Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
No Shortage of Medicines to combat Covid-19 outbreak;
Department of Pharmaceuticals is regularly monitoring distribution and addressing issues of availability, supply & local issues with the help of other Departments and States/UTs
31 MAR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India is continuously monitoring distribution and addressing issues of availability, supply & local related issues of medicines with the help of other Departments and States/UTs. A Central control room [011-23389840] has been set up in the Department, which is working from 8 am to 6 pm. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority(NPPA) has set up another control room [Helpline No. 1800111255], which functions round the clock. The Control rooms deals with issues related to queries/complaints and messages dealing with COVID-19 outbreak as well as coordination of transport and other logistic services related to drugs and medical devices.
2. The Department of Pharmaceuticals is working in close coordination with line departments like Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Customs authorities, Central and State Drug Controllers, State Governments/UTs and various Drugs and Medical Device Associations.
3. ​The Department of Pharmaceuticals is continuously monitoring the production of medicines since the outbreak of Coronavirus in China. After the lockdown, the Department is facilitating the industry by addressing various issues arising from time to time as quickly as possible on top priority in consultation with various authorities including State/ UT governments. In case any issue pertaining to other Ministries/Departments comes or are brought to DoPs attention, same is being flagged to the authorities concerned as a part of inter-departmental coordination and through Empowered Groups. NPPA has directed manufacturers to produce and maintain sufficient stocks of essential drugs at any point of time. All efforts are made to ensure production of drugs and medical devices during the period of lockdown.
4. Further, the Department is extensively using digital platforms forming WhatsApp groups/email systems and using video conferencing facilities to ensure prompt action at various levels

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ অভাৱ হোৱা নাই ঔষধৰ
অন্য বিভাগ তথা ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সহযোগিতাত ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগে নিতৌ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে বিতৰণ, উপলব্ধতা, যোগান আৰু স্থানীয় বিষয়সমূহ
31 MAR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
১. ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগ, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অন্য বিভাগ তথা ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সহযোগিতাত নিতৌ ঔষধসমূহৰ বিতৰণ, উপলব্ধতা, যোগান আৰু স্থানীয় সমস্যাসমূহৰ খতিয়ান লৈ আছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে বিভাগে পুৱা ৮ বজাৰ পৰা সন্ধিয়া ৬ বজালৈ কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ থকা ০১১-২৩৩৮৯৮৪০ নম্বৰৰ এটা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষও স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ নেচনেল ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল প্ৰাইচিং অথ’ৰিটী (এনপিপিএ)য়ে ১৮০০১১১২৫৫ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰৰ আন এটা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰিছে যি চৌবিশ ঘণ্টাই কাৰ্যক্ষম৷ এই নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যা/অভিযোগসমূহ চোৱাচিতা কৰে আৰু ঔষধ তথা চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণ আৰু লজিষ্টিক সেৱাৰ সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰে৷
২. ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়, শুল্ক প্ৰাধিকৰণ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক ড্ৰাগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত প্ৰশাসন আৰু বিভিন্ন ঔষধ তথা চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী সংস্থাৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি কাম কৰি আছে৷
৩. ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগে চীনত ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছ মহামাৰীয়ে দেখা দিয়াৰে পৰা নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে ঔষধৰ উৎপাদন কাৰ্য নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আহিছে৷ লক্-ডাউনৰ পিছত বিভাগটোৱে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত প্ৰশাসনকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ সৈতে পৰামৰ্শ কৰি সমস্যাসমূহৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিত সমাধান কৰি আহিছে৷
৪. তাৰোপৰি বিভাগটোৱে হোৱাটছএপ গ্ৰুপ/ইমেইল আদিৰ দৰে ডিজিটেল প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম ব্যাপকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেৰে বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত কাৰ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰণয়নো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে৷