Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister attends the 2nd Extraordinary G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Virtual Meeting
31 MAR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 2nd Extraordinary G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency today, to discuss the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the global economy and coordinate efforts in response to this global challenge.
Finance Minister appreciated the Saudi Presidency for organizing these meetings which provide opportunity to all G20 members to not only share their individual experiences but also to work in better coordination.
G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors during the 1st Extraordinary Virtual G20 FMCBG Meeting held on March 23, 2020 had decided to meet virtually on a regular basis to continue discussions on the evolution of the COVID-19 pandemic, including its impact on markets and economic conditions and take further actions to support the economy during and after this phase. This meeting was held to follow up on discussion of the 1st virtual meeting as well as to discuss the follow-up in line with the statement made by G20 Leaders during the G20 Virtual Leaders Summit held on March 26, 2020. During the summit, the Leaders had tasked G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors to deliver a G20 Action Plan in Response to COVID-19, in close cooperation with relevant international organizations (IOs).
Smt Sitaraman supported the proposed G20 Action Plan and emphasized that such an exercise would provide an opportunity for immense cross learning and critical insights. Referring to the G20 Leaders statement, regarding regulatory and supervisory measures, she emphasised the importance of ensuring that the financial system continues to support and quickly revive the economy
Finance Minister made specific interventions on reviewing and enhancing the IMF toolkit and further expanding the swap line network. She suggested that IMF can develop innovative and ingenious methods to meet COVID-19 related financing requirements given that policy space is severely constrained in most countries in these unprecedented circumstances.
On the issue of swap arrangements, Smt. Sitharaman encouraged IMF to use its existing resources to create a non-stigmatised short-term liquidity swap facility which could be rapidly deployed as and when needed by the countries. She also emphasized upon the need to allow flexibility for countries to engage in new lines of bilateral swap arrangements as per requirements.
During her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman also briefly shared with her G20 counterparts the efforts being made by Government of India to deal with COVID-19 crisis, including the recently announced relief package of INR 1.7 Trillion for the poor, the emergency health fund of INR 150 Billion, along with several other monetary, fiscal and regulatory measures taken to address the economic and social concerns of those most impacted by the crisis.

वित्त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जी20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों की दूसरी असाधारण वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग लिया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रस्तावित ‘जी20 कार्य योजना’ का समर्थन किया
31 MAR 2020 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रतिकूल असर पर चर्चा करने और इस वैश्विक चुनौती से निपटने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों में समुचित समन्वय के लिए आज सऊदी अरब की अध्‍यक्षता में आयोजित जी20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की दूसरी असाधारण वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग लिया।
वित्त मंत्री ने इन बैठकों के आयोजन के लिए सऊदी अरब की अध्‍यक्षता की सराहना की जिनमें जी20 के सभी सदस्य देशों को न केवल अपने-अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने, बल्कि बेहतर समन्वय के साथ काम करने के भी अवसर प्राप्‍त हुए।
23 मार्च, 2020 को आयोजित जी20 के एफएमसीबीजी की प्रथम असाधारण वर्चुअल बैठक के दौरान जी20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के घटनाक्रमों पर चर्चा जारी रखने के लिए नियमित रूप से वर्चुअल बैठकें करने का फैसला किया था, जिसमें बाजारों एवं आर्थिक स्थिति पर इसके प्रभावों पर विचार-विमर्श करना भी शामिल था। प्रथम बैठक में इस चरण के दौरान और इसके बाद भी अर्थव्यवस्था को आवश्‍यक सहारा देने के लिए आगामी कदमों पर चर्चा करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया था। यह बैठक इसलिए आयोजित की गई थी, ताकि प्रथम वर्चुअल बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के साथ-साथ 26 मार्च, 2020 को आयोजित जी20 वर्चुअल लीडर्स समिट के दौरान जी20 के राजनेताओं द्वारा दिए गए बयान के अनुसार उठाए गए कदमों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान राजनेताओं ने जी20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों को संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों (आईओ) के घनिष्‍ठ सहयोग से कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए ‘जी20 कार्य योजना’ पेश करने का काम सौंपा था।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रस्तावित ‘जी20 कार्य योजना’ का समर्थन किया और इसके साथ ही विशेष बल देते हुए कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयासों से एक-दूसरे से बहुत कुछ सीखने और परखने का महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर मिलेगा। जी20 के राजनेताओं के नियामकीय और पर्यवेक्षी उपाय संबंधी बयान का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर विशेष जोर दिया कि वित्तीय प्रणाली को अर्थव्यवस्था को आवश्‍यक सहारा देने और जल्द-से-जल्द इसमें नई जान फूंकने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने चाहिए।
वित्त मंत्री ने आईएमएफ के पास मौजूद विशिष्‍ट उपायों की समीक्षा करने और इसमें वृद्धि करने तथा अदला-बदली (स्वैप) संबंधी नेटवर्क का और विस्तार करने पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इन अप्रत्‍याशित परिस्थितियों में अधिकतर देशों में नीतिगत कदम उठाने की सीमित गुंजाइश को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आईएमएफ ‘कोविड -19’ से जुड़ी वित्तपोषण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अभिनव और विशिष्‍ट तरीके विकसित कर सकता है।
स्वैप संबंधी व्यवस्थाओं के मुद्दे पर श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आईएमएफ को गैर-अनपेक्षित अल्पकालिक तरलता अदला-बदली (स्वैप) सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु अपने मौजूदा संसाधनों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जिसका उपयोग विभिन्‍न देशों को कभी भी जरूरत पड़ने पर तेजी से किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने संबंधित देशों के लिए लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर विशेष बल दिया, ताकि वे आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार किसी नई द्विपक्षीय स्वैप व्यवस्था को अपना सकें।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कोविड-19 के संकट से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को अपने जी20 समकक्षों के साथ संक्षेप में साझा किया जिनमें गरीबों के लिए हाल ही में घोषित 1.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये का राहत पैकेज, 150 अरब रुपये का आपातकालीन स्वास्थ्य कोष और कई अन्य मौद्रिक, राजकोषीय एवं नियामकीय उपाय शामिल हैं। इस सभी कदमों का उद्देश्‍य कोविड संकट से प्रभावित लोगों की आर्थिक और सामाजिक चिंताओं को दूर करना है।