Ministry of Education
National Book Trust, India of MHRD Releases On-Line Questionnaire to Assess Community Perception about the Psycho-Social Impact of COVID-19
02 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the multi-dimensional approach of the Government of India to address issues related to Covid-19 and subsequent Lockdown, the National Book Trustwhich is the national body for book publishing and book promotion under the Ministry of HRD, is in the process of preparing seven booklets on the Psycho-Social Impact and How to Cope through a Study Group of psychologists and counsellors under its just launched Corona Studies Seriesto assess Community perception about the psycho-social impact of this pandemic.
Now, the NBT Study Group (a group of eminent psychologists and counsellors) has released a set of Questionnaires in Hindi & English of seven segments to assess Psycho-Social Impact of COVID-19 and the Lockdown and How to Cope. The seven segments comprise: 1. Parents, Mothers & Women; 2. Children, Adolescents and Youth; 3. Employees, Professionals, Self-Employed & Workers; 4. Differently-abled; 5. COVID-19 Affected Families; 6. Medical & Essential Services Providers; 7. Elderly (60 Years and Above). The Public circulation of the Questionnaire is intended to create a conducive environment for community participation and sharing of emotions in the lockdown period.
Readers and general public are encouraged to participate in the Online Questionnaire and share their feelings and experiences to make the study useful for all. Corona affected families are encouraged to participate and send their responses. The link to access the questionnaire is https://nbtindia.gov.in/home__92__on-line-questionnaire-for-nbt-study.nbt.
The NBT Study Group comprises DrJitendraNagpal, DrHarsheeta, SqLdr (Rtd) Meena Arora, Lt Col TarunUppal, Mrs. Rekha Chauhan, Mrs. Sonie Sidhu and Ms. Aparajita Dixit. Statement issued by them states, "This Study Group is deeply conscious of the challenging task assigned to it in the tough times of COVID-19 Global pandemic crisis. The Group will develop methodologies and practical tips to deal with situations, helped by easy-to-assimilate reading materials on various segments through research, virtual interviews and case studies. This shall help in the overall empowerment and awareness to deal with the lockdown and keep the optimum emotional strength and courage."

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नेशनल बुक ट्रस्‍ट ने कोविड-19 के मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक प्रभाव के बारे में लोगों की समझ का आकलन करने के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रश्‍नावली जारी की
02 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 और उसके बाद लॉकडाउन संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए सरकार के बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण को जारी रखते हुए, नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट (एनबीटी) इसके मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक प्रभाव के बारे में सात पुस्तिकाएं तैयार कर रहा है। एनबीटी मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पुस्तक प्रकाशन और पुस्तकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय निकाय है। तैयार की जा रही पुस्तिकाओं में कोरोना स्टडीज सेरिस्टो के अंतर्गत मनोवैज्ञानिकों और सलाहकारों के एक स्टडी ग्रुप के माध्यम से इस महामारी से कैसे मुकाबला किया जाए, इस महामारी के मनो-सामाजिक प्रभाव के बारे में लोगों की धारणा का आकलन किया जा सकेगा।
एनबीटी स्टडी ग्रुप (जाने-माने मनोवैज्ञानिकों और सलाहकारों के एक समूह) ने कोविड-19 के मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक प्रभाव और लॉकडाउन और इससे कैसे मुकाबला किया जाए, इसका आकलन करने के लिए सात खंडों की हिन्‍दी और अंग्रेजी में प्रश्नावली का एक सेट जारी किया है। सात खंडों में शामिल हैं: 1. माता-पिता, माता और महिला; 2. बच्चे, किशोर और युवा; 3. कर्मचारी, पेशेवर, स्व-नियोजित और श्रमिक; 4. नि:शक्‍तजन; 5. कोविड-19 से प्रभावित परिवार; 6. चिकित्सा और आवश्यक सेवा प्रदाता; 7. बुजुर्ग (60 वर्ष और अधिक)। प्रश्नावली के सार्वजनिक प्रसार का उद्देश्य समुदाय की भागीदारी और लॉकडाउन की अवधि में भावनाओं को साझा करने के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाना है।
पाठकों और आम जनता को ऑनलाइन प्रश्नावली में भाग लेने और सभी के लिए अध्ययन को उपयोगी बनाने के लिए अपनी भावनाओं और अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। कोरोना प्रभावित परिवारों को भाग लेने और अपनी प्रतिक्रिया भेजने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। प्रश्नावली तक इस लिंक https://nbtindia.gov.in/home__92__on-line-questionnaire-for-nbt-study.nbt. के जरिये पहुंचा जा सकता है।
एनबीटी स्टडी ग्रुप में डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र नागपाल, डॉ. हर्षिता, स्‍क्‍वाड्रन लीडर (सेवानिवृत्‍त) मीना अरोड़ा, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल तरुण उप्‍पल, श्रीमती रेखा चौहान, श्रीमती सोनी सिद्धू और सुश्री अपराजिता दीक्षित शामिल हैं। इनके द्वारा जारी वक्तव्य में कहा गया है, "यह अध्ययन समूह कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी संकट के कठिन समय में सौपे गए चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य के प्रति अत्‍यन्‍त जागरूक है। समूह स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए कार्यप्रणाली और व्यावहारिक सुझाव तैयार करेगा, जिससे विभिन्न खंडों जैसे अनुसंधान, वास्‍तविक साक्षात्कार और मामले के अध्ययन को आसानी से आत्‍मसात किया जा सकेगा। इससे लॉकडाउन से निपटने और भावनात्मक शक्ति और प्रोत्‍साहन बनाए रखने में समग्र सशक्तिकरण और जागरूकता में मदद मिलेगी। "