Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the preparations of Indian Railways in supplementing national efforts for fighting COVID-19
For the first time in history, not a single passenger lost their life in last twelve months in a railway accident; Now we are working to make sure that COVID-19 has least impact on India : Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Directs the officials to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance
01 APR 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has directed the officials of Indian Railways to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance to the best of their human abilities and resources. Railway Organizations like IRCTC and RPF are already engaged in distribution of free meals to the needy persons. The Minister said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc. The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Railways Shri Suresh Angadi, members of the Railway Board, GMs and heads of PSUs from across the nation, who linked up through video conferencing.
Complimenting the Railways for extraordinary work being done so far in the fight against Corona and adopting innovative solutions like conversion of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed confidence that all the zones will meet the challenge of making these coaches fully ready and would be equipped at the earliest. It may be noted that work on conversion of first lot of 5000 coaches has already started in a phased manner
Railway Board officials informed the Minister that following Prime Minister's call to the nation, a contribution of Rs 151 crore was being made to PM CARE fund. Chairman Railway Board Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav informed that Employees of Indian Railways and Rail PSUs took a decision to forego one day's salary and contribute to the PM CARE Fund. Many Railway PSUs are also planning to contribute to the fund to bolster the national efforts.
While reviewing the running of special Parcel Trains by Railways to supply important items, Shri Piyush Goyal asked the officials to make the service available on more routes so that goods like medicines, essential equipments, edibles can be supplied all over the country in a quick time. E- Commerce companies and suppliers of other important goods which are needed in smaller quantities, are going to benefit from the parcel trains. Parcel special trains are already running on 8 routes and 20 more are in the pipe line in different zones.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the next few weeks are critical in the fight against Corona virus and a determined effort by all of us would ensure that the nation wins the fight.
The Minister said that for the first time in history, not a single passenger lost their life in last twelve months in a railway accident. Now we are working to ensure that COVID 19 has least impact on India.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପିୟୁଷ ଗୋଏଲଙ୍କ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
• ରେଳବାଇର ଇତିହାସରେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଣେ ହେଲେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ରେଳ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇନାହାନ୍ତି
• କୋଭିଡ-19ର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଯେପରି ଦେଶରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ହେବ, ସେ ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରୀ – ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ନିହାତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋଏଲଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
01 APR 2020 1:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଅପେକ୍ଷାରେ ଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତାର ହାତ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ବିଭାଗୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପିୟୁଷ ଗୋଏଲ । ରେଳବାଇର ସଂଗଠନ ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ଏବଂ ରେଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବଂଟନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କେବଳ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଆଖପାଖକୁ ଛାଡି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନର ସହାୟତାରେ ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତରେ ଏହି ସେବା ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋଏଲ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ରେଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁରେଶ ଅଙ୍ଗାଡି, ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ସଦସ୍ୟ, ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧକ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ମୁକାବିଲା ତଥା ଏହାର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାପକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ରେଳ କୋଚଗୁଡିକୁ ଏକାନ୍ତ ବାସ ଡବାରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ନେଇ ରେଳବାଇର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋଏଲ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜୋନଗୁଡିକ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ସହ କୋଚଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏପରି 5 ହଜାର କୋଚ ଓ ଏକାନ୍ତ ବାସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେଆର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ 151 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ରେଳବାଇ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଦିନକର ଦରମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିବା ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିନୋଦ କୁମାର ଯାଦବ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ମାଲଗାଡି ଜରିଆରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପଠାଯାଉଥିବା ଜିନିଷପତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଗାଡି ଚଲାଇବା ଲାଗି ସେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ, ଔଷଧ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆନୁସାଙ୍ଗିକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପହଂଚିପାରିବ । ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପଠାଯାଇଥିବା ଜିନିଷପତ୍ର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଇ-କମର୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବେ । ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଳବାଇ ଜୋନରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ 8ଟି ରୁଟରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାକୁ ଆଉ 20ଟି ରୁଟକୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି । ଆଗାମୀ କେତେକ ସପ୍ତାହ କରୋନା ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସମସ୍ତେ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରେଳବାଇ ଇତିହାସରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ଲାଗି ଗତ ବର୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଣେ ହେଲେ ରେଳଯାତ୍ରୀ ରେଳ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇ ନାହାନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଯେପରି ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ରହେ ସେ ଦିଗରେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।