donations from abroad;
iv. Since this crisis also impacts upon the economy, PM advised Heads of Mission to also focus on ensuring that commerce in essential supplies, logistics chains, remittances and so on are unaffected, through their coordination with foreign partners;
v. To continue to pay close attention to the evolving international political and economic situation, especially in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
In response, ten Heads of Mission, in Beijing, Washington DC, Tehran, Rome, Berlin, Kathmandu, Abu Dhabi, Kabul, Male, and Seoul offered their perspectives to PM and the rest of the audience. They shared feedback regarding appreciation in their countries of accreditation of the resolute measures taken by India to combat this pandemic.
Heads of Missions outlined their efforts to help Indians stranded abroad, in particular, students and workers. They also reported efforts to identify medicine, medical devices, technologies, research and other measures which might help in India’s own national effort to fight this pandemic. Heads of Mission also reported lessons learned in other countries, and their best practices, in the global fight against COVID-19. In our neighbourhood, Heads of Mission underlined measures to assist the national responses of those countries, using the special fund created at India’s initiative for SAARC countries to combat COVID-19. The Heads of Mission also expressed gratitude for the guidance and inspiration from PM for their work.
In conclusion, Prime Minister emphasized that India’s Missions abroad may well be far from home, but they remain full participants in India’s fight against COVID-19. He emphasized that the unity and alertness of all Indians would help safeguard the nation’s future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارتی مشنوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی ویڈیو کانفرنس
30 MAR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریند رمودی نے آج شام پانچ بجے تمام تر بھارتی سفارتخانوں اور ہائی کمیشنوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا ۔ دنیا بھر میں واقع بھارتی مشنوں کے ساتھ یہ کانفرنس اپنی نوعیت کی اولین کانفرنس تھی جسے عالمی پیمانے پر پھیلے ہوئے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے سلسلے میں صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کی غرض سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غیر معمولی حالات میں غیر معمولی حل نکالے جاتے ہیں، یہی وجہ ہے کہ عالم کاری کے عہد میں دنیا کے بیشتر ممالک نے اپنے آپ کو قرنطائن کر لیا ہے۔ اس وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے یہ ایک ناگزیر قدم تھا، تاہم اس کے اثرات دور رس تھے کیونکہ عالم کاری سے ہم آہنگ نظام کے م موقوف ہو جانے کے نتیجے میں بین الاقوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام مالی منڈیوں اور عالمی معیشت پر وسیع اور دور رَس اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے اس وبائی مرض کے ردعمل کے طور پر وسط جنوری سے ہی غیر معمولی اور پیشگی اقدامات اس سال شروع کر دیے تھے تاکہ یہ چھوت باہر سے ملک میں نہ آسکے اور بڑے پیمانے پر یہاں اس کا پھیلاؤ نہ ہو۔ اس میں بھارت کی جانب سے دنیا کے سب سے وسیع قرنطائن کا انتظام اور لاک ڈاؤن جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بیرون ملک اس بحران کے چند مرکزی مقامات پر پھنسے ہوئے بھارتی ہندوستانیوں کے انخلاء کے عمل میں مشن کے سربراہان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے سربراہان کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ پانچ مخصوص اصولوں پر قدم بڑھائیں۔
اپنی ذاتی صحت اور سلامتی اور اپنی ٹیموں اور اپنے کنبوں کی صحت و سلامتی کو یقینی بنائیں؛
ایسے بھارتیوں کی خبر گیری کریں جو مختلف غیر ممالک میں سکونت پذیر ہیں اور جاری بین الاقوامی سفری بندشوں کی غیر یقینی صورتحال کا شکار ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی مشنوں کے سربراہان کو تلقین کی کہ وہ ایسے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور غیر ممالک میں ان کے غیر منصوبہ بند قیام سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کریں، یعنی ان کی میزبان حکومتوں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کریں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ پناہ گاہوں کی فراہمی جہاں کہیں ضروری اور ممکن ہو سمیت دیگر مسائل کا بھی حل نکالیں۔
ہمہ وقت چوکس رہیں اور جن جن ملکوں میں وہ موجود ہیں وہاں کے بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار، اختراعات، سائنٹفک ایجادات سے باخر رہیں اور طبی سازو سامان کی فراہمی مدد دیں تاکہ بھارت کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف جنگ کر سکے۔انہوں نے مشن سربراہان کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ غیر ممالک سے عطیات بہم پہنچانے کے مقصد سے نوتشکیل شدہ پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ کی معقول اور وسیع تشہیر کریں۔
چونکہ یہ بحران معیشت پر بھی اثر انداز ہوا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے مشن سربراہان کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی، لاجسٹک چینوں، ادائیگی اور بھرپائی کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کریں اور دیکھیں کہ یہ تمام تر امور متاثر نہ ہوں اور اس سلسلے میں اپنے غیر ملکی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تال میل بنا کر کام کریں۔
نشو ونما پذیر بین الاقوامی سیاسی اور اقتصادی صورتحال پر قریبی نظر بنائیں رکھیں، خصوصاً کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے پس منظر میں صورتحال پر گہری نگاہ رکھیں۔
مشن کے سربراہان نے اپنے ردعمل میں، یعنی بیجنگ، واشنگٹن ڈی سی، تہران، روم، برلن، کٹھ منڈو، ابو ظہبی، کابل، مالے اور سیئول کے مشن سربراہان نے وزیر اعظم اور بقیہ ناظرین کو اپنے تناظر سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے اپنے ممالک میں حاصل ہوئے ردعمل سے بھی آگاہ کیا اور بتایا کہ اس وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھارت میں کیا اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، اس کی تفصیلات یہاں بتائی گئی ہیں۔
مشن سربراہان نے بیرون ملک میں پھنسے ہوئے بھارتی ہندوستانیوں کی مدد خصوصاً طلبا اور کارکنان کی مدد کے لئے اپنی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے ان ادویہ کی شناخت، طبی آلات کی شناخت، تکنالوجیوں کی شناخت، تحقیق اور دیگر اقدامات کے سلسلے میں اپنی کوششوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا جو اس وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کی اپنی قومی کوششوں میں معاون ہو سکتی ہیں۔ مشن کے سربراہان نے دیگر ممالک میں سیکھے گئے سبق کے بارے میں بتایا اور کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف عالمی نبردآزمائی میں وہاں کے بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ ہماری ہمسائیگی میں مشن کے سربراہان نے ان اقدامات کو نمایاں کرکے پیش کیا جو ان ممالک میں قومی ردعمل کے طور پر اپنائے گئے ہیں اور سارک ممالک کے سلسلے میں قائم کیے گئے خصوصی فنڈ کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کا مقصد کووِڈ ۔19 سے نمٹنا ہے۔ مشن سربراہان نے ان کے اپنے کاموں میں وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے حاصل ہونے والی رہنمائی اور ترغیب کے لئے اظہار تشکر کیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بیرون ممالک میں قائم بھارتی مشن ہو سکتا ہے کہ گھر سے بہت دور ہوں لیکن وہ کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف بھارت کی نبردآزمائی میں برابر کے شریک کار ہیں۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تمام بھارتیوں کا اتحاد اور چوکسی ملک کے مستقبل کے تحفظ میں مددگار ہوگی۔