Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Watches DD, India Fights Corona
02 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the re-broadcast of its old iconic serials on DD National and DD Bharati during the lockdown, Doordarshan has again reinforced its position in the heart of Indians as the National Broadcaster. According to a recent report by Broadcast Audience Research Council India (BARC), Doordarshan has achieved its objective to help people keeping themselves at home, by broadcasting the old classics. According to BARC, the re-telecast of RAMAYAN, garnered the highest ever rating for a Hindi GEC show since 2015 when BARC started measuring TV audience.
In the wake of the countrywide lockdown for 21 days to deal with COVID-19 outbreak, the Public Service Broadcaster had decided to re-telecast the mythological serial of the 80s – ‘Ramayana’ and ‘Mahabharat’. While there had been a public demand for the re-telecast of these epics, the decision was taken with a view to provide engaging entertainment to the home-bound audience. Similarly based on the public demand, the pubcaster has also introduced some of its other famous serials like Shaktimaan, Shriman Shrimati, Chanakya, Dekh Bhai Dekh,Buniyaad,Circus and Byomkesh Bakshi on DD National and along with Mahabharat, it has also introduced Alif Laila, Upanishad Ganga on DD Bharati.
After the re-telecast of both the epic serials started on Saturday, 28 March 2020 on DD National with two episodes of each epic every day, the pubcaster was flooded with accolades on Social Media including the high appreciation by a lot of celebrities. All the star casts of these iconic serials have started posting their own videos and comments praising the effort of Doordarshan and appealing to people to watch them again on Television. While ‘Ramayana’ is telecast twice at 9 am and 9 pmwithout any repeat on DD National everyday, ‘Mahabharat’ is also shown twice with fresh episodesat 12 pm and 7 pm on DD Bharati daily. The entertainment lineup in the afternoon on DD National starts with Circus at 3PM, Shriman Shrimati at 4PM, Buniyad at 5PM. Similarly the evening band on DD National starts with Dekh Bhai Dekh at 6PM followed by Shaktimaan at 8 PM and Ramayan at 9PM and ends the day with the famous serial Chanakya at 10PM. Doordarshan has also scheduled Alif Laila at 10.30 AM on DD Bharati, and Upanishad Ganga at 6PM on the same channel.
The significant increase in interest and potential viewership forDoordarshan content has enabled the Public Broadcaster of India to discharge its responsibility towards making the nationwide total lockdown successful as India stays home to fight the COVID19 pandemic.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत देख रहा दूरदर्शन, कोरोना से लड़ रहा भारत
02 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
लॉकडाउन के दौरान डीडी नेशनल और डीडी भारती पर अपने पुराने प्रतिष्ठित धारावाहिकों के फिर से प्रसारण के साथ, दूरदर्शन ने फिर से भारतीयों के दिल में राष्ट्रीय प्रसारक के रूप में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत कर ली है।
ब्रॉडकास्ट ऑडियंस रिसर्च काउंसिल इंडिया (बार्क) की हालिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार दूरदर्शन ने पुराने क्लासिक कार्यक्रमों को प्रसारित करके लोगों को घर पर खुद को रखने में मदद करने का अपना उद्देश्य हासिल किया है। बार्क के मुताबिक रामायण के पुन: प्रसारण ने 2015 के बाद से एक हिंदी जीईसी शो के लिए उच्चतम रेटिंग हासिल की है।
कोविड-19 के प्रकोप से निपटने के लिए 21 दिनों के लिए देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर, लोक सेवा प्रसारक ने 80 के दशक के पौराणिक धारावाहिकों- ‘रामायण’ और 'महाभारत’ को फिर से प्रसारित करने का फैसला किया है। इन पौराणिक धारावाहिकों के पुन: प्रसारण के लिए सार्वजनिक रूप से मांग की गई थी। यह निर्णय दर्शकों को घर पर आकर्षक मनोरंजन मुहैया कराने के लिए लिया गया था। इसी तरह, सार्वजनिक मांग के आधार पर, लोक प्रसारक ने महाभारत के साथ अपने कुछ अन्य प्रसिद्ध धारावाहिकों मसलन शक्तिमान, श्रीमन श्रीमती, चाणक्य, देख भाई देख, बुनियाद, सर्कस और ब्योमकेश बख्शी को डीडी नेशनल पर भी पेश किया है। साथ ही डीडी भारती पर अलिफ लैला और उपनिषद गंगा का भी प्रसारण किया जा रहा है।
डीडी नेशनल पर 28 मार्च 2020 से दोनों पौराणिक धारावाहिकों- ‘रामायण’ और 'महाभारत’ का प्रसारण किया गया था। दोनों पौराणिक धारावाहिकों के दो एपिसोड रोज प्रसारित किए जा रहे हैं। इनके प्रसारण के शुरू होते ही सोशल मीडिया पर बड़े बड़े हस्तियों ने इस फैसले की तारीफ की। प्रसारण के बाद इन प्रतिष्ठित धारावाहिकों के सभी स्टार कलाकारों ने दूरदर्शन के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करते हुए अपने स्वयं के वीडियो और टिप्पणियां पोस्ट करना शुरू कर दिया है और लोगों से उन्हें फिर से टेलीविजन पर देखने की अपील की है। डीडी नेशनल पर रोजाना सुबह 9 बजे और रात में 9 बजे 'रामायण' का बिना दोहराव के प्रसारण होता है। इसी तरह दूरदर्शन पर 'महाभारत' रोजाना दिन में 12 बजे और शाम 7 बजे प्रसारित होता है। डीडी नेशनल पर दोपहर में मनोरंजक धारावाहिकों का दौर शुरू होता है। दोपहर बाद 3 बजे सर्कस, 4 बजे श्रीमान श्रीमती, 5 बजे बुनियाद का प्रसारण होता है। इसी तरह शाम में 6 बजे देख भाई देख, 8 बजे शक्तिमान, 9 बजे रामायण और रात में 10 बजे चाणक्य प्रसारित होता है। डीडी भारती पर सुबह 10.30 बजे आलिफ लैला और शाम 6 बजे उपनिषद गंगा का प्रसारण किया जाता है।
दूरदर्शन के पुराने कार्यक्रमों में दिलचस्पी और संभावित दर्शकों की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि ने भारत के सार्वजनिक ब्रॉडकास्टर को देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन को सफल बनाने के लिए अपनी जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन करने में सक्षम बनाया है।