Ministry of Defence
Naval Dockyard Mumbai designs low cost Temperature Gun
02 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Naval Dockyard, Mumbai has designed and developed its own handheld IR based temperature sensor for undertaking screening of large number of personnel at the entry gates of the yard reducing the load on the security sentries at the gate. The instrument has been manufactured under Rs. 1000/ - through in-house resources (which is fraction of the cost of the Temperature Guns in the market).
The ongoing pandemic of COVID-19 has led to one of the biggest medical emergencies the world has witnessed in the recent times. View massive surge in the number of infected patients, the medical infrastructure of the nation is being put to its ultimate test.
The 285 year old Naval Dockyard (ND) of Western Naval Command (WNC) has an average influx of around 20,000 personnel entering its premises every day. In view of COVID-19, initial screening of these personnel entering the dockyard was essential to prevent the spread of COVID-19 within the yard and the Western Fleet. The most preliminary method to screen a probable patient is to check for body temperature by a non-contact means.
Since the outbreak, the non-contact thermometers or temperature guns have become scarce in the market and are being sold at a very high cost. To overcome the scarcity and requirement of large numbers, ND (Mumbai) has designed and developed its own handheld IR based temperature sensor with accuracy of 0.02 deg Celsius. The non-contact thermometer has a Infrared sensor and an LED display integrated with a microcontroller which runs on a 9V battery. This initiative has provided a tool for undertaking screening of large number of personnel at the entry gates of the yard thereby reducing the load on the security sentries at the gate.
With the manufacturing cost of less than Rs 1000/- the dockyard has the capability to scale up production of these if required towards which sourcing of the components is in progress.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸਥਿਤ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੈਂਪਰੇਚਰ ਗੰਨ ਬਣਾਈ
02 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸਥਿਤ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ‘ਚ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਂਪਰੇਚਰ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਗੰਨ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਇਸ ਗੰਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਜਿਹੜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਗੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ ਅੰਸ਼ ਭਰ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਾਇਰਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ 285 ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰਮੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ ‘ਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰੋਗੀ ਦੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਥਰਮਾਮੀਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਰੈੱਡ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਗੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਘਟ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੀਮਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵੇਚੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਨੌ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ ਨੇ 0.02 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਪਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਗੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਥਰਮਾਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਦਾ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਜਾਂਚ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਰੈੱਡ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ,ਜਿਹੜਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 9 ਵੋਲਟੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗੰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਗਤ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ‘ਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।