Ministry of Education
As advised by Union HRD Minister, CBSE directs its affiliated schools to promote all students of classes I-VIII to the next class/grade
Students studying in classes IX & XI to be promoted to next class/grade on school-based assessment
CBSE to conduct Board Examinations only for 29 main crucial subjects required for promotion and admissions in HEIs
Adequate notice to be given by CBSE for holding Board Examinations for the 29 subjects
These decisions taken in view of current situation due to COVID-19
01 APR 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has advised CBSE to promote ALL students studying in classes I-VIII to the next class/grade. In view of the current situation due to COVID-19. He also advised the board students studying in classes IX & XI will be promoted to next class/grade based on the school-based assessments including projects, periodic tests, term exams, etc. conducted so far. The Minister also recommended to conduct board examinations only for 29 main subjects that are required for promotion and maybe crucial for admissions in HEIs, and for rest of the subjects, the Board will not hold examinations; the instructions for marking/assessment in all such cases shall be separately issued by the Board.
As a precautionary measure and in compliance of the instructions received from Ministry of HRD, Government of India, dated 18th March, 2020, CBSE had postponed all the board examinations that were to be held between 19.03.2020 to 31.03.2020. It was informed in the Board’s press release dated 18.3.20 that “date sheets for the rescheduled board examinations shall be communicated by the board through its website and press release after re-assessment of the situation.”
The Board is committed to the academic welfare of its students; therefore, the Board is constantly assessing the situation, and is keen to mitigate the anxiety of the students, parents, and schools. As per suggestion of HRD Ministry in view of the prevailing extraordinary circumstances of the worldwide spread of COVID-19 and the countrywide lockdown, and in view of the queries raised by our stakeholders regarding the academic future of students, the Board advises/informs all schools affiliated to the Board as follows as a one-time measure:
1. For classes 1 to 8: All students studying in classes 1 to 8 maybe promoted to the next class/grade. This advisory is being issued in consultation with NCERT.
2. For classes 9 and 11: It has come to our notice that though several schools affiliated to CBSE have completed their examination, evaluation and promotion process for students who were studying in grades 9 and 11 in the 2019-20 academic session, there are several schools that have not been able to do so. This includes among others, Kendriaya Vidyalayas, Navodaya Vidyalayas, State/UT government schools, private schools, schools located in India and abroad, etc. All such schools are advised to promote students of grades 9 and 11 to the next grades on the basis of all the school-based assessments including project work, periodic tests, term exams, etc. conducted so far. For any child who is unable to clear this internal process, (in any number of subjects), the school may utilise this period for providing remedial interventions, and school may give the opportunity of appearing in school-based test/s, online or offline. The promotion of such children may be decided on the basis of such tests.
3. Schedule for class 10 and 12 board exams: With regard to rescheduling board examinations for classes 10 and 12, it is informed that at this stage it is difficult for the Board to decide and announce the new schedule for examinations. However, it is informed that any decision that the board will take with regard to the conduct of examinations will be taken by undertaking extensive consultation with higher education authorities and by keeping all aspects related to entrance exams, admissions dates, etc. in mind. In this context, it is further informed that the Board will give notice of about 10 days to all stakeholders before starting the Board examinations.
4. Subjects for Board exams: It is informed that the Board was not able to conduct exams on 8 examination days due to the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Further, due to the law and order situation in North East Delhi District the board was not able to conduct exams on 4 examination days, while a very small number of students from and around this District were not able to appear in exams on 6 examination days.
Considering the extraordinary circumstances, the Board has been forced to review its policy in this regard. Under ordinary circumstances, the Board would not have hesitated to conduct all examinations that could not be held after 18th March, 2020 or are postponed for other reasons. But in the present situation, the Board has decided as follows:
• The Board will conduct examinations for only main subjects that will be required for promotion and maybe crucial for admissions in higher educational institutions.
• For the rest of the subjects, the Board will not hold examinations; the instructions for marking/assessment in all such cases shall be separately issued by the Board.
• Therefore, as and when the Board is in a position to hold examinations, it shall hold examinations only for the following 29 subjects:
Subjects of class 10 for which exams will be held
Subjects of class 12 for which exams will be held
To be conducted for whole of India
To be conducted for North East Delhi
To be conducted for whole of India
To be conducted for North East Delhi
Nil
1.Hindi Course A,
2.Hindi Course B,
3.English Comm,
4.English Lng & Lit,
5. Science,
6.Social Science
1.Business Studies,
2. Geography,
3.Hindi (Elective),
4.Hindi (Core),
5.Home Science,
6.Sociology,
7.Computer Science (Old),
8.Computer Science (New),
9.Information Practice (Old)
10.Information Practice (new),
11.Information Technology, 12. Bio-Technology
1.English Elective - N,
2. English Elective -C,
3. English Core,
4.Mathematics,
5. Economics,
6.Biology,
7.Political Science,
8.History,
9.Physics,
10.Accountancy,
11.Chemistry
Nil
06
12
11
1. CBSE schools in foreign countries: There are several CBSE schools located in 25 countries. Each of these countries are also under lockdown and/or have decided to close down the schools for various and differential lengths of time. Under such circumstances, it is felt that the Board will not be in a position to hold differential set of exams for each of these countries. Also, in the present situation, it will be difficult to bring the answer books to India for evaluation purposes. Therefore, the Board has decided to not hold any more exams for the students of class 10 and 12 schools located outside India. The system of marking/assessment for the purpose of declaring results will be worked out by the Board shortly and informed to these schools.
2. Evaluation work: Due to present situation, the Board has not been able to continue its evaluation work. The Board will come out with further instructions for evaluating in the changed circumstances. These instructions, and dates for restart of evaluation work in various evaluation centres in the country can also not be announced at this stage. However, the Board will give 3-4 days’ notice to restart the evaluation work, which maybe noted by all the Chief Nodal Supervisors, Head Examiners, Evaluators, Coordinators, etc. of Evaluation Centers.
3. Avoid rumours: To avoid being misled by rumours, all stakeholders are hereby informed to only trust the official announcements by the Board that are made on the Board’s website. All are requested to check for latest developments only on the Board’s website, that is www.cbse.nic.in or its social media as follows:
1. Schools to inform all students: All schools are requested to ensure that this information is disseminated to all concerned students by the respective schools.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री की सलाह पर सीबीएसई ने संबद्ध स्कूलों को कक्षा 1 से 8 तक के सभी बच्चों को अगली कक्षा/ग्रेड में प्रमोट करने का निर्देश दिया
कक्षा 9 और 11 में पढ़ रहे विद्यार्थी स्कूल आधारित मूल्यांकन पर अगली कक्षा/ग्रेड में प्रमोट किए जाएंगे
सीबीएसई एचईआई में प्रवेश और प्रमोशन के लिए जरूरी केवल 29 प्रमुख विषयों के लिए ही बोर्ड परीक्षाएं आयोजित करेगा
29 विषयों के लिए बोर्ड परीक्षाएं आयोजित करने के लिए सीबीएसई की ओर से पर्याप्त सूचना दी जानी चाहिए
ये फैसले कोविड-19 के कारण बने वर्तमान हालात को देखते हुए लिए गए हैं
01 APR 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने सीबीएसई को कक्षा 1 से 8 तक के सभी विद्यार्थियों को अगली कक्षा/ग्रेड में प्रमोट करने की सलाह दी है। कोविड-19 के कारण बने मौजूदा हालात को देखते हुए उन्होंने बोर्ड से यह भी कहा है कि प्रोजेक्ट्स, पीरियडिक टेस्ट्स, टर्म एग्जाम्स आदि समेत स्कूल आधारित मूल्यांकन पर कक्षा 9 और 11 में पढ़ रहे बोर्ड विद्यार्थियों को अगली कक्षा/ग्रेड में प्रमोट किया जाए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया है कि 29 प्रमुख विषयों जो प्रमोशन और एचईआई (उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों) में प्रवेश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो सकते हैं, के लिए ही बोर्ड परीक्षाएं कराई जाएं और बाकी के विषयों के लिए बोर्ड परीक्षाएं आयोजित नहीं करेगा। ऐसे सभी मामलों में अंकन/मूल्यांकन के लिए निर्देश बोर्ड की तरफ से अलग से जारी किए जाएंगे।
एहतियाती उपाय के तौर पर और 18 मार्च 2020 को मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार से प्राप्त निर्देशों के अनुपालन में, सीबीएसई ने 19 मार्च 2020 से 31 मार्च 2020 के बीच होने वाली सभी बोर्ड परीक्षाओं को स्थगित कर दिया था। 18 मार्च 2020 को बोर्ड की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में बताया गया कि हालात की फिर से समीक्षा करने के बाद प्रेस विज्ञप्ति और अपनी वेबसाइट के माध्यम से दोबारा से निर्धारित की गई बोर्ड परीक्षाओं की तारीखों के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।
बोर्ड अपने विद्यार्थियों के शैक्षणिक कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है इसलिए बोर्ड लगातार स्थिति का आकलन कर रहा है और विद्यार्थियों, अभिभावकों और स्कूलों की चिंता को कम करना चाहता है। कोविड-19 के दुनियाभर में फैलने से बनी असाधारण परिस्थितियों और देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर और छात्रों के शैक्षणिक भविष्य को लेकर अपने हितधारकों द्वारा उठाए गए सवालों को देखते हुए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के सुझाव के अनुसार, बोर्ड अपने से संबद्ध सभी स्कूलों को एक बार के उपाय के तौर पर निम्नलिखित सलाह/सूचना देता है:
1- कक्षा 1 से 8 के लिए: कक्षा 1 से 8 तक की कक्षाओं में पढ़ने वाले सभी विद्यार्थियों को अगली कक्षा/ग्रेड में प्रमोट किया जा सकता है। यह एडवाइजरी एनसीईआरटी से परामर्श के बाद जारी की जा रही है।
2- कक्षा 9 और 11 के लिए: हमारे संज्ञान में आया है कि वैसे तो सीबीएसई से संबद्ध कई स्कूलों ने 2019-20 के शैक्षणिक सत्र में ग्रेड 9 और 11 में पढ़ने वाले विद्यार्थियों की परीक्षाएं, मूल्यांकन और प्रमोशन की प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली है, लेकिन कई स्कूल ऐसे हैं जो अब तक ऐसा नहीं कर पाए हैं। इनमें अन्य के साथ केंद्रीय विद्यालय, नवोदय विद्यालय, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित सरकारों के स्कूल, निजी स्कूल, भारत और विदेश में स्थित स्कूल आदि शामिल हैं। ऐसे सभी स्कूलों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अब तक किए गए प्रोजेक्ट वर्क, पीरियडिक टेस्ट्स, टर्म एग्जाम आदि समेत स्कूल आधारित मूल्यांकन के आधार पर 9वीं और 11वीं ग्रेड के विद्यार्थियों को अगली ग्रेड में प्रमोट करें। कोई भी बच्चा, जो इस आंतरिक प्रक्रिया (किसी भी विषय में) को पास करने में असमर्थ है तो स्कूल इस अवधि का इस्तेमाल इसका उपाय निकालने में कर सकता है और स्कूल ऐसे छात्रों के लिए स्कूल आधारित टेस्ट, ऑनलाइन या ऑफलाइन का एक मौका दे सकता है। ऐसे टेस्ट के आधार पर इस तरह के बच्चों का प्रमोशन तय किया जा सकता है।
3- कक्षा 10 और 12 की बोर्ड परीक्षा का शेड्यूल: कक्षा 10 और 12 की बोर्ड परीक्षाएं फिर से निर्धारित करने के संबंध में सूचित किया जाता है कि इस परिस्थिति में बोर्ड के लिए परीक्षाओं का नया शेड्यूल तय कर उसकी घोषणा करना मुश्किल है। हालांकि यह सूचित किया जाता है कि परीक्षाओं के संबंध में बोर्ड का कोई भी फैसला उच्च शिक्षा अधिकारियों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श कर और प्रवेश परीक्षा, प्रवेश तिथि आदि संबंधित सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखकर लिया जाएगा। इस संदर्भ में यह भी सूचित किया जाता है कि बोर्ड परीक्षाएं शुरू करने से पहले बोर्ड सभी हितधारकों को करीब 10 दिनों का नोटिस देगा।
4. बोर्ड परीक्षाओं के लिए विषय: यह सूचित किया जाता है कि कोविड-19 महामारी से बने हालात के कारण बोर्ड 8 परीक्षा दिवसों पर परीक्षा नहीं करा सका। इसके अलावा उत्तर पूर्वी दिल्ली जिले में कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति के कारण बोर्ड 4 परीक्षा दिवसों पर परीक्षा आयोजित नहीं करा सका था। वहीं, इस जिले और आसपास के काफी कम छात्र 6 परीक्षा तिथियों पर परीक्षा में शामिल नहीं हो पाए थे।
असाधारण परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बोर्ड इस संबंध में अपनी नीति की समीक्षा करने के लिए मजबूर हुआ है। सामान्य परिस्थितियों में बोर्ड को 18 मार्च 2020 के बाद न होने वाली या किसी अन्य कारणों से स्थगित सभी परीक्षाओं को आयोजित करने में कोई हिचकिचाहट न होती। लेकिन वर्तमान स्थिति में बोर्ड ने निम्नानुसार निर्णय लिया है:
• बोर्ड केवल उन मुख्य विषयों के लिए परीक्षाएं आयोजित करेगा जो अगली कक्षा में पास करने के लिए आवश्यक होंगे और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में प्रवेश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो सकते हैं।
• बोर्ड बाकी विषयों के लिए परीक्षाएं आयोजित नहीं करेगा; ऐसे सभी मामलों में अंकन/मूल्यांकन के लिए बोर्ड की ओर से अलग से निर्देश जारी किए जाएंगे।
• इस प्रकार से बोर्ड जब कभी परीक्षाएं आयोजित करने की स्थिति में होगा तो वह निम्नलिखित केवल 29 विषयों के लिए ही परीक्षाएं आयोजित करेगा:
कक्षा 10 के विषय, जिनकी परीक्षाएं आयोजित होंगी
12वीं के विषय, जिनकी परीक्षाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी
पूरे देश में आयोजित करने के लिए
उत्तर पूर्व दिल्ली में आयोजित करने के लिए
पूरे देश में आयोजित होंगी
उत्तर पूर्वी दिल्ली के लिए
कुछ नहीं
1.हिंदी कोर्स ए
2.हिंदी कोर्स बी
3.इंग्लिश कम्युनिकेशन
4.अंग्रेजी भाषा और साहित्य
5. विज्ञान
6.सामाजिक विज्ञान
1.बिजनस अध्ययन
2. भूगोल
3. हिंदी (वैकल्पिक)
4. हिंदी (कोर)
5. गृह विज्ञान
6. समाज शास्त्र
7. कंप्यूटर साइंस (ओल्ड)
8. कंप्यूटर साइंस (न्यू)
9. इन्फॉर्मेशन प्रैक्टिस (ओल्ड)
10.इन्फॉर्मेशन प्रैक्टिस (न्यू)
11. इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी 12. बायो-टेक्नोलॉजी
1.अंग्रजी वैकल्पिक- एन
2. अंग्रेजी वैकल्पिक- सी
3. अंग्रेजी कोर
4. गणित
5. अर्थशास्त्र
6. जीव विज्ञान
7. राजनीति विज्ञान
8. इतिहास
9. भौतिकी
10. लेखाशास्त्र
11. रसायनशास्त्र
कुछ नहीं
06
12
11
5- विदेशों में सीबीएसई स्कूल: 25 देशों में सीबीएसई के स्कूल हैं। इनमें से हर किसी देश में लॉकडाउन चल रहा है और/या अलग-अलग समयावधि के लिए स्कूलों को बंद रखने का फैसला किया गया है। ऐसी परिस्थितियों में यह महसूस होता है कि बोर्ड इनमें से हर एक देश के लिए अलग परीक्षा आयोजित करने की स्थिति में नहीं होगा। इसके साथ ही मौजूदा हालात में उत्तर पुस्तिकाओं को मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के लिए भारत लाना मुश्किल होगा। ऐसे में बोर्ड ने भारत के बाहर स्थित स्कूलों के 10वीं और 12वीं की कक्षा के विद्यार्थियों के लिए कोई और परीक्षा आयोजित नहीं करने का निर्णय लिया है। परिणाम घोषित करने के उद्देश्य से अंकन/मूल्यांकन की प्रणाली जल्द ही बोर्ड तय करेगा और इन स्कूलों को सूचना दे दी जाएगी।
6- मूल्यांकन कार्य: वर्तमान स्थिति के कारण बोर्ड अपना मूल्यांकन कार्य जारी रखने की स्थिति में नहीं है। बदली हुई परिस्थितियों में मूल्यांकन को लेकर बोर्ड आगे निर्देश लेकर आएगा। ये निर्देश और देश के विभिन्न मूल्यांकन केंद्रों में काम फिर से शुरू करने की तारीखों की घोषणा इस स्तर पर नहीं हो सकती है। हालांकि बोर्ड मूल्यांकन कार्य को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए सभी मूल्यांकन केंद्रों से संबंधित मुख्य नोडल पर्यवेक्षकों, मुख्य परीक्षकों, मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं, समन्वयकों आदि को 3-4 दिनों का नोटिस देगा।
7- अफवाहों से बचें: अफवाहों से गुमराह होने से बचने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को सूचित किया जाता है कि वे केवल बोर्ड की वेबसाइट पर बोर्ड द्वारा की गई आधिकारिक घोषणाओं पर ही भरोसा करें। सभी से अनुरोध है कि वे ताजा अपडेट के लिए केवल बोर्ड की वेबसाइट www.cbse.nic.in या इसके सोशल मीडिया हैंडल देखते रहें, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
इंस्टाग्राम : https://instagram.com/cbse_hq_1929
ट्विटर : https://twitter.com/@cbseindia29
फेसबुक : https://www.facebook.com/cbseindia29/
8- सभी विद्यार्थियों को सूचित करें स्कूल: सभी स्कूलों से अनुरोध है कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि यह जानकारी संबंधित स्कूलों द्वारा सभी छात्रों तक पहुंचा दी जाए।