President's Secretariat
President of India to hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on Covid-19 Response Tomorrow
02 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, along with the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, will hold a video-conference from Rashtrapati Bhavan tomorrow (April 3, 2020) with Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of all States and Union Territories to bolster the efforts at the Central and State level to contain and manage the crisis arising from the outbreak of COVID-19.
This will be second such video-conference with Governors/LGs and Administrators of States and UTs. In the first video-conference held on March 27, 2020, 14 Governors and Delhi Lt. Governor shared experiences in their territories. The remaining Governors/LGs and Administrators will share their experiences tomorrow.
The agenda of the conference will be the status of COVID-19 in the States, the role of the Red Cross with focus on vulnerable sections, and the role of civil society/voluntary organisations/private sector in complementing the efforts of the Union and State governments to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
कोविड–19 संसर्गावर नियंत्रण मिळविण्यासाठी देशात सरकारकडून सुरु असलेल्या विविध प्रयत्नांना मिळणाऱ्या प्रतिसादाची माहिती करून घेण्यासाठी उद्या भारताचे राष्ट्रपती घेणार सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे राज्यपाल, नायब राज्यपाल आणि प्रशासकांची बैठक
02 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 एप्रिल 2020
देशभरात सध्या कोविड-19 विषाणू संसर्गामुळे उद्भवलेल्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेऊन या महामारीवर नियंत्रण मिळविण्यासाठीच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना मिळत असलेल्या प्रतिसादाची माहिती करून घेण्यासाठी भारताचे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद आणि उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकैय्या नायडू उद्या राष्ट्रपती भवनात व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या राज्यपाल, नायब राज्यपाल आणि प्रशासकांची बैठक घेणार आहेत.
राज्यांमध्ये सध्या कोविड–19 संसर्गाची परिस्थिती जाणून घेणे, दुर्बल घटकांवर लक्ष्य केंद्रित करणे, रेड क्रॉस संघटनेची भूमिका निश्चित करणे तसेच राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची सरकारे या साथीवर नियंत्रण मिळविण्यासाठी करीत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देण्यासंदर्भात सर्वसामान्य नागरिक, स्वयंसेवी आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातील संस्था यांच्याकडून मिळणाऱ्या सहकार्याचा आढावा घेणे ही उद्याच्या बैठकीची मुख्य उद्दिष्टे आहेत.
या सर्वांसोबत राष्ट्रपतींनी 27 मार्चला घेतलेल्या बैठकीनंतरची ही दुसरी बैठक असेल. पहिल्या बैठकीत 14 राज्यपाल आणि दिल्लीच्या नायब राज्यपालांनी त्यांच्या क्षेत्रांमधील अनुभव सांगितले होते.