Vice President's Secretariat
India’s success key to global fight against Corona virus, says Vice President
First week of national lock down very encouraging and the next two weeks very critical
Indian jugaad, intent and innovation gets global attention
No place for quibbling over issues if any: Situation demands united front
Vice President urges people to make a virtue out of prolonged confinement to homes
31 MAR 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India and Rajya Sabha Chairman Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu has lauded the efforts of the central and State governments and the resolve, response and cooperation of the people leading to successful implementation of the first week of the nationwide lockdown announced to contain the spread of Corona virus in the country with a population of 130 crore.
Summing up the outcomes of the first week of lockdown, Shri Naidu noted that the circles, boxes and the lines drawn at grocery stores and vegetable markets to ensure physical distance, government machinery enforcing the lockdown and the Indian jugaad of converting railway wagons into isolation wards, some scientists and organizations quickly designing testing tool kits and ventilators have received global acknowledgment marking appreciation of India’s intent to fight the challenge of the virus, showing the way to others.
Shri Naidu further said that amidst such a massive unprecedented social and physical lockdown across the nation, some issues are bound to arise like that of migrant labourers and farmers during the harvest season and hoped that central and State governments will fix such problems. He noted with satisfaction the supply and availability of essential commodities during this first week. The Vice-President stressed that next two weeks of the lockdown are very crucial in containing the spread of Corona virus and appealed to the people to cooperate with the ongoing efforts with even enhanced resolve and commitment.
Shri Naidu said that given the size of our population and health infrastructure, success of India in fighting the virus holds key to the success of global fight against the killer virus which has already taken a heavy toll of health and wealth across the nations. He asserted that Indians have a certain responsibility towards the fellow human kind and shall be guided by this dharma and act accordingly for our collective triumph in this hour of global crisis.
He further said that the present context does not allow us to present a divided front as it warrants a united effort. Shri Naidu urged the intellectuals and others to hold back issues, if any till the crisis is over and instead come forth with suggestions for effectively tackling the challenge.
Following is the statement of Vice-President Shri Venkaiah Naidu:
“I whole heartedly appreciate the efforts of the central and State Governments and the resolute response of the people of the country to contain the spread of Corona virus during the first week of the national lockdown announced by the Prime Minister on the 24th of this month. It was a hard but inevitable decision given the 130 crore population of our country and the status of health infrastructure. Extreme situations warrant such extreme options. The first week of the three week lockdown has raised hopes of meeting the challenge even as the duration of the fight remains uncertain at this stage.
Our spirited efforts are receiving global acknowledgment. The circles, boxes and the lines drawn at the grocery stores and vegetable markets to maintain physical distance, people lining up in queues, conversion of railway wagons into isolation wards, quick designing of testing tool kits and ventilators and enforcement of lockdown by the government machinery are being acknowledged as a mark of our resoluteness to fight the dreaded virus which has already taken a heavy toll of health and wealth across the nations.
Availability of essential commodities is being ensured across the nation while we are witnessing chaos in some developed nations in this regard.
There is no place for quibbling over some issues amidst such a massive national effort in this hour of crisis. Situation warrants that we present a united front instead of a divided one. I urge the intellectuals and others to hold back issues, if any till we overcome the crisis, while exercising their right to seek answers. I call upon them to come forward with suggestions for effectively tackling the menace.
Central and State Governments are doing their best to address the concerns and problems of the migrant labourers. I am confident that all necessary measures would be taken in quick time to address the same. Problems and issues being faced on the ground may be brought to the notice of the governments for resolving them in an appropriate manner.
Industrial establishments and contractors need to stand by the workforce who may be out of work during this lockdown by doing the needful to alleviate their hardship. Situation calls for a humanitarian approach on the part of all concerned.
Farming is our mainstay and all possible measures should be taken to enable normal harvest. Farmers and farm labourers should be handheld to harvest the produce in a safe manner. Governments shall ensure that all farm produce is procured at remunerative prices in the villages by doing the needful. I have spoken to the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Cabinet Secretary regarding necessary interventions in this regard.
Home confinement over a prolonged period is a new experience. This offers an opportunity to make a virtue out of it. Away from the busy order of life, this gives us an opportunity to renew our bonds with the kin of the family by spending quality time with each other.
Share and Care is one of the core ethos of our society. Let us extend a helping hand to the needy and the vulnerable in an appropriate manner as we abide by the norms and requirements of national lockdown.
I urge the netizens to make proper and effective use of social media. Instead of disseminating unauthenticated and frivolous information about the Corona virus, let us use it for spreading the right awareness about the problem and the preventive and post-infection measures to be taken. Instead of creating a scare, we need to empower the people to face the challenge.
People’s cooperation is the key to effective actions of the governments in this hour of challenge. I urge the people to collectively rise to the occasion. Learning from the experiences of the first week of lockdown, let us cooperate over the next two weeks which is a critical period for containing the spread of the virus.
As a major component of the global humanity, let us be guided by the spirit of obligation towards the fellow humankind and act accordingly over the next two weeks. India’s success in containing the virus holds the key to the success of the global efforts.
Frontline warriors in the fight against the virus like doctors, paramedics, police forces, sanitation workers are rendering yeomen services despite risks involved. It is the duty of the people to do their bit by strictly observing social and physical distance and suggested sanitary practices.
Given the magnitude of efforts required and being mounted to fight the virus, I appeal to the people to generously contribute to PM CARES Fund. I whole heartedly appreciate the individuals and organizations who have done so.
I fondly hope that India shows the way in this hour of crisis.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
कोरोना के विरुद्ध वैश्विक अभियान की कामयाबी के लिए भारत की सफलता जरूरी : उपराष्ट्रपति
देश में पूर्ण लॉकडाउन के पहले सप्‍ताह की सफलता आश्वस्त करती है, अगले दो हफ्ते महत्वपूर्ण : उपराष्ट्रपति
इस देशव्यापी अभियान के कारण जीवन चर्या में आए व्यवधान हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प को न डिगाएं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘सरकार श्रमिकों और कृषकों के मुद्दों का समाधान खोजेगी’
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से इस लॉकडाउन का सार्थक उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
31 MAR 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति तथा राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कोविड 19 के संक्रमण के विरुद्ध 24 मार्च को घोषित देशव्यापी पूर्ण लॉकडाउन के प्रथम सप्ताह में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों तथा देश के नागरिकों द्वारा किए गए संकल्पबद्ध प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी 130 करोड़ की विशाल जनसंख्या और उपलब्ध स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, संसाधनों के परिप्रेक्ष्य में यह एक मुश्किल, परन्तु अपरिहार्य निर्णय था। लेकिन असामान्य परिस्थितियों में असामान्य समाधान आवश्यक होते हैं।
पूर्ण लॉकडाउन के पहले सप्ताह के आखिर में श्री नायडू ने कहा कि तीन सप्ताह के लॉकडाउन का पहला सप्ताह आशान्वित करता है कि हम अंततः इस चुनौती का समाधान करने में सक्षम एवं सफल होंगे।
कोरोना के विरुद्ध वैश्विक अभियान की सफलता में भारत के प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व भर में हमारे प्रयासों की सराहना हुई है। किराने और सब्जी की दुकानों पर वृत्त, खाने या लाइन खींच कर सामुदायिक दूरी बनाना, रेल डिब्बों को विशेष कोरोना संक्रमण वार्डों में परिवर्तित करना, तत्परता से देश में ही जांच किट तथा वेंटिलेटर तैयार कर लेना, ये सब उस भयावह संक्रमण के विरुद्ध हमारे अदम्य संकल्प को परिलक्षित करते हैं, जिसने कितने ही देशों में जान-माल को व्यापक क्षति पहुंचाई है।
उन्होंने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि रोजमर्रा की आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आह्वान किया कि राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन जैसी इस अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिति में सामान्य जीवन चर्या में कुछ न कुछ व्यवधान उत्पन्न होना स्वाभाविक है। इस संदर्भ में मजदूरों और कृषकों के मुद्दे पर सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे समाधान की चर्चा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें दिहाड़ी मजदूरों की समस्याओं और चिंताओं के समाधान का भरसक प्रयास कर रही हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस दिशा में अति शीघ्र यथासंभव प्रयास किए जाएंगे। आज आवश्यक है कि कारोबारी, व्यवसायी और ठेकेदार अपने श्रमिकों एवं कामगारों के साथ खड़े हों और लॉकडाउन के दौरान बेरोजगार हुए अपने कर्मचारियों की विपन्नता को दूर करने का हरसंभव प्रयास करें। उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपील करते हुए कहा, ‘आपकी अंतर्निहित मानवीयता आज समय की मांग है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि हमारे राष्ट्रीय जीवन और खुशहाली का आधार है। कृषि कार्य सुचारू और सुरक्षित रूप से हो, इसके हरसंभव प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए, किसानों और कृषि मजदूरों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान की जानी चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस विषय पर उन्होंने स्वयं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री और कैबिनेट सचिव से बात की है।
आपदा की इस घड़ी में डॉक्टरों, स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, पुलिस, स्वच्छता कर्मियों का अभिनन्दन करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रथम पंक्ति में खड़े ये योद्धा स्‍वयं को खतरा होने के बावजूद निष्ठापूर्वक जन सेवा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से अपेक्षा की कि इस समय हर नागरिक का कर्तव्य है कि वह सामाजिक एवं व्यक्तिगत दूरी बनाए रखे और सुझाए गए स्वच्छता नियमों का पालन करे।
उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि सभी नागरिक संक्रमण के विरुद्ध अभियान के लिए स्थापित पीएम केयर्स फंड में उदारतापूर्वक अपना योगदान दें। उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन सभी व्यक्तियों और संगठनों की सराहना की जिन्होंने इस फंड में अपना योगदान दिया है।
उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि लक्ष्य और संकल्प की एकता ही समय की मांग है। इस समय हमें मतभेदों से उपर उठ कर अपने निश्चय की एकता और दृढ़ता को बनाए रखना है। श्री नायडू ने समाज के बुद्धिजीवियों और सभी संबद्ध पक्षों का आह्वान किया कि ऐसे समय में वे अन्य किसी भी मुद्दे को किनारे रखें और संभव हो तो इस चुनौती के समाधान के लिए कारगर सुझाव दें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी जनसंख्या के विशाल आकार को देखते हुए भारत के प्रयासों की सफलता दरअसल कोरोना के विरुद्ध वैश्विक अभियान की सफलता के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वैश्विक आपदा के विरुद्ध हमारी साझा विजय को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर भारतीय अपने साथी देशवासी के प्रति अपने दायित्व का निर्वहन करे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों को सुझाव दिया कि लंबी अवधि तक घर में ही सीमित रहना निःसंदेह अभूतपूर्व अनुभव है, लेकिन वे इस चुनौती को अवसर में बदलें। जीवन की व्यस्तता से दूर यह अवधि हमें अपनों से पुराने संबंधों को पुनः जोड़ने का अवसर देती है। उनके साथ समय बिताएं। उन्होंने कहा कि शेयर एंड केयर, माधव सेवा से पहले मानव सेवा हमारा सनातन जीवन दर्शन रहा है। श्री नायडू ने आग्रह किया कि लोग पूर्ण लॉकडाउन की सीमाओं में रहते हुए समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के जरूरतमंद लोगों का सहारा बनें।
सोशल मीडिया के महत्व के संदर्भ में उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि इस अवधि में सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक करें। कोराना वायरस के बारे में भ्रांति फैलाने के बजाय इस समस्या के निदान और रोग के उपचार के बारे में प्रामाणिक सूचना एवं जागृति फैलाएं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अफवाह और भय फैलाने के बजाय लोगों को इस चुनौती का सामना करने में सक्षम बनाया जाना चाहिए।