Ministry of Finance
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS : RBI Allowed Banks to Declare Moratorium on Term Loans
01 APR 2020 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Last week, the Reserve Bank of India has allowed Banks to declare a three-month moratorium on all term loans outstanding as on March 1, 2020, as well as on working capital facilities.
The Indian Banks Association has answered a list of Frequently Asked Questions about the technicalities of the moratorium.
QUESTION 1: When/what was the RBI announcement?
ANSWER: Last week, the Reserve Bank of India announced a three-month moratorium on all term loans outstanding as on March 1, 2020, as well as on working capital facilities.
QUESTION 2: Why has RBI announced the relief package?
ANSWER: Reserve Bank of India has announced certain regulatory measures to mitigate the burden of debt servicing brought about by disruptions on account of COVID-19 pandemic and to ensure the continuity of viable businesses. It was felt that there may be a temporary disruption in the cash flows, and in some cases loss of income, for the businesses/ individuals and the present measures work to bring relief to those businesses / individuals.
QUESTION 3: Which are the facilities eligible for availing the benefits under the RBI COVID-19 regulatory package and whether the facility is extended across the board to all borrowers?
ANSWER: All term loans (including agricultural term loans, retail, crop loans and loans under Pool Purchases) and cash credit/overdraft are eligible to avail the benefits under the package. This is available to all such accounts, which are standard assets as on 1st March 2020. Further, to avoid unnecessary paperwork the facility has been extended across the board to all the borrowers by extending repayment of term loan installments (includes interest) by 90 days. The original repayment period for term loans will get extended by 90 days e.g. a loan repayable in 60 installments maturing on 1st March 2025 will mature on 1st June 2025.
QUESTION 4: Is rescheduling of payments applicable for all kinds of term loans?
ANSWER: It is applicable for all term loans in all the segments, irrespective of the segment and the tenor of the term loans.
QUESTION 5: Is rescheduling of term loans only for principal amount or it also includes interest?
ANSWER: Rescheduling of principal can be done for a period of three months falling due between March 1, 2020 and May 31, 2020. For example, where the last installment of a term loan falls due for payment of on say 1st March 2020, it will become payable on 1st June 2020.
For EMI based term loans, it will be three EMIs falling due between 1st March 2020 and May 31st, 2020 and the tenor will be extended by three months and have to be repaid during the extended period, as per the example under (2) above.
For other term loans, it will be all the installments and Interest falling due during the same period, irrespective of the tenor of payment i.e. monthly, quarterly, half yearly, annually, bullet payment etc. For term loans, where the repayment has not commenced, the interest portion for three months alone needs to be reckoned.
QUESTION 6: What happens if the extended tenor of term loan goes beyond the maximum period stipulated for a product or as stipulated in the loan policy?
ANSWER: This can be extended for all such term loans without the need for seeking deviations or approvals.
QUESTION 7: What will be the treatment of interest on the working capital facilities?
ANSWER: The recovery of Interest applied to cash credit/overdraft on 31st March, 30th April and 31st May 2020 is being ‘deferred’. However, the entire interest must be recovered along with the interest being applied on 30th June 2020 and in cases, where monthly interest is not being applied, along with the next interest date.
QUESTION 8: What will be the impact of this relief by RBI on borrowers as far as reporting of default is concerned?
ANSWER: Any delay in payment leads to default and gets reported to Credit Bureaus. For business loans of Rs. 5 Crores and above, the banks report the overdue position to RBI also through CRILC. As a result of this relief package, the overdue payments post 1st March 2020 will not be reported to Credit Bureaus/ CRILC for three months. No penal interest or charges will be payable to the banks. Similarly, SEBI has allowed that Credit Rating Agencies (CRAs) may not consider the delay as default by listed companies if the same is owing to lockdown conditions arising due to COVID-19.
QUESTION 9: That means businesses/ Individuals should necessarily take the benefit?
ANSWER: You may take the benefits under this package if there is a disruption in your cash flows or there is loss of income. However, you must take into account that the interest on the loans, though not mandatorily payable immediately and gets postponed by 3 months, continues to accrue on your account and results in higher cost.
To give you a perspective, suppose your loan outstanding is Rs 100,000 and you are charged 12 percent rate of interest on your loans, then every month you are liable to pay Rs. 1,000 as interest. In case you opt not to service the interest every month, you are liable to pay interest at 12 percent p.a. and accordingly you will pay Rs. 3,030.10 at the end of 3rd month.
Similarly, in case the interest rate is 10 percent, you are required to pay Rs. 833 p.m. or Rs. 2,521 after three months.
QUESTION 10: Should I get upset if any bank staff or its collection agent approach me for repayment?
ANSWER: You should not get upset and tell bank staff/ collection agent that you want to avail the benefit being extended under regulatory package.
QUESTION 11: What about my credit card dues?
ANSWER: The relief is available for credit card payments also.
In case of credit card dues, there is a requirement to pay minimum amount and if it is not paid the same gets reported to Credit Bureaus. In view of the RBI circular, the overdues in the credit card account do not get reported to the credit bureaus for a period of three months.
However, interest will be charged by the credit card issuer on unpaid amount. You should check from your card provider to arrive at interest payable. Although no penal interest will be charged during this period, but you must remember that the interest rate on credit card dues are normally much higher compared to normal bank credit and you should take a decision accordingly.
QUESTION 12: What about interchangeability being permitted from non-fund based to fund based or FB to NFB for businesses?
ANSWER: The interest applied on the fund based portion of interchangeability availed during the said period of 1st March to 31st May 2020 will be eligible for moratorium. In respect of new sanctions accorded from 1st March and availed during the period, the interest applied on the Fund based portion would be eligible.
QUESTION 13: In what other ways, businesses have been given relief?
ANSWER: The businesses may request the bank to re-assess their working capital requirements on account of disruption of their cash flows or elongation of working capital cycle. They may also request for reduction in margin on NFB facilities (LCs/ BGs etc) or also relief in Security. Decision will be taken by the bank branches on case-to-case basis based on the genuineness of the request.
QUESTION 14: Are NBFCs/MFIs/HFCs eligible under the “easing of working capital financing”?
ANSWER: At present, they are not being considered under the scheme. However, RBI has made provision for sufficient liquidity support to these financial intermediaries under recently introduced Targeted Longer-term Refinancing Operations i.e. TLTRO. Liquidity availed under the scheme by Banks has to be deployed in investment grade corporate bonds, commercial paper, and non-convertible debentures over and above the outstanding level of their investments in these bonds as on March 27, 2020.
Banks shall be required to acquire up to fifty per cent of their incremental holdings of eligible instruments from primary market issuances and the remaining fifty per cent from the secondary market, including from mutual funds and non-banking finance companies. Investments made by banks under this facility will be classified as held to maturity (HTM) even in excess of 25 per cent of total investment permitted to be included in the HTM portfolio. Exposures under this facility will also not be reckoned under the large exposure framework. Banks will be able to support NBFCs/ MFIs/ HFCs etc. under this window and we do not foresee liquidity squeeze for these Financial Intermediaries.
QUESTION 14: Will all these measures of RBI be treated as “restructuring”? What about the provisions applicable?
ANSWER: The measures stipulated by RBI under the March 27, 2020 circular on COVID-19 Regulatory Package will not be treated as “restructuring” and hence will not result in asset classification downgrade. Accordingly, the enhanced provisions for Restructured Accounts will not apply.
QUESTION 15: What about installments/EMIs being recovered through SI/ECS/NACH? What will be the procedure for refund of the installment/EMIs, if demanded by the borrower?
ANSWER: Please get in touch with your bank for the revised mandate

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रायः पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न: आरबीआई ने बैंकों को सावधि ऋणों पर मोहलत देने की अनुमति दी
01 APR 2020 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले हफ्ते भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने बैंकों को 1 मार्च, 2020 तक बकाया सभी सावधि ऋणों के साथ-साथ कार्यशील पूंजी की सुविधाओं पर तीन माह की मोहलत की घोषणा करने की अनुमति दे दी है।
भारतीय बैंक संघ ने इस मोहलत के तकनीकी पहलुओं के बारे में प्राय: पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों की एक सूची का जवाब दिया है।
प्रश्न 1: आरबीआई ने कब/क्या घोषणा की थी?
उत्‍तर: पिछले सप्‍ताह भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने 1 मार्च, 2020 तक बकाया सभी सावधि ऋणों (टर्म लोन) के साथ-साथ कार्यशील पूंजी की सुविधाओं पर भी तीन माह की मोहलत की घोषणा की थी।
प्रश्न 2 : आरबीआई ने राहत पैकेज की घोषणा क्यों की है?
उत्‍तर: भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से कामकाज में आए तरह-तरह के व्यवधानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए कर्ज भुगतान के भार को कम करने और लाभप्रद या सही ढंग से कार्यरत व्यवसायों की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्‍न नियामकीय उपायों की घोषणा की है। यह महसूस किया गया कि कारोबारियों/व्यक्तियों के कैश (नकदी) प्रवाह में अस्थायी व्यवधान हो सकता है और कुछ मामलों में तो आमदनी भी घट सकती है, ऐसे में वर्तमान उपाय उन कारोबारियों/व्यक्तियों को राहत देंगे।
प्रश्न 3: आरबीआई के ‘कोविड-19 नियामकीय पैकेज’ के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के पात्र कौन-कौन हैं और क्या यह सुविधा सभी कर्जदारों को दी गई है?
उतर: सभी सावधि ऋण (कृषि सावधि ऋणों, खुदरा या रिटेल, फसल ऋणों और पूल खरीद के तहत ऋणों सहित) और कैश क्रेडिट/ओवरड्राफ्ट इस पैकेज के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। यह सुविधा उन सभी खातों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जो 1 मार्च 2020 तक मानक परिसंपत्ति (एसेट) रही हैं। इसके अलावा, अनावश्यक कागजी कार्रवाई से बचने के लिए सावधि ऋण की किस्तों (ब्याज सहित) के पुनर्भुगतान की अवधि 90 दिन बढ़ाते हुए यह सुविधा सभी ऋण लेने वालों को दी गई है। सावधि ऋणों के लिए मूल अदायगी अवधि 90 दिनों तक बढ़ जाएगी। इसका मतलब यह है कि जो ऋण 60 किस्तों में अधिकतम 1 मार्च 2025 तक देय हैं उन्‍हें अब 1 जून 2025 तक अदा किया जा सकेगा।
प्रश्न 4: क्या भुगतान अवधि में यह परिवर्तन सभी प्रकार के सावधि ऋणों पर लागू है?
उत्‍तर: यह सभी सेगमेंटों के सभी सावधि ऋणों पर लागू है, चाहे वह कोई भी सेगमेंट हो और सावधि ऋणों की अदायगी की निर्धारित अवधि चाहे कुछ भी हो।
प्रश्न 5: क्या सावधि ऋणों की भुगतान अवधि में यह परिवर्तन केवल मूल कर्ज राशि के लिए है या इसमें ब्याज भी शामिल है?
उत्‍तर: जिस मूल कर्ज राशि की अदायगी 1 मार्च, 2020 और 31 मई, 2020 के बीच होनी है उसका पुनर्निर्धारण तीन माह की अवधि के लिए किया जा सकता है। उदाहरण के लिए, जिस सावधि ऋण की अंतिम किस्त 1 मार्च 2020 को देय है, वह अब 1 जून 2020 को देय होगी।
ईएमआई आधारित सावधि ऋणों के मामले में यह 1 मार्च 2020 से 31 मई, 2020 के बीच आने वाली तीन ईएमआई होगी और इनकी अवधि तीन माह बढ़ाई जाएगी और इनकी अदायगी बढ़ाई गई अवधि के दौरान करनी होगी, जैसा कि ऊपर दिए गए उदाहरण में बताया गया है।
अन्य सावधि ऋणों के मामले में यह समान अवधि के दौरान बकाया होने वाली सभी किस्तों और ब्याज पर लागू होगा, चाहे भुगतान की अवधि मासिक, त्रैमासिक, छमाही, वार्षिक, बुलेट भुगतान, इत्यादि कुछ भी क्यों न हो। जिन सावधि ऋणों का पुनर्भुगतान अभी शुरू नहीं हुआ है, उनके मामले में केवल ब्याज अदायगी पर ही तीन माह की मोहलत होगी।
प्रश्न 6: यदि किसी सावधि ऋण की बढ़ाई गई अवधि उसकी निर्धारित अधिकतम अवधि से अधिक या ऋण नीति में निर्धारित अवधि से अधिक हो जाती है तो क्या होगा?
उत्‍तर: यह अवधि इस तरह के सभी सावधि ऋणों के लिए बढ़ाई जा सकती है और इसके लिए बदलाव करने संबंधी अनुरोध या स्‍वी‍कृति की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
प्रश्न 7: कार्यशील पूंजी की सुविधाओं पर ब्याज किस तरह से लगेगा?
उत्‍तर: 31 मार्च, 30 अप्रैल और 31 मई 2020 को कैश क्रेडिट/ओवरड्राफ्ट पर लागू ब्याज की वसूली को ‘स्थगित’ किया जा रहा है। हालांकि, पूरे ब्याज को 30 जून 2020 को लागू या देय होने वाले ब्याज के साथ अवश्‍य ही वसूल लिया जाना चाहिए और जहां मासिक ब्याज लागू या देय नहीं है, उन मामलों में इसे अगली तिथि पर देय ब्याज के साथ वसूल लिया जाना चाहिए।
प्रश्न 8: जहां डिफॉल्ट होने की सूचना है, उन मामलों में आरबीआई की इस राहत का कर्जदारों पर क्या असर होगा?
उत्‍तर: भुगतान में किसी भी देरी को डिफॉल्ट माना जाता है और इसकी जानकारी क्रेडिट ब्यूरो को दी जाती है। 5 करोड़ रुपये और उससे अधिक के व्यावसायि‍क ऋणों के मामले में बैंक सीआरआईएलसी के माध्यम से आरबीआई को भी अतिदेय (ओवरड्यू) स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी देते हैं। इस राहत पैकेज के परिणामस्वरूप 1 मार्च 2020 के बाद अतिदेय भुगतान की स्थिति के बारे में क्रेडिट ब्यूरो/सीआरआईएलसी को तीन माह तक सूचित नहीं किया जाएगा। कोई दंडात्मक ब्याज या शुल्क बैंकों को देय नहीं होगा। इसी तरह सेबी ने इस बारे में अनुमति दे दी है कि क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसियां (सीआरए) सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों द्वारा देरी से किए जाने वाले भुगतान को डिफॉल्ट नहीं मानेंगी, बशर्ते कि कोविड-19 के कारण किए गए लॉकडाउन की वजह से ऐसा हुआ हो।
प्रश्न 9: क्या इसका मतलब यही है कि कारोबारियों/व्यक्तियों को इसका लाभ अवश्‍य उठाना चाहिए?
उत्‍तर: आप इस पैकेज के तहत लाभ ले सकते हैं यदि आपके कैश प्रवाह में कोई व्यवधान आया है या आय का नुकसान हुआ है। हालांकि, आपको इस बात को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए कि ऋण पर ब्याज वैसे तो तत्‍काल अनिवार्य रूप से देय नहीं है और 3 माह तक स्थगित हो गया है, लेकिन आपके खाते में यह निरंतर जुड़ता रहता है और इस वजह से कुल लागत बढ़ जाएगी।
इसका एक उदाहरण आपके सामने है। मान लीजिए कि आप पर 100,000 रुपये का कर्ज बकाया है और आपसे आपके ऋण पर 12 प्रतिशत ब्याज लिया जाता है, तो वैसी स्थिति में आप हर महीने 1,000 रुपये ब्याज के रूप में चुकाते हैं। यदि आप हर महीने ब्याज न चुकाने का विकल्प चुनते हैं और आपको 12 प्रतिशत वार्षिक ब्याज देना है, तो वैसी स्थिति में आपको तीसरे महीने के आखिर में 3,030.10 रुपये का भुगतान करना होगा।
इसी तरह यदि ब्याज दर 10 प्रतिशत है, तो आपको प्रति माह 833 रुपये या तीन माह बाद 2,521 रुपये का भुगतान करना होगा।
प्रश्न 10: यदि कोई बैंक कर्मचारी या उसका संग्रह एजेंट कर्ज पुनर्भुगतान के लिए मुझसे संपर्क करता है, तो क्या मुझे परेशान होना चाहिए?
उत्‍तर: आपको परेशान नहीं होना चाहिए और बैंक कर्मचारी/संग्रह एजेंट को यह बताना चाहिए कि आप नियामकीय पैकेज के तहत दी जा रही सुविधा का लाभ उठाना चाहते हैं।
प्रश्न 11: मेरे क्रेडिट कार्ड की बकाया राशि के बारे में आपका क्या कहना है?
उत्‍तर: यह राहत क्रेडिट कार्ड राशि के भुगतान के लिए भी उपलब्ध है।
क्रेडिट कार्ड की बकाया राशि के मामले में न्यूनतम राशि का भुगतान करना आवश्यक होता है और अगर इसका भुगतान नहीं किया जाता है तो इस बारे में क्रेडिट ब्यूरो को सूचित किया जाता है। आरबीआई के परिपत्र (सर्कुलर) के मद्देनजर क्रेडिट कार्ड के खाते में राशि के अतिदेय होने पर भी तीन माह तक क्रेडिट ब्यूरो को सूचित नहीं किया जाएगा।
हालांकि, क्रेडिट कार्ड कंपनी अदा न की गई राशि पर ब्याज वसूलेगी। आपको अपनी क्रेडिट कार्ड कंपनी से कुल देय ब्याज के बारे में पूछना चाहिए। वैसे तो इस अवधि के दौरान कुछ भी दंडात्मक ब्याज नहीं लिया जाएगा, लेकिन आपको यह अवश्‍य याद रखना चाहिए कि क्रेडिट कार्ड की बकाया राशि पर ब्याज दरअसल सामान्य बैंक ऋण के ब्याज की तुलना में आम तौर पर बहुत अधिक होता है, अत: आपको उसी के अनुसार निर्णय लेना चाहिए।
प्रश्न 12: कारोबारियों को गैर-कोष आधारित से कोष आधारित या एफबी से एनएफबी की ओर उन्‍मुख होने के लिए दी जा रही अंतर-परिवर्तनीयता संबंधी अनुमति के बारे में आपका क्या कहना है?
उत्‍तर: 1 मार्च से 31 मई 2020 के बीच की अवधि के दौरान की गई अंतर-परिवर्तनीयता के कोष आधारित हिस्से पर देय ब्याज नहीं देना होगा। 1 मार्च से दी गई नई मंजूरियों और इस अवधि के दौरान इससे लाभ उठाने पर कोष आधारित हिस्से पर देय ब्याज इस राहत का पात्र होगा।
प्रश्न 13: किन-किन अन्य तरीकों से कारोबारियों को राहत दी गई है?
उत्‍तर: कारोबारी बैंक से यह अनुरोध कर सकते हैं कि वे उनके कैश प्रवाह में आए व्यवधान या कार्यशील पूंजी चक्र के बढ़ जाने के कारण उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी संबंधी आवश्यकताओं का पुन: आकलन करें। कारोबारी इसके अलावा एनएफबी सुविधाओं (एलसी/बीजी, इत्यादि) पर मार्जिन में कमी करने या सिक्‍योरिटी में राहत देने का भी अनुरोध कर सकते हैं। बैंक शाखाएं इस आशय के अनुरोधों की वास्तविकता के आधार पर अलग-अलग प्रत्‍येक मामले पर ठीक से गौर करने के बरद ही निर्णय लेंगी।
प्रश्न 14: क्या एनबीएफसी/एमएफआई/एचएफसी ‘कार्यशील पूंजी के वित्तपोषण में ढील’ से लाभान्वित होने के पात्र हैं?
उत्‍तर: वर्तमान में इन्हें योजना के दायरे में नहीं माना जा रहा है। हालांकि, आरबीआई ने हाल ही में शुरू किए गए ‘लक्षित दीर्घकालिक पुनर्वित्त परिचालन यानी टीएलटीआरओ’ के तहत इन वित्तीय मध्यवर्ती संस्‍थाओं को पर्याप्त तरलता सहायता देने का प्रावधान किया है। बैंकों द्वारा इस योजना के तहत हासिल की जाने वाली तरलता को निवेश योग्‍य कॉरपोरेट बॉन्डों, कमर्शियल पेपर और गैर-परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचरों में लगाना होगा, जो 27 मार्च 2020 तक इन बॉन्डों में उनके निवेश के मौजूदा स्‍तर के अलावा होगा।
बैंकों को पात्र प्रपत्रों की अपनी वृद्धिशील धारिता (होल्डिंग) का 50 प्रतिशत तक प्राथमिक बाजार के निर्गमों से और शेष पचास प्रतिशत म्यूचुअल फंडों एवं गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों सहित द्वितीयक बाजार से हासिल करना आवश्यक होगा। इस सुविधा के तहत बैंकों द्वारा किए गए निवेश को ‘एचटीएम (हेल्‍ड टू मैच्‍योरिटी)’ के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाएगा। वैसे तो कुल निवेश के 25 प्रतिशत को ही एचटीएम पोर्टफोलियो में शामिल करने की अनुमति है, लेकिन इससे अधिक हो जाने पर भी इसे एचटीएम के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाएगा। यही नहीं, इस सुविधा के तहत लगाई गई राशि (एक्सपोजर) को व्‍यापक एक्सपोजर फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत भी नहीं माना जाएगा। बैंक इस व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत एनबीएफसी/एमएफआई/एचएफसी, इत्यादि को आवश्यक सहयोग देने में सक्षम होंगे और हमें ऐसा नहीं लगता है कि इन वित्तीय मध्यवर्ती संस्‍थाओं के लिए तरलता की कोई कमी होगी।
प्रश्न 15: क्या आरबीआई के इन सभी उपायों को ‘पुनर्संरचना’ माना जाएगा? लागू प्रावधानों के बारे में क्या कहना है?
उत्‍तर: कोविड-19 नियामकीय पैकेज पर 27 मार्च, 2020 के परिपत्र के तहत आरबीआई द्वारा निर्दिष्‍ट किए गए उपायों को ‘पुनर्संरचना’ के रूप में नहीं माना जाएगा, अत: इसके परिणामस्वरूप परिसंपत्ति के वर्गीकरण में कोई गिरावट या कमी नहीं आएगी। तदनुसार, पुनर्गठित खातों के लिए संवर्धित प्रावधान लागू नहीं होंगे।
प्रश्न 16: एसआई/ईसीएस/एनएसीएच के जरिए प्राप्त की जा रही किस्तों/ईएमआई के बारे में आपका क्या कहना है? संबंधित कर्जदार द्वारा मांग किए जाने पर इन किस्तों/ईएमआई के रिफंड की प्रक्रिया क्या होगी?
उत्‍तर: कृपया संशोधित अधिदेश के लिए अपने बैंक से संपर्क करें।