Ministry of Science & Technology
What do we know and what do we need to know about Novel Coronavirus
01 APR 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Many things about Novel Coronavirus are spreading rapidly through social media, WhatsApp and the Internet. Some of these could be true, but many of those informations are baseless. At a time when the coronavirus epidemic is spreading across the world, it is important to know about some facts related to this deadly virus. A senior scientist in Vigyan Prasar. Dr. TV Venkateswaran after various research findings, tells us more about it.
Infection: The virus infects the epithelial cells in the throat and lungs. SARS-CoV-2 binds to the ACE2 receptors on human cells, which are often found mostly in throats and lungs. Virus on your skin, lacking ACE2 expression, will be harmless. The virus enters through the by nasal passage, eyes and mouth. Our hands are the main instruments that take the virus to reach our mouth, nose and eyes. Washing hands with soap water for 20 seconds as often as possible helps prevent the infection.
Infectious dosage: A dose of 700000 PFU was needed to infect a Macaque. PFU (Plaque forming unit) is a unit of measurement of sample infectivity. Although the animal did not show any clinical symptoms, the droplets from the nose and the saliva had a viral load. Humans will need a higher dosage than 700000 PFU to get infected. An animal study on the genetically modified mice with ACE2 receptors showed that it could be infected with SARS with just 240 PFU. In comparison, it required 70,000 PFU of novel coronavirus to get infected.
Infectious period: Length of time an individual can transmit the infection to others is not known precisely, but possibly up to 10-14 days. Artificially reducing the contagious period is a crucial method of reducing overall transmission. Hospitalisation, isolation, lockdown and quarantine are all effective methods.
Who can infect: Anyone infected with the virus can infect even before the symptoms appear. Most carriers do not even show signs. Covering our mouth and nose when we cough or sneeze will help reduce the infection. The virus is present in the saliva, sputum and faeces of the infected person for the whole infectious period.
How we infect: Transmission is mostly via droplets. This requires relatively close contact, less than 6 feet. This is why it is recommended that we stay 1.5 metres away from each other in public places such as the vegetable market or supermarket. A study done in Hong Kong shows that social distancing can reduce the spread by 44%. Inanimate vector of disease, in particular phones, doorknobs, surfaces are a potential source for transmission, but not much is known about it. It is safe sanitise out hands after touching doorknobs, lift call buttons and counters in public places.
How many we infect: The average number of new infections caused by a typical infectious person, that is human transmissibility range (R0) is between 2.2 to 3.1. In simple word, one infected individual on the average infects about 2.2 to 3.1 persons. By physical distancing, we can artificially reduce the actual transmissibility, thus slow the rate of infection.
Where did the virus come from: It is not from eating bat soup. Once you boil, the virus is decimated. Initially, it was speculated that the SARS-CoV-2 virus jumped from bat to humans. But recent genomes study show first it must have leapt from bat to an intermediary species before it latched on to humans. Another study indicates that a lineage of SARS-CoV-2 virus was circulating in humans before the disease outbreak.
How it evolved: SARS-CoV-2 has emerged either by natural selection of virulent strain in a non-human animal host before zoonotic transfer to humans or natural selection of virulent strain in humans following a zoonotic transmission. Only more studies will show which of the two is right. We still are not clear what are the mutations in SARS-CoV-2 that allowed human infection and transmission.
When did SARS-CoV2 emerge: While here have been no documented cases of SARS-CoV2 before December 2019. However, preliminary genomic analyses suggest that the first human cases of SARS-CoV-2 appeared between mid-October and mid-December 2019. This means there was a period of unrecognised transmission in humans between the primary zoonotic event and the outbreak.
Can it infect animals: The molecular modelling suggests that SARS-CoV-2 can affect besides human, bat, civet, monkey and swine cells. Does not infect domestic animals or livestock. Consuming eggs or poultry will not result in SARS-CoV-2 infection.
Can one be infected twice: Once we get measles, most of us acquire life long immunity. We hardly get measles again. Experimentally infected macaques were not capable of being reinfected. Likewise, there is no evidence of reinfection with SARS-CoV-2 after recovery in humans. However, how long the immunity will last is unknown.
How severe is the illness: COVID-19 is not a death sentence. The majority of COVID-19 cases are mild (81%), About 15% need hospitalisation and 5% require critical care. That is the vast majority of the infected will not even need hospitalisation.
Who are the most vulnerable: Healthcare workers are most susceptible. About 20% of healthcare workers in Lombardy, Italy becoming infected while providing medical care to patients.
Among the general public, aged, in particular above 60 years of age and people with prior cardiovascular disease, hypertension, diabetes, and respiratory conditions have a higher risk.
What is the cause of the death: Most of the deaths is caused by respiratory failure or respiratory failure combined with heart damage. Leakage of fluid into the lungs, which inhibits respiration and leads to morbidity, is the primary clinical condition. At present, the treatment for COVID-19 is primarily supportive care, including ventilation if necessary. Several therapeutic trials are ongoing, and the results are awaited.
Are the virus transmitted by milk sachets, or newspapers: SARS-CoV-2 can persist on plastic and stainless steel surfaces for up to 3 days. When the viral load was 10000 PFU, it lasted on newspaper and cotton cloth only for 5 minutes. Washing the milk sachets is adequate to remove the virus.
Will it spread through the air: In the air, the virus can survive only up to 2.7 hours. Therefore being in open spaces such as a balcony, the terrace is no harm.
Is there a less virulent strain: While many strains are being identified, studies so far have not indicated any mutations that are linked to any changes in transmission or disease severity.
Will, the onset of summer or rainy season, gives respite: No strong evidence exists showing a reduction in transmission with the seasonal increase in temperature and humidity.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
നോവല്‍ കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെ കുറിച്ച് നമുക്ക് എന്ത് അറിയാം? നാം എന്ത് അറിയണം ?
01 APR 2020 1:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങള്‍, വാട്സ്ആപ്, ഇന്റര്നെറ്റ് തുടങ്ങിയവയിലൂടെ നിരവധി കാര്യങ്ങളാണ് നോവല്‍ കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെകുറിച്ച് പ്രചരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇവയില്‍ ചിലതെല്ലാം സത്യമാവാം, പക്ഷെ ഭൂരിഭാഗം വിവരങ്ങളും അടിസ്ഥാന രഹിതമാണ്. ലോകമെമ്പാടും കൊറോണ വൈറസ് പകര്ച്ച വ്യാധി വ്യാപിക്കുന്ന അവസരത്തില്‍ ഈ മാരക വൈറസിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കുറച്ചു വസ്തുതകള്‍ അറിയുകയെന്നത് പ്രത്യേകം പ്രാധാന്യമര്ഹിക്കുന്നു. നിരവധി ഗവേഷണ കണ്ടെത്തലുകള്‍ നടത്തിയ വിഗ്യാൻ പ്രസാറിലെ മുതിര്ന്ന ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞന്‍ ഡോ ടി. വി. വെങ്കടേശ്വരന്‍ ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച്
കൂടുതല്‍ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ സംസാരിക്കുന്നു.
അണുബാധ: തൊണ്ടയിലെയും ശ്വാസകോശങ്ങളിലെയും എപ്പിത്തീലിയല്‍ കോശങ്ങളെയാണ് വൈറസ് ബാധിക്കുക. സാര്സ് കൊ വി -2 മനുഷ്യന്റെ തൊണ്ടയിലും ശ്വാസകോശങ്ങളിലും സാധാരണ കാണപ്പെടുന്ന എസിഇ 2 റിസെപ്റ്റർസ്സിനെ ബാധിക്കുന്നു. വൈറസ് ശരീരത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നത് മൂക്ക് , കണ്ണ്, വായ് എന്നീ അവയവങ്ങളിലൂടെയാണ്. മൂക്ക്, കണ്ണ്, വായ് എന്നിവയില്‍ വൈറസ് എത്തുന്നത് മുഖ്യമായും കൈകള്‍ വഴിയാണ്. കൈകള്‍ ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ സോപ്പ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് 20 സെക്കന്റ് സമയം നന്നായി കഴുകിയാല്‍ ഈ അണുബാധ തടയാനാവും.
സാംക്രമിക കാലം: ഒരു വ്യക്തിയില്‍ നിന്ന് മറ്റൊരാളിലേയ്ക്ക് ഈ വൈറസ് സംക്രമിക്കുന്ന കാലയളവ് കൃത്യമായി അറിയില്ല. എന്നാല് ഇത് 10 മുതല്‍ 14 വരെ ദിവസങ്ങളിലാകാനാണ് സാധ്യത. വ്യാപന സമയം കൃത്രിമമായി കുറയ്ക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പകര്ച്ച തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള നിര്ണായക രീതി. കിടത്തി ചികിത്സ, രോഗിയെ മാറ്റി പാര്പ്പിക്കല്‍, അടച്ചുപൂട്ടല്‍, ക്വാറന്റീൻ തുടങ്ങിയവയും ഫലപ്രദമായ മാര്ഗങ്ങളാണ്.
രോഗപ്പകര്ച്ച ആരിലൂടെ: വൈറസ് ബാധിച്ച ആരില്‍ നിന്നും രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍ പ്രത്യക്ഷപ്പെടുന്നതിനു മുമ്പെ തന്നെ രോഗം മറ്റുള്ളവരിലേയ്ക്കു വ്യാപിക്കാം. മിക്ക രോഗവാഹകരും ലക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍ കാണിക്കാറില്ല. നാം ചുമയ്ക്കുമ്പോഴും തുമ്മുമ്പോഴും വായും മൂക്കും മറയ്ക്കുന്നത് വ്യാപനം തടയാന്‍ സഹായിക്കും. ഉമിനീര് , കഫം, രോഗികളുടെ വിസര്ജ്യം എന്നിവയില്‍ എല്ലാം ഈ കാലത്ത് വൈറസ് ഉണ്ടാവും.
നമ്മെ എങ്ങനെ ബാധിക്കും: സ്രവങ്ങള്‍ വഴിയാണ് ഇത് പ്രധാനമായും പകരുന്നത്. അതായത് ആറടി അകലത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ നിന്ന് രോഗി തുമ്മുകയോ ചുമയ്ക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യുമ്പോഴാണ് ഈ സംക്രമണം നടക്കുക. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് പൊതു സ്ഥലങ്ങളായ പച്ചക്കറി ചന്ത, സൂപ്പര്‍ മാര്ക്കറ്റ് തുടങ്ങിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ നാം സന്ദര്ശനം നടത്തുമ്പോള്‍ മറ്റുള്ളവരില്‍ നിന്ന് 1.5 മീറ്റര്‍ അകലം പാലിക്കണം എന്ന് ശുപാര്ശ ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. അചേതന വസ്തുക്കള്‍ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഫോണ്‍, വാതില്പിടികള്‍, പ്രതലങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ ഇടങ്ങള്‍ വൈറസ് വ്യാപനത്തിന് സാധ്യതയുള്ള ഇടങ്ങളാണ്. എന്നാല് ഇതേക്കുറിച്ചു അധിക അറിവില്ല. അതിനാല്‍ വാതില്പിടിയിലും ലിഫ്റ്റ് ബട്ടണുകളിലും പൊതു സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലെ കൗണ്ടറുകളിലും സ്പര്ശിച്ചാല്‍ കൈകള്‍ അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കുന്നതാണ് സുരക്ഷിതം.
നമ്മില്‍ എത്രപേരിലേയ്ക്ക് വ്യാപിക്കാം: രോഗമുള്ള ഒരാളില്നിന്ന് ശരാശരി 2.2 മുതല്‍ 3.1 എന്ന തോതില്‍ രോഗം വ്യാപിക്കാം.
എവിടെ നിന്നാണ് ഈ വൈറസ് വന്നത്: ഇത് വവ്വാല്‍ സൂപ്പ് കഴിക്കുന്നതില്‍ നിന്നല്ല. തിളപ്പിച്ചാല് വൈറസ് ഇല്ലാതാകും. സാര്സ് -കോവി -2 വൈറസ് വവ്വാലില്‍ നിന്നു മനുഷ്യ ശരീരത്തില്‍ പ്രവേശിച്ചു എന്നാണ് ആദ്യം കരുതിയിരുന്നത്. പക്ഷെ പുതിയ പഠനങ്ങള്‍ അനുസരിച്ച് വവ്വാലില്‍ നിന്ന് മറ്റ് ഏതോ ഒരു ജീവിയിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത് മനുഷ്യ ശരീരത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ കടന്നിട്ടുള്ളത്. മറ്റൊരു ഗവേഷണത്തില്‍ കാണുന്നത്, പകര്ച്ചവ്യാധി പൊട്ടി പുറപ്പെടും മുന്‍പേ തന്നെ ഈ വൈറസുകള്‍ മനുഷ്യരിലൂടെ കറങ്ങിത്തിരിയുന്നുണ്ടായിരുന്നു എന്നാണ്.
ഇതു മൃഗങ്ങളെ ബാധിക്കുമോ: മനുഷ്യരെ കൂടാതെ വവ്വാല്‍, വെരുക്, കുരങ്ങ്, കാട്ടുപന്നി എന്നിവയില്‍ ഇത് ബാധിക്കാം എന്നാണ് സാര്സ് -കോവി -2 ന്റെ മോളിക്കുലര്‍ മാതൃക സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. എന്നാല് വളര്ത്തു മൃഗങ്ങളെയോ കന്നുകാലികളെയോ ബാധിക്കില്ല. മുട്ട, കോഴിയിറച്ചി എന്നിവ കഴിക്കുന്നത് സാര്സ് - കൊവി -2 രോഗബാധയുണ്ടാക്കില്ല.
ഒരിക്കല്‍ ബാധിച്ചയാള്ക്ക് വീണ്ടും പിടിപെടുമോ: മനുഷ്യരില്‍ സാര്സ് - കൊവി -2 രണ്ടാമതും പിടിപെട്ടതായി തെളിവില്ല. എന്നാല് പ്രതിരോധശേഷി എത്രനാള്‍ നീണ്ടുനില്ക്കും എന്നറിയില്ല.
രോഗം എത്രമേല്‍ ഗുരുതരമാണ്: കോവിഡ് -19 മരണ വിധിയൊന്നുമല്ല. ഭൂരിഭാഗം രോഗാവസ്ഥകളും തീവ്രത കുറഞ്ഞതാണ് (81 ശതമാനം). 15 ശതമാനം കിടത്തി ചികിത്സ വേണ്ടിവരും. 5 ശതമാനം തീവ്രപരിചരണം ആവശ്യമുള്ളതായിരിക്കും. അതിനാല്‍ ഭൂരിഭാഗം രോഗികള്ക്കും കിടത്തി ചികിത്സ ആവശ്യമില്ല.
ഏറ്റവും ആപത് സാധ്യതയുള്ളവര്‍ ആരാണ്: ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവര്ത്തകര്ക്കാണ് രോഗം പിടിപെടാന്‍ ഏറ്റവും സാധ്യത. പൊതു ജനങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രായമായവര്‍, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് 60 നു മുകളിലുള്ളവരും ഹൃദ്രോഗം, രക്താതിസമ്മര്ദ്ധം, പ്രമേഹം, ശ്വാസകോശ സംബന്ധമായ പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ രോഗങ്ങളുള്ളവരും ഭീഷണിയുടെ നിഴലിലാണ്.
എന്താണ് മരണ കാരണം: രോഗികളില്‍ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും മരിക്കുന്നത് ശ്വാസതടസം മൂലമാണ്, ഇല്ലെങ്കിൽ ശ്വാസതടസ്സത്തിന് ഒപ്പം ഹൃദയസ്തംഭനവും. ഫ്ളൂയിഡ് ചോര്ന്ന് ശ്വസകോശത്തില്‍ എത്തി ശ്വാസതടസം സൃഷ്ടിച്ച് രോഗിയെ മരണത്തിലേയ്ക്കു നയിക്കും. ഇതാണ് പ്രാഥമിക നിരീക്ഷണം. നിലവില് കോവിഡ് 19 നുള്ള ചികിത്സ പ്രാഥമികമായും ശുശ്രൂഷ മാത്രമാണ്, അത്യാവശമാണെങ്കില് വെന്റിലേറ്റര്‍ സഹായം നല്കും. നിരവധി ചികിത്സാ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഫലങ്ങള് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
പാല്‍ കവറുകള്‍, പത്രം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ വൈറസ് വ്യാപിക്കുമോ: സാര്സ് - കൊവി- 2 വിന് പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്, സ്റ്റെയിന്ലസ് സ്റ്റീല്‍ പ്രതലങ്ങളില്‍ മൂന്നു ദിവസം വരെ നിലനില്ക്കാനാവും. പാല്‍ കവറുകള്‍ കിട്ടുമ്പോള്‍ തന്നെ കഴുകുന്നത് വൈറസിനെ ഒഴിവാക്കാന്‍ പര്യാപ്തമാണ്.
വായുവിലൂടെ പടരുമോ: അന്തരീക്ഷത്തില്‍ വൈറസിന് 2.7 മണിക്കൂര്‍ വരെ മാത്രമേ അതിജീവിക്കാനാകൂ. അതിനാല്‍ ബാല്ക്കണിയും ടെറസും പോലുള്ള തുറസ്സായ സ്ഥലങ്ങള്‍ സുരക്ഷിതമാണ്.
വേനലോ മഴക്കാലമോ ഇതില്‍ നിന്ന് ആശ്വാസം നല്കുമോ : ചൂടോ ഈര്പ്പമോ വര്ധിക്കുന്നതനുസരിച്ച് ഇതിന്റെ വ്യാപന തോത് കുറയുന്നതായി ശക്തമായ ഒരു തെളിവും ഇതുവരെ ഇല്ല.