Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways continues to provide food to needy people during lock down due to COVID-19; Distributes about 1.4 Lakh cooked meals from 28th March
IRCTC kitchens have prepared more than 1 lakh of these cooked meals
RPF also chips in; In addition to playing a leading role in food distribution, RPF provides about 38600 meals from its own resources
01 APR 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner to needy people through base kitchens of IRCTC with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs.
Working in a team, IRCTC along with RPF and other Railway Departments in various Railway Zones is supplying cooked food with paper plates and Food Packets for dinner to needy people. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
From its kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Kaadpali, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati and Samastipur spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, IRCTC has so far distributed about 102,937 meals to the poor and the needy from 28th March 2020 with the help of RPF, other government departments and NGOs.
Starting with 2700 meals on 28th March, IRCTC has prepared and distributed 11530 meals on 29th March, 20487 meals on 30th, 30850 meals on 31st March and 37370 meals today at 23 locations.
The Railway Protection Force has been involved in a big way in the food distribution to needy people by Indian Railways.
• 5419 needy persons were provided food by RPF over 74 locations on 28.03.2020. In addition to food prepared in IRCTC kitchens, food for 2719 persons was sourced from internal resources of RPF.
• 21568 needy persons were provided food by RPF over 146 locations on 29.03.2020. In addition to food prepared in IRCTC kitchens, food for 8790 persons was sourced from internal resources of RPF while food for 4150 persons was distributed in association with NGOs.
• 30741 needy persons were provided food by RPF over 186 locations on 30.03.2020. In addition to food prepared in IRCTC kitchens, food for 12453 persons was sourced from internal resources of RPF while food for 3746 persons was distributed in association with NGOs.
• 38045 needy persons were provided food by RPF over 196 locations on 31.3.2020. In addition to food prepared in IRCTC kitchens, food for 14633 persons was sourced from internal resources of RPF while food for 4072 persons was distributed in association with NGOs.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal had also directed the officials of Indian Railways to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance to the best of their human abilities and resources. The Minister had said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is gearing up to meet any higher demand to provide food to needy in the times of lock down, which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Indian Railways is ready for any contingency and adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.

রেলমন্ত্রক
কোভিড -১৯ এর কারণে লকডাউন চলাকালীন ভারতীয় রেল দুঃস্থদের খাবার সরবরাহ করছে ; ২৮ শে মার্চ থেকে প্রায় ১.৪ লক্ষ রান্না করা মিল তথা খাবার বিতরণ করা হয়েছে
আইআরসিটিসি, এই রান্না করা খাবারের মধ্যে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি মিল প্রস্তুত করেছে
আরপিএফ খাদ্য বিতরণে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করার পাশাপাশি, তারা নিজস্বউৎস থেকে ও প্রায় ৩৮৬০০ টি খাবারের প্যাকেট সরবরাহ করেছে
01 APR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল, আরপিএফ, জিআরপি, রেলজোনগুলির বাণিজ্যিক বিভাগ, রাজ্য সরকার এবং সরকারী সংস্থার সহায়তায় আইআরসিটিসি দুঃস্থদের জন্য কাগজের প্লেট সহ দুপুরের ও রাতের খাবারের প্যাকেট সরবরাহ করে চলেছে।
আইআরসিটিসি, আরপিএফ ও অন্যান্য রেল দপ্তরগুলি একজোট হয়ে কাজ করছে। সামাজিক দূরত্ব ও পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রেখে খাবার বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। জেলা প্রশাসনের সাহায্যে রেল স্টেশনগুলির আশেপাশের অঞ্চলে দুঃস্থ মানুষের খাবার বিতরন করা হচ্ছে, আইআরসিটিসির এই প্রচেষ্টায় সংশ্লিষ্ট জোন ও বিভাগের জিএম / ডিআরএমরা অবিরত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছেন।
উত্তর, পশ্চিম, পূর্ব, দক্ষিণ ও দক্ষিণ মধ্যরেলের নয়াদিল্লি, বেঙ্গালুরু, হুবলি, মুম্বই সেন্ট্রাল, আহমেদাবাদ, ভুশাবল, হাওড়া, পাটনা, গয়া, রাঁচি, কাটিহার, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় নগর, বালাসোর, বিজয়ওয়াড়া, খুড়দা, কাডপালি, তিরুচিরাপল্লী, ধানবাদ, গুয়াহাটি এবং সমস্তীপুরে আইআরসিটিসির কিচেনে তৈরী হওয়া প্রায় ১০২,৯৩৭ টি খাবারের প্যাকেট গত ২৮ মার্চ ২০২০ থেকে আরপিএফ, অন্যান্য সরকারী বিভাগ এবং অসরকারী সংস্থার সহায়তায় বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের দুস্থদের মধ্যে বিতরণ করা হচ্ছে।
২৮ শে মার্চে ২৭০০ টি খাবারের প্যাকেট দিয়ে শুরু করে, আইআরসিটিসি ২৯ শে মার্চ ১১৫৩০, ৩০ শে মার্চ ২০৪৮৭, ৩১ শে মার্চ ৩০৮৫০, আজ ৩৭৩৭০ টি খাবারের প্যাকেট ২৩ টি স্থানে
বিতরণ করেছে।
দুঃস্থ মানুষদের খাবার বিতরনে ভারতীয় রেলের এই কর্মকান্ডে বড় ধরনের সহায়তা প্রদান করছে রেলওয়ে সুরক্ষা বাহিনী।
• ২৮/০৩/২০২০ তারিখে আরপিএফ ৭৪ টির -ও বেশী জায়গায় ৫৪১৯ জনেরও বেশী দুঃস্থ মানুষকে খাবার সরবরাহ করে। আইআরসিটিসির তৈরি খাবারের পাশাপাশি, আরপিএফের নিজেদের সংস্থান থেকে ২৭১৯ জন ব্যক্তির খাবারের ব্যবস্থা করে।
• ২৯/০৩/২০২০ তারিখে আরপিএফ ১৪৬ টির -ও বেশী জায়গায় ২১৫৬৮ জনেরও বেশী দুঃস্থ মানুষকে খাবার সরবরাহ করে। আইআরসিটিসির তৈরি খাবারের পাশাপাশি, আরপিএফের নিজেদের সংস্থান থেকে ৮৭৯০ জন ব্যক্তির খাবারের ব্যবস্থা করে এবং অসরকারী সংস্থার সহায়তায় ৪১৫০ জনকে খাবার সরবরাহ করে।
• ৩০/০৩/২০২০ তারিখে আরপিএফ ১৮৬ টির -ও বেশী জায়গায় ৩০৭৪১ জনেরও বেশী দুঃস্থ মানুষকে খাবার সরবরাহ করে। আইআরসিটিসির তৈরি খাবারের পাশাপাশি, আরপিএফের নিজেদের সংস্থান থেকে ১২৪৫৩ জন ব্যক্তির খাবারের ব্যবস্থা করে এবং অসরকারী সংস্থার সহায়তায় ৩৭৪৬ জনকে খাবার সরবরাহ করে।
• ৩১/০৩/২০২০ তারিখে আরপিএফ ১৯৬ টির -ও বেশী জায়গায় ৩৮০৪৫ জনেরও বেশী দুঃসস্থ মানুষকে খাবার সরবরাহ করে। আইআরসিটিসির তৈরি খাবারের পাশাপাশি, আরপিএফের নিজেদের সংস্থান থেকে ১৪৬৩৩ জন ব্যক্তির খাবারের ব্যবস্থা করে এবং অসরকারী সংস্থার সহায়তায় ৪০৭২ জনকে খাবার সরবরাহ করে।
রেল, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল রেলের আধিকারিকদের খাদ্য এবং অন্যান্য মানবিক সহায়তা প্রদানের নির্দেশ দেন। তিনি বলেন যে ভারতীয় রেলকে তাদের সহায়তা দানের পরিধি আরও প্রশস্ত করতে হবে এবং জেলা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং অসরকারী সংস্থার সঙ্গে পরামর্শের ভিত্তিতে রেলওয়ে স্টেশনগুলির বাইরেও এই সহায়তা প্রদান করতে হবে।
এটা লক্ষণীয় যে, কোভিড ১৯ প্রতিহত করতে ভারতীয় রেল লকডাউনের সময় দুঃস্থ মানুষের কাছে খাবার পৌঁছে দেবার যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তা উল্লেখযোগ্য। ভারতীয় রেল যেকোনও পরিস্থিতির জন্য প্রস্তুত রয়েছে এবং এর জন্য পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে খাদ্যশস্য এবং অন্যান্য কাঁচামাল মজুত রয়েছে।