Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA requests States/UTs to implement Lockdown Measures in Letter and Spirit to fight COVID-19
01 APR 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) had issued consolidated guidelines on lockdown measures to be taken by the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and States/UTs Governments/Administrations, so as to break the chain of transmission of the COVID-19 in the country.
It was observed that some States/UTs are allowing exceptions beyond what has been permitted under lockdown measures, as contained in Consolidated Guidelines issued by MHA under DM Act 2005.
In pursuance of this observation, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries and UT Administrators requesting them to strictly implement lockdown measures in letter and spirit, by exercising their powers under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, to fight COVID-19.
Click here to see Communication to States
Click here to see Communication to UTS

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ লকডাউন ব্যৱস্থা মনেপ্ৰাণে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
01 APR 2020 7:55PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ শৃংখলা ৰোধৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ আৰু ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰ তথা প্ৰশাসনক লকডাউন ব্যৱস্থা বলব কৰিবলৈ এক কঠোৰ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছিল৷
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন, ২০০৫ৰ অধীনত জাৰি কৰা কঠোৰ নিৰ্দেশনাক আওকান কৰি কেতবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শেহতীয়াভাৱে একাংশ ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৰেহাই দিয়া পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব অজয় কুমাৰ ভাল্লাই সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্য সচিব তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰশাসনক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ দুৰ্য়োগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন, ২০০৫ৰ অধীনত লকডাউন কঠোৰভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ মনেপ্ৰাণে আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
Click here to see Communication to States
Click here to see Communication to UTS