Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches ‘Stranded in India’ portal to help foreign tourists stuck in various parts of India
31 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, with an aim to extend support to the foreign tourists who are stranded in India, has come up with a portal to disseminate information regarding the services that can be availed by foreign tourists who are stuck far away from their home land. The portal is titled ‘Stranded in India’ and aims to act as a support network for foreign tourists stuck in various parts of the country.
The entire world is facing a truly unprecedented situation arising out of coronavirus and it is a constant endeavour to ensure the wellbeing of tourists, especially the ones that travel from foreign countries. Accordingly, the Ministry of Tourism is constantly staying vigilant and encouraging various initiatives to help the ones in need.
2020-03-31 12:14:15.263000
The portal strandedinindia.com consists of the following information that will be useful for the tourists in their time of need:
a) Comprehensive information around COVID-19 helpline numbers or call-centres that the foreign tourists can reach out to for help.
b) A variety of information around Ministry of External Affairs control centers along with their contact information.
c) Information around state-based/regional tourism support infrastructure.
d) Help Support section to extend help to the ones in need of further information and connect foreign tourists to concerned authorities.
The website will be featured on the Tourism Website and prominent Ministry of Tourism channels.
Please visit strandedinindia.com or incredibleindia.org for further details.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारतातील विविध भागात अडकलेल्या परदेशी पर्यटकांच्या मदतीसाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने सुरु केले ‘Stranded in India’ हे संकेतस्थळ
31 MAR 2020 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
भारतात अडकलेल्या परदेशी पर्यटकांसाठी भारतीय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने संकेतस्थळ सुरु केले आहे. Stranded in India’ असे या संकेतस्थळाचे नाव असून मायदेशापासून दूर असलेल्या या परदेशी पर्यटकांना भारतात मिळणाऱ्या सुविधांची माहिती उपलब्ध करून देणे, हा या संकेतस्थळाचा उद्देश आहे.
संपूर्ण जगाला कोरोना विषाणू संसर्गामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितीचा सामना करावा लागत आहे आणि पर्यटकांची, विशेषत: परदेशातून प्रवास करणार्‍यांच्या आरोग्याची काळजी घेण्याचा हा प्रयत्न आहे. त्यानुसार पर्यटन मंत्रालय सतत जागरुक राहून गरजूंना मदत करण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.
'strandedinindia.com' या संकेतस्थळावर खालील माहिती आहे, जी पर्यटकांना गरजेनुसार उपयुक्त ठरेल.
a) कोविड-19 बाबत विदेशी पर्यटक मदतीसाठी संपर्क साधू शकतील अशा हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक किंवा कॉल सेंटरची विस्तृत माहिती.
b) परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या नियंत्रण कक्षांचे क्रमांक आणि इतर सविस्तर माहिती.
c) राज्य-आधारित / प्रादेशिक पर्यटन आधारभूत पायाभूत सुविधांविषयी माहिती.
d) अधिक माहितीची आवश्यकता असलेल्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी आणि परदेशी पर्यटकांना संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्क स्थापित करण्यासाठी मदत सहाय्य विभाग.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर तसेच त्याच्या संलग्न संकेतस्थळावर हे संकेतस्थळ उपलब्ध असेल.
कृपया अधिक माहितीसाठीstrandedinindia.com किंवा incredibleindia.org या संकेतस्थळांना अवश्य भेट द्या.