Ministry of Home Affairs
Government committed to identify, isolate and quarantine COVID-19 positive Tabligh Jamaat (TJ) workers in India post their congregation in Nizamuddin, Delhi
MHA shared details of TJ workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020 after COVID-19 positive cases surfaced in Telangana
So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to hospitals
State Police to examine visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions
31 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) shared details of foreign and Indian Tabhlig Jamaat (TJ) workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020, after COVID-19 positive cases among these workers surfaced in Telangana.
The swift action was taken with a view to identify, isolate and quarantine TJ workers who might be COVID-19 positive. Instructions were also issued by MHA to Chief Secretaries and DGsP of all States as well as CP, Delhi. The advisories were reiterated by the DIB to all State DGsP on March 28 and 29.
Meanwhile, TJ workers staying in the Markaz in Nizamuddin, Delhi, were also persuaded for medical screening by State authorities and Police. By March 29, nearly 162 TJ workers were medically screened and shifted to quarantine facilities. So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to LNJP, RGSS, GTB, DDU Hospitals and AllMS, Jhajjar. Rest of them are being currently medically screened for COVID-19 infections.
Usually, all the foreign nationals visiting India as a part of Tabligh team come on the strength of tourist visa. MHA had already issued guidelines that they should not indulge in missionary work on tourist visa. State Police would be examining categories of visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions.
BACKGROUND
Tabligh Jamaat Headquarter (Markaz) is located in Nizamuddin, Delhi. Devout Muslims from across the country and also from foreign countries visit the Markaz for religious purpose. Some also move out in groups to different parts of the country for Tabligh activities. This is a continuous process throughout the year.
On March 21 , approximately 824 foreign Tabligh Jamaat workers were in different parts of the country for missionary work. Besides, around 216 foreign national were staying in the Markaz. In addition, over 1500 Indian TJ workers were also staying in the Markaz while around 2100 Indian TJ workers were touring different parts of the country for missionary work. Since March 23, lockdown has been strictly imposed by State authorities/PoIice across Delhi including in and around Nizamuddin and Tabligh work came to a halt.
Click here to see document on Tabligh Activities in India

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੂਦੀਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਤਬਲੀਗ਼ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਹੀ 21 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਲੀਗ਼ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਬਲੀਗ਼ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ 1339 ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਰੇਲਾ, ਸੁਲਤਾਨਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਕਰਵਾਲਾ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਟੇਟ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਬਲੀਗ਼ ਜਮਾਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ
31 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੀ 21 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਲੀਗ਼ ਜਮਾਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੁਰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਤਬਲੀਗ਼ ਜਮਾਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ (ਡੀਜੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੀਪੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । 28 ਅਤੇ 29 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ DIB ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ (ਡੀਜੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੂਦੀਨ ਦੇ ਮਰਕਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਮਾਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। 29 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 162 ਜਮਾਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1339 ਜਮਾਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੇਪੀ, ਆਰਜੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ, ਜੀਟੀਬੀ, ਡੀਡੀਯੂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਮਸ, ਝੱਜਰ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਰੇਲਾ, ਸੁਲਤਾਨਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਕਰਵਾਲਾ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਾਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਆਮਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਬਲੀਗ਼ ਜਮਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਟੇਟ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਜਮਾਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਲੰਘਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
Click here to see document on Tabligh Activities in India