Ministry of Defence
Naval Dockyard Mumbai designs low cost Temperature Gun
02 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Naval Dockyard, Mumbai has designed and developed its own handheld IR based temperature sensor for undertaking screening of large number of personnel at the entry gates of the yard reducing the load on the security sentries at the gate. The instrument has been manufactured under Rs. 1000/ - through in-house resources (which is fraction of the cost of the Temperature Guns in the market).
The ongoing pandemic of COVID-19 has led to one of the biggest medical emergencies the world has witnessed in the recent times. View massive surge in the number of infected patients, the medical infrastructure of the nation is being put to its ultimate test.
The 285 year old Naval Dockyard (ND) of Western Naval Command (WNC) has an average influx of around 20,000 personnel entering its premises every day. In view of COVID-19, initial screening of these personnel entering the dockyard was essential to prevent the spread of COVID-19 within the yard and the Western Fleet. The most preliminary method to screen a probable patient is to check for body temperature by a non-contact means.
Since the outbreak, the non-contact thermometers or temperature guns have become scarce in the market and are being sold at a very high cost. To overcome the scarcity and requirement of large numbers, ND (Mumbai) has designed and developed its own handheld IR based temperature sensor with accuracy of 0.02 deg Celsius. The non-contact thermometer has a Infrared sensor and an LED display integrated with a microcontroller which runs on a 9V battery. This initiative has provided a tool for undertaking screening of large number of personnel at the entry gates of the yard thereby reducing the load on the security sentries at the gate.
With the manufacturing cost of less than Rs 1000/- the dockyard has the capability to scale up production of these if required towards which sourcing of the components is in progress.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना के मुंबई स्थित डॉकयार्ड ने बनाई कोरोना जांच के लिए कम लागत वाली इन्फ्रारेड सेंसर गन
02 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना के मुबंई स्थिति डॉकयार्ड ने अपने प्रवेश द्वारों पर बड़ी संख्या में कर्मियों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए इन्फ्रारेड तापमान सेंसर गन डिजाइन की है, ताकि सुरक्षा जांच गतिविधियों पर बोझ कम किया जा सके। डॉकयार्ड द्वारा खुद के उपलब्ध संसाधनों से विकसित इस गन की कीमत 1000 रूपए से भी कम है जो कि बाजार में उपलब्ध ऐसे अन्य गनों की कीमत का अंश भर है।
कोविड-19 महामारी ने हाल के दिनों में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी चिकित्सा आपात स्थिति पैदा कर दी हैं। संक्रमित रोगियों की संख्या में भारी वृद्धि देखते हुए देश के चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे की कडी परीक्षा हो रही है।
नौसेना के पश्चिमी कमान के 285 वर्ष पुराने डॉकयार्ड में प्रतिदिन औसतन लगभग 20,000 कर्मी आते हैं। कोरोना संक्रमण के फैलाव के मद्देनजर, इन कर्मियों की डॉकयार्ड में प्रवेश करने के समय प्रारंभिक जांच जरूरी हो गई है। संभावित रोगी की बिना संपर्क के प्रारंभिक स्क्रीनिंग करने के लिए उसके शरीर के तापमान की जांच करना सबसे बेहतर तरीका है।
कोविड के प्रकोप के बाद से, गैर-संपर्क वाले थर्मामीटर या इन्फ्रारेड तापमान सेंसर गन बाजार में दुर्लभ हो गई हैं, और बहुत अधिक कीमत पर बेची जा रही हैं। इनकी कमी को दूर करने और मांग के अनुरूप इसकी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुंबई के नौसेनिक डॉकयार्ड ने 0.02 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक के शारीरिक तापमान को सटीकता के साथ नापने में सक्षम गन डिजाइन और विकसित किया है। यह एक तरह का थर्मामीटर है जो किसी के शारीरिक संपर्क में आए बिना ही उसके शरीर का तापमान जांच लेता है। इसमें एक इन्फ्रारेड सेंसर और एक एलईडी डिस्प्ले लगा हुआ है जो एक माइक्रोकंट्रोलर के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। यह वोल्टेज की क्षमता वाली बैटरी पर चलता है
इस गन की विनिर्माण लागत 1000 रुपये से कम होने की वजह से , आवश्यकता पडने पर डॉकयार्ड में इन्हे बडी संख्या में बनाया जा सकता है। इसके लिए जरुरी संसाधनों को जुटाने का कार्य प्रगति पर है।