Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches ‘Stranded in India’ portal to help foreign tourists stuck in various parts of India
31 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, with an aim to extend support to the foreign tourists who are stranded in India, has come up with a portal to disseminate information regarding the services that can be availed by foreign tourists who are stuck far away from their home land. The portal is titled ‘Stranded in India’ and aims to act as a support network for foreign tourists stuck in various parts of the country.
The entire world is facing a truly unprecedented situation arising out of coronavirus and it is a constant endeavour to ensure the wellbeing of tourists, especially the ones that travel from foreign countries. Accordingly, the Ministry of Tourism is constantly staying vigilant and encouraging various initiatives to help the ones in need.
2020-03-31 12:14:15.263000
The portal strandedinindia.com consists of the following information that will be useful for the tourists in their time of need:
a) Comprehensive information around COVID-19 helpline numbers or call-centres that the foreign tourists can reach out to for help.
b) A variety of information around Ministry of External Affairs control centers along with their contact information.
c) Information around state-based/regional tourism support infrastructure.
d) Help Support section to extend help to the ones in need of further information and connect foreign tourists to concerned authorities.
The website will be featured on the Tourism Website and prominent Ministry of Tourism channels.
Please visit strandedinindia.com or incredibleindia.org for further details.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ‘ਸਟਰੈਂਡਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
31 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਸਟਰੈਂਡਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (‘Stranded in India’) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001F0RA.png
ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੁੰਮਣ ਆਏ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਤਰਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Description: 2020-03-31 12:14:15.263000
ਪੋਰਟਲ strandedinindia.com ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ :
i) ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ii) ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ।
iii) ਸਟੇਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ / ਰੀਜਨਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ।
iv) ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈਲਪ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ strandedinindia.com ਜਾਂ incredibleindia.org ’ਤੇ ਜਾਓ।