Ministry of Commerce & Industry
More than 280 units in SEZs, manufacturing essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational
31 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Special Economic Zones (SEZs) have been a significant contributor to the exports from India over the past years, contributing approximately 18% of India’s total exports. During the current financial year 2019-20, the exports from SEZs have already crossed USD 110 Billion. In the present scenario of complete lockdown in the country to curb the spread of COVI-19, SEZs units engaged in manufacturing of essential items like drugs, pharmaceuticals or hospital equipment are operational to ensure these critical supplies are not disrupted.
More than 280 units, engaged in manufacturing of essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational. Besides, more than 1900 IT/ITES Units have been facilitated to enable their employees to work from home.
Development Commissioners of SEZs have been requested to ensure that there is no hardship to Developer/Co-Developer/Units and no punitive action is taken in cases where compliances like filing of QPR, APR, SOFTEX in case of IT/ITES Units etc, required to be filed by 31st March, 2020 are not completed. Further, It has also been requested that all extensions of LoAs and other compliances are facilitated through electronic mode in a time-bound manner and where it is not possible to grant extension through electronic mode or in cases where a physical meeting is required, It may be ensure that the Developer / Co-developer / Units do not face any hardship due to such expiry of validity during this period of disruption, and ad-hoc interim extension / deferment of the expiry date may be granted without prejudice till 30.06.2020 or further instructions of the Department on the matter, whichever is earlier.
All Development Commissioners are closely coordinating with the units in their jurisdiction for their smooth functioning while ensuring that all necessary precautions of work-place safety, including social distancing are scrupulously adhered.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் இன்றியமையாத மருந்து பொருட்கள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் 280 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழிற்சாலைகள் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுகின்றன
31 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள் கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி பிரிவில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் தோராயமாக 18% பங்களிப்பை அவை வழங்கி உள்ளன. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டான 2019-20ல் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களில் இருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதி ஏற்கனவே 110 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரைத் தாண்டிவிட்டது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை தடுக்கும் முயற்சியில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கம் உள்ள இன்றைய சூழலில் மருந்துகள், மருந்துபொருட்கள் அல்லது மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்களை தயாரிப்பதில் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களில் உள்ள தொழிற்சாலைகள் தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்களின் விநியோகத்தில் தடையேதும் ஏற்படக் கூடாது என்பதற்காக இவை செயல்படுகின்றன.
மருந்துபொருட்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை உபகரணங்கள் போன்ற இன்றியமையாத பொருட்களை தயாரிப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 280க்கும் அதிகமான தொழிற்சாலைகள் தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 1900க்கும் அதிகமான தகவல் தொழில் நுட்பம் / தகவல் தொழில் நுட்ப சேவை நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் ஊழியர்களை வீட்டில் இருந்தே பணியாற்றுவதற்கான வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தித் தந்துள்ளன.