Ministry of Science & Technology
What do we know and what do we need to know about Novel Coronavirus
01 APR 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Many things about Novel Coronavirus are spreading rapidly through social media, WhatsApp and the Internet. Some of these could be true, but many of those informations are baseless. At a time when the coronavirus epidemic is spreading across the world, it is important to know about some facts related to this deadly virus. A senior scientist in Vigyan Prasar. Dr. TV Venkateswaran after various research findings, tells us more about it.
Infection: The virus infects the epithelial cells in the throat and lungs. SARS-CoV-2 binds to the ACE2 receptors on human cells, which are often found mostly in throats and lungs. Virus on your skin, lacking ACE2 expression, will be harmless. The virus enters through the by nasal passage, eyes and mouth. Our hands are the main instruments that take the virus to reach our mouth, nose and eyes. Washing hands with soap water for 20 seconds as often as possible helps prevent the infection.
Infectious dosage: A dose of 700000 PFU was needed to infect a Macaque. PFU (Plaque forming unit) is a unit of measurement of sample infectivity. Although the animal did not show any clinical symptoms, the droplets from the nose and the saliva had a viral load. Humans will need a higher dosage than 700000 PFU to get infected. An animal study on the genetically modified mice with ACE2 receptors showed that it could be infected with SARS with just 240 PFU. In comparison, it required 70,000 PFU of novel coronavirus to get infected.
Infectious period: Length of time an individual can transmit the infection to others is not known precisely, but possibly up to 10-14 days. Artificially reducing the contagious period is a crucial method of reducing overall transmission. Hospitalisation, isolation, lockdown and quarantine are all effective methods.
Who can infect: Anyone infected with the virus can infect even before the symptoms appear. Most carriers do not even show signs. Covering our mouth and nose when we cough or sneeze will help reduce the infection. The virus is present in the saliva, sputum and faeces of the infected person for the whole infectious period.
How we infect: Transmission is mostly via droplets. This requires relatively close contact, less than 6 feet. This is why it is recommended that we stay 1.5 metres away from each other in public places such as the vegetable market or supermarket. A study done in Hong Kong shows that social distancing can reduce the spread by 44%. Inanimate vector of disease, in particular phones, doorknobs, surfaces are a potential source for transmission, but not much is known about it. It is safe sanitise out hands after touching doorknobs, lift call buttons and counters in public places.
How many we infect: The average number of new infections caused by a typical infectious person, that is human transmissibility range (R0) is between 2.2 to 3.1. In simple word, one infected individual on the average infects about 2.2 to 3.1 persons. By physical distancing, we can artificially reduce the actual transmissibility, thus slow the rate of infection.
Where did the virus come from: It is not from eating bat soup. Once you boil, the virus is decimated. Initially, it was speculated that the SARS-CoV-2 virus jumped from bat to humans. But recent genomes study show first it must have leapt from bat to an intermediary species before it latched on to humans. Another study indicates that a lineage of SARS-CoV-2 virus was circulating in humans before the disease outbreak.
How it evolved: SARS-CoV-2 has emerged either by natural selection of virulent strain in a non-human animal host before zoonotic transfer to humans or natural selection of virulent strain in humans following a zoonotic transmission. Only more studies will show which of the two is right. We still are not clear what are the mutations in SARS-CoV-2 that allowed human infection and transmission.
When did SARS-CoV2 emerge: While here have been no documented cases of SARS-CoV2 before December 2019. However, preliminary genomic analyses suggest that the first human cases of SARS-CoV-2 appeared between mid-October and mid-December 2019. This means there was a period of unrecognised transmission in humans between the primary zoonotic event and the outbreak.
Can it infect animals: The molecular modelling suggests that SARS-CoV-2 can affect besides human, bat, civet, monkey and swine cells. Does not infect domestic animals or livestock. Consuming eggs or poultry will not result in SARS-CoV-2 infection.
Can one be infected twice: Once we get measles, most of us acquire life long immunity. We hardly get measles again. Experimentally infected macaques were not capable of being reinfected. Likewise, there is no evidence of reinfection with SARS-CoV-2 after recovery in humans. However, how long the immunity will last is unknown.
How severe is the illness: COVID-19 is not a death sentence. The majority of COVID-19 cases are mild (81%), About 15% need hospitalisation and 5% require critical care. That is the vast majority of the infected will not even need hospitalisation.
Who are the most vulnerable: Healthcare workers are most susceptible. About 20% of healthcare workers in Lombardy, Italy becoming infected while providing medical care to patients.
Among the general public, aged, in particular above 60 years of age and people with prior cardiovascular disease, hypertension, diabetes, and respiratory conditions have a higher risk.
What is the cause of the death: Most of the deaths is caused by respiratory failure or respiratory failure combined with heart damage. Leakage of fluid into the lungs, which inhibits respiration and leads to morbidity, is the primary clinical condition. At present, the treatment for COVID-19 is primarily supportive care, including ventilation if necessary. Several therapeutic trials are ongoing, and the results are awaited.
Are the virus transmitted by milk sachets, or newspapers: SARS-CoV-2 can persist on plastic and stainless steel surfaces for up to 3 days. When the viral load was 10000 PFU, it lasted on newspaper and cotton cloth only for 5 minutes. Washing the milk sachets is adequate to remove the virus.
Will it spread through the air: In the air, the virus can survive only up to 2.7 hours. Therefore being in open spaces such as a balcony, the terrace is no harm.
Is there a less virulent strain: While many strains are being identified, studies so far have not indicated any mutations that are linked to any changes in transmission or disease severity.
Will, the onset of summer or rainy season, gives respite: No strong evidence exists showing a reduction in transmission with the seasonal increase in temperature and humidity.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ন’ভেল ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিষয়ে আমি কি জানো আৰু কি জনাটো প্ৰয়োজন
01 APR 2020 1:30PM by PIB Guwahati
ন’ভেল ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিষয়ে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া, হোৱাটছ এপ আৰু ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বিভিন্ন কথা বিয়পি পৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰে কিছুমান সত্য আৰু আনবোৰ ভিত্তিহীন৷ যি সময়ত ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছে মহামাৰীৰ ৰূপত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে সহস্ৰাধিকৰ প্ৰাণ কাঢ়ি নিছে, সেয়ে ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত কিছুমান অপৰিহাৰ্য তথ্যৰ বিষয়ে জনাটো আৱশ্যক৷ বিজ্ঞান প্ৰসাৰৰ এজন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিজ্ঞানী ড টি ভি ভেংকটাশ্বৰনে বিভিন্ন গৱেষণাৰ অন্তত আমাক এই কথাখিনি জানিবলৈ দিছে৷
সংক্ৰমণঃ ভাইৰাছে ডিঙি আৰু হাঁওফাঁওৰ উপকলা কোষিকাসমূহত সংক্ৰমিত কৰে৷ ছাৰ্চ-কিঅ’ভি-২ মানৱ কোষিকাসমূহৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহাৰ পিছত এচিই২ ৰিচেপ্টৰৰ সৈতে বন্ধ হৈ পৰে যাক প্ৰায়ে ডিঙি আৰু হাঁওফাঁওত পোৱা যায়৷ আনহাতে ছালৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহাৰ পিছত এই ভাইৰাছে ক্ষতি সাধন কৰিব নোৱাৰে কাৰণ বাহিৰৰ ছালত তাৰ সম্পৰ্ক এচিই২ৰ সৈতে নহয়৷ এই ভাইৰাছে নাক, চকু আৰু মুখেৰে শৰীৰৰ ভিতৰলৈ প্ৰবেশ কৰে৷ আমাৰ হাত ইয়াৰ মুখ্য বাহক হ’ব পাৰে যি আমাৰ মুখ, নাক আৰু চকুলৈ ভাইৰাছ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব পাৰে৷ যিমানবাৰ সম্ভৱ ২০ ছেকেণ্ডলৈ চাবোন, পানীৰে হাত ধোৱাটো অতিশয় আৱশ্যক৷
সংক্ৰমণৰ সময়সীমাঃ এই পৰ্যন্ত সম্পূৰ্ণকৈ গম পোৱা হোৱা নাই যে কিমান সময়লৈ ই আনক সংক্ৰমিত কৰিব পাৰে৷ কিন্তু এতিয়া এই সময়সীমা ১৪ দিন বুলি মানি লোৱা হৈছে৷ সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিক চিকিৎসালয়ত পৃথকে ৰাখি আৰু লক্-ডাউনৰ জৰিয়তে এই সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পাৰি৷
কোনে কৰিব পাৰে সংক্ৰমণঃ ভাইৰাছৰ দ্বাৰা সংক্ৰমিত যিকোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে লক্ষণ প্ৰকট হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বেই আনক সংক্ৰমিত কৰিব পাৰে৷ সংক্ৰমণৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সময়ছোৱাত ভাইৰাছবিধ সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিৰ লেলাউতি, থু আৰু মলত থাকিব পাৰে৷
আমি কিদৰে সংক্ৰমিত কৰিব পাৰোঃ সংক্ৰমণ দ্ৰৱ কণাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে হয়৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে অতিকমেও ছফুটৰ কম দূৰত্বৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ আৱশ্যকতা হয়৷ এই কাৰণতে সাৰ্বজনিক স্থানসমূহত ১.৫ মিটাৰৰ দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰখাটো প্ৰয়োজন৷ ফোন, দুৱাৰৰ হেণ্ডেল আদিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাইৰাছৰ সংবহন হ’ব পাৰে কিন্তু ইয়াৰ অধিক তথ্য এই মুহূৰ্তত আমাৰ ওচৰত নাই৷ সেইবাবে এই স্থানসমূহ ছেনিটাইজ কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷
ভাইৰাছ ক’ৰ পৰা আহিলঃ এয়া অৱশ্যেই বাদুলীৰ চুপ খোৱাৰ পৰা হোৱা নাই৷ যেতিয়া খাদ্য উতলোৱা হয় তেতিয়া ভাইৰাছ নষ্ট হয়৷ প্ৰাথমিক অৱস্থাত ছাৰ্চ-কিঅ’ভি-২ ভাইৰাছ বাদুলীৰ পৰা মানুহলৈ সংবহন হোৱা বুলি ভবা হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু অলপতে হোৱা এক অধ্যয়নত এয়া গম পোৱা গৈছে যে মানুহৰ শৰীৰলৈ এই ভাইৰাছ যোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে কোনো মধ্যস্থ প্ৰজাতিৰ তালৈ যাব লাগিছিল৷ আন এক অধ্যয়নত এই তথ্য পোহৰলৈ আহিছে যে ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি-২ ভাইৰাছৰ এটা বংশ ৰোগ বিয়পাৰ পূৰ্বে মানুহৰ শৰীৰত আছিল৷
ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি২ কেতিয়া পোহৰলৈ আহিলঃ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৯ৰ পূৰ্বে ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি২ৰ কোনো তথ্য পোহৰলৈ অহা নাছিল৷ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক জিনোমিক বিশ্লেষণত এই তথ্য পোহৰলৈ আহিছে যে ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি-২ৰ পূৰ্বে মানৱ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰিঘটনা অক্টোবৰৰ মাজৰ পৰা ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৯ৰ মাজত দেখা দিছিল৷ ইয়াক অৰ্থ হ’ল যে প্ৰাথমিক জুন’টিক (zoonotic) পৰিঘটনা আৰু আৰু মানুহৰ মাজৰ ইয়াৰ বিস্তৃতিৰ সময়সীমাৰ বিষয়ে কোনো তথ্য নাই৷
ই পশুকো সংক্ৰমিত কৰিব পাৰেনেঃ আণৱিক মডেলিঙৰ পৰা এয়া গম পোৱা হৈছে যে ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি-২য়ে মানুহৰ উপৰিও বাদুলী, চিভেট, বান্দৰ আৰু গাহৰিৰ কোষক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব পাৰে৷ কিন্তু ই ঘৰচীয়া প্ৰাণীক সংক্ৰমিত নকৰে৷ কণী অথবা অন্য পল্ট্ৰী উৎপাদন ভক্ষণ কৰিলে এই সংক্ৰমণ নহয়৷
কোনোবাই দ্বিতীয়বাৰলৈ সংক্ৰমিত হ’ব পাৰেনেঃ এবাৰ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ পিছত বহু লোকৰ শৰীৰত এই ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বিকশিত হয়৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত দ্বিতীয়বাৰলৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ প্ৰমাণ পোৱা নাই৷
কিমান গুৰুতৰ এই ৰোগঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ মৃত্যুৰ শাস্তি নহয়৷ ইয়াৰ অধিকাংশ (৮১%) পৰিঘটনাই লঘূ, প্ৰায় ১৫% ই চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি হ’বলগীয়া হয় আৰু ৫%ক সাৱধানে চোৱাচিতা কৰিবলগীয়া হয়৷ অধিকাংশ লোকেই চিকিৎসালয়ত ভৰ্তি হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই৷
কোন সবাতোকৈ অধিক সংবেদনশীলঃ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীসকল এই ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰতি অধিক সংবেদনশীল হয়৷ লোম্বাৰ্ডী, ইটালীত প্ৰায় ২০% স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰি সংক্ৰমিত হৈছে৷ বিশেষকৈ ৬০ বছৰত কৈ অধিক বয়সৰ লোক যাৰ হৃদৰোগ, উচ্চ ৰক্তচাপ, মধুমেহ, শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসসম্বন্ধীয় ৰোগ আছে, তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষতিশংকা সৰ্বাধিক৷
মৃত্যুৰ কাৰণ কিঃ অধিকাংশ মৃত্যু শ্বসন তন্ত্ৰ বিকল হোৱাৰ ফলত অথবা শ্বসন তন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৃদয় সম্বন্ধীয় অন্য সংযুক্ত প্ৰভাৱৰ ফলত হয়৷
ভাইৰাছ গাখীৰৰ পেকেট অথবা বাতৰিকাকতৰ দ্বাৰা বিয়পিব পাৰে নেকিঃ ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি-২ প্লাষ্টিক আৰু ষ্টেইনলেছ ষ্টীলত ৩ দিনলৈ সক্ৰিয় হৈ থাকে৷ সেয়ে গাখীৰৰ পেকেটটো উপযুক্ত ধৰণে ধুই লোৱাটো আৱশ্যক৷
ই বতাহত বিয়পিব পাৰে নেকিঃ বতাহত ই কেৱল ২.৭ ঘণ্টা সক্ৰিয় হৈ থাকে৷
গৰম অথবা বাৰিষাত ইয়াৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পৰিব পাৰি নেকিঃ তাপমান আৰু আদ্ৰতা বৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সংবহন হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ কোনো সঠিক প্ৰমাণ এতিয়ালৈকে পোৱা হোৱা নাই৷