Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ready to modify 20000 coaches which can accommodate upto 3.2 lac possible beds for isolation needs
Isolation coaches being prepared for COVID-19 patients to be equipped with all necessary facilities
Initially 5000 coaches being prepared to accommodate upto 80000 beds
Coaches being modified in different zones
31 MAR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of COVID-19 preparedness, it has been decided by Indian Railways that it would be prepared to modify 20000 coaches into quarantine/ isolation coaches to augment the quarantine facilities being created in the country. In this connection consultations were held with Armed Forces Medical Services, Medical Department of various Zonal Railways, and Ayushman Bharat, Ministry of Health, Government of India. Five Zonal Railways have already prepared prototypes for the quarantine/ isolation coaches.
These modified 20000 coaches can accommodate upto 3.2 lac possible beds for isolation needs. Work on modification of 5000 coaches, which are to be converted initially into quarantine/ isolation coaches has already started. These 5000 coaches would be having capacity to accommodate upto 80000 beds. One coach is expected to have 16 beds for isolation.
Only Non-AC ICF sleeper coaches are being planned to be utilized for conversion into Quarantine/ isolation coaches. One Indian style toilet is to be converted into a bathing room. It is to be equipped with bucket, mug and soap dispenser. Taps with lift type handle would be provided in washbasins. Similar tap to be provided at proper height so that bucket can be filled.
The first cabin near the bathing room shall be provided with two hospital/ plastic curtains transversely in the aisle so that the entry and exit to the entire eight berth cabins can be screened off. This cabin will be used as store/paramedics area. Two Oxygen cylinders will also be provided by the Medical department for which suitable clamping arrangement on the side berth side of this cabin is to be provided.
Both middle berths are to be removed in each cabin. Extra bottle holders shall be provided in each cabin for holding medical equipment, two for each berth. Extra 3 peg coat hooks, 2 per cabin to be provided. Mosquito net to be provided on windows to avoid mosquito entry inside and have proper ventilation too. Each cabin will be provided with 3 dustbins with foot operated lids of Red, Blue and Yellow Colour suitably lined with garbage bags.
For insulation of the coaches, Bamboo/Khus mats may be affixed/ pasted on roof and each side of coach above and below windows to shield effect of heat inside coach. All charging points for laptop and mobile to be functional. It must be ensured that all amenity fittings are in place when ever the coaches are requisitioned.
Of the initial 5000 coaches, zone wise allocation for converting these coaches is as follows:
Sl. No.
Zone
Number of Coaches to be Converted
Sl. No.
Zone
Number of Coaches to be Converted
1.
CR
482
9.
NWR
266
2.
ER
338
10.
SR
473
3.
ECR
208
11.
SCR
486
4.
ECoR
261
12.
SER
329
5.
NR
370
13.
SECR
111
6.
NCR
290
14.
SWR
312
7.
NER
216
15.
WR
410
8.
NFR
315
16.
WCR
133
Director General, Railway Health Services will issue detailed SOP for operation and use of these quarantine/isolation coaches/trains. The Zonal Railways have been advised to plan for the above modifications immediately and inform the date of readiness of these rakes to Railway Board.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
আৱশ্যক অনুযায়ী পৃথকীকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে ২০০০০ দবাক ৩.২ লাখ বিচনালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলগীয়া পৃথকীকৃত দবাসমূহত সুসজ্বিত হ’ব প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো সুবিধা
প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত ৮০০০০ বিচনাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব ৫০০০টা দবা
বিভিন্ন মণ্ডলত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব দবাসমূহ
31 MAR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰস্তুতি হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে ২০০০০টা দবাক কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন/পৃথকীকৃত দবালৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলাইছে৷ এই সংক্ৰান্তত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱা, বিভিন্ন মাণ্ডলিক ৰে’লৱে আৰু আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসা বিভাগ, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে৷ কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন/পৃথকীকৃত দবা নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে পাঁচটা মাণ্ডলিক ৰে’লৱেয়ে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিবলগীয়া এই ২০০০০টা দবাত ৩.২ লাখ বিচনাৰ সুবিধা থাকিব৷ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায়ত ৫০০০টা দবাৰ ৰূপান্তৰণৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যেই আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ এই ৫০০০টা দবাত ৮০০০০খন বিচনাৰ সুবিধা থাকিব৷ এটা দবাত ১৬খনকৈ বিচনা থাকিব৷
কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন/পৃথকীকৃত দবাৰ বাবে কেৱল নন-এচি আইচিএফ শ্লীপাৰ দবাসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷ এটা ভাৰতীয় শৈলীৰ শৌচাগাৰ স্নানগৃহলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াত বাল্টি, মগ আৰু চাবোন ডিছপেনছাৰো থাকিব৷ ৱাশ্ববেচিনত লিফ্ট টাইপ হেণ্ডেল থাকিব৷ বাল্টিসমূহ উপযুক্তভাৱে পানীৰে পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ একে ধৰণৰ টেপৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব৷
স্নানগৃহৰ কাষৰ প্ৰথমটো কেবিনত দুখন চিকিৎসালয়/প্লাষ্টিক পৰ্দাৰে প্ৰৱেশ আৰু গমন পথটো ঢাকি ৰাখিবলৈ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই কেবিনটো ষ্ট’ৰ/পেৰামেডিক ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই কেবিনৰ ছাইড বাৰ্থত চিকিৎসা বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা দুটাকৈ অক্সিজেন চিলিণ্ডাৰো প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰতিটো কেবিনৰ পৰা মাজৰ বাৰ্থটো আঁতৰাই দিয়া হৈছে৷ প্ৰতিটো কেবিনত চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী ৰখাৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত বটল হ’ল্ডাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ অতিৰিক্ত কোট হুক, খিৰিকীসমূহত মহৰ নেট আৰু উপযুক্ত ভেণ্টিলেচনৰ সুবিধাও প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ প্ৰতিটো কেবিনতে ৰঙা, নীলা আৰু হালধীয়া ৰঙৰ ৩টাকৈ ডাষ্টবিন থাকিব৷
দবাসমূহ ইনছুলেচনৰ বাবে চাল আৰু খিৰিকীৰ ওপৰ আৰু তল দুয়োফালে বাঁহ/কুশৰ মেট লগোৱা হ’ব যাতে বাহিৰৰ গৰম সোমাব নোৱাৰে৷ লেপটপ আৰু ম’বাইলৰ চাৰ্জিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থাও কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অৱস্থাত ৫০০০টা দবা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে মাণ্ডলিক পৰ্যায়ত এই দবাসমূহ আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছেঃ
ক্ৰমিক নং
মণ্ডল
পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিবলগীয়া দবাৰ সংখ্যা
ক্ৰমিক নং
মণ্ডল
পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিবলগীয়া দবাৰ সংখ্যা
১
চিআৰ
৪৮২
৯
এনডব্লিউআৰ
২৬৬
২.
ইআৰ
৩৩৮
১০
এছআৰ
৪৭৩
৩
ইচিআৰ
২০৮
১১
এছচিআৰ
৪৮৬
৪
ইচিঅ’আৰ
২৬১
১২
এছইআৰ
৩২৯
৫
এনআৰ
৩৭০
১৩
এছইচিআৰ
১১১
৬
এনচিআৰ
২৯০
১৪.
এছডব্লিউআৰ
৩১২
৭
এনইআৰ
২১৬
১৫
ডব্লিউআৰ
৪১০
৮
এনএফআৰ
৩১৫
১৬
ডব্লিউচিআৰ
১৩৩
এই কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন/পৃথকীকৃত দবাসমূহৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱে স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে এখন বিশদ এছঅ’পি মুকলি কৰিব৷ মাণ্ডলিক ৰে’লৱেসমূহক তৎকালীনভাৱে উপৰোক্ত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ বাবে তথা প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা তাৰিখ ৰে’লৱে ব’ৰ্ডক জনাবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে