President's Secretariat
President of India to hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on Covid-19 Response Tomorrow
02 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, along with the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, will hold a video-conference from Rashtrapati Bhavan tomorrow (April 3, 2020) with Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of all States and Union Territories to bolster the efforts at the Central and State level to contain and manage the crisis arising from the outbreak of COVID-19.
This will be second such video-conference with Governors/LGs and Administrators of States and UTs. In the first video-conference held on March 27, 2020, 14 Governors and Delhi Lt. Governor shared experiences in their territories. The remaining Governors/LGs and Administrators will share their experiences tomorrow.
The agenda of the conference will be the status of COVID-19 in the States, the role of the Red Cross with focus on vulnerable sections, and the role of civil society/voluntary organisations/private sector in complementing the efforts of the Union and State governments to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ આવતીકાલે કોવિડ-19 અંગે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના રાજ્યપાલો, લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર્સ અને વહીવટકર્તાઓ સાથે સંવાદ કરશે
02 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડુની સાથે આવતીકાલે કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે ઉભા થયેલા સંકટને પહોંચી વળવા અને તેને રોકવા માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સ્તરે કરવામાં આવી રહેલા પ્રયત્નોને ટેકો આપવા માટે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના રાજ્યપાલો, લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર્સ અને વહીવટકર્તાઓ સાથે આવતીકાલે (એપ્રિલ ૩, 2020ના રોજ) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતેથી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી સંવાદ કરશે.
રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના રાજ્યપાલો/લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર્સ અને વહીવટકર્તાઓ સાથેની આ પ્રકારની આવી બીજી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ હશે. માર્ચ 27, 2020ના રોજ યોજાયેલ પહેલી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સમાં 14 રાજ્યપાલો અને દિલ્હીના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર દ્વારા પોતાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમના અનુભવો વહેંચવામાં આવ્યા હતા. બાકી રહેલા રાજ્યપાલો/લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર્સ અને વહીવટકર્તાઓ આવતીકાલે તેમના અનુભવો વહેંચશે.
આ કોન્ફરન્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રાજ્યોમાં કોવિડ-19ની સ્થિતિ, નબળા વર્ગો ઉપર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને રેડ ક્રોસની ભૂમિકા અને નોવલ કોરોનાવાયરસના પ્રસારને અટકાવવા માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના પ્રયત્નોમાં પૂરક બનવા માટે નાગરિક સમાજ/સેવાભાવી સંસ્થાઓ/ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની ભૂમિકા રહેશે.