Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister attends the 2nd Extraordinary G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Virtual Meeting
31 MAR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 2nd Extraordinary G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency today, to discuss the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the global economy and coordinate efforts in response to this global challenge.
Finance Minister appreciated the Saudi Presidency for organizing these meetings which provide opportunity to all G20 members to not only share their individual experiences but also to work in better coordination.
G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors during the 1st Extraordinary Virtual G20 FMCBG Meeting held on March 23, 2020 had decided to meet virtually on a regular basis to continue discussions on the evolution of the COVID-19 pandemic, including its impact on markets and economic conditions and take further actions to support the economy during and after this phase. This meeting was held to follow up on discussion of the 1st virtual meeting as well as to discuss the follow-up in line with the statement made by G20 Leaders during the G20 Virtual Leaders Summit held on March 26, 2020. During the summit, the Leaders had tasked G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors to deliver a G20 Action Plan in Response to COVID-19, in close cooperation with relevant international organizations (IOs).
Smt Sitaraman supported the proposed G20 Action Plan and emphasized that such an exercise would provide an opportunity for immense cross learning and critical insights. Referring to the G20 Leaders statement, regarding regulatory and supervisory measures, she emphasised the importance of ensuring that the financial system continues to support and quickly revive the economy
Finance Minister made specific interventions on reviewing and enhancing the IMF toolkit and further expanding the swap line network. She suggested that IMF can develop innovative and ingenious methods to meet COVID-19 related financing requirements given that policy space is severely constrained in most countries in these unprecedented circumstances.
On the issue of swap arrangements, Smt. Sitharaman encouraged IMF to use its existing resources to create a non-stigmatised short-term liquidity swap facility which could be rapidly deployed as and when needed by the countries. She also emphasized upon the need to allow flexibility for countries to engage in new lines of bilateral swap arrangements as per requirements.
During her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman also briefly shared with her G20 counterparts the efforts being made by Government of India to deal with COVID-19 crisis, including the recently announced relief package of INR 1.7 Trillion for the poor, the emergency health fund of INR 150 Billion, along with several other monetary, fiscal and regulatory measures taken to address the economic and social concerns of those most impacted by the crisis.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نے جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں کے ساتھ دوسری غیرمعمولی آن لائن میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
31 MAR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل 2020؛ / خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے گروپ 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنروں اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی دوسری غیرمعمولی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ سعودی عرب کی صدارت کے تحت منعقد کی گئی جس کا مقصد عالمی معیشت پر کووڈ – 19 وبا کے اثرات اور اِس عالمی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے کی جانے والی مربوط کوششوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اِن میٹنگوں کے انعقاد پر سعودی صدارت کو سراہا جن کے ذریعے گروپ 20 کے سبھی ارکان کو یہ موقع فراہم ہوا کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے انفرادی تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کریں بلکہ وہ بہتر تال میل کے ساتھ اس سلسلے میں کام کریں۔
گروپ 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گرنروں نے گروپ 20 کی ایف ایم سی بی جی کی پہلی غیرمعمولی آن لائن میٹنگ 23 مارچ 2020 کو منعقد کی تھی جس میں کووڈ – 19 وبا کے پھیلنے پر مذاکرات جاری رکھنے کے سلسلے میں آن لائن میٹنگ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔ میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا تھا کہ کووڈ – 19 کے ، مارکیٹ اور معاشی حالات پر کیا اثر پڑیں گے اور اِس وبا کے دوران اور اس کے بعد کے حالات پر معیشت کو سہارا دینے کے لیے مزید کیا کام کیے جائیں۔ اِس میٹنگ کا انعقاد پہلی آن لائن میٹنگ پر کیے گئے مذاکرات پر عمل کرنے کے سلسلے میں کیا گیا تھا۔ نیز اِس بات پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا کہ 26 مارچ 2020 کو گروپ 20 کی رہنماؤں کی آن لائن سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران اِن رہنماؤں کی طرف سے دیئے گئے بیانات پر عمل کیا جائے۔ سربراہ میٹنگ کے دوران رہنماؤں نے گروپ 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں کو یہ کام دیا گیا کہ وہ کووڈ -19 کی روک تھام کے لیے کارروائی میں گروپ 20 کا ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کریں۔ یہ لائحہ عمل متعلقہ بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کیا جائے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے گروپ 20 کے مجوزہ لائحہ عمل کی حمایت کی اور اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے طریقۂ کار سے مختلف طبقوں کو سیکھنے اور گہرائی سے غور و خوض کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم ہوگا۔ گروپ 20 کے رہنماؤں کے بیان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جو ضابطہ ذاتی اور نگرانی کے اقدامات کے بارے میں تھا انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ مالی نظام کی طرف سے مدد جاری رہے گی اور معیشت جلد از جلد بحال ہو جائیں گے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے آئی ایم ایف ٹول کٹ کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے فروغ دینے میں خصوصی مداخلت کی۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ آئی ایم ایف کووڈ – 19 سے متعلقہ مالی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اختراعی انداز کے دیسی طریقے تیار کر سکتا ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ایک ملک کی کرنسی دوسرے ملک میں استعمال کرنے کے معاملے پر بین الاقوامی مالی فنڈ آئی ایم ایف کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ غیر منجمد مختصر مدتی تحلیلی سویپ سہولت کی تشکیل کے لیے اپنے موجودہ مسائل کا استعمال کرے۔ جسے دنیا کے ممالک جیسے اور جب ضرورت ہو تیزی سے استعمال کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے ضرورت کے مطابق دو طرفہ سویپ انتظامات کی نئی لائنوں کو کام میں لانے کی غرض سے ملکوں کے لیے لچکدار رویے کی اجازت دیئے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مداخلت کرتے ہوئے گروپ 20 کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کو کووڈ – 19 بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں سے بھی واقف کرایا جس میں غریبوں کے لیے ایک اعشاریہ سات ٹریلین روپے کے راحت پیکیج ، 150 ارب روپے کا ہنگامی صحت فنڈ اور دیگر بہت سے مالی اور ضابطہ جاتی اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں ۔