Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya holds video conference with the stakeholders of Ports to deal with COVID-19 situation
03 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today held a meeting through Video Conference with the stakeholders of Ports including Port users, Courier and Cargo Services, Representatives of the Custom Brokers Associations from the various parts of the country, Logistic service providers and others to assess the challenges and concerns caused due to COVID-19 and lockdown in the country on the Port Operations. The meeting was also attended by the Officers of the Ministry of Shipping and Chairpersons of all Major Ports.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya sought support of all the stakeholders in this unprecedented crisis. He called for collaborative efforts for converting this Crisis into Opportunity for the Ports and Port operation so that the supply chain of the country can run smoothly. Shri Mandaviya welcomed suggestions for the decongesting ports, management, welfare and safety of workers and other challenges faced by the ports and its stakeholders. Shri Mandaviya stressed upon the usage of state-of-the-art technology in the port operation and container management to manage the future challenges caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The representatives raised the concerns, ranging from high Port operation cost, stuck up cargo, port congestion, shortage of labourers, movement of workers and truck drivers, managing supply chain and other difficulties due to lockdown.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ કોવિડ-19 સ્થિતિને કારણે બંદર પર ઊભી થયેલી સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન કરવા હિતધારકો સાથે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા બેઠક યોજી
03 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જહાજ મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા બંદર સાથે સંકળાયેલા વિવિધ હિતધારકો સાથે બેઠક યોજી હતી, જેમાં બંદરનાં વપરાશકર્તા, કૂરિયર અને કાર્ગો સેવાઓ, દેશનાં વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાંથી કસ્ટમ્સ બ્રોકર્સ એસોસિએશનના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, લોજિસ્ટિક સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર્સ અને અન્યો સામેલ થયા હતા, જેમણે કોવિડ-19ના કારણે અને દેશમાં લૉકડાઉનને કારણે બંદરની કામગીરી, એની સામે ઊભા થયેલા પડકારો અને સમસ્યાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી.
શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આ અભૂતપૂર્વ કટોકટીમાં તમામ હિતધારકોનો સહયોગ માંગ્યો હતો. તેમણે બંદરો અને બંદર પરની કામગીરી માટે આ કટોકટીને તકમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા સહિયારા પ્રયાસોની અપીલ કરી હતી, જેથી દેશના પુરવઠાની સાંકળ સરળતાપૂર્વક ચાલી શકે. શ્રી માંડવિયાએ બંદર અને એના હિતધારકોને બંદર પર ગીચતા ઓછી કરવા, મેનેજમેન્ટ, કલ્યાણ અને કામદારોની સલામત તથા બંદર પર અન્ય પડકારો માટે સૂચનોને આવકાર્યા હતા. શ્રી માંડવિયાએ બંદરની કામગીરીમાં અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીના વપરાશ અને કન્ટેઇનર મેનેજમેન્ટ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે ભવિષ્યમાં ઊભા થનારા પડકારોનું સમાધાન સામેલ છે.
આ પ્રતિનિધિઓએ પોર્ટ પર કામગીરીનાં ઊંચા ખર્ચ, કાર્ગોનું વિલંબમાં પડવું, પોર્ટ પર ગીચતા ઓછી કરવી, શ્રમિકોની ખેંચ ઓછી કરવા, કામદારો અને ટ્રક ડ્રાઇવરોની અવરજવર, પુરવઠાની સાંકળાનું વ્યવસ્થા કરવા અને લૉકડાઉનને કારણે અન્ય સમસ્યાઓ રજૂ કરી હતી.