Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya holds video conference with the stakeholders of Ports to deal with COVID-19 situation
03 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today held a meeting through Video Conference with the stakeholders of Ports including Port users, Courier and Cargo Services, Representatives of the Custom Brokers Associations from the various parts of the country, Logistic service providers and others to assess the challenges and concerns caused due to COVID-19 and lockdown in the country on the Port Operations. The meeting was also attended by the Officers of the Ministry of Shipping and Chairpersons of all Major Ports.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya sought support of all the stakeholders in this unprecedented crisis. He called for collaborative efforts for converting this Crisis into Opportunity for the Ports and Port operation so that the supply chain of the country can run smoothly. Shri Mandaviya welcomed suggestions for the decongesting ports, management, welfare and safety of workers and other challenges faced by the ports and its stakeholders. Shri Mandaviya stressed upon the usage of state-of-the-art technology in the port operation and container management to manage the future challenges caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The representatives raised the concerns, ranging from high Port operation cost, stuck up cargo, port congestion, shortage of labourers, movement of workers and truck drivers, managing supply chain and other difficulties due to lockdown.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్-19ని ఎదుర్కోడానికి పోర్టులకు సంబంధించిన వారితో శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్
03 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఓడరేవుల కార్యకలాపాలలో భాగస్వామ్యులయ్యే వినియోగదారులు, కొరియర్, కార్గో సర్వీసులు, దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన కస్టమ్ బ్రోకర్స్ అసోసియేషన్ ప్రతినిధులు, లాజిస్టిక్ సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్ల తో షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రి (ఇంచార్జి) శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నిర్వహించారు. దేశంలో లాక్డౌన్ కారణంగా ఓడ రేవుల కార్యకలాపాలపై ప్రభావం, ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లు, తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను ఆయన సమీక్షించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు, అన్ని ప్రధాన ఓడరేవుల చైర్‌పర్సన్‌లు పాల్గొన్నారు
ఈ అసాధారణమైన సంక్షోభంలో ఓడరేవుల సంబంధిత అన్ని వ్యవస్థలు, వ్యక్తుల సహకారం కావాలని శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని పోర్ట్ ఆపరేషన్ కోసం అవకాశంగా మార్చడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు చేయాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు, తద్వారా వీటితో సంధానమై ఉన్న వ్యవస్థలు సజావుగా నడుస్తాయన్నారు.
ఓడరేవులు, నిర్వహణ, కార్మికుల భద్రత,c దాని వాటాదారులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇతర సవాళ్లకు సూచనలను శ్రీ మాండవియా ఆహ్వానించారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వల్ల భవిష్యత్తులో ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లను నిర్వహించడానికి పోర్ట్ ఆపరేషన్ మరియు కంటైనర్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌లో అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించడంపై శ్రీ మాండవియా నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
అధిక పోర్టు ఆపరేషన్ వ్యయం, సరుకు రవాణా, ఓడరేవు రద్దీ, కార్మికుల కొరత, కార్మికులు, ట్రక్ డ్రైవర్ల కదలిక, సరఫరా నిర్వహణ, లాక్డౌన్ కారణంగా ఇతర ఇబ్బందులపై ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రతినిధులు ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు.