President's Secretariat
President of India to hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on Covid-19 Response Tomorrow
02 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, along with the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, will hold a video-conference from Rashtrapati Bhavan tomorrow (April 3, 2020) with Governors, Lieutenant Governors and Administrators of all States and Union Territories to bolster the efforts at the Central and State level to contain and manage the crisis arising from the outbreak of COVID-19.
This will be second such video-conference with Governors/LGs and Administrators of States and UTs. In the first video-conference held on March 27, 2020, 14 Governors and Delhi Lt. Governor shared experiences in their territories. The remaining Governors/LGs and Administrators will share their experiences tomorrow.
The agenda of the conference will be the status of COVID-19 in the States, the role of the Red Cross with focus on vulnerable sections, and the role of civil society/voluntary organisations/private sector in complementing the efforts of the Union and State governments to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کل کووڈ ۔19 رسپانس کے بارے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں گورنروں، لفٹننٹ گوروں اور منتظمین سے بات چیت کریں گے
02 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 اپریل 2020، صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈوکے ساتھ کووڈ۔19 کے پھیلنے سے پیدا شدہ بحران کو روکنے اور اس کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئےمرکزی اور ریاستی طرح کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے کل راشٹرپتی بھون سےتمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گورنروں، لیفٹننٹ گورنروں اور منتظیمن کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کریں گے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں گورنروں / لفٹننٹ گورنروں اور منظیمین کے ساتھ اس طرح کی یہ دوسری ویڈیو کانفرنس ہوگی۔ 27 مارچ 2020 کو منعقدہ پہلی ویڈیو کانفرنس میں 14 گورنروں اور دلی کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر نے اپنے علاقوں کے تجربات سے واقف کرایا تھا۔بقیہ گورنر/ لفٹننٹ گورنر اور منتظمین کل اپنے تجربات سے واقف کرائیں گے۔
اس کانفرنس ایجنڈا ہوگا، ریاستوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 کی صورتحال، کمزور طبقات پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ریڈ کراس کا رول اورنوول کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون کے سلسلے میں سول سوسائٹی/ رضا کار تنظیموں/ نجی شعبے کا رول ہوگا۔