Ministry of Commerce & Industry
More than 280 units in SEZs, manufacturing essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational
31 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Special Economic Zones (SEZs) have been a significant contributor to the exports from India over the past years, contributing approximately 18% of India’s total exports. During the current financial year 2019-20, the exports from SEZs have already crossed USD 110 Billion. In the present scenario of complete lockdown in the country to curb the spread of COVI-19, SEZs units engaged in manufacturing of essential items like drugs, pharmaceuticals or hospital equipment are operational to ensure these critical supplies are not disrupted.
More than 280 units, engaged in manufacturing of essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational. Besides, more than 1900 IT/ITES Units have been facilitated to enable their employees to work from home.
Development Commissioners of SEZs have been requested to ensure that there is no hardship to Developer/Co-Developer/Units and no punitive action is taken in cases where compliances like filing of QPR, APR, SOFTEX in case of IT/ITES Units etc, required to be filed by 31st March, 2020 are not completed. Further, It has also been requested that all extensions of LoAs and other compliances are facilitated through electronic mode in a time-bound manner and where it is not possible to grant extension through electronic mode or in cases where a physical meeting is required, It may be ensure that the Developer / Co-developer / Units do not face any hardship due to such expiry of validity during this period of disruption, and ad-hoc interim extension / deferment of the expiry date may be granted without prejudice till 30.06.2020 or further instructions of the Department on the matter, whichever is earlier.
All Development Commissioners are closely coordinating with the units in their jurisdiction for their smooth functioning while ensuring that all necessary precautions of work-place safety, including social distancing are scrupulously adhered.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सेझमधील 280 हुन अधिक युनिट्स मध्ये औषधोत्पादन आणि रुग्णालय उपकरणे यासारख्या अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचे उत्पादन सुरु
31 MAR 2020 1:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
मागील काही वर्षांमध्ये भारताच्या निर्यातीमध्ये विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्राचे (सेझ) योगदान लक्षणीय असून भारताच्या एकूण निर्यातीत सेझचा वाटा अंदाजे 18% आहे. चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 दरम्यान सेझ मधून होणाऱ्या निर्यातीने याआधीच 110 बिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलरचा आकडा पार केला आहे. कोविड-19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी सध्या देशात असलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या सद्यपरिस्थितीत, औषध आणि रुग्णालय उपकरणां सारख्या अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा खंडित होऊ नये म्हणून सेझ युनिट्समध्ये या वस्तूंचे उत्पादन सुरु करण्यात आले आहे.
280 हुन अधिक युनिट्स मध्ये औषध आणि रुग्णालय उपकरणे यासारख्या अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचे उत्पादन सुरु झाले आहे. याशिवाय 1900 हून अधिक आयटी/आयटीईएस युनिट्सनी त्यांच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना घरून काम करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध केली आहे.
आयटी/आयटीईएस युनिट इत्यादी बाबतीत क्यूपीआर, एपीआर, सोफ्टटेक्स दाखल करणे यासारख्या परवानग्या, 31 मार्च 2020 पर्यंत दाखल करणे आवश्यक आहेत परंतु त्या पूर्ण करू शकल्या नाहीत अशा विकसक / सह-विकसक / युनिट्सना कोणतीही अडचण येणार नाही आणि त्यांच्यावर कोणतीही दंडात्मक कारवाई केली जाणार नाही याची सेझच्या विकास आयुक्तांना खात्री करून घेण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे. पुढे शक्य असल्यास, एलओएएस आणि इतर अनुपालनांचे सर्व विस्तार वेळोवेळी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीद्वारे सुलभ करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे. ज्या प्रकरणांमध्ये इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीद्वारे विस्ताराला मंजुरी देणे शक्य नाही किंवा प्रत्यक्ष बैठक आवश्यक आहे अशा प्रकरणांमध्ये, विकास आयुक्तांना हे सुनिश्चित करण्यास सांगितले आहे की या कालवधीत यामुळे विकासक / सह विकासक / युनिटना अशा मुदतीमुळे कोणतीही अडचण येणार नाही. 30.06.2020 पर्यंत कोणताही पूर्वग्रह न ठेवता संपणाऱ्या मुदतीच्या तारखेस अंतरिम विस्तार / मुदतवाढ मंजूर केली जाऊ शकते किंवा या संबंधी विभागाच्या पुढील सूचना जे आधी येईल त्यानुसार निर्णय घेतला जाईल.
सामाजिक अंतरासह कामाच्या ठिकाणी असलेल्या सुरक्षिततेच्या सर्व आवश्यक गोष्टी काटेकोरपणे पाळल्या जाव्या यासाठी सर्व विकास आयुक्त त्यांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील युनिटशी समन्वय साधत आहेत.
B.Gokhale/S.Mhàtre/P.Kor