President's Secretariat
President of India to hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on Covid-19 Response Tomorrow
02 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, along with the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, will hold a video-conference from Rashtrapati Bhavan tomorrow (April 3, 2020) with Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of all States and Union Territories to bolster the efforts at the Central and State level to contain and manage the crisis arising from the outbreak of COVID-19.
This will be second such video-conference with Governors/LGs and Administrators of States and UTs. In the first video-conference held on March 27, 2020, 14 Governors and Delhi Lt. Governor shared experiences in their territories. The remaining Governors/LGs and Administrators will share their experiences tomorrow.
The agenda of the conference will be the status of COVID-19 in the States, the role of the Red Cross with focus on vulnerable sections, and the role of civil society/voluntary organisations/private sector in complementing the efforts of the Union and State governments to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আগামীকাল রাষ্ট্রপতি সমস্ত রাজ্যপাল, লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসকদের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন
02 APR 2020 7:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
আগামীকাল (০৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০) রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোভিন্দ, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের ফলে উদ্ভূত সংকট নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য পর্যায়ে সমস্ত প্রচেষ্টাকে উৎসাহ জোগাতে দেশের সকল রাজ্যপাল, লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর এবং সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রশাসকদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কথা বলবেন।
এটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির রাজ্যপাল/লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর এবং প্রশাসকদের সঙ্গে এই জাতীয় দ্বিতীয় ভিডিও কনফারেন্স। এর আগে ২৭মার্চ, ২০২০ তারিখে প্রথম ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে, ১৪জন রাজ্যপাল এবং দিল্লির লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর তাদের রাজ্যের অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করে নিয়েছিলেন। অন্যান্য রাজ্যপাল/লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর এবং প্রশাসকরা আগামীকাল তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করবেন।
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সেরর এজেন্ডায় রাজ্যগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমনের পরিস্থিতি, দরিদ্র শ্রেণির দিকে বিশেষ লক্ষ্য রেখে, নভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রকোপ নিয়ন্ত্রণে রেড ক্রস এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের ভূমিকা, নাগরিক সমাজ, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাগুলি এবং বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকা নিয়ে আলোচনা এবং উৎসাহ প্রদান করা হবে।