Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds videoconference with stakeholders of Start-up ecosystem
02 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today held a meeting through Video Conference with the stakeholders of Start-up ecosystem, including developers, leading startups, Angel investors and others, to assess the impact of COVID-19 and lockdown in the country. The meeting was also attended by the Officers from Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, SEBI, CBDT, CBIC, NITI Aayog, and SIDBI.
The Minister stressed the important role being played by Startups in the country as the harbingers of hope and for the future of the country. He said that the country is passing through the unprecedented crisis, and this requires prompt remedial actions. He sought everybody’s cooperation in overcoming the hardships being faced by the industry, particularly the startups. Shri Goyal said that it is the positive spirit of the Startup entrepreneurs that is making them rise to the occasion and trying to find solutions to various problems linked to COVID-30. He welcomed the launch of Action COVID-19 Team (ACT) which is starting a Rs 100 crore programme, aimed to seed over 50 initiatives through grants to combat the economic fallout of COVID-19 in India. The Minister also welcomed another startup venture which is trying to help the Kirana (small retail shops) stores in Tier-II and Tier-III towns, overcome the issues of supply chain and scarcity of resources. After listening to the various problems and suggestions by the startup stakeholders, Shri Goyal called for collaborative efforts.
In the meeting, it was mentioned that many Start-ups have been working on finding various solutions to COVID-19 issues with focus on preventive, Assistive and curative aspects of the pandemic. Many of the ventures are in the final stage of launch and others will require some more time to take shape. These ventures will require access, funding, validation, scaling-up, and support. A joint committee from various Government departments and industry associations are evaluating these initiatives. The participants raised specific issues with the Officers present in the meeting. Many a solutions were pointed out in the meeting and it was decided that some suggestions of the startup fraternity needs detailed consideration. The Startup representatives raised the concerns, ranging from the question of their survival, liquidity crunch, cash flow and revenue problems, labour matters, and other difficulties in running the ventures due to lockdown, etc.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰসকলৰে শ্ৰী পিয়ুষ গোৱেলৰ ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স’
02 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰেক্ষাপটটোৰ বিকাশক, নেতৃস্থানীয় ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ উদ্যোগী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ‘এঞ্জেল-বিনিয়োগকাৰী’ আৰু অন্যন্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত মিলিত হৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল আৰু বাণিজ্য দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিয়ুষ গোৱেলে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশজুৰি বলবত্ হোৱা ‘লক ডাউন’ৰ প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত এক পৰ্যালোচনা সম্পন্ন কৰে। এই আলোচনাত ‘ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য উত্তৰণ বিভাগ’, ‘কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়’, ‘এছইবিআই’, ‘চিবিডিটি’, ‘চিবিআইচি’, ‘নিতি আয়োগ’ আৰু ‘এছআইডিবিআই’ আদিৰ জ্যোষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গই অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সংকটৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত দেশৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ইতিবাচক ভূমিকাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সংশ্লিষ্টসকলক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা কাম-কাজসমূহে দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আশাৰ বতৰা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে, দেশে আজি অভুতপূৰ্ব সংকটৰ মাজেৰে দিন অতিবাহিত কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে। এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাবলৈ হ’লে তাত্ক্ষণিকভাবে সংকটমোচনৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাতো নিতান্তই প্ৰয়োজন’। মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেলে দেশৰ উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্ৰই, বিশেষকৈ ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’সকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা কঠিন পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা সংশ্লিষ্টসকলক উলিয়াই অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো পক্ষৰে আন্তৰিক সহযোগিতা কামনা কৰে। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰে সংলগ্ন হৈ পৰা সমস্যাৱলীৰ সমাধানসূত্ৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘ষ্টৰ্ট-আপ’ উদ্যোগীসকলে যি হাৰত বিশেষ তত্পৰতা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে সিয়ে আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থতে তেওঁলোকৰ ইতিবাচক চিন্তাধাৰাকে প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰিছে বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰভাৱে সৃষ্টি কৰিব পৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক মন্দা প্ৰশমিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৫০টা বিশেষ পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰস্তুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ১০০কোটি টাকাৰ পুঁজিৰে সম্পাদিত কৰিব খোজা ‘একশ্যন ক’ভিড-১৯ টীম’(এচিটি)কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰা কাৰ্যক আদৰণি জনায়।
আজিৰ আলোচনাত দেশৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ উদ্যোগী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰা, ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা অথবা আক্ৰান্তসকলক সুস্থ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ আৱিষ্কাৰৰ প্ৰয়াসত লিপ্ত বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ কাম-কাজৰো চৰ্চা কৰা হয়।