Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No Shortage of Medicines to combat Covid-19 outbreak;
Department of Pharmaceuticals is regularly monitoring distribution and addressing issues of availability, supply & local issues with the help of other Departments and States/UTs
31 MAR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India is continuously monitoring distribution and addressing issues of availability, supply & local related issues of medicines with the help of other Departments and States/UTs. A Central control room [011-23389840] has been set up in the Department, which is working from 8 am to 6 pm. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority(NPPA) has set up another control room [Helpline No. 1800111255], which functions round the clock. The Control rooms deals with issues related to queries/complaints and messages dealing with COVID-19 outbreak as well as coordination of transport and other logistic services related to drugs and medical devices.
2. The Department of Pharmaceuticals is working in close coordination with line departments like Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Customs authorities, Central and State Drug Controllers, State Governments/UTs and various Drugs and Medical Device Associations.
3. ​The Department of Pharmaceuticals is continuously monitoring the production of medicines since the outbreak of Coronavirus in China. After the lockdown, the Department is facilitating the industry by addressing various issues arising from time to time as quickly as possible on top priority in consultation with various authorities including State/ UT governments. In case any issue pertaining to other Ministries/Departments comes or are brought to DoPs attention, same is being flagged to the authorities concerned as a part of inter-departmental coordination and through Empowered Groups. NPPA has directed manufacturers to produce and maintain sufficient stocks of essential drugs at any point of time. All efforts are made to ensure production of drugs and medical devices during the period of lockdown.
4. Further, the Department is extensively using digital platforms forming WhatsApp groups/email systems and using video conferencing facilities to ensure prompt action at various levels

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ଦେଶରେ ଔଷଧର ଅଭାବ ନାହିଁ
• ଔଷଧର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ବିତରଣ, ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ରଖିଛି ଔଷଧ ବିଭାଗ
• ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିଆଯାଉଛି ସହାୟତା
31 MAR 2020 8:28PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
- କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ଔଷଧ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଔଷଧର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସହାୟତା ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ [011-23389840] ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଯାହା ସକାଳ 8ଟା ଠାରୁ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା 6ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ଔଷଧ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନପିପିଏ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଉ ଗୋଟିଏ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ [ହେଲ୍ପ ଲାଇନ ନଂ. 1800111255] ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରହୁଛି । ଏହି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ, ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଏହି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରୁଛି ।
- ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଔଷଧ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ସଂଘ ଭଳି ବିଭାଗ ଓ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ନିବିଡ଼ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଔଷଧ ବିଭାଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।
- ଚୀନରେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଔଷଧ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଔଷଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଉପରେ ନିୟମିତ ଧ୍ୟାନ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଲକଡାଉନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ଦିନ ଠାରୁ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାଧାନ କରାଯିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କିମ୍ବା ବିଭାଗ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଆସିଲେ ତାହା ଡିଓପିର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ଅଣାଯାଉଛି। ଏପରି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମନ୍ଵୟର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ସ୍ଵରୂପ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟରେ ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ସହିତ ମହଜୁଦ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଏନପିପିଏ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏନପିପିଏ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦଶେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
- ଆହୁରି, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ତ୍ଵରିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହ୍ଵାଟ୍ସଆପ ଗ୍ରୁପ/ଇମେଲ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଏବଂ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଆଦି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି।