प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का राष्ट्र के नाम सम्बोधन
03 APR 2020 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों,
कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन को आज 9 दिन हो रहे हैं। इस दौरान आप सभी ने जिस प्रकार अनुशासन और सेवा भाव,दोनों का परिचय दिया है, वो अभूतपूर्व है।
शासन, प्रशासन और जनता जनार्दन ने मिलकर स्थिति को अच्छे ढंग से सम्भालने का भरपूर प्रयास किया है।
आपने जिस प्रकार, 22 मार्च को रविवार के दिन कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ने वाले हर किसी का धन्यवाद किया, वो भी आज सभी देशों के लिए एक मिसाल बन गया है।
आज कई देश इसको दोहरा रहे हैं। जनता कर्फ्यू हो, घंटी बजाने, ताली-थाली बजाने का कार्यक्रम हो, इन्होंने इस चुनौतिपूर्ण समय में देश को इसकी सामूहिक शक्ति का ऐहसास कराया। यह भाव प्रकट हुआ कि देश एक होकर कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ सकता है। अब लॉकडाउन के समय में, देश की, आप सभी की ये सामूहिकता चरितार्थ होती नजर आ रही है।
साथियों,
आज जब देश के करोड़ों लोग घरों में हैं, तब किसी को भी लग सकता है कि वो अकेला क्या करेगा। कुछ लोग ये भी सोच रहे होंगे कि इतनी बड़ी लड़ाई को, वो अकेले कैसे लड़ पाएंगे। ये प्रश्न भी मन में आते होंगे कि - कितने दिन ऐसे और काटने पड़ेंगे।
साथियों,
ये लॉकडाउन का समय जरूर है, हम अपने अपने घरों में जरूर हैं, लेकिन हम में से कोई अकेला नहीं है। 130 करोड़ देशवासियों की सामूहिक शक्ति हर व्यक्ति के साथ है, हर व्यक्ति का संबल है । समय-समय पर देशवासियों की इस सामूहिक शक्ति की विराटता, इसकी भव्यता और दिव्यता की अनुभूति करना आवश्यक है।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां माना जाता है कि जनता जनार्दन, ईश्वर का ही रूप होती है। इसलिए जब देश इतनी बड़ी लड़ाई लड़ रहा हो, तो ऐसी लड़ाई में बार-बार जनता रूपी महाशक्ति का साक्षात्कार करते रहना चाहिए। ये साक्षात्कार, हमें मनोबल देता है,लक्ष्य देता है, उसकी प्राप्ति के लिए ऊर्जा देता है, हमारा मार्ग और स्पष्ट करता है।
साथियों,
कोरोना महामारी से फैले अंधकार के बीच, हमें निरंतर प्रकाश की ओर जाना है। जो इस कोरोना संकट से सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित हैं, हमारे ग़रीब भाई - बहन उन्हें निराशा से आशा की तरह ले जाना है।
इस कोरोना संकट से जो अंधकार और अनिश्चितता पैदा हुई है, उसे समाप्त करके हमें उजाले और निश्चितता की तरफ बढ़ना है। इस अंधकारमय कोरोना संकट को पराजित करने के लिए, हमें प्रकाश के तेज को चारो दिशाओं में फैलाना है। और इसलिए, इस Sunday, 5 अप्रैल को, हम सबको मिलकर, कोरोना के संकट के अंधकार को चुनौती देनी है, उसे प्रकाश की ताकत का परिचय कराना है। इस 5 अप्रैल को हमें, 130 करोड़ देशवासियों की महाशक्ति का जागरण करना है।
130 करोड़ देशवासियों के महासंकल्प को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना है। 5 अप्रैल, रविवार को रात 9 बजे मैं आप सबके 9 मिनट चाहता हूं। ध्यान से सुनिएगा, 5 अप्रैल को रात 9 बजे, घर की सभी लाइटें बंद करके, घर के दरवाजे पर या बालकनी में, खड़े रहकर, 9 मिनट के लिए मोमबत्ती, दीया, टॉर्च या मोबाइल की फ्लैशलाइट जलाएं।
मैं फिर कहूंगा, मोमबत्ती, दीया, टॉर्च या मोबाइल की फ्लैशलाइट, 5 अप्रैल को, रात को 9 बजे, 9 मिनट तक जलाएं। और उस समय यदि घर की सभी लाइटें बंद करेंगे, चारो तरफ जब हर व्यक्ति एक-एक दीया जलाएगा, तब प्रकाश की उस महाशक्ति का ऐहसास होगा, जिसमें एक ही मकसद से हम सब लड़ रहे हैं,
ये उजागर होगा। उस प्रकाश में, उस रोशनी में, उस उजाले में, हम अपने मन में ये संकल्प करें कि हम अकेले नहीं हैं, कोई भी अकेला नहीं है !!!
130 करोड़ देशवासी, एक ही संकल्प के साथ कृतसंकल्प हैं।
साथियों,
मेरी एक और प्रार्थना है, कि इस आयोजन के समय किसी को भी, कहीं पर भी इकट्ठा नहीं होना है। रास्तों में, गलियों या मोहल्लों में नहीं जाना है, अपने घर के दरवाज़े, बालकनी से ही इसे करना है।
Social Distancing की लक्ष्मण रेखा को कभी भी लांघना नहीं है। Social Distancing को किसी भी हालत में तोड़ना नहीं है। कोरोना की चेन तोड़ने का यही रामबाण इलाज है।
इसलिए 5 अप्रैल को रात 9 बजे, कुछ पल अकेले बैठकर, माँ भारती का स्मरण कीजिए, 130 करोड़ देशवासियों के चहरो की कल्पना कीजिए, 130 करोड़ देशवासियों की इस सामूहिकता, इस महाशक्ति का ऐहसास करिए। ये हमें,
संकट की इस घड़ी से लड़ने की ताकत देगा और जीतने का आत्मविश्वास भी।
हमारे यहां कहा गया है-
उत्साहो बलवान् आर्य,
न अस्ति उत्साह परम् बलम्।
स उत्साहस्य लोकेषु,
न किंचित् अपि दुर्लभम्॥
यानि,
हमारे उत्साह, हमारी spirit से बड़ी force दुनिया में कोई दूसरी नहीं है। दुनिया में ऐसा कुछ भी नहीं है जो हम इस ताकत से हासिल न कर पाएं। आइए, साथ आकर, साथ मिलकर, कोरोना को हराएं, भारत को विजयी बनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address to the nation
03 APR 2020 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
My dear fellow citizens,
Today marks 9 days of the nationwide lockdown against the Corona pandemic. The discipline and spirit of service you have displayed during this periodis unprecedented, and embodies the true meaning of both.
Government, administration and the public at large, have together made great efforts to manage the situation as best as possible.The manner in which you had expressed gratitude to all those fighting against the Coronavirus on Sunday 22nd March, has today become an example for all countries. Many are replicating it now.
Whether it is people’s curfew, ringing bells, clapping hands or clanging plates;they have all made the nation realize its collective strength in these testing times. It has led to the deepening of thebelief that the nation can unite as one in thebattle against Corona. This collective spirit of yours, of the nation, can be seen manifesting itself during these times of lockdown.
Friends, today, when crores of people of this country are confined to their homes, it will be natural for anyone to question what they can do just by themselves.Some people may also be worried about how they are going to fight such a big battle on their own. Many will be concerned about how many more days they will have to spend like this.
Friends, this is certainly the time of a lockdown, andwe mostcertainly are confined to our own homes, but none of us is alone.The collective strength of 130 crore Indians is with each one of us, it is the strength of each one of us.It is required for our countrymen, to from time to time,experience the greatness, majesty and divinity of this collective strength.
Friends, in our country the citizenry is considered a manifestation of God itself. Therefore, when the nation is fighting such a huge battle, one should from time to time keep experiencing this collective superpower manifesting itself in the form of the people.This experience boosts our morale, gives us direction and clarity, a common aim as well as the energy to pursue the same.
Friends, amidst the darkness spread by the Corona pandemic, we must continuously progress towards light and hope. We must continuously strive to take those of us most affected, our poor brothers and sisters, from disappointment to hope. We must end the darkness and uncertainty emanating from the crisis, by progressing towards light and certainty. We must defeat the deep darkness of the crisis, by spreading the glory of lightin all four directions.
And that is why, this Sunday, on the 5th of April, we must all together, challenge the darkness spread by the corona crisis, introducing it to the power of light.On this 5th of April, we must awaken the superpower of 130 crore Indians. We must take the super resolve of 130 crore Indians to even greater heights.
Onthe 5th of April, on Sunday, I want 9 minutes from all you, at 9PM.Listen carefully, on the 5thof April, at 9 PM, turn off all the lights in your homes, stand at your doors or in you balconies, and light candles or diyas, torches or mobile flashlights for 9 minutes.I repeat, light candles or diyas, torches or mobile flashlights, for 9 minutes at 9 PM on the 5thof April.
At that time, if you haveturned off all the lights of your homes, and each one of us in all directions has lit a diya; we will experience the superpower of light, clearly illuminating the common purpose we areall fighting for.In that light, in that lustre, in that radiance, let us resolve in our minds that we are not alone, that no one is alone!130 crore Indians are committed,through a common resolve!
Friends, I have one more prayer in this regard, that no one must assemble or gather anywhere while participating in this program. Please do not go out on to the roads, lanes or your localities, do it at the doorstep or balconies of your own homes. One must never cross the ‘Lakshman Rekha’ of Social Distancing. Social Distancing should not be breached under any circumstances.This is the only panaceato break the chain of Corona virus.
So, on the 5thof April at 9 PM.Sit in solitude for some time and reminisce about Maa Bharati, picture the faces of 130 crore Indians.Experience the collective resolve, the collective superpower of 130 crore Indians.This will give us the strength to fight, as well as the confidence to win, in this hour of crisis.
It has been said here that –
Utsaho Balwaan Arya,
Na Asti Utsaah Param Balam |
Sah Utsahasaya Lokeshu,
Na Kinchit Api Durlabham ||”
Meaning, there is no greater force in the world than our passion and our spirit.That there is nothing in the world that we cannot achieve on the basis of this strength.Come, let us come together and jointly defeat this Corona virus, and make India victorious.
Thank you very much!