Competition Commission of India
CCI approves Joint Venture between Adani Green Energy Limited and Total S.A. in power generation through solar energy in India
01 APR 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves formation of Joint Venture between Adani Green Energy Limited and Total S.A. in the business of power generation through solar energy in India.
The proposed combination envisages Adani Green Energy Limited transferring certain of its subsidiaries to a newly incorporated company (JV). Subsequently, Total S.A. would directly or indirectly acquire 50% of the equity share capital of the JV.
Total S.A. is the ultimate parent entity of the Total Group. Total Group is an international integrated energy producer with operations in every sector of the oil and gas industry. Total Group is also involved in renewable energy and power generation sectors in India.
The Target Companies are active in the business of power generation through solar energy in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने भारत में सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन में अडानी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड और टोटल एस.ए.के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम को मंजूरी दी
01 APR 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई)ने भारत में सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन के कारोबार में अडानी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड और टोटल एस.ए.के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम के गठन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयुक्त उद्यममें अडानी ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड को अपनी सहायक कंपनियों में से कुछ को एक नई निगमित कंपनी (जेवी) में स्थानांतरित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके बाद, टोटल एस.ए.प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से जेवीकी इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 50% प्राप्त कर लेगा।
टोटल एस.ए.टोटल ग्रुप की बुनियादी उत्पादक कम्‍पनी है। टोटल ग्रुप एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय एकीकृत ऊर्जा उत्पादक है जिसका तेल और गैस उद्योग के हर क्षेत्र में परिचालन है। टोटल ग्रुप भारत में अक्षय ऊर्जा और बिजली उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में भी शामिल है।
लक्षित कंपनियाँ भारत में सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से बिजली उत्पादन के व्यवसाय में सक्रिय हैं।
सीसीआईके विस्तृत आदेश का पालन होगा।