Ministry of Power
Power Finance Corporation contributes Rs 200 crore under CSR to “PM CARES Fund” in fight against COVID-19
31 MAR 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), leading NBFC and the central PSU under Ministry of Power , has pledged to contribute Rs 200 crore to the “Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund” (PM-CARES Fund) to support the battle against COVID-19. The amount would be part of Rs 925 Cr.which is committed collectively by all PSUs under Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. Furthermore, PFC’s employees will voluntarily contribute a day’s salary to ‘PM-CARES Fund’ to further strengthen the nation’s fight against the dreaded disease.
Earlier, PFC had agreed to provide financial assistance of Rs. 50 lakh to Indian Red Cross Society in Rajasthan. Under the CSR Initiative, PFC’s financial aid will be used for distribution of Health Masks and Sanitisers, as a part of preventive measures against COVID-19.
PFC and its employees remain vigilant and alert in these testing times stand in solidarity with the society at this crucial juncture. As a responsible corporate, PFC is relentlessly working towards implementation of all precautionary measures to deal with the pandemic.

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
শক্তি বিত্ত নিগমে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ‘পিএম-কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজি’লৈ আগবঢ়াব ২০০ কোটি টকা
31 MAR 2020 8:17PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ আগশাৰীৰ এনবিএফচি তথা শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান শক্তি বিত্ত নিগম লিমিটেড (পিএফচি)য়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে পিএম-কেয়াৰ্ছ (Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund) পুঁজিলৈ ২০০ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে এই ধনখিনি হ’ব শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু নতুন আৰু পুনঃনবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ আটাইবোৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ দ্বাৰা আহৰণ হোৱা ৯২৫ কোটি টকাৰ অংশ। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও পিএফচিৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে এই বিশ্বত্ৰাস ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতে চলাই থকা যুঁজখনক অধিক মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে পিএম-কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ এদিনৰ দৰমহা স্বেচ্ছাই আগবঢ়াব।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, পিএফচিয়ে ৰাজস্থানতো ভাৰতীয় ৰেডক্ৰছ ছ’চাইটিলৈ ৫০ লাখ টকাৰ এক অৰ্থসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। কৰ্প’ৰেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত পিএফচিৰ আৰ্থিক অনুদানখিনি ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে মাস্ক আৰু ছেনিটাইজাৰ বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব।
পিএফচি আৰু ইয়াৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকল দেশৰ এনে এক সংকটকালত সমাজৰ কাষত থিয় হৈছে। এটা দায়িত্বশীল কৰ্প’ৰেট হিচাপে পিএফচিয়ে এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংগ্ৰাম অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে সকলোধৰণৰ সাৱধানতা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে অবিৰতভাৱে কাম কৰিছে।