Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Region's international border (Approx 5500 km) has been effectively closed to enforce lockdown: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh held a detailed review meeting by Video Conference, while adhering to all the guidelines of social distancing, with the Officers of Ministry of DoNER, North Eastern Council (NEC) and NEDFI in view of outbreak of COVID 19 pandemic and measures being taken to fight the same in the NE Region. The meeting was attended by Secretary Ministry of DoNER, Addl Secy MDoNER, Secretary NEC, CMD North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) and other senior officers of MDoNER and NEC. At the outset Hon’ble Minister was informed that 100% work of the Ministry was on e-Office, making it easier to comply with the directions of government to work from home mode.
The lockdown in the NER states is being effectively enforced. NER’s long international border (Approx 5500 km) has been effectively closed.
All officers and staff of Ministry of DoNER and its organizations & PSUs viz NEC, NEDFi, NEHHDC, NERAMAC, CBTC and NERCOMP have contributed one day’s salary to PM-CARES fund.
NEDFi is contributing Rs Two Crore to PM-CARES fund out of their CSR funds.
As decided earlier Ministry/NEC has already sanctioned Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively. This fund would be in the nature of untied fund, which can be utilized on any activity relating to COVID-19 Pandemic, and not covered under existing central packages. The flexibility of untied funds would enable the states to respond quickly. This fund would be in addition to the funds otherwise allocated by the Ministry of DoNER/NEC to the North Eastern States under the existing schemes. The state wise allocation of funds is as follows:
Sl.No
State
Fund Sanctioned (Rs in Cr)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
3.25
2
Assam
5.00
3
Manipur
3.00
4
Meghalaya
3.00
5
Mizoram
3.00
6
Nagaland
3.00
7
Sikkim
1.75
8
Tripura
3.00
Ministry has also sought projects for strengthening of Health Infrastructure in NE States under its flagship programme NESIDS. The states have been asked to submit their proposals by 6th April. The projects in health sector would be sanctioned on top priority.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन को प्रभावी तरीके से लागू करने के लिए पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र की अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सीमा (करीब 5500 किलोमीटर) को बंद किया गया: डा. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
03 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 महामारी फैलने और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में इससे मुकाबला करने के मद्देनजर एक दूसरे से सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के सभी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिये मंत्रालय, पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद (एनईसी) और एनईडीएफआई के अधिकारियों के साथ विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में मंत्रालय में सचिव, अपर सचिव,एनईसी में सचिव, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास वित्त निगम लिमिटेड (एनईडीएफआई) के मुख्‍य प्रबंध निदेशक, पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और एनईसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। शुरुआत में माननीय मंत्री को सूचित किया गया कि मंत्रालय का 100% काम ई-ऑफिस पर है, जिससे सरकार के घर से काम करने के निर्देशों का पालन हो रहा है।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के राज्यों में लॉकडाउन प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा रहा है। एनईआर की लंबी अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा (लगभग 5500 किमी) प्रभावी रूप से बंद कर दी गई है।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालयऔर उसके संगठनों सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) जैसे एनईसी, एनईडीएफआई, एनईएचएचडीसी, एनईआरएएमएसी, सीबीटीसी और एनईआरसीओएमपी के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने प्रधानमंत्री संरक्षण कोष में एक दिन के वेतन का योगदान दिया है।
एनईडीएफआई अपने सीएसआर कोष से प्रधानमंत्री संरक्षण कोष में दो करोड़ रुपये का योगदान देगा।
जैसा कि पहले ही तय कर लिया गया था कि मंत्रालय / एनईसी पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों को कोविड​​-19 महामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से लड़ने के लिए पहले ही 25 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर कर चुका है। यह फंड अनटाइड फंड की प्रकृति में होगा, जिसका उपयोग COVID-19 महामारी से संबंधित किसी भी गतिविधि पर किया जा सकता है, और मौजूदा केंद्रीय पैकेजों के तहत कवर नहीं किया जाएगा। यह धनराशि मुक्‍त सहायता धनराशि होगी जिससे राज्यों को जल्दी जवाब देने में आसानी होगी। यह धन मौजूदा योजनाओं के तहत पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों को पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय/एनईसी मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित धन के अतिरिक्त होगा। निधियों का राज्यवार आवंटन इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य
मंजूर धनराशि (करोड़ रूपये में)
1
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
3.25
2
असम
5.00
3
मणिपुर
3.00
4
मेघालय
3.00
5
मिजोरम
3.00
6
नगालैंड
3.00
7
सिक्किम
1.75
8
त्रिपुरा
3.00
मंत्रालय ने अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम एनईएसआईडीएस के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए परियोजनाओं की मांग की है। राज्यों को 6 अप्रैल तक अपने प्रस्ताव देने को कहा गया है। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के आधार पर मंजूरी दी जाएगी।