Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister launches new features of e-NAM platform
Shri Tomar says new features of e-NAM are important steps in our fight against COVID-19
02 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar here today launched new features of National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) Platform to strengthen agriculture marketing by farmers which will reduce their need to physically come to wholesale mandis for selling their harvested produce, at a time when there is critical need to decongest mandis to effectively fight against COVID-19. These software modules are namely (i) Warehouse based trading module in e-NAM software to facilitate trade from warehouses based on e-NWR (ii) FPO trading module in e-NAM whereby FPOs can trade their produce from their collection center without bringing the produce to APMC. In addition to facilitate inter-mandi and inter-state trade at this juncture, enhanced version of logistic module has been released whereby aggregators of transport logistic platform have on boarded which helps users to avail trackable transport facilities for transporting their produce.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar reiterated that e-NAM was launched on 14 April 2016 as a pan-India electronic trade portal linking APMCs across the States. Already 585 mandis in 16 States and 02 Union Territories have been integrated on e-NAM portal. He also said that e-NAM will be soon expanded to cover additional 415 mandis, which will take the total number of e-NAM mandis to 1,000. Further highlighting, he said e-NAM provides for contactless remote bidding and mobile-based any time payment for which traders do not need to either visit mandis or banks for the same. This helps improve social distancing and safety in the APMC markets to fight against COVID-19. He further added that these new features are being launched today as important steps towards our fight against COVID-19, to help farmers at this juncture to effectively sell their produce at better prices from near their farm gate thus helping them at this time.
The minister said that the mandis play a critical role in maintaining the supply chain of Grains, Fruits & Vegetables. e-NAM is well poised to play a critical role during the period of Covid-19 to decongest mandis while helping the farmers at same time. For this purpose following 03 modules have been launched for enhancing the effectiveness of e-NAM.
1. Launch of “Negotiable Warehouse Receipt (e-NWRs) module in National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) software
1. Warehouse (Registered with WDRA) trading module with payment feature is launched today to enable small & marginal famers to directly trade their stored produce from selected WDRA registered warehouses which are declared deemed market by the State.
2. Farmers will be able to place their produce in WDRA accredited warehouses.
3. Already States of Telangana (14 warehouses) & Andhra Pradesh (23 warehouses) declared designated warehouses in the State as deemed market.
Benefits of eNWRs integration with e-NAM
1. Depositor can save the Logistics expenses and will have better income.
2. Farmers can sell the produce across the Nation to get better Price and at the same time can save himself from hassle of mandi.
3. Farmers will be able to place their produce in WDRA accredited warehouses avail the benefit of pledge loan if required.
4. Price stabilization by matching supply and demand through time and place utility.
1. FPO trading module
1. FPO trading module is launched today to enable FPOs to upload their produce from their premise/collection centres for bidding. They can upload the picture of the produce and quality parameters from their premises to help distant bidders to visualise the produce before bidding. FPOs have the option for delivery of produce either from their premises or by bringing to mandi premise after successful bidding. This will not only decongest the mandis but also reduce the logistics cost for the FPOs.
2. Facility provided to FPO to upload assaying report / photo of their produce from their premise to enable traders to visualise the produce before bidding.
Benefits
1. This will not only decongest the mandis but also reduce the hassle of FPOs to deal with mandis.
2. This will help FPOs by reducing transaction costs (Transportation) and enhancing their bargaining power.
3. Facilitates FPOs to avail online payment facility with ease of doing business.
1. Launch of Logistic Module
1. Presently, e-NAM provides a database of individual transporters to the traders. However, as a quantum response to logistic need by traders, provision has been made for linking large logistic aggregator platforms, which will provide choices to users. Traders would be able to use the link to navigate to the logistics provider’s website and select appropriate services. With these additions, more than 3,75,000 number of trucks from large logistic providers would be added for logistic purpose.
Benefits
1. This will help in seamless transportation of agri produce.
2. This will promote inter-State trade under e-NAM by providing online transport facilities for distant buyers.
Shri Tomar further added that these programs will help farmers to sell their produce at remunerative prices near to their farm gate without coming to mandis. He added further that Mandis have been advised to adopt utmost sanitary and social distancing measures for the safety of farmers and other stakeholders. States are also being encouraged to facilitate direct buying by bulk buyers/processors and big retailers without having to go through mandis to decongest them.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए तीन उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल सॉफ्टवेयर प्रोग्राम को लॉन्च किया
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि ई-नाम के नये फीचर्स कोविड-19 के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं
02 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने गुरुवार को तीन नई सुविधाएं लॉन्च की। इससे किसानों को अपनी उपज को बेचने के लिए खुद थोक मंडियों में आने की जरूरत कम हो जाएगी। वे उपज वेयरहाउस में रखकर वहीं से बेच सकेंगे। कोरोना वाय़रस के संक्रमण के इस दौर में इसकी आवश्यकता है। साथ ही एफपीओ अपने संग्रह से उत्पाद को लाए बिना व्यापार कर सकते हैं व लॉजिस्टिक मॉड्यूल के नए संस्करण को भी जारी किया गया है, जिससे देशभर के पौने चार लाख ट्रक जुड़ सकेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर द्वारा लांच किए गए तीन सॉफ्टवेयर मॉड्यूल हैं (i) ई-नाम में गोदामों से व्यापार की सुविधा के लिए वेयरहाउस आधारित ट्रेडिंग मॉड्यूल (ii) एफपीओ का ट्रेडिंग मॉड्यूल, जहां एफपीओ अपने संग्रह से उत्पाद को लाए बिना व्यापार कर सकते हैं (iii) इस जंक्शन पर अंतर-मंडी तथा अंतरराज्यीय व्यापार की सुविधा के साथ लॉजिस्टिक मॉड्यूल का नया संस्करण, जिससे पौने चार लाख ट्रक जुड़े रहेंगे। परिवहन के इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ताओं तक कृषि उपज सुविधापूर्वक शीघ्रता से पहुंचाई जा सकेगी। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में ई-नाम पोर्टल 14 अप्रैल 2016 को शुरू किया गया था, जिसे अपडेट कर काफी सुविधाजनक बनाया गया है। पहले से ही 16 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 585 मंडियों को ई-नाम पोर्टल पर एकीकृत किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त 415 मंडियों को भी ई-नाम से जल्द ही जोड़ा जाएगा, जिससे इस पोर्टल पर मंडियों की कुल संख्या एक हजार हो जाएगी। ई-नाम पर इन सुविधाओं के कारण किसानों, व्यापारियों व अन्य को मंडियों का चक्कर काटने की जरूरत नहीं होगी।
कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखते हुए कामकाज करने में भी यह मददगार है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नई सुविधाएं कोविड-19 के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, ताकि इस समय किसानों को अपने खेतों के पास ही बेहतर कीमतों पर अपनी उपज बेचने में मदद की जा सके।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि अनाज, फल और सब्जियों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने में मंडियां महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। नई सुविधाओं से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को काफी सहूलियत होगी। वे अपनी उपज मान्यता प्राप्त गोदामों में रख पाएंगे, लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्चों को बचा सकेंगे और बेहतर आय अर्जित करते हुए देशभर में उपज को अच्छे तरीके से बेचकर खुद को परेशानी से बचा सकते हैं। मूल्य स्थिरीकरण समय और स्थान उपयोगिता के आधार पर किसान आपूर्ति और मांग की तुलना करते हुए फायदे में रहेंगे। एफपीओ को बोली के लिए अपने आधार/संग्रह केंद्रों से अपनी उपज अपलोड करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सकेगा। वे बोली लगाने से पहले उपज की कल्पना करने में मदद के लिए आधार केंद्रों से उपज और गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की तस्वीर अपलोड कर सकते हैं। एफपीओ के पास सफल बोली लगाने के बाद मंडी के आधार पर या अपने स्तर से उपज वितरण का विकल्प रहेगा। इन सबसे मंडियों में आवागमन कम होने से सभी को सुविधा होगी, परिवहन की लागत कम होगी। ऑनलाइन भुगतान की सुविधा मिलेगी।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मंडियों को किसानों व अन्य हितधारकों की सुरक्षा के लिए अत्यधिक स्वच्छता और सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के उपाय अपनाने की सलाह दी गई है। राज्यों को थोक खरीदारों/प्रोसेसर और बड़े खुदरा विक्रेताओं द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष खरीद की सुविधा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, ताकि उन्हें मंडियों में कम से कम आना-जाना पड़े।