Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches ‘Stranded in India’ portal to help foreign tourists stuck in various parts of India
31 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, with an aim to extend support to the foreign tourists who are stranded in India, has come up with a portal to disseminate information regarding the services that can be availed by foreign tourists who are stuck far away from their home land. The portal is titled ‘Stranded in India’ and aims to act as a support network for foreign tourists stuck in various parts of the country.
The entire world is facing a truly unprecedented situation arising out of coronavirus and it is a constant endeavour to ensure the wellbeing of tourists, especially the ones that travel from foreign countries. Accordingly, the Ministry of Tourism is constantly staying vigilant and encouraging various initiatives to help the ones in need.
2020-03-31 12:14:15.263000
The portal strandedinindia.com consists of the following information that will be useful for the tourists in their time of need:
a) Comprehensive information around COVID-19 helpline numbers or call-centres that the foreign tourists can reach out to for help.
b) A variety of information around Ministry of External Affairs control centers along with their contact information.
c) Information around state-based/regional tourism support infrastructure.
d) Help Support section to extend help to the ones in need of further information and connect foreign tourists to concerned authorities.
The website will be featured on the Tourism Website and prominent Ministry of Tourism channels.
Please visit strandedinindia.com or incredibleindia.org for further details.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में फंसे विदेशी पर्यटकों की सहायता के लिए ‘स्ट्रैंडेड इन इंडिया’ पोर्टल का किया शुभारम्भ
31 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने भारत में विभिन्न हिस्सों में फंसे विदेशी पर्यटकों को सहायता पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से एक पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ किया है। इस पोर्टल पर अपने-अपने देश से दूर भारत में फंसे विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए विभिन्न सेवाओं से जुड़ी जानकारियां दी गई हैं। इस पोर्टल का नाम ‘स्ट्रैंडेड इन इंडिया’ है और इसका उद्देश्य विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए एक सहायक नेटवर्क के रूप में काम करना है।
पूरी दुनिया कोरोना वायरस के चलते अचानक पैदा हुए हालात का सामना कर रही है और यह पर्यटकों विशेषकर दूसरे देशों से घूमने आए पर्यटकों की बेहतरी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में किया गया एक प्रयास है। इस क्रम में पर्यटन मंत्रालय लगातार सतर्क बना हुआ है और पर्यटकों की जरूरतों के आधार पर सहायता के लिए विभिन्न पहलों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
2020-03-31 12:14:15.263000
पोर्टल strandedinindia.com में निम्नलिखित जानकारियां दी गई हैं, जो पर्यटकों की जरूरतों के लिहाज से उपयोगी होंगी :
• कोविड-19 हेल्पलाइन नंबर्स या कॉल सेंटरों से जुड़ी व्यापक जानकारी। विदेशी पर्यटकों की मदद के लिए इनके माध्यम से संपर्क कायम कर सकते हैं।
• विदेश मंत्रालय के नियंत्रण केंद्रों से जुड़ी विविध जानकारियां और संपर्क के लिए उनके दूरभाष नंबर।
• राज्य आधारित/क्षेत्रीय पर्यटन सहायक बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी जानकारियां।
• विदेशी पर्यटकों को ज्यादा जानकारी देने और संबंधित अधिकारियों की मदद करने के लिए हेल्प सपोर्ट सेक्शन।
पर्यटन वेबसाइट और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के चैनलों पर ये वेबसाइट नजर आएगी।
ज्यादा जानकारियों के लिए कृपया strandedinindia.com या incredibleindia.org पर जाएं।