Ministry of Home Affairs
Government committed to identify, isolate and quarantine COVID-19 positive Tabligh Jamaat (TJ) workers in India post their congregation in Nizamuddin, Delhi
MHA shared details of TJ workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020 after COVID-19 positive cases surfaced in Telangana
So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to hospitals
State Police to examine visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions
31 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) shared details of foreign and Indian Tabhlig Jamaat (TJ) workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020, after COVID-19 positive cases among these workers surfaced in Telangana.
The swift action was taken with a view to identify, isolate and quarantine TJ workers who might be COVID-19 positive. Instructions were also issued by MHA to Chief Secretaries and DGsP of all States as well as CP, Delhi. The advisories were reiterated by the DIB to all State DGsP on March 28 and 29.
Meanwhile, TJ workers staying in the Markaz in Nizamuddin, Delhi, were also persuaded for medical screening by State authorities and Police. By March 29, nearly 162 TJ workers were medically screened and shifted to quarantine facilities. So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to LNJP, RGSS, GTB, DDU Hospitals and AllMS, Jhajjar. Rest of them are being currently medically screened for COVID-19 infections.
Usually, all the foreign nationals visiting India as a part of Tabligh team come on the strength of tourist visa. MHA had already issued guidelines that they should not indulge in missionary work on tourist visa. State Police would be examining categories of visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions.
BACKGROUND
Tabligh Jamaat Headquarter (Markaz) is located in Nizamuddin, Delhi. Devout Muslims from across the country and also from foreign countries visit the Markaz for religious purpose. Some also move out in groups to different parts of the country for Tabligh activities. This is a continuous process throughout the year.
On March 21 , approximately 824 foreign Tabligh Jamaat workers were in different parts of the country for missionary work. Besides, around 216 foreign national were staying in the Markaz. In addition, over 1500 Indian TJ workers were also staying in the Markaz while around 2100 Indian TJ workers were touring different parts of the country for missionary work. Since March 23, lockdown has been strictly imposed by State authorities/PoIice across Delhi including in and around Nizamuddin and Tabligh work came to a halt.
Click here to see document on Tabligh Activities in India

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت تبلیغی جماعت ، حضرت نظام الدین دہلی کے اجتماع کے بعد جماعت کے کارکنان کووڈ- 19 پازیٹو پائے جانے والے کارکنان کی شناخت، انہیں الگ تھلگ کرنے اور انہیں قرنطینہ میں رکھنے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے
وزارت داخلہ نے تلنگانہ میں کووڈ – 19 پازیٹو معاملات کے ظاہر ہونے کے بعد 21 مارچ 2020 کو تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ تبلیغی جماعت کے کارکنان کی تفصیلات بھیج دی ہے
تبلیغی جماعت کے 1339 جماعتیوں کو اب تک نریلا، سلطان پوری اور بکر والا کے قرنطینہ کے مراکز کے علاوہ اسپتالوں میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے
ریاستی پولیس، تبلیغی جماعت کے تمام غیر ملکی جماعتوں کے ویزہ کی جانچ کررہی ہے اور ویزہ کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کے واقعات میں کارروائی کررہی ہے
31 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍مارچ،وزارت داخلہ نے تلنگانہ میں تبلیغی جماعت کے کارکنان میں کووڈ -19 پازیٹو کا معاملہ سامنے آنے کے بعد 21 مارچ 2020 کو تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ تبلیغی جماعت کے کارکنان ، نیز غیر ملکی جماعتیوں کی تفصیلات بھیج دی گئی ہیں۔
تبلیغی جماعت کے جماعتیوں کو ، جن میں کووڈ -19 پازیٹیو پایا جاسکتا ہے، ان کی شناخت کرنے، انہیں الگ تھلگ کرنے اور قرنطینہ میں بھیجنے کے لئے فوری کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں چیف سکریٹریوں اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلوں کے علاوہ دہلی کے پولیس کمشنر کو ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ 28 اور 29 مارچ 2020 کو تمام ریاستوں کی پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلوں کو ڈی آئی بی کے ذریعے ایک بار پھر مشاورتیں بھیجی گئی ہیں۔
دریں ا ثنا مرکز ، حضرت نظام الدین دہلی میں مقیم تبلیغیوں سے ریاستی انتظامیہ پولیس کے ذریعے طبی جانچ کرانے کے لئے کہا گیا تھا۔ 29 مارچ 2020 کو تقریبا 162 تبلیغیوں کی طبی جانچ کی گئی اور انہیں قرنطینہ مراکز میں منتقل کیا گیا۔ اب تک 1339 تبلیغیوں کو نریلا ، سلطا ن پوری اور بکر والا قرنطینہ مراکز منتقل کرنے کے علاوہ ایل این جی پی ، آر جی ایس ایس ، جی ٹی بی ، ڈی ڈیو اسپتال اور ایمس جھجھر بھیجا گیا ہے۔ باقی ماندہ تبلیغیوں کی کووڈ – 19 انفیکشن کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔
عام طور پر تبلیغی جماعت کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان آنے والے تمام غیر ملکی شہری ٹورسٹ ویزا پر ہی ہندوستان آتے ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ نے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں کہ ٹورسٹ ویزا پر آنے والا کوئی بھی سیاح مذہبی تقریبات میں شامل نہ ہو۔ ریاستی پولیس تمام تبلیغیوں کے ویزے کے کیٹگری کی جانچ کرے گی اور ویزا شرائط کی خلاف ورزی کے معاملے میں ان کے خلاف کارروائی کرے گی۔
پس منظر نامہ:
تبلیغی جماعت کا صدر دفتر (مرکز) حضرت نظام الدین نئی دہلی میں واقع ہے۔پورے ملک کے علاوہ بیرون ملک سے دیندار مسلمان ، مذہبی تقریبات میں شرکت کی غرض سے مرکز میں آتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ تبلیغی سرگرمیوں کے لئے گروپوں کی شکل میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔یہ پورے سال جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔
21 مارچ 2020 کو تقریبا 824 غیر ملکی تبلیغی مذہبی کاموں کے لئے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مصروف کار تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ 216 غیر ملکی شہری مرکز میں ٹھہرے ہوئے تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ 1500 سے زائد ہندوستانی تبلیغی بھی مرکز میں مقیم تھے، جبکہ 2100 ہندوستانی تبلیغی ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں تبلیغی فرائض انجام دے رہے تھے۔ 23 مارچ 2020 کے لاک ڈاؤن کا نظام الدین کے علاقے سمیت پورے دہلی میں ریاستی انتظامیہ ؍ پولیس کے ذریعے سختی سے عمل در آمد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے سے تبلیغی سرگرمیاں رک گئی ہیں۔