Ministry of Commerce & Industry
More than 280 units in SEZs, manufacturing essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational
31 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Special Economic Zones (SEZs) have been a significant contributor to the exports from India over the past years, contributing approximately 18% of India’s total exports. During the current financial year 2019-20, the exports from SEZs have already crossed USD 110 Billion. In the present scenario of complete lockdown in the country to curb the spread of COVI-19, SEZs units engaged in manufacturing of essential items like drugs, pharmaceuticals or hospital equipment are operational to ensure these critical supplies are not disrupted.
More than 280 units, engaged in manufacturing of essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational. Besides, more than 1900 IT/ITES Units have been facilitated to enable their employees to work from home.
Development Commissioners of SEZs have been requested to ensure that there is no hardship to Developer/Co-Developer/Units and no punitive action is taken in cases where compliances like filing of QPR, APR, SOFTEX in case of IT/ITES Units etc, required to be filed by 31st March, 2020 are not completed. Further, It has also been requested that all extensions of LoAs and other compliances are facilitated through electronic mode in a time-bound manner and where it is not possible to grant extension through electronic mode or in cases where a physical meeting is required, It may be ensure that the Developer / Co-developer / Units do not face any hardship due to such expiry of validity during this period of disruption, and ad-hoc interim extension / deferment of the expiry date may be granted without prejudice till 30.06.2020 or further instructions of the Department on the matter, whichever is earlier.
All Development Commissioners are closely coordinating with the units in their jurisdiction for their smooth functioning while ensuring that all necessary precautions of work-place safety, including social distancing are scrupulously adhered.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एसईजेड में औषधि एवं अस्पताल उपकरण जैसी आवश्यक वस्‍तुएं बनाने वाली 280 से अधिक इकाइयां परिचालन में
31 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान भारत से निर्यात में विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। वह भारत के कुल निर्यात में लगभग 18 प्रतिशत योगदान करता है। चालू वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान एसईजेड से निर्यात 110 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर को पहले ही पार कर चुका है। कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए देश भर में संपूर्ण लॉकडाउन के वर्तमान परिस्थिति में औषधि अथवा चिकित्‍सकीय उपकरण जैसी आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं की विनिर्माण करने वाली इकाइयां परिचालन में हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि इन महत्वपूर्ण वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति बाधित न होने पाए।
एसईजेड में औषधि एवं अस्‍पताल उपकरण जैसी आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं का विनिर्माण करने वाली 280 से से अधिक इकाइयां लगातार उत्‍पादन कर रही हैं। इसके अलावा 1,900 से अधिक आईटी/ आईटीईएस इकाइयों को अपने कर्मचारियों को घर से काम करने में समर्थ बनाने के लिए सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
एसईजेड के विकास आयुक्तों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है कि वहां काम करने वाले डेवलपरों/ सह-डेवलपरों/ इकाइयों को कोई कठिनाई न हो। यह भी कहा गया है कि आईटी/ आईटीईएस इकाइयों के मामले में यदि क्‍यूपीआर, एपीआर, सॉफ्टेक्‍स आदि 31 मार्च, 2020 तक दाखिल करने में विलंब जैसे मामलों में कोई दंडात्मक कार्रवाई न की जाए। साथ ही यह भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि एलओए एवं अन्‍य अनुपालन में विस्‍तार की सुविधा इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक माध्‍यम से समयबद्ध तरीके से उपलब्‍ध कराई जाए। जिन मामलों में इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक माध्‍यम से विस्‍तार देना संभव न हो अथवा जिन मामलों में भौतिक बैठक जरूरी हो उनके लिए यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि डेवलपर/ सह-डेवलपर/ इकाइयों को उथल-पुथल की मौजूदा अवधि में वैधता अवधि खत्‍म होने के कारण किसी समस्‍या का सामना न करना पड़े। इसलिए बिना किसी पूर्वाग्रह के 30.06.2020 तक अथवा विभाग द्वारा इस मामले में निर्देश जारी किए जाने में जो भी पहले हो, तक तदर्थ अंतरिम विस्तार दिया जाए अथवा समाप्ति तिथि को टाला जाए।
इन इकाइयों के सुचारु परिचालन के लिए सभी विकास आयुक्त अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में करीबी तौर पर समन्वय स्थापित कर रहे हैं। साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि कार्यस्थल पर सामाजिक दूरी को बनाए रखते हुए सुरक्षा के सभी आवश्यक सावधानियों का गंभीरतापूर्वक पालन किया जाए।