Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the preparations of Indian Railways in supplementing national efforts for fighting COVID-19
For the first time in history, not a single passenger lost their life in last twelve months in a railway accident; Now we are working to make sure that COVID-19 has least impact on India : Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Directs the officials to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance
01 APR 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has directed the officials of Indian Railways to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance to the best of their human abilities and resources. Railway Organizations like IRCTC and RPF are already engaged in distribution of free meals to the needy persons. The Minister said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc. The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Railways Shri Suresh Angadi, members of the Railway Board, GMs and heads of PSUs from across the nation, who linked up through video conferencing.
Complimenting the Railways for extraordinary work being done so far in the fight against Corona and adopting innovative solutions like conversion of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed confidence that all the zones will meet the challenge of making these coaches fully ready and would be equipped at the earliest. It may be noted that work on conversion of first lot of 5000 coaches has already started in a phased manner
Railway Board officials informed the Minister that following Prime Minister's call to the nation, a contribution of Rs 151 crore was being made to PM CARE fund. Chairman Railway Board Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav informed that Employees of Indian Railways and Rail PSUs took a decision to forego one day's salary and contribute to the PM CARE Fund. Many Railway PSUs are also planning to contribute to the fund to bolster the national efforts.
While reviewing the running of special Parcel Trains by Railways to supply important items, Shri Piyush Goyal asked the officials to make the service available on more routes so that goods like medicines, essential equipments, edibles can be supplied all over the country in a quick time. E- Commerce companies and suppliers of other important goods which are needed in smaller quantities, are going to benefit from the parcel trains. Parcel special trains are already running on 8 routes and 20 more are in the pipe line in different zones.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the next few weeks are critical in the fight against Corona virus and a determined effort by all of us would ensure that the nation wins the fight.
The Minister said that for the first time in history, not a single passenger lost their life in last twelve months in a railway accident. Now we are working to ensure that COVID 19 has least impact on India.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19పై పోరాటంలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాల్లో తన వంతు పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్న భారతీయ రైల్వేస్ సంసిద్ధతపై రైల్వే, వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ సమీక్ష
చరిత్రలో మొదటిసారిగా గత 12నెలల్లో ఒక్క వ్యక్తి కూడా రైలు ప్రమాదంలో మరణించలేదు; కోవిడ్-19 భారతదేశంపై తక్కువ ప్రభావాన్ని చూపేలా ఇప్పుడు మా కృషి అంతా..
అవసరమైన బాధితులకు ఆహరం ఇతర సహాయం అందేలా చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని అధికారులకు ఆదేశం
01 APR 2020 1:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ రైల్వే అధికారులు తమ శక్తియుక్తులు, వనరులను పూర్తి స్థాయిలో ఉపయోగించి ఆహారం, ఇతర సహాయాలను అవసరమైన వారి వద్దకు చేర్చాలని రైల్వే, వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ ఆదేశించారు. ఐఆర్సీటిసి, ఆర్పిఎఫ్ వంటి రైల్వేస్ కి చెందిన సంస్థలు అవసరమైన వారికి ఉచిత భోజన సదుపాయాన్ని కలిపిస్తున్నాయి. రైల్వే తమ ప్రయత్నాలను విస్తృతం చేసుకోవాలని, జిల్లా అధికారులు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలతో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి రైల్వే స్టేషన్ల సామీప్యతకు మించి మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు వెళ్లాలని మంత్రి అన్నారు. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ అనుసంధానంతో జరిగిన సమావేశంలో రైల్వేల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సురేష్ అంగది, రైల్వే బోర్డు సభ్యులు, జనరల్ మేనేజర్లు పాల్గొన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు కూడా పాల్గొన్నాయి.
కరోనాకు వ్యతిరేకంగా జరుగుతున్న పోరాటంలో ఇప్పటివరకు అసాధారణమైన స్థాయిలో స్పందిస్తున్నందుకు రైల్వేను అభినందిస్తూ, ప్రయాణీకుల కోచ్‌లను ఐసోలేషన్ కోచ్‌లుగా మార్చడం వంటి వినూత్న పరిష్కారాల వైపు అడుగులు వేయడాన్ని ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ కోచ్‌లను పూర్తిగా సిద్ధంగా ఉంచడాన్ని అన్ని జోన్లు ఒక సవాలుగా తీసుకోవాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. మొదటి దశలో 5000 కోచ్ లను ఐసొలేషన్ కోచ్ లుగా మార్చే పని ప్రారంభమైంది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి పిలుపుతో పీఎం-కేర్ నిధికి రూ.151 కోట్లు విరాళం ఇచ్చామని రైల్వే బోర్డు అధికారులు మంత్రికి తెలియజేసారు. భారతీయ రైల్వేస్ ఉద్యోగులు, రైల్ పిఎస్ యూ ల ఉద్యోగులు పీఎం-కేర్ నిధికి ఒక రోజు జీతాన్ని విరాళంగా ఇవ్వాలని నిర్ణయించారని రైల్వే బోర్డు చైర్మన్ శ్రీ వినోద్ కుమార్ యాదవ్ వెల్లడించారు.
ముఖ్యమైన వస్తువులను సరఫరా చేయడానికి నడుపుతున్న రైల్వే ప్రత్యేక పార్సెల్ రైళ్లను గురించి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ సమీక్షిస్తూ, వీలైనంత ఎక్కువ మార్గాలలో సేవలను అందించడానికి ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని అధికారులను కోరారు, తద్వారా మందులు, అవసరమైన పరికరాలు, తినదగ్గ వస్తువులు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా త్వరగా సరఫరా అవుతాయని అన్నారు. ఇ-కామర్స్ కంపెనీలు మరియు తక్కువ పరిమాణంలో అవసరమయ్యే ఇతర ముఖ్యమైన వస్తువుల సరఫరాదారులు పార్శిల్ రైళ్లను వినియోగించుకోబోతున్నారు. పార్సెల్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు ఇప్పటికే 8 రూట్లలో నడుస్తున్నాయి వివిధ జోన్లలో మరో 20 వేర్వేరు రూట్లలో నడపడానికి కూడా సన్నాహాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
రాబోయే కొన్ని వారాలు కరోనా పై యుద్ధంలో చాల కీలకమని, దేశం గెలిచేలా మన ప్రయత్నాలు ఉండాలని శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ అన్నారు. చరిత్రలో మొదటిసారిగా గత 12నెలల్లో ఒక్క వ్యక్తి కూడా రైల్వే ప్రమాదంలో మరణించలేదు. అంతే స్ఫూర్తితో కోవిడ్-19 భారతదేశంపై చూపే ప్రభావం తక్కువగా ఉండేలా ఇపుడు మనం కృషి చేస్తున్నాం అని మంత్రి అన్నారు.