Ministry of Steel
Dharmendra Pradhan Announces Contribution of Rs. 500 Crore by Indian Steel Sector Towards PM-CARES FUND,
Says Touched With the Gesture of Steel Fraternity
31 MAR 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan announced a contribution of over Rs.500 Cr by Indian steel sector towards the PM-CARES fund in wake of fight against the threat of Covid19 pandemic.
Shri Pradhan in a tweet message, said, "It is with great pleasure, and much pride, that I announce that the steel sector is ready with a contribution of over ₹500 crore by the PSUs and private sector combined towards the PM-Cares Fund. Additionally, ₹15 cr is being contributed by colleagues of PSUs from their salaries for the PM CARES Fund."
He further said, "I am touched by this gesture of the steel fraternity to do its bit in protecting the country at the time of its greatest need".

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने पीएम केयर्स फंड में भारतीय इस्‍पात क्षेत्र की ओर से 500 करोड़ रुपये के योगदान की घोषणा की
31 MAR 2020 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के खतरे से निपटने के लिए पीएम केयर्स फंड में भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र की ओर से 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के योगदान की घोषणा की।
श्री प्रधान ने एक ट्वीट संदेश में कहा, 'यह अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍नता और गर्व की बात है कि मैं इस्‍पात क्षेत्र पीएम केयर्स फंड में पीएसयू और निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा 500 करोड़ से अधिक के योगदान के लिए तैयार है। साथ, पीएसयू के सभी सहकर्मियों द्वारा पीएम केयर्स फंड के लिए 15 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान किया जा रहा है।'
उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'मैं इस्‍पात बिरादरी के इस कार्य से अभिभूत हूं कि उन्‍होंने ऐसे समय में देश की रक्षा के लिए योगदान किया है जब इसकी सबसे अधिक जरूरत है।'