Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA requests States/UTs to implement Lockdown Measures in Letter and Spirit to fight COVID-19
01 APR 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) had issued consolidated guidelines on lockdown measures to be taken by the Ministries/Departments of Government of India and States/UTs Governments/Administrations, so as to break the chain of transmission of the COVID-19 in the country.
It was observed that some States/UTs are allowing exceptions beyond what has been permitted under lockdown measures, as contained in Consolidated Guidelines issued by MHA under DM Act 2005.
In pursuance of this observation, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries and UT Administrators requesting them to strictly implement lockdown measures in letter and spirit, by exercising their powers under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, to fight COVID-19.
Click here to see Communication to States
Click here to see Communication to UTS

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों से कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए लॉकडाउन उपायों को अक्षरशः लागू करने का अनुरोध किया
01 APR 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों/ प्रशासनों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले लॉकडाउन उपायों के बारे में समेकित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिससे देश में कोविड-19 के संचरण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ा जा सके।
यह देखा गया कि कुछ राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लॉकडाउन अंतर्गत आने वाले अपवादों से ज्यादा की अनुमति प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जैसा कि एमएचए द्वारा डीएम अधिनियम 2005 के तहत जारी समेकित दिशा-निर्देशों में शामिल है।
इस अवलोकन के अनुपालन में, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासकों को पत्र लिखकर अनुरोध किया है कि वे आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के अंतर्गत अपनी शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए लॉकडाउन के उपायों को सख्ती के साथ अक्षरशः लागू करें।
राज्यों को दिए गए निर्देश को यहां देखें-
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को दिए गए निर्देश को यहां देखें-