Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No Shortage of Medicines to combat Covid-19 outbreak;
Department of Pharmaceuticals is regularly monitoring distribution and addressing issues of availability, supply & local issues with the help of other Departments and States/UTs
31 MAR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India is continuously monitoring distribution and addressing issues of availability, supply & local related issues of medicines with the help of other Departments and States/UTs. A Central control room [011-23389840] has been set up in the Department, which is working from 8 am to 6 pm. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority(NPPA) has set up another control room [Helpline No. 1800111255], which functions round the clock. The Control rooms deals with issues related to queries/complaints and messages dealing with COVID-19 outbreak as well as coordination of transport and other logistic services related to drugs and medical devices.
2. The Department of Pharmaceuticals is working in close coordination with line departments like Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Customs authorities, Central and State Drug Controllers, State Governments/UTs and various Drugs and Medical Device Associations.
3. ​The Department of Pharmaceuticals is continuously monitoring the production of medicines since the outbreak of Coronavirus in China. After the lockdown, the Department is facilitating the industry by addressing various issues arising from time to time as quickly as possible on top priority in consultation with various authorities including State/ UT governments. In case any issue pertaining to other Ministries/Departments comes or are brought to DoPs attention, same is being flagged to the authorities concerned as a part of inter-departmental coordination and through Empowered Groups. NPPA has directed manufacturers to produce and maintain sufficient stocks of essential drugs at any point of time. All efforts are made to ensure production of drugs and medical devices during the period of lockdown.
4. Further, the Department is extensively using digital platforms forming WhatsApp groups/email systems and using video conferencing facilities to ensure prompt action at various levels

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी से मुकाबला करने के लिए दवाओं की कोई कमी नहीं है;
औषध विभाग, अन्य विभागों और राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की मदद से नियमित रूप से वितरण की निगरानी कर रहा है और उपलब्धता, आपूर्ति और स्थानीय समस्याओं का समाधान कर रहा है
31 MAR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
औषध विभाग द्वारा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा अन्य विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की मदद से वितरण की लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है और दवाओं की उपलब्धता, आपूर्ति और स्थानीय मुद्दों से संबंधित विषयों का समाधान किया जा रहा है। विभाग में एक केंद्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष [011-23389840] स्थापित किया गया है, जो सुबह 8 बजे से लेकर शाम 6 बजे तक काम कर रहा है। नेशनल फार्मास्युटिकल प्राइसिंग अथॉरिटी द्वारा एक अन्य कंट्रोल रूम [हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1800111255] स्थापित किया गया है, जो 24 घंटे काम करता है। यह नियंत्रण कक्ष कोविड-19 प्रकोप से संबंधित प्रश्नों/शिकायतों और संदेशों का निपटारा करने के साथ-साथ दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों से संबंधित परिवहन और अन्य लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं के लिए भी समन्वय करता है।
औषध विभाग द्वारा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों, केंद्रीय और राज्य ड्रग नियंत्रकों, राज्य सरकारों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों और विभिन्न औषधि और चिकित्सा उपकरण संघों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करके काम किया जा रहा है।
चीन में कोरोना वायरस फैलने के बाद से ही औषध विभाग द्वारा दवाओं के उत्पादन पर लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है। लॉकडाउन के बाद, यह विभाग राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों सहित विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों के परामर्श से सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के आधार पर समय-समय पर सामने आने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों का शीघ्र से शीध्र समाधान करके उद्योग के कामों को सुविधाजनक बना रहा है। अगर अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों से संबंधित कोई भी मुद्दा आता है या डीओपी के संज्ञान में दिया जाता है, तो उसे अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय के हिस्से के रूप में, अधिकार प्राप्त समूहों के माध्यम से संबंधित प्राधिकारियों तक भेज दिया जाता है। एनपीपीए ने निर्माताओं को निर्देश दिया है कि वे किसी भी समय आवश्यक दवाओं के पर्याप्त स्टॉक का उत्पादन और रखरखाव करें। लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों का उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी तरह के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा, विभाग द्वारा व्हाट्सएप समूहों/ ई-मेल सिस्टम और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग जैसी सुविधाओं का उपयोग करके डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जा रहा है जिससे कि विभिन्न स्तरों पर त्वरित कार्रवाई को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।