Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways ready to modify 20000 coaches which can accommodate upto 3.2 lac possible beds for isolation needs
Isolation coaches being prepared for COVID-19 patients to be equipped with all necessary facilities
Initially 5000 coaches being prepared to accommodate upto 80000 beds
Coaches being modified in different zones
31 MAR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of COVID-19 preparedness, it has been decided by Indian Railways that it would be prepared to modify 20000 coaches into quarantine/ isolation coaches to augment the quarantine facilities being created in the country. In this connection consultations were held with Armed Forces Medical Services, Medical Department of various Zonal Railways, and Ayushman Bharat, Ministry of Health, Government of India. Five Zonal Railways have already prepared prototypes for the quarantine/ isolation coaches.
These modified 20000 coaches can accommodate upto 3.2 lac possible beds for isolation needs. Work on modification of 5000 coaches, which are to be converted initially into quarantine/ isolation coaches has already started. These 5000 coaches would be having capacity to accommodate upto 80000 beds. One coach is expected to have 16 beds for isolation.
Only Non-AC ICF sleeper coaches are being planned to be utilized for conversion into Quarantine/ isolation coaches. One Indian style toilet is to be converted into a bathing room. It is to be equipped with bucket, mug and soap dispenser. Taps with lift type handle would be provided in washbasins. Similar tap to be provided at proper height so that bucket can be filled.
The first cabin near the bathing room shall be provided with two hospital/ plastic curtains transversely in the aisle so that the entry and exit to the entire eight berth cabins can be screened off. This cabin will be used as store/paramedics area. Two Oxygen cylinders will also be provided by the Medical department for which suitable clamping arrangement on the side berth side of this cabin is to be provided.
Both middle berths are to be removed in each cabin. Extra bottle holders shall be provided in each cabin for holding medical equipment, two for each berth. Extra 3 peg coat hooks, 2 per cabin to be provided. Mosquito net to be provided on windows to avoid mosquito entry inside and have proper ventilation too. Each cabin will be provided with 3 dustbins with foot operated lids of Red, Blue and Yellow Colour suitably lined with garbage bags.
For insulation of the coaches, Bamboo/Khus mats may be affixed/ pasted on roof and each side of coach above and below windows to shield effect of heat inside coach. All charging points for laptop and mobile to be functional. It must be ensured that all amenity fittings are in place when ever the coaches are requisitioned.
Of the initial 5000 coaches, zone wise allocation for converting these coaches is as follows:
Sl. No.
Zone
Number of Coaches to be Converted
Sl. No.
Zone
Number of Coaches to be Converted
1.
CR
482
9.
NWR
266
2.
ER
338
10.
SR
473
3.
ECR
208
11.
SCR
486
4.
ECoR
261
12.
SER
329
5.
NR
370
13.
SECR
111
6.
NCR
290
14.
SWR
312
7.
NER
216
15.
WR
410
8.
NFR
315
16.
WCR
133
Director General, Railway Health Services will issue detailed SOP for operation and use of these quarantine/isolation coaches/trains. The Zonal Railways have been advised to plan for the above modifications immediately and inform the date of readiness of these rakes to Railway Board.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
विलगीकरणाची गरज पडल्यास 3 लाख 20 हजार खाटा मावतील अशी डब्यांची फेररचना करायला भारतीय रेल्वे सज्ज
कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांसाठी आवश्यक त्या सुविधांनी सुसज्ज अशा विलागीकरण डब्यांची व्यवस्था करायला सुरुवात
सुरुवातीला 80,000खाटा समावणाऱ्या डब्यांची निर्मिती
विविध परिमंडळात डब्यांची फेररचना
31 MAR 2020 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
कोविड-19 बाबत देशात सुरु असलेल्या विलगीकरण प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी 20 हजार डब्यांचे विलगीकरण/अलगीकरण कक्षांमध्ये रूपांतर करायचा निर्णय भारतीय रेल्वेने घेतला आहे. त्यासाठी सशस्त्र दल,वैद्यकीय सेवा, विविध रेल्वे परिमंडळातील वैद्यकीय विभाग आणि भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य मंत्रालयांतर्गत आयुष्मान भारत इत्यादी विभागांशी सल्लामसलत सुरु होती. रेल्वेच्या पाच परिमंडळांनी विलगीकरण/अलगीकरण कक्षाचे प्रारूप बनविले आहे. रेल्वेच्या या फेररचना केलेल्या 20 हजार डब्यांमध्ये अलगीकरणाची गरज पडल्यास 3 लाख 20हजार खाटा मावतील. सुरुवातीला 5 हजार डब्यांचे विलगीकरण/अलगीकरण कक्षात रूपांतरण सुरु केले आहे. 80,000 खाटा मावतील अशी क्षमता या 5 हजार डब्यांची आहे. एका डब्यात साधारण 16अलगीकरणासाठीच्या खाटा मावण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
या विलगीकरण/अलगीकरण कक्षात रूपांतरण करण्यासाठी आयसीएफ अर्थात इंटिग्रल कोच फॅक्टरीचे वातानुकूलित नसलेले शयनयान डबेच वापरण्याचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे. एका भारतीय बनावटीच्या शौचालयाचे बाथरूममध्ये रूपांतरण करण्यात येणार असून त्यात बादली, मग,साबण असे साहित्य असेल. वॉशबेसिनमधील नळाला लिफ्टसारखे हॅन्डल असेल. अशाप्रकारचा नळ योग्य उंचीवर असेल जेणेकरून बादली भरता येईल.
न्हाणीघराजवळील पहिल्या केबिनमध्ये रुग्णालयात लावतात तसे किंवा प्लास्टिकचे दोन पडदे जायच्या वाटेवर आडवे लावलेले असतील जेणेकरून संपूर्ण आठ बर्थ केबिनमध्ये जाणाऱ्या येणाऱ्यांचे स्क्रिनिंग होईल. ही केबिन साठवण किंवा निमवैद्यकीय विभाग म्हणून वापरण्यात येईल. वैद्यकीय विभागामार्फत दोन ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडर देण्यात येतील त्यासाठी या केबिनच्या जवळ असलेल्या बर्थवर ते ठेवण्याची सोया करण्यात येईल.
प्रत्येक डब्यातील मधले दोन बर्थ काढून टाकण्यात येणार असून वैद्यकीय सामुग्री ठेवण्यासाठी प्रति बर्थ दोननुसार प्रत्येक केबिनमध्ये पाण्याची बाटली ठेवण्याचे स्टॅन्ड लावले जातील. प्रत्येक डब्यात अतिरिक्त 3 हुक (खुंट्या), बसवल्या जातील.हवा खेळती राहील अशी मच्छरदाणीही प्रत्येक खिडकीवर लावण्यात येईल. कचरा टाकण्यासाठी प्रत्येक डब्यात लाल, निळ्या आणि पिवळ्या रंगाचे, पायाच्या साहाय्याने उघडझाप करता येणारे, कचऱ्याच्या पिशव्या लावलेले डबे ठेवले जातील.विद्युत अवरोधक म्हणून छताला आणि खिडकीच्या खाली आणि वरती बांबूची तावदाने लावली जातील जेणेकरून डब्यात उष्णतासुद्धा राखली जाईल. मोबाईल,लॅपटॉपच्या चार्जिंगचे पॉईंट कार्यरत असतील. जेव्हा या डब्यांची मागणी असेल तेव्हा ते सर्व सुखसोयींनी युक्त असतील.
सुरुवातीला 5 हजार डब्यांचे रूपांतरण करण्यासाठी परिमंडळ स्तरावर अशी रचना असेल:-
Sl. No.
Zone
Number of
Coaches to be Converted
Sl. No.
Zone
Number of
Coaches to be Converted
1.
CR
482
9
NWR
266
2.
ER
338
10
SR
473
3.
ECR
208
11
SCR
486
4.
ECoR
261
12
SER
329
5.
NR
370
13
SECR
111
6
NCR
290
14
SWR
312
7.
NER
216
15
WR
410
8
NFR
315
16
WCR
133
या रेल्वे डब्यांच्या अलगीकरण/विलगीकरण कक्ष रूपांतरणानंतर त्याच्या क्रियान्वयन आणि वापरासंबंधी रेल्वे आरोग्य सेवेचे महासंचालक विस्तृत प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली जारी करतील. या रूपांतरण प्रक्रियेसाठी सर्व रेल्वे परिमंडळांनी त्वरित नियोजन करावे आणि तयारी झाल्यावर तसे रेल्वे मंडळाला कळवावे अशा सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.