Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the preparations of Indian Railways in supplementing national efforts for fighting COVID-19
For the first time in history, not a single passenger lost their life in last twelve months in a railway accident; Now we are working to make sure that COVID-19 has least impact on India : Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Directs the officials to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance
01 APR 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has directed the officials of Indian Railways to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance to the best of their human abilities and resources. Railway Organizations like IRCTC and RPF are already engaged in distribution of free meals to the needy persons. The Minister said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc. The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Railways Shri Suresh Angadi, members of the Railway Board, GMs and heads of PSUs from across the nation, who linked up through video conferencing.
Complimenting the Railways for extraordinary work being done so far in the fight against Corona and adopting innovative solutions like conversion of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed confidence that all the zones will meet the challenge of making these coaches fully ready and would be equipped at the earliest. It may be noted that work on conversion of first lot of 5000 coaches has already started in a phased manner
Railway Board officials informed the Minister that following Prime Minister's call to the nation, a contribution of Rs 151 crore was being made to PM CARE fund. Chairman Railway Board Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav informed that Employees of Indian Railways and Rail PSUs took a decision to forego one day's salary and contribute to the PM CARE Fund. Many Railway PSUs are also planning to contribute to the fund to bolster the national efforts.
While reviewing the running of special Parcel Trains by Railways to supply important items, Shri Piyush Goyal asked the officials to make the service available on more routes so that goods like medicines, essential equipments, edibles can be supplied all over the country in a quick time. E- Commerce companies and suppliers of other important goods which are needed in smaller quantities, are going to benefit from the parcel trains. Parcel special trains are already running on 8 routes and 20 more are in the pipe line in different zones.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the next few weeks are critical in the fight against Corona virus and a determined effort by all of us would ensure that the nation wins the fight.
The Minister said that for the first time in history, not a single passenger lost their life in last twelve months in a railway accident. Now we are working to ensure that COVID 19 has least impact on India.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कोविड-19 से लड़ने के राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को बढ़ाने की भारतीय रेल की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
इतिहास में पहली बार किसी भी यात्री की किसी रेल दुर्घटना में मृत्यु नहीं हुई, अब हम यह सुनिश्चित करने पर काम कर रहे हैं कि कोविड-19 का भारत पर न्यूनतम प्रभाव पड़े: रेल तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
अधिकारियों को भोजन एवं अन्य सहायता के साथ जरुरतमंद लोगों के पास पहुंचने का निर्देश दिया
01 APR 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
रेल तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय रेल के अधिकारियों को अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ मानवीय क्षमताओं एवं संसाधनों के अनुसार भोजन एवं अन्य सहायता के साथ जरुरतमंद लोगों के पास पहुंचने का निर्देश दिया है।
आईआरसीटीसी एवं आरपीएफ जैसे रेलवे के संगठन पहले ही जरुरतमंद लोगों के लिए निशुल्क भोजन के वितरण से जुड़ चुके हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे को अपने प्रयासों का दायरा बढ़ाना चाहिए और जिला अधिकारियों तथा एनजीओ आदि के परामर्श से रेलवे स्टेशनों से दूर के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचना चाहिए।
बैठक में रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश अंगडी, रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य, जीएम एवं देश भर से पीएसयू के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया जो वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये जुड़़े हुए थे।
अभी तक कोरोना से लड़ने में असाधारण कार्य करने एवं आइसोलेशन कोचों के रूप में यात्री कोचों को बदलने जैसे नवोन्मेषी समाधानों को अपनाने के लिए रेलवे की सराहना करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विश्वास जताया कि सभी जोन इन कोचों को पूर्ण रूप से तैयार करने की चुनौती को पूरी करेंगे और इन्हें जल्द से जल्द इससे लैस कर दिया जाएगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि 5000 कोचों की पहली खेप के रूपांतरण पर कार्य पहले ही चरणबद्ध तरीके से आरंभ हो चुका है।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अधिकारियों ने मंत्री को जानकारी दी कि प्रधानमंत्री की राष्ट्र को अपील के बाद पीएम केयर फंड में 151 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया गया। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने सूचित किया कि भारतीय रेल एवं रेल पीएसयू के कर्मचारियों ने एक दिन का वेतन न लेने और उसे पीएम केयर फंड में देने का फैसला किया है। रेल के कई पीएसयू भी राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फंड में योगदान देने की योजना बना रहे हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए विशेष पार्सल रेलगाड़ी चलाने की समीक्षा करते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अधिकारियों को और अधिक रूटों पर इन सेवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने को कहा जिससे कि दवाओं, अनिवार्य उपकरणों, खाद्य वस्तुओं की त्वरित समय में देश भर में आपूर्ति हो सके। ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं जिनकी कम मात्रा में आवश्यकता होती है, के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को पार्सल रेलगाडि़यों से लाभ पहुंचेगा। विशेष पार्सल रेलगाडि़यां पहले ही 8 रूटों पर चल रही हैं और विभिन्न जोनों में 20 और की योजना है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि कोरोना वायरस से लड़ाई में अगले कुछ सप्ताह महत्वपूर्ण हैं और हममें से सभी के संकल्पित प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि देश इस लड़ाई में विजयी रहे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इतिहास में पहली बार किसी भी यात्री की किसी रेल दुर्घटना में मृत्यु नहीं हुई। अब हम यह सुनिश्चित करने पर काम कर रहे हैं कि कोविड-19 का भारत पर न्यूनतम प्रभाव पडे।