Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Region's international border (Approx 5500 km) has been effectively closed to enforce lockdown: Dr Jitendra Singh
03 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr Jitendra Singh held a detailed review meeting by Video Conference, while adhering to all the guidelines of social distancing, with the Officers of Ministry of DoNER, North Eastern Council (NEC) and NEDFI in view of outbreak of COVID 19 pandemic and measures being taken to fight the same in the NE Region. The meeting was attended by Secretary Ministry of DoNER, Addl Secy MDoNER, Secretary NEC, CMD North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) and other senior officers of MDoNER and NEC. At the outset Hon’ble Minister was informed that 100% work of the Ministry was on e-Office, making it easier to comply with the directions of government to work from home mode.
The lockdown in the NER states is being effectively enforced. NER’s long international border (Approx 5500 km) has been effectively closed.
All officers and staff of Ministry of DoNER and its organizations & PSUs viz NEC, NEDFi, NEHHDC, NERAMAC, CBTC and NERCOMP have contributed one day’s salary to PM-CARES fund.
NEDFi is contributing Rs Two Crore to PM-CARES fund out of their CSR funds.
As decided earlier Ministry/NEC has already sanctioned Rs.25 crores to North Eastern States for gap funding to fight the COVID-19 outbreak effectively. This fund would be in the nature of untied fund, which can be utilized on any activity relating to COVID-19 Pandemic, and not covered under existing central packages. The flexibility of untied funds would enable the states to respond quickly. This fund would be in addition to the funds otherwise allocated by the Ministry of DoNER/NEC to the North Eastern States under the existing schemes. The state wise allocation of funds is as follows:
Sl.No
State
Fund Sanctioned (Rs in Cr)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
3.25
2
Assam
5.00
3
Manipur
3.00
4
Meghalaya
3.00
5
Mizoram
3.00
6
Nagaland
3.00
7
Sikkim
1.75
8
Tripura
3.00
Ministry has also sought projects for strengthening of Health Infrastructure in NE States under its flagship programme NESIDS. The states have been asked to submit their proposals by 6th April. The projects in health sector would be sanctioned on top priority.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లాక్డౌన్ నేప‌థ్యాన‌ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అంతర్జాతీయ సరిహద్దు (సుమారు 5500 కి.మీ) స‌మ‌ర్థంగా మూసివేయబడింది: మ‌ంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
03 APR 2020 3:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ర్టాల‌లో కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాప్తిని స‌మ‌ర్థంగా ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు గాను అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన అన్ని చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటున్నట్టుగా ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి (స్వ‌తంత్ర హోదా) డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ నేప‌థ్యంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో లాక్డౌన్ అలువుతున్న తీరును స‌మీక్షించేందుకు ఆయ‌న శుక్ర‌వారం అధికారుల‌తో స‌మ‌గ్ర వీడియో క‌న్ఫ‌రెన్స్‌ను నిర్వ‌హించారు. ఈ స‌మావేశంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ (డీవోఎన్ఈఆర్‌), ఈశాన్య రాష్ర్టాల మండ‌లికి (ఎన్ఈసీ), నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ర‌న్ డెవ‌ల‌ప్‌మెంట్ ఫైనాన్స్ కార్పొరేష‌న్ లిమిటెడ్ కు (ఎన్ఈడీఎఫ్ఎల్‌) చెందిన అధికారుల‌తో పాటుగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి, అద‌న‌పు కార్య‌ద‌ర్శిలు, ఇత‌ర సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన 100% పని ఈ-ఆఫీస్ వేదిక‌గా ముందుకు సాగుతోంద‌ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఫ‌లితంగా ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆదేశాల మేర‌కు ఇంటివద్ద నుంచి ప‌ని విధానంలో కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు చేప‌ట్టేందుకు వీలుప‌డుతోంద‌ని ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు. లాక్డౌన్ నేప‌థ్యంలో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలలో విస్త‌రించి ఉన్న దాదాపు 5500కి.మీ. నిడివిగ‌ల అంత‌ర్జాతీయ స‌రిహ‌ద్దును స‌మ‌ర్థంగా మూసివేయ‌బ‌డిన‌ట్టుగా మంత్రి తెలిపారు. కోవిడ్ వైర‌స్‌పై పోరుకు స‌ర్కారు చేస్తున్న పోరుకు బాస‌ట‌గా నిలిచేందుకుగాను ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థ‌లు, ఇక్క‌డున్న ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ‌లకు చెందిన అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది తమ ఒక్క‌రోజు వేత‌నాన్ని పీఎం-కేర్స్ ఫండ్‌కు విరాళంగా ఇవ్వ‌నున్నారు. ఈ నిధికి సాయం అందించేందుకు ముందుకు వ‌చ్చిన సంస్థ‌ల్లో ఎన్ఈసీ, ఎన్ఈడీఎఫ్ఐ, ఎన్ఈహెచ్‌హెచ్‌డీసీ, ఎన్ఈఆర్ఏఎం ఏసీ, సీబీటీసీతో పాటు ఎన్ఈఆర్‌సీఓఎంపీ త‌దిత‌ర సంస్థ‌లు ఉన్నాయి. దీనికి అద‌నంగా ఎన్ఈడీఎఫ్ఐ త‌న సీఎస్ఆర్ ఫండ్స్ నుంచి రెండు కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను పీఎం-కేర్స్ ఫండ్‌కు విరాళంగా ఇవ్వ‌నుంది. కోవిడ్‌-19 నేప‌థ్యంలో లాక్డౌన్‌ను స‌మ‌ర్థంగా ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు గాను ఈశాన్య రాష్ర్టాల అభివృద్ధిశాఖ రూ.25 కోట్ల మేర నిధుల‌ను అందించింది. యునైటెడ్ ఫండ్ రూపంలో దీనిని స‌ర్కారు అందించింది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల బ‌లోపేతానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎన్ఈఎస్ఐడీఎస్ కింద అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ప్రాజ్టెక్టులను దాఖ‌లు చేయాల‌ని కోరింది. ఈ నెల 6 లోపు తమ ప్రతిపాదనలను సమర్పించాలని కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం
రాష్ట్రాలను కోరింది. ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో ప్రాజెక్టులకు అధిక ప్రాధాన్యతనివ్వ‌నున్న‌ట్టుగా తెలిపింది.