Ministry of Finance
Government provides relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown
Date for renewal of health, motor insurance policies extended to April 21
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown. The Ministry of Finance has issued notifications on April 1, 2020, stating that the renewal dates of Health and Motor insurance policies which fall in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, are extended till April 21, 2020 due to coronavirus lockdown.
This means that your existing policies which are falling due for renewal from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, can be renewed up till April 21,2020.
Third Party Motor Insurance :
If your current compulsory third-party Motor insurance policy is expiring between March 25, 2020, and April 14, 2020, and you are not able to renew your policy because of country-wide lockdown then you can renew such motor insurance policy by April 21, 2020.
According to the notification issued by Ministry of Finance,
"The policyholders whose motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 up to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment to their insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal.”
Regular health insurance policy:
Similarly, if your health insurance policy is expiring and is due for renewal in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, you can renew your policy by April 21, 2020.
As per the notification," The policyholders whose health insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their
insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the health insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal” .

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે કોવિડ-19 લૉકડાઉનને કારણે થર્ડ પાર્ટી મોટર વીમા અને હેલ્થ પોલિસી ધારકોને રાહત આપી
હેલ્થ, મોટર વીમા પોલિસીઓ રિન્યૂ કરાવવાની તારીખ 21 એપ્રિલ સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 લૉકડાઉનને પગલે સરકારે થર્ડ પાર્ટી વીમો અને હેલ્થ વીમા પોલિસીધારકો માટે રાહત પ્રદાન કરી છે. નાણાં મંત્રાલયે 1 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ એક અધિસૂચના બહાર પાડી છે, જેમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે, 25 માર્ચથી 14 એપ્રિલ, 2020 વચ્ચેના ગાળામાં જે હેલ્થ અને મોટર વીમા પોલિસીઓની રિન્યૂઅલ તારીખો આવે છે તેમની તારીખ લંબાવીને કોરોનાવાયરસ લૉકડાઉનને કારણે 21 એપ્રિલ, 2020 કરવામાં આવી છે.
એનો અર્થ એ થયો કે, તમારી હાલની પોલિસીઓ 25 માર્ચ, 2020થી 14 એપ્રિલ, 2020 વચ્ચે રિન્યૂઅલ કરાવવાની હશે, તો તમે 21 એપ્રિલ, 2020 સુધી એને લંબાવી શકશો.
થર્ડ પાર્ટી મોટર વીમોઃ
જો તમારી હાલની ફરજિયાત થર્ડ-પાર્ટી મોટર વીમા પોલિસી 25 માર્ચ, 2020થી 14 એપ્રિલ, 2020 વચ્ચે પૂર્ણ થતી હોય અને તમે લૉકડાઉનને કારણે તમારી પોલિસી રિન્યૂ ન કરાવી શકો, તો પછી તમે આ પ્રકારની મોટર વીમા પોલિસી 21 એપ્રિલ, 2020 સુધી રિન્યૂ કરાવી શકો છો.
નાણાં મંત્રાલયે જાહેર કરેલી અધિસૂચના મુજબ,
"જે પોલિસીધારકોને મોટર વ્હિકલ થર્ડ પાર્ટી વીમા પોલિસીઓ 25 માર્ચ, 2020થી 14 એપ્રિલ, 2020 દરમિયાન રિન્યૂઅલ કરાવવાની હોય અને તેઓ કોરોના વાયરસ રોગ (કોવિડ-19)ના પરિણા દેશમાં પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સમયસર પોલિસી રિન્યૂ કરાવવા પ્રીમયિમની ચુકવણી ન કરી શકે, તો તેઓ આ પ્રકારની ચુકવણી 21 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ કે ત્યાં સુધી કરી શકે છે, જેથી ફરજિયાત મોટર વ્હિકલ થર્ડ પાર્ટી વીમો રિન્યૂઅલની તારીખથી જળવાઈ રહે.
નિયમિત હેલ્થ વીમા પોલિસી:
એ જ રીતે, જો તમારી હેલ્થ વીમાની પોલિસી પૂર્ણ થાય છે અને 25 માર્ચ, 2020થી 14 એપ્રિલ, 2020 વચ્ચે રિન્યૂ કરાવવાની હોય, તો તમે એને 21 એપ્રિલ, 2020 સુધીમાં રિન્યૂ કરાવી શકો છો.
અધિસૂચના મુજબ, "જે પોલિસીધારકોની હેલ્થ વીમાપોલિસીઓ 25 માર્ચ, 2020થી 14 એપ્રિલ, 2020 દરમિયાન રિન્યૂ કરાવવાની હોય અને તેઓ કોરોના વાયરસ રોગ (કોવિડ-19)ના પરિણા દેશમાં પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સમયસર પોલિસી રિન્યૂ કરાવવા પ્રીમયિમની ચુકવણી ન કરી શકે, તો તેમને 21 એપ્રિલ, 2020નાં રોજ કે ત્યાં સુધીમાં પોલિસી રિન્યૂ કરાવી શકે છે, જેથી રિન્યૂની તારીખ હેલ્થ વીમો જળવાઈ રહે.