Ministry of Finance
Government provides relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown
Date for renewal of health, motor insurance policies extended to April 21
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown. The Ministry of Finance has issued notifications on April 1, 2020, stating that the renewal dates of Health and Motor insurance policies which fall in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, are extended till April 21, 2020 due to coronavirus lockdown.
This means that your existing policies which are falling due for renewal from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, can be renewed up till April 21,2020.
Third Party Motor Insurance :
If your current compulsory third-party Motor insurance policy is expiring between March 25, 2020, and April 14, 2020, and you are not able to renew your policy because of country-wide lockdown then you can renew such motor insurance policy by April 21, 2020.
According to the notification issued by Ministry of Finance,
"The policyholders whose motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 up to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment to their insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal.”
Regular health insurance policy:
Similarly, if your health insurance policy is expiring and is due for renewal in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, you can renew your policy by April 21, 2020.
As per the notification," The policyholders whose health insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their
insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the health insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal” .

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 முழு அடைப்பின் காரணமாக மூன்றாம் நபர் மோட்டார் வாகனக் காப்பீடு மற்றும் உடல்நல பாலிசிதாரர்களுக்கு அரசு வழங்கியுள்ள நிவாரணம்
மோட்டார் வாகன மற்றும் உடல்நலக் காப்பீடு பாலிசிகளை புதுப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடு 21 ஏப்ரல் 2020 வரை நீடிப்பு
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 முழு அடைப்பின் காரணமாக, மூன்றாம் நபர் மோட்டார் வாகனக் காப்பீட்டுதாரர்களுக்கும், உடல்நல பாலிசிதாரர்களுக்கும், அரசு நிவாரணம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. 25 மார்ச் 2020 முதல் 14 ஏப்ரல் 2020 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய மோட்டார் வாகனக் காப்பீடு மற்றும் உடல்நலக் காப்பீடு பாலிசிகளைப் புதுப்பிப்பதற்கான தேதி 21 ஏப்ரல் 2020 வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதாவது உங்களிடம் உள்ள 25 மார்ச் 2020 முதல் 14 ஏப்ரல் 2020 வரை வரையிலான காலகட்டத்திற்குள் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய பாலிசிகளை, புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்வதற்கான காலக்கெடு 2020ம் ஏப்ரல் 21 வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மூன்றாம் நபர் மோட்டார் வாகன காப்பீடு:
தற்போது உங்களிடம் உள்ள, கட்டாய மூன்றாம் நபர் மோட்டார் வாகனக் காப்பீடு பாலிசி 25 மார்ச் 2020 முதல் 14 ஏப்ரல் 2020 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்திற்குள் காலாவதியாவதாக இருந்தால், உங்களால் அந்தப் பாலிசியை, நாடு தழுவிய முழு அடைப்பின் காரணமாக புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்ள முடியாவிட்டால், நீங்கள் அந்த மோட்டார் வாகனக் காப்பீட்டுப் பாலிசியை 21 ஏப்ரல் 2020 தேதிக்குள் புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்ளலாம்.
உடல் நலக் காப்பீட்டு பாலிசி:
இதேபோல், உங்களுடைய உடல் நலக் காப்பீட்டு பாலிசி 25 மார்ச் 2020 முதல் 14 ஏப்ரல் 2020 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு உட்பட்ட தேதிகளில் காலாவதியாகி, புதுப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டியதாக இருந்தால், நீங்கள் இந்தப் பாலிசிகளை 21 ஏப்ரல் 2020 தேதிக்குள் புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்ளலாம்.