Ministry of Home Affairs
Government committed to identify, isolate and quarantine COVID-19 positive Tabligh Jamaat (TJ) workers in India post their congregation in Nizamuddin, Delhi
MHA shared details of TJ workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020 after COVID-19 positive cases surfaced in Telangana
So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to hospitals
State Police to examine visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions
31 MAR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) shared details of foreign and Indian Tabhlig Jamaat (TJ) workers in India with all States on March 21, 2020, after COVID-19 positive cases among these workers surfaced in Telangana.
The swift action was taken with a view to identify, isolate and quarantine TJ workers who might be COVID-19 positive. Instructions were also issued by MHA to Chief Secretaries and DGsP of all States as well as CP, Delhi. The advisories were reiterated by the DIB to all State DGsP on March 28 and 29.
Meanwhile, TJ workers staying in the Markaz in Nizamuddin, Delhi, were also persuaded for medical screening by State authorities and Police. By March 29, nearly 162 TJ workers were medically screened and shifted to quarantine facilities. So far, 1339 Tabligh Jamaat workers have been shifted to Narela, Sultanpuri and Bakkarwala quarantine facilities as well as to LNJP, RGSS, GTB, DDU Hospitals and AllMS, Jhajjar. Rest of them are being currently medically screened for COVID-19 infections.
Usually, all the foreign nationals visiting India as a part of Tabligh team come on the strength of tourist visa. MHA had already issued guidelines that they should not indulge in missionary work on tourist visa. State Police would be examining categories of visas of all these foreign TJ workers and take further action in case of violation of visa conditions.
BACKGROUND
Tabligh Jamaat Headquarter (Markaz) is located in Nizamuddin, Delhi. Devout Muslims from across the country and also from foreign countries visit the Markaz for religious purpose. Some also move out in groups to different parts of the country for Tabligh activities. This is a continuous process throughout the year.
On March 21 , approximately 824 foreign Tabligh Jamaat workers were in different parts of the country for missionary work. Besides, around 216 foreign national were staying in the Markaz. In addition, over 1500 Indian TJ workers were also staying in the Markaz while around 2100 Indian TJ workers were touring different parts of the country for missionary work. Since March 23, lockdown has been strictly imposed by State authorities/PoIice across Delhi including in and around Nizamuddin and Tabligh work came to a halt.
Click here to see document on Tabligh Activities in India

गृह मंत्रालय
निजामुद्दीन येथील संमेलनानंतर कोविड-19 ची लागण झालेल्या देशातील तबलिग जमात कार्यकर्त्यांचा शोध घेऊन त्यांना अलगीकरण आणि विलगीकरणात ठेवण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध
गृह मंत्रालयाने तेलंगणामध्ये कोरोनाग्रस्त रुग्ण आढळल्यानंतर 21 मार्च, 2020 रोजी सर्व राज्यांना तबलिग जमात कार्यकर्त्यांची सविस्तर माहिती दिली होती
आतापर्यंत 1339 तबलिग जमात कार्यकर्त्यांना नरेला, सुलतानपुरी आणि बक्करवाला विलगीकरण केंद्रात तसेच रुग्णालयात हलविण्यात आले आहे
राज्य पोलिस या सर्व परदेशी तबलिग जमात कार्यकर्त्यांच्या व्हिसाची तपासणी करतील आणि व्हिसा अटींचे उल्लंघन झाले असल्यास पुढील कारवाई करतील
31 MAR 2020 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने (एमएचए) तेलंगणामध्ये कोरोनाग्रस्त रुग्ण आढळल्यानंतर 21 मार्च, 2020 रोजी सर्व राज्यांना भारतीय आणि परदेशी तबलिग जमात कार्यकर्त्यांची सविस्तर माहिती दिली होती.
कोविड -19 ची लागण झालेल्या तबलिग जमात कार्यकर्त्यांची ओळख पटवून त्यांना अलगीकरण आणि विलगीकरण केंद्रात ठेवण्यासाठी त्वरित कारवाई करण्यात आली. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाकडून सर्व राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना आणि पोलीस महासंचालकांना तसेच दिल्लीच्या पोलीस आयुक्तांना सूचनाही देण्यात आल्या होत्या. 28 आणि 29. मार्च रोजी गुप्तवार्ता विभागाने देखील सर्व राज्यांच्या महासंचालकांना पुन्हा एकदा सूचना जारी केल्या.
दरम्यान दिल्लीच्या निजामुद्दीन येथील मर्कझमध्ये राहणाऱ्या तबलिग जमात कार्यकर्त्यांनाही राज्य प्रशासनाने तसेच वैद्यकीय तपासणीसाठी तयार केले. 29, मार्चपर्यंत 162 कार्यकर्त्यांची वैद्यकीय तपासणी करण्यात आली आणि त्यांना विलगीकरण सुविधांमध्ये हलविण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत 1339 तबलिग जमात कार्यकर्त्यांना नरेला, सुलतानपुरी आणि बक्करवाला विलगीकरण सुविधेत तसेच एलएनजेपी, आरजीएसएस, जीटीबी, डीडीयू रुग्णालये आणि एम्स, झज्जर येथे हलविण्यात आले आहे. अन्य कार्यकर्त्यांची सध्या कोविड-19 संदर्भात वैद्यकीय तपासणी केली जात आहे.
साधारणपणे भारतात येणारे तबलिग जमातशी संबंधित सर्व परदेशी नागरिक पर्यटक व्हिसाच्या जोरावर येतात. गृह मंत्रालयाने यापूर्वीच मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली होती की त्यांनी पर्यटक व्हिसावर मिशनरी कामात सहभागी होऊ नये. राज्य पोलिस या सर्व परदेशी कार्यकत्यांच्या व्हिसा श्रेणीची तपासणी करत असून व्हिसा अटींचे उल्लंघन झाल्यास पुढील कारवाई केली जाईल.
पार्श्वभूमी
तबलीग जमात मुख्यालय (मर्कझ) निजामुद्दीन, दिल्ली येथे आहे. देशभरातून तसेच परदेशातून मुस्लिम धार्मिक उद्देशाने मर्कझला भेट देतात. काही लोक तबलीग उपक्रमांसाठी देशातील वेगवेगळ्या भागांमधून गटाने येतात. वर्षभर हे सुरु असते.
21 मार्च रोजी सुमारे 824 परदेशी तबलीग जमात कार्यकर्ते देशाच्या वेगवेगळ्या भागात मिशनरी कार्यासाठी गेले होते. याशिवाय सुमारे 216 परदेशी नागरिक मर्कझमध्ये राहत होते. या व्यतिरिक्त, सुमारे 1500 भारतीय तबलीग जमात कार्यकर्ते देखील मर्कझमध्ये राहत होते तर सुमारे 2100 भारतीय कार्यकर्ते देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये मिशनरी कार्यासाठी जात होते. 23 मार्चपासून निझामुद्दीनच्या आसपास आणि संपूर्ण दिल्लीत प्रशासनाने लॉकडाऊनची कडक अंमलबजावणी केली होती.
Click here to see document on Tabligh Activities in India