Ministry of Home Affairs
Government committed to identify, isolate and quarantine COVID-19 positive Tabligh Jamaat (TJ) workers in India post their congregation in Nizamuddin, Delhi
MHA shared details of TJ workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020 after COVID-19 positive cases surfaced in Telangana
So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to hospitals
State Police to examine visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions
31 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) shared details of foreign and Indian Tabhlig Jamaat (TJ) workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020, after COVID-19 positive cases among these workers surfaced in Telangana.
The swift action was taken with a view to identify, isolate and quarantine TJ workers who might be COVID-19 positive. Instructions were also issued by MHA to Chief Secretaries and DGsP of all States as well as CP, Delhi. The advisories were reiterated by the DIB to all State DGsP on March 28 and 29.
Meanwhile, TJ workers staying in the Markaz in Nizamuddin, Delhi, were also persuaded for medical screening by State authorities and Police. By March 29, nearly 162 TJ workers were medically screened and shifted to quarantine facilities. So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to LNJP, RGSS, GTB, DDU Hospitals and AllMS, Jhajjar. Rest of them are being currently medically screened for COVID-19 infections.
Usually, all the foreign nationals visiting India as a part of Tabligh team come on the strength of tourist visa. MHA had already issued guidelines that they should not indulge in missionary work on tourist visa. State Police would be examining categories of visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions.
BACKGROUND
Tabligh Jamaat Headquarter (Markaz) is located in Nizamuddin, Delhi. Devout Muslims from across the country and also from foreign countries visit the Markaz for religious purpose. Some also move out in groups to different parts of the country for Tabligh activities. This is a continuous process throughout the year.
On March 21 , approximately 824 foreign Tabligh Jamaat workers were in different parts of the country for missionary work. Besides, around 216 foreign national were staying in the Markaz. In addition, over 1500 Indian TJ workers were also staying in the Markaz while around 2100 Indian TJ workers were touring different parts of the country for missionary work. Since March 23, lockdown has been strictly imposed by State authorities/PoIice across Delhi including in and around Nizamuddin and Tabligh work came to a halt.
Click here to see document on Tabligh Activities in India

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत में COVID-19 पॉजिटिव तब्लीग़ जमात के कार्यकर्ताओं की पहचान करने, उन्हें अलग करने और क्वारन्टीन करने के लिए सरकार कटिबद्ध
गृह मंत्रालय ने तेलंगाना में COVID-19 पॉजिटिव मामलों के सामने आते ही 21 मार्च, 2020 को सभी राज्यों के साथ भारत में जमात कार्यकर्ताओं का विवरण साझा किया
अब तक जमात के 1339 कार्यकर्ताओं को नरेला, सुल्तानपुरी और बक्करवाला क्वारन्टीन केंद्र व अन्य अस्पतालों में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है
सभी राज्य पुलिस इन सभी विदेशी जमात कार्यकर्ताओं के वीजा श्रेणियों की जांच द्वारा वीजा शर्तों के उल्लंघन के मामलों पर आगे की कार्रवाई करेगी
31 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने तेलंगाना में COVID-19 पॉजिटिव मामलों के सामने आते ही 21 मार्च, 2020 को सभी राज्यों के साथ भारत में तब्लीग़ जमात कार्यकर्ताओं का विवरण साझा किया।
इस त्वरित कार्रवाई का उद्देश्य COVID-19 पॉजिटिव जमात कार्यकर्ताओं की पहचान करना, उन्हें अलग करके क्वारन्टीन करना था, जिससे देश में COVID-19 को और फैलने से रोका जा सके। इस संबंध में गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और डीजीपी के साथ-साथ सीपी, दिल्ली को भी निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। 28 और 29 मार्च को भी DIB द्वारा सभी राज्य डीजीपी को इस विषय में पत्र लिखे गए।
इस बीच, दिल्ली के निजामुद्दीन के मरकज़ में रहने वाले जमात कार्यकर्ताओं को भी राज्य के अधिकारियों और पुलिस ने मेडिकल स्क्रीनिंग के लिए अनुरोध किया। 29 मार्च तक, लगभग 162 जमात कार्यकर्ताओं को चिकित्सकीय रूप से जांचा गया और क्वारन्टीन केंद्रों में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया। अब तक 1339 जमात कार्यकर्ताओं को एलएनजेपी, आरजीएसएस, जीटीबी, डीडीयू अस्पतालों और ऐम्स, झज्जर के अलावा नरेला, सुल्तानपुरी और बक्करवाला क्वारन्टीन केंद्रों में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है। उनमें से बाकी को वर्तमान में COVID-19 संक्रमणों के लिए चिकित्सकीय रूप से जांचा जा रहा है।
आमतौर पर, भारत आने वाले तब्लीग़ जमात से जुड़े सभी विदेशी नागरिक पर्यटक वीजा पर आते हैं। गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्व में जारी दिशा-निर्देश के अनुसार जमात के इन विदेशी कार्यकर्ताओं को पर्यटक वीजा पर मिशनरी काम में शामिल नहीं होना चाहिए। इस संबंध में सभी राज्य पुलिस इन सभी विदेशी जमात कार्यकर्ताओं के वीजा की श्रेणियों की जांच करेगी और वीजा शर्तों के उल्लंघन के मामले में आगे की कार्रवाई करेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
तब्लीग़ जमात मुख्यालय (मरकज़) दिल्ली के निजामुद्दीन में स्थित है। धार्मिक उद्देश्य के लिए देश भर और विदेशों से मुस्लिम मरकज़ जाते हैं। कुछ लोग तब्लीग़ गतिविधियों के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में समूहों में भी जाते हैं। यह पूरे वर्ष एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
21 मार्च को मिशनरी काम के लिए लगभग 824 विदेशी तब्लीग़ जमात कार्यकर्ता देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में थे। इसके अलावा, लगभग 216 विदेशी नागरिक मरकज़ में रह रहे थे। इसके अलावा, 1500 से अधिक भारतीय जमात कार्यकर्ता भी मरकज़ में रह रहे थे, जबकि लगभग 2100 भारतीय जमात कार्यकर्ता मिशनरी काम के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों का दौरा कर रहे थे। 23 मार्च के बाद से, निजामुद्दीन और तब्लीग़ के आस-पास और पूरे दिल्ली सहित आसपास के राज्यों के अधिकारियों/पुलिस द्वारा लॉकडाउन को सख्ती से लागू किया गया।
भारत में तब्लीग़ जमात की गतिविधियाँ