Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No Shortage of Medicines to combat Covid-19 outbreak;
Department of Pharmaceuticals is regularly monitoring distribution and addressing issues of availability, supply & local issues with the help of other Departments and States/UTs
31 MAR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India is continuously monitoring distribution and addressing issues of availability, supply & local related issues of medicines with the help of other Departments and States/UTs. A Central control room [011-23389840] has been set up in the Department, which is working from 8 am to 6 pm. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority(NPPA) has set up another control room [Helpline No. 1800111255], which functions round the clock. The Control rooms deals with issues related to queries/complaints and messages dealing with COVID-19 outbreak as well as coordination of transport and other logistic services related to drugs and medical devices.
2. The Department of Pharmaceuticals is working in close coordination with line departments like Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Customs authorities, Central and State Drug Controllers, State Governments/UTs and various Drugs and Medical Device Associations.
3. ​The Department of Pharmaceuticals is continuously monitoring the production of medicines since the outbreak of Coronavirus in China. After the lockdown, the Department is facilitating the industry by addressing various issues arising from time to time as quickly as possible on top priority in consultation with various authorities including State/ UT governments. In case any issue pertaining to other Ministries/Departments comes or are brought to DoPs attention, same is being flagged to the authorities concerned as a part of inter-departmental coordination and through Empowered Groups. NPPA has directed manufacturers to produce and maintain sufficient stocks of essential drugs at any point of time. All efforts are made to ensure production of drugs and medical devices during the period of lockdown.
4. Further, the Department is extensively using digital platforms forming WhatsApp groups/email systems and using video conferencing facilities to ensure prompt action at various levels

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या लढयात औषधांचा तुटवडा नाही
औषधनिर्माण विभाग हा इतर विभाग, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहाय्याने वितरणावर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेऊन आहे तसेच उपलब्धता, पुरवठा आणि स्थानिक समस्यांचे निराकरण करत आहे
31 MAR 2020 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
1. भारत सरकारच्या रसायन आणि खत मंत्रालया अंतर्गत कार्यरत औषधनिर्माण विभाग औषधाच्या वितरणावर नियमित लक्ष ठेऊन आहे तसेच इतर विभाग आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहाय्याने औषधांची उपलब्धता, पुरवठा आणि त्या संबंधित स्थानिक समस्या सोडवण्याचे काम करत आहे. विभागामध्ये मध्यवर्ती नियंत्रणकक्षाची (011-23389840) स्थापना करण्यात आली असून हा कक्ष सकाळी 8 ते संध्याकाळी 6 पर्यंत सुरु असतो. राष्ट्रीय औषधनिर्माण मूल्य प्राधिकरणाने आणखी एक नियंत्रण कक्ष (हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक 1800111255) सुरु केला आहे जो 24 तास कार्यरत आहे. नियंत्रण कक्ष कोविड-19 शी संबधित प्रश्न/तक्रारी आणि संदेश यांचे निराकरण करतो तसेच औषध आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांशी संबधित वाहतूक आणि इतर लॉजिस्टिक सेवा यामध्ये समन्वय साधण्याचे देखील काम करतो.
2. औषधनिर्माण विभाग, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय, जकात अधिकारी, केंद्र आणि राज्य औषध नियंत्रक, राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि विविध औषध आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरण संघटनांसोबत समन्वय साधून काम करत आहे.
3. कोरोनाने चीनमध्ये थैमान घालायला सुरुवात केल्यापासूनच औषधनिर्माण विभाग औषधांच्या उत्पादनावर सातत्याने नजर ठेऊन आहे. लॉकडाऊन नंतर, वेळोवेळी उद्भवणाऱ्या समस्यांबाबत विभाग राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसह विविध प्राधिकरणाशी सल्लामसलत करत सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यक्रमाने शक्यतितक्या लवकर त्याचे निराकरण करून उद्योगांना मदत करत आहे. अन्य मंत्रालय/विभागाशी संबंधित कोणताही मुद्दा समोर आला किंवा डीओपीएसच्या लक्षात आला तर तो आंतर-विभागीय समन्वयाचा भाग म्हणून आणि सक्षम गटामार्फत संबधित अधिकाऱ्यांकडे वर्ग केला जाईल. एनपीपीए ने उत्पादकांना कोणत्याही वेळी आवश्यक औषधांचे उत्पादन आणि पुरेसा साठा ठेवण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत. लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचे उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले जातात.
4. या व्यतिरिक्त, विविध स्तरावर त्वरित कार्यवाही व्हावी यासाठी व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप्स / ई-मेल आणि व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग सारख्या वैशिष्ट्यांचा वापर करून विभागामार्फत डिजिटल व्यासपीठाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापर केला जात आहे.