Ministry of Home Affairs
Government committed to identify, isolate and quarantine COVID-19 positive Tabligh Jamaat (TJ) workers in India post their congregation in Nizamuddin, Delhi
MHA shared details of TJ workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020 after COVID-19 positive cases surfaced in Telangana
So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to hospitals
State Police to examine visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions
31 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) shared details of foreign and Indian Tabhlig Jamaat (TJ) workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020, after COVID-19 positive cases among these workers surfaced in Telangana.
The swift action was taken with a view to identify, isolate and quarantine TJ workers who might be COVID-19 positive. Instructions were also issued by MHA to Chief Secretaries and DGsP of all States as well as CP, Delhi. The advisories were reiterated by the DIB to all State DGsP on March 28 and 29.
Meanwhile, TJ workers staying in the Markaz in Nizamuddin, Delhi, were also persuaded for medical screening by State authorities and Police. By March 29, nearly 162 TJ workers were medically screened and shifted to quarantine facilities. So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to LNJP, RGSS, GTB, DDU Hospitals and AllMS, Jhajjar. Rest of them are being currently medically screened for COVID-19 infections.
Usually, all the foreign nationals visiting India as a part of Tabligh team come on the strength of tourist visa. MHA had already issued guidelines that they should not indulge in missionary work on tourist visa. State Police would be examining categories of visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions.
BACKGROUND
Tabligh Jamaat Headquarter (Markaz) is located in Nizamuddin, Delhi. Devout Muslims from across the country and also from foreign countries visit the Markaz for religious purpose. Some also move out in groups to different parts of the country for Tabligh activities. This is a continuous process throughout the year.
On March 21 , approximately 824 foreign Tabligh Jamaat workers were in different parts of the country for missionary work. Besides, around 216 foreign national were staying in the Markaz. In addition, over 1500 Indian TJ workers were also staying in the Markaz while around 2100 Indian TJ workers were touring different parts of the country for missionary work. Since March 23, lockdown has been strictly imposed by State authorities/PoIice across Delhi including in and around Nizamuddin and Tabligh work came to a halt.
Click here to see document on Tabligh Activities in India

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி நிஜாமுதீனில் நடைபெற்ற தப்லிக் ஜமாத் தொழுகை கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டடவர்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, தனிமைப்படுத்த அரசு உறுதி
31 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற தப்லிக் ஜமாத் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்களை அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளுடன் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மார்ச் 21-ம் தேதி பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டு திரும்பிய தெலங்கானாவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பாதித்திருப்பதைத் தொடர்ந்து விவரங்கள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கோவிட்-19 தாக்க வாய்ப்புள்ள இந்த அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, தனிமைப்படுத்தும் விதத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் தீவிர நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதற்கான உத்தரவுகளை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், அனைத்து மாநில தலைமைச் செயலர்கள், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் தில்லி காவல்துறை ஆணையருக்கு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான அறிவுரைகள், மாநில காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர்களுக்கு மார்ச் 28, 29 தேதிகளில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கிடையே, தில்லி நிஜாமுதீன் மார்க்கசில் தங்கியிருந்த அந்த அமைப்பின் தொண்டர்களை மாநில அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் காவல்துறையினர் மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைக்கு உட்படுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டனர். மார்ச் 29 வரை, அந்த அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த 162 பேருக்கு மருத்துவ பரிசோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டு ,அவர்கள் தனிமை முகாமுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதுவரை, 1339 தப்லிக் ஜமாத் ஊழியர்கள் நரேலா, சுல்தான்புரி, பக்கர்வாலா தனிமை முகாம்களுக்கும், எல்என்ஜெபி, ஆர்ஜிஎஸ்எஸ், ஜிடிபி, டிடியு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கும், எய்ம்ஸ் ஜஜ்ஜார் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கும் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மற்றவர்களுக்கு தற்போது கோவிட்-19 தொற்று குறித்த பரிசோதனைகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
வழக்கமாக, தப்லிக் அணியைப் போல இந்தியாவுக்கு வரும் வெளிநாட்டினர், சுற்றுலா விசா மூலம் வருவதுண்டு. சுற்றுலா விசாவில் வருபவர்கள், மத ரீதியிலான செய்லபாடுகளில் ஈடுபடக்கூடாது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே, அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டு தப்லிக் ஜமாத் ஊழியர்களின் விசா பிரிவுகளை மாநில காவல்துறை ஆய்வு செய்து, விசா விதிமுறை மீறல்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டால், மேல் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும்.