Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways continues to provide food to needy people during lock down due to COVID-19; Distributes about 1.4 Lakh cooked meals from 28th March
IRCTC kitchens have prepared more than 1 lakh of these cooked meals
RPF also chips in; In addition to playing a leading role in food distribution, RPF provides about 38600 meals from its own resources
01 APR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner to needy people through base kitchens of IRCTC with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs.
Working in a team, IRCTC along with RPF and other Railway Departments in various Railway Zones is supplying cooked food with paper plates and Food Packets for dinner to needy people. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
From its kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Kaadpali, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati and Samastipur spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, IRCTC has so far distributed about 102,937 meals to the poor and the needy from 28th March 2020 with the help of RPF, other government departments and NGOs.
Starting with 2700 meals on 28th March, IRCTC has prepared and distributed 11530 meals on 29th March, 20487 meals on 30th, 30850 meals on 31st March and 37370 meals today at 23 locations.
The Railway Protection Force has been involved in a big way in the food distribution to needy people by Indian Railways.
• 5419 needy persons were provided food by RPF over 74 locations on 28.03.2020. In addition to food prepared in IRCTC kitchens, food for 2719 persons was sourced from internal resources of RPF.
• 21568 needy persons were provided food by RPF over 146 locations on 29.03.2020. In addition to food prepared in IRCTC kitchens, food for 8790 persons was sourced from internal resources of RPF while food for 4150 persons was distributed in association with NGOs.
• 30741 needy persons were provided food by RPF over 186 locations on 30.03.2020. In addition to food prepared in IRCTC kitchens, food for 12453 persons was sourced from internal resources of RPF while food for 3746 persons was distributed in association with NGOs.
• 38045 needy persons were provided food by RPF over 196 locations on 31.3.2020. In addition to food prepared in IRCTC kitchens, food for 14633 persons was sourced from internal resources of RPF while food for 4072 persons was distributed in association with NGOs.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal had also directed the officials of Indian Railways to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance to the best of their human abilities and resources. The Minister had said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is gearing up to meet any higher demand to provide food to needy in the times of lock down, which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Indian Railways is ready for any contingency and adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত অভাৱী লোকসকলক খাদ্য প্ৰদান অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ই ২৮মাৰ্চৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১.৪ লাখ ৰন্ধা খাদ্য বিতৰণ
আইআৰচিটিচি ৰান্ধনিঘৰে ১লাখৰো অধিক ৰন্ধা খাদ্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে
ৰেলৱে’ সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীয়ে খাদ্য বিতৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে নিজাববীয়াকৈ ৩৮৬০০ খাদ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে
01 APR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ই ইয়াৰ আইআৰচিটিচি ৰান্ধনিঘৰৰ জৰিয়তে আৰু আৰপিএফ, জিআৰপি, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, এনজিঅ’ আৰু বিভিন্ন মণ্ডলৰ বাণিজ্যিক বিভাগৰ সহায়ত অভাৱী লোকসকলৰ মাজত দুপৰীয়া আৰু নিশাৰ আহাৰ বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ আইআৰচিটিচিয়ে আৰপিএফ আৰু অন্যান্য ৰেলৱে’ বিভাগৰ সৈতে এটা দল হৈ অভাৱী লোকসকলৰ মাজত পেপাৰ প্লেটৰ সৈতে দুপৰীয়াৰ ৰন্ধা আহাৰ আৰু নিশাৰ বাবে খাদ্যৰ পেকেট যোগান ধৰিছে৷ অভাৱী লোকসকলৰ মাজত খাদ্য বিতৰণৰ সময়ত সামাজিক দূৰত্ব আৰু পৰিস্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বৰ্তাই ৰখা হৈছে৷ ৰেলৱে’ ষ্টেচনৰ চৌহদৰ বাহিৰৰ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলকো এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই সাঙুৰি লৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সংশ্লিষ্ট মণ্ডল আৰু সংমণ্ডলৰ জিএম অথবা ডিআৰএমে জিলা প্ৰশাসন আৰু এনজিঅ’ৰ সহায়ত আইআৰচিটিচি বিষয়াসকলক সহযোগ কৰিছে৷ নতুন দিল্লী, বাংগালোৰ, হুবলী, মুম্বাই চেণ্ট্ৰেল, আহমেদাবাদ, ভুছাৱাল, হাওৰা, পাটনা, গয়া, ৰাঁচী, কাটিহাৰ, দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায় নগৰ, বালাছোৰ, বিজয়বাড়া, খুড়ডা, কাড়পালি, টিৰুচিৰাপল্লী, ধানবাদ, গুৱাহাটী আৰু সমষ্টিপুৰৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন মণ্ডলৰ ৰেলৱে’ ষ্টেচনত আইআৰচিটিচেয়ে ২৮ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্তসকলৰ মাজত প্ৰায় ১০২,৯৩৭ আহাৰ বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷ ২৮মাৰ্চত ২৭০০ আহাৰ বিতৰণৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আইআৰচিটিচিয়ে মুঠ ২৩টা ষ্টেচনত ১৯মাৰ্চত ১১৫৩০, ৩০মাৰ্চত ২০৪৮৭, ৩১মাৰ্চত ৩০,৮৫০ আৰু আজিৰ দিনটোত ৩৭৩৭০গৰাকী লোকক আহাৰ যোগান ধৰিছে৷
ৰেলৱে’ সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীয়ে অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ মাজত খাদ্য বিতৰণত বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷
২৮মাৰ্চত আৰপিএফে ৭৪টা স্থানত ৫৪১৯গৰাকী অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকক খাদ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ আইআৰচিটিচি ৰান্ধনীশালত খাদ্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকে ২৭১৯গৰাকী লোকৰ বাবে আৰপিএফৰ তৰফৰ পৰা নিজাববীয়াকৈ খাদ্যও যোগান ধৰে৷
২৯মাৰ্চত আৰপিএফে ১৪৬টা স্থানত ২১৫৬৮গৰাকী অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকক খাদ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ আইআৰচিটিচি ৰান্ধনীশালত খাদ্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকে ৮৭৯০গৰাকী লোকৰ বাবে আৰপিএফৰ তৰফৰ পৰা নিজাববীয়াকৈ খাদ্যও যোগান ধৰে৷ লগতে এনজিঅ’ৰ সহযোগত ৫১৫০গৰাকী লোকলৈ খাদ্য আগবঢ়ায়৷
৩০মাৰ্চত আৰপিএফে ১৮৬টা স্থানত ৩০৭৪১গৰাকী অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকক খাদ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ আইআৰচিটিচি ৰান্ধনীশালত খাদ্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকে ১২৪৫৩গৰাকী লোকৰ বাবে আৰপিএফৰ তৰফৰ পৰা নিজাববীয়াকৈ আৰু এনজিঅ’ৰ সহযোগত ৩৭৪৬গৰাকী লোকলৈ খাদ্য আগবঢ়ায়৷
৩১মাৰ্চত আৰপিএফে ১৯৬টা স্থানত ৩৮০৪৫গৰাকী অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকক খাদ্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ আইআৰচিটিচি ৰান্ধনীশালত খাদ্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকে ১৪৬৩৩গৰাকী লোকৰ বাবে আৰপিএফৰ তৰফৰ পৰা নিজাববীয়াকৈ আৰু এনজিঅ’ৰ সহযোগত ৪০৭২গৰাকী লোকলৈ খাদ্য আগবঢ়ায়৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰেলৱে’ আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিয়ুষ গোৱেলেও ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে’ৰ বিষয়াসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ মানৱ সক্ষমতা আৰু সম্পদ অনুসৰি অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক খাদ্য আৰু আন সাহায্য আগবঢ়াবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷