Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' chairs a meeting through video conference with all 23 IITs Directors to review the preparedness of Institutions in wake of COVID-19
Shri Nishank instructs IITs to do more research on COVID-19
01 APR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank' chaired a meeting with all the Directors of 23 Indian Institutes of Technology through Video Conferencing in New Delhi today . The Minister expressed his desire and directed all the Institutes to take care of the students, faculty and their family members and the contractual staff in the campus and ensure that they are not facing any problem.
Shri Pokhriyal also directed the Institutes to ensure that maximum number of students are covered through online courses. Institutes have been asked to place the courses on SWAYAM / SWAYAM PRABHA and work on credit transfer mechanism. The Minister also instructed that Mental health related challenges (during the lockdown period) of students also to be addressed by all the institutes and establish a helpline in this regard. There should be a task force set up by every institute which should include psychologists to handle mental health issues. Regarding the issue of salary / pension/ scholarships of staff and students , he desired that they may be paid in time and there must not be any problem in this regard.Regarding the issue of Payment of salaries to Adhoc, Contractual and daily wagers, Shri Nishank has directed that no hardship should be faced by these employees and salaries should be paid in full upto 30th April.
The Minister appealed to all the institutes to contribute to the PM CARES fund. Further, he instructed the Institutes to ensure that they should conduct active research work in the area of COVID19 . The research work which is already being done should be given wider publicity in the social media and other mediums.
Shri Pokhriyal also directed the Directors of institutes to take care of students presently staying in Hostels. Special care and attention towards social distancing, distribution food should be ensured. Also, he directed that academic calendar of the institutes may be prepared so that students should not loose summer and winter internships. A task force call for placements may be set up in institutes to liase with various companies to ensure that adequate placement not below the levels of past years may take place in these institutes.
Shri Nishank also directed that all IIT’s should come forward to utilize the facilities of incubation provided by IIT Bombay.
During the Video Conferencing each of the IITs highlighted the facilities they are extending to the students, faculty and staff and also to contractual staff available in the campus. The Institutes are in constant touch with the students through the Director /faculty / staff members for extending any assistance required. They also highlighted major achievements in the field of research especially those to fight the COVID-19 by way of protective gears like masks, low cost ventilators, sanitizer, testing kits etc. The HRD Minister appreciated the efforts of these institutions in this field and expressed his desire and the will of the Government to encourage further research work to be done in these institutions.
The Directors of the IITs have assured / informed that:-
- Most of the students of the IITs are presently not in the campus. Those who are on campus are being provided all possible help like food, security and at the same time social distancing is being maintained.
- All the institutes are maintaining social distancing and security of students, faculty & family members and contractual staff presently on the campus.
- Institutes are offering online courses to make good the time for the students who are not able to attend regular classes. Faculty Members have been directed to prepare and preserve the online material provided so that the students who do not have access to Internet at present can use the same later on.
- IITs are working towards preparation of revised academic calendar in view of the present lockdown so that the students are not deprived of academic activities.
- Where jobs have been withdrawn after campus placement of students, special drive will be done in July/August for them.
- Institutes are continuously working so that there will be continuity in student’s learning / motivation. Some IITs are encouraging the students by means of various cash awards to undertake research on COVID-19.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने कोविड-19 से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए 23 आईआईटी के निदेशकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री निशंक ने आईआईटी को कोविड-19 पर और अधिक अनुसंधान के लिए निर्देशित किया
01 APR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये कोविड-19 से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए 23 भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) के निदेशकों के साथ हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। मंत्री ने सभी संस्थानों को निर्देश दिया कि वे परिसर में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों और संविदा पर काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों की देखभाल करें और सुनिश्चित करें कि उन्हें कोई समस्या नहीं हो रही है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने संस्थानों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि ऑनलाइन कोर्स के जरिये अधिकतम छात्र कवर कर लिए जाएं। संस्थानों को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया कि वे पाठ्यक्रम को स्वयं/स्वयं प्रभा पर डालें और क्रेडिट ट्रांसफर मैकेनिज्म पर काम करें। मंत्री ने सभी संस्थानों को लॉकडाउन के दौरान छात्रों के सामने आने वाली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने और उनका समाधान सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया। साथ ही मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के मामलों से निपटने के लिए एक हेल्पलाइन स्थापित करने को कहा गया। मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक संस्थान को एक टास्क फोर्स गठित करनी चाहिए जिसमें मनोवैज्ञानिक भी शामिल हों ताकि मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मसलों का समाधान किया जा सके।
मंत्री ने स्टॉफ और छात्रों से जुड़े वेतन, पेंशन और छात्रवृत्ति संबंधी मुद्दों पर कहा कि इनका भुगतान समय पर कर दिया जाना चाहिए और इस सिलसिले में किसी तरह की परेशानी नहीं होनी चाहिए। तदर्थ, संविदा पर काम करने वालों और दिहाड़ी मजदूरों के भुगतान पर श्री निशंक ने निर्देश दिया कि इन कर्मचारियों के सामने किसी भी तरह की मुश्किल नहीं आनी चाहिए और 30 अप्रैल तक के पूरे वेतन का भुगतान कर दिया जाए।
मंत्री ने सभी संस्थानों से पीएम केयर्स फंड में योगदान देने की अपील की। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने संस्थानों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए कि वे कोविड-19 के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय अनुसंधान कार्य करें। जो शोध कार्य पहले से हो रहे हैं, उनका सोशल मीडिया और अन्य माध्यमों के जरिये व्यापक प्रचार किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री पोखरियाल ने संस्थानों के निदेशकों को छात्रावासों में फिलहाल रह रहे छात्रों की देखभाल करने का भी निर्देश दिया। सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग, वितरण भोजन के प्रति विशेष देखभाल सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि संस्थानों का अकादमिक कैलेंडर तैयार किया जा सकता है, ताकि छात्रों की गर्मियों और सर्दियों की इंटर्नशिप प्रभावित न हो। उन्होंने प्लेसमेंट के लिए संस्थानों में एक टास्क फोर्स गठित करने का आह्वान किया जो विभिन्न कंपनियों के समन्वय स्थापित करे और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इन संस्थानों में पिछले वर्षों के स्तर से नीचे नियुक्ति न हो।
श्री निशंक ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि सभी आईआईटी को आईआईटी बॉम्बे द्वारा प्रदान की गई ऊष्मायन की सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के दौरान प्रत्येक आईआईटी ने छात्रों, फैकल्टी, कर्मचारियों और परिसर में उपलब्ध संविदा कर्मचारियों को दी जाने वाली सुविधाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, संस्थान निदेशकों, फैकल्टी, स्टॉफ के जरिये छात्रों के निरंतर संपर्क में हैं और आवश्यक मदद मुहैया करा रहे हैं। उन्होंने अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने के लिए तैयार किए सुरक्षात्मक उपायों मसलन मास्क, कम लागत वाले वेंटिलेटर, सैनिटाइजर, परीक्षण किट आदि के बारे में भी बताया। मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में इन संस्थानों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और खुशी जाहिर की। मंत्री ने इन संस्थानों में आगे अनुसंधान कार्य को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपनी और सरकार की इच्छा जाहिर की।
आईआईटी के निदेशकों ने आश्वान दिया और सूचित किया कि:-
· आईआईटी के ज्यादातर छात्र अभी कैंपस में नहीं हैं। जो लोग कैंपस में हैं, उन्हें भोजन, सुरक्षा जैसी हर संभव मदद मुहैया कराई जा रही है और साथ ही साथ सामाजिक दूरी को बनाए रखा जा रहा है।
· सभी संस्थान परिसर में अभी मौजूद छात्रों, शिक्षकों और परिवार के सदस्यों और संविदात्मक कर्मचारियों की सामाजिक दूरी और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित बनाए हुए हैं।
· संस्थान उन छात्रों के लिए ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो नियमित कक्षाओं में भाग लेने में सक्षम नहीं हैं। संकाय सदस्यों को ऑनलाइन सामग्री तैयार करने और संरक्षित करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है ताकि जिन छात्रों के पास वर्तमान में इंटरनेट तक पहुंच नहीं है, वे बाद में उस का उपयोग कर सकें।
· आईआईटी अभी लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर संशोधित अकादमिक कैलेंडर तैयार करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं ताकि छात्र अकादमिक गतिविधियों से वंचित न रहें।/
· प्लेसमेंट को लेकर छात्रों के लिए जुलाई/अगस्त में विशेष अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
· संस्थान लगातार काम कर रहे हैं ताकि छात्रों सीखने/ मोटिवेशन में निरंतरता बनी रहे। कुछ आईआईटी कोविड-19 पर शोध करने के लिए विभिन्न नकद पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।