Ministry of Science & Technology
TIFR initiative to spread awareness on Covid-19
The idea is to help disseminate information and debunk various myths that are going around
information has been provided in easy to understand format and in regional language for wider reach
01 APR 2020 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Breakout of Covid-19 in Wuhan, China has now engulfed whole of the globe. Declared a pandemic by World Health Organisation, the latest count is it has spread to 204 countries. With the pandemic comes the stigma, superstitions and fear about the disease among people. One important challenge is how to make sense of extreme measures such as isolation, quarantine and lock-down. Why must we practice physical distancing? To dispel the myths and provide a basic scientific understanding of the public health measure behind the pandemic Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) come out with a package of engaging and illuminating communication materials. Researchers have created a set of multi-lingual resources (youtube videos) in explaining why social distancing is helpful for tackling viral outbreaks like COVID-19. The resources are based on the original simulations published by Harry Stevens in the Washington Post.
“We have launched in nine languages English, Hindi, Bengali, Konkani, Marathi, Malayalam, Odia, Tamil and Telugu through volunteering efforts by faculties, families and students” Prof Arnab Bhattacharya, Scientist, TIFR. Soon the resource material would be released in Gujarati, Punjabi, Haryanvi and Assamese as well.
The idea is to help disseminate information and debunk various myths that are going around. The information has been provided in easy to understand format and in regional language so that it can reach to wider audiences. “The disease was emerged in abroad, but we have to explain about it to our population according to local needs, for which this vernacular content is important. We hope that the use of this material can prove effective in spreading awareness among the people,” said Dr Bhattacharya.
In the next step the team is trying to make masks by some home picked material. For this posters and videos would be released soon. The public outreach initiative by TIFR, titled ‘Chai and Why?’ a platform where scientists interact with the people through social media to debunk misinformation and explain the science behind the virus.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত টিআইএফআৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা
চাৰিওফালে পৰম্পৰাগত বিশ্বাসৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰকৃত তথ্য আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত সহজে বুজি পোৱাত সহায় হোৱাকৈ সকলোৰে মাজত প্ৰচাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ এক ধাৰণা
01 APR 2020 11:36AM by PIB Guwahati
চীনৰ য়ুহানত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ উৎপত্তি হোৱাৰ পাছত এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বকে ই ছানি ধৰিছে৷ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই মহামাৰী ঘোষণা কৰা এই ৰোগ বৰ্তমান ২০৪খন দেশলৈ বিয়পিছে৷ এই মহামাৰীক লৈ মানুহৰ মাজত অন্ধবিশ্বাস আৰু ভয় ভাৱৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখা দিয়া আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানটো হৈছে কিদৰে আইছ’লেচন, কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন আৰু লকডাউনৰ দৰে চৰম পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতি মানুহক সজাগ কৰিব পৰা যায়৷ আমি কিয় শাৰীৰিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখিব লাগে? এই মহামাৰীক লৈ পৰম্পৰাগত বিশ্বাস আঁতৰ কৰা তথা জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক প্ৰাথমিক বিজ্ঞানসন্মত জ্ঞান প্ৰদানৰ বাবে টাটা ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ফাণ্ডামেণ্টেল ৰিছাৰ্চে(টিআইএফআৰ) এক পেকেজ ঘোষণাৰে যোগাযোগৰ কেতবোৰ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ কৰি উলিয়াইছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাটো কিয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ইত্যাদি বিষয়বোৰ ব্যাখ্যা কৰি এক বহুভাষিক সম্পদ(ইউটিউব ভিডিঅ’) প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ এই সম্পদৰাজি ৱাশ্বিংটন পোষ্টত হেৰী ষ্টিভেনৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশ কৰা মুল সৃষ্টিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
টিআইএফআৰৰ অধ্যাপক তথা বিজ্ঞানী অৰ্ণৱ ভট্ৰাচাৰ্যই কয়, “আমি আমাৰ ফেকাল্টি, পৰিয়ালবৰ্গ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল স্বেচ্ছামুলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ইংৰাজী, হিন্দী, বেংগলী, কংকনী, মাৰাঠী, মালয়ালম, ওড়িশা, তামিল আৰু তেলেগুকে ধৰি ৯টা ভাষাত এই সম্পদ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷” শীঘ্ৰে এই সম্পদ গুজৰাটী, পাঞ্জাৱী, হাৰিয়ানৱী আৰু অসমীয়া ভাষাতো প্ৰকাশ কৰা হ’ব৷
এই সামগ্ৰীয়ে চাৰিওফালে প্ৰচাৰ হৈ থকা পৰম্পৰাগত বিশ্বাসৰ বিপৰীতে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকৃত সত্য জনাত সহায় কৰিব৷ এই তথ্যসমূহ সহজ পদ্ধতি তথা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত যোগান ধৰা হৈছে, যাতে অধিক সংখ্যক লোকক সামৰি ল’ব পাৰে৷ ড০ ভট্ৰাচাৰ্যই কয়, “এই ৰোগবিধ বিদেশত উৎপত্তি হৈছিল, কিন্তু আমি আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণক স্থানীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ভিত্তিত ব্যাখ্যা কৰিব লাগিব, যাৰবাবেই স্থানীয় ভাষাৰ গুৰুত্ব অধিক৷ আমি আশা কৰিছো এই সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি ফলপ্ৰসূ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব৷”
পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত এই টীমটোৱে ঘৰতে পোৱা সামগ্ৰীৰে মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ যত্ম কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে শীঘ্ৰে পোষ্টাৰ আৰু ভিডিঅ’ মুকলি কৰিব৷ টিআইএফআৰৰ দ্বাৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰি ‘চাই এণ্ড হোৱাই?’ শীৰ্ষক ৰাজহুৱা আউটৰীচ্চ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে এক মঞ্চ, য’ত বিজ্ঞানীসকলে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াযোগে জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰি এই ভাইৰাছৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰকাশ পোৱা অপপ্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰকৃত সত্য আৰু বিজ্ঞানসন্মত ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়৷