Ministry of Finance
Government provides relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown
Date for renewal of health, motor insurance policies extended to April 21
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown. The Ministry of Finance has issued notifications on April 1, 2020, stating that the renewal dates of Health and Motor insurance policies which fall in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, are extended till April 21, 2020 due to coronavirus lockdown.
This means that your existing policies which are falling due for renewal from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, can be renewed up till April 21,2020.
Third Party Motor Insurance :
If your current compulsory third-party Motor insurance policy is expiring between March 25, 2020, and April 14, 2020, and you are not able to renew your policy because of country-wide lockdown then you can renew such motor insurance policy by April 21, 2020.
According to the notification issued by Ministry of Finance,
"The policyholders whose motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 up to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment to their insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal.”
Regular health insurance policy:
Similarly, if your health insurance policy is expiring and is due for renewal in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, you can renew your policy by April 21, 2020.
As per the notification," The policyholders whose health insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their
insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the health insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal” .

वित्त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ‘कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन’ के मद्देनजर थर्ड पार्टी मोटर बीमा और स्वास्थ्य बीमा पॉलिसी धारकों को राहत प्रदान की
स्वास्थ्य और मोटर बीमा पॉलिसियों के नवीकरण की तिथि 21 अप्रैल तक बढ़ाई गई
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने ‘कोविड -19’ के कारण किए गए लॉकडाउन को ध्‍यान में रखकर थर्ड पार्टी मोटर बीमा और स्वास्थ्य बीमा पॉलिसी धारकों को राहत प्रदान की है। वित्त मंत्रालय ने 1 अप्रैल, 2020 को अधिसूचनाएं जारी की हैं, जिनमें कहा गया है कि कोरोना वायरस लॉकडाउन के कारण उन स्वास्थ्य और मोटर बीमा पॉलिसियों के नवीकरण की तिथि 21 अप्रैल, 2020 तक बढ़ा दी गई है जिनका नवीकरण 25 मार्च, 2020 से लेकर 14 अप्रैल, 2020 तक किया जाना है।
इसका मतलब यही है कि आपकी जिन मौजूदा पॉलिसियों का नवीकरण 25 मार्च, 2020 से लेकर 14 अप्रैल, 2020 तक किया जाना है, अब उनका नवीकरण 21 अप्रैल, 2020 तक किया जा सकता है।
थर्ड पार्टी मोटर बीमा :
यदि आपकी वर्तमान अनिवार्य थर्ड-पार्टी मोटर बीमा पॉलिसी की निर्धारित अवधि 25 मार्च, 2020 और 14 अप्रैल, 2020 के बीच समाप्त हो रही है, और आप देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के कारण अपनी पॉलिसी का नवीकरण नहीं करा पा रहे हैं, तो अब आप 21 अप्रैल, 2020 तक अपनी मोटर बीमा पॉलिसी का नवीकरण करा सकते हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी अधिसूचना के अनुसार,
‘ऐसे पॉलिसीधारक जिनकी मोटर वाहन थर्ड पार्टी बीमा पॉलिसियों का नवीकरण 25 मार्च 2020 से लेकर 14 अप्रैल 2020 तक किया जाना है और जो कोरोना वायरस रोग (कोविड-19) की वजह से देश में उत्‍पन्‍न मौजूदा स्थिति को देखते हुए समय पर अपने नवीकरण प्रीमियम का भुगतान करने में असमर्थ हैं, वे अब 21 अप्रैल 2020 को या उससे पहले अपनी-अपनी बीमा कंपनियों को इसका भुगतान कर सकते हैं, ताकि उस तिथि से ही वैधानिक मोटर वाहन थर्ड पार्टी बीमा कवर की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके जिस तारीख को उस पॉलिसी का नवीकरण होना पहले से ही निर्धारित है।’
नियमित स्वास्थ्य बीमा पॉलिसी:
इसी तरह यदि आपकी स्वास्थ्य बीमा पॉलिसी की तय अवधि जल्‍द ही समाप्त होने वाली है और इसका नवीकरण 25 मार्च, 2020 से लेकर 14 अप्रैल, 2020 तक होना निर्धारित है, तो अब आप 21 अप्रैल, 2020 तक अपनी पॉलिसी का नवीकरण करा सकते हैं।
अधिसूचना के अनुसार, ‘ऐसे पॉलिसीधारक जिनकी स्वास्थ्य बीमा पॉलिसियों का नवीकरण 25 मार्च 2020 से लेकर 14 अप्रैल 2020 तक किया जाना है और जो कोरोना वायरस रोग (कोविड-19) के कारण देश में उत्‍पन्‍न वर्तमान स्थिति को देखते हुए समय पर अपने नवीकरण प्रीमियम का भुगतान करने में असमर्थ हैं, वे अब 21 अप्रैल 2020 को या उससे पहले अपनी-अपनी बीमा कंपनियों को इसका भुगतान कर सकते हैं, ताकि उस तिथि से ही उनके स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवर की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके जिस तारीख को उस पॉलिसी का नवीकरण होना पहले से ही तय है।’