Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya holds video conference with the stakeholders of Ports to deal with COVID-19 situation
03 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today held a meeting through Video Conference with the stakeholders of Ports including Port users, Courier and Cargo Services, Representatives of the Custom Brokers Associations from the various parts of the country, Logistic service providers and others to assess the challenges and concerns caused due to COVID-19 and lockdown in the country on the Port Operations. The meeting was also attended by the Officers of the Ministry of Shipping and Chairpersons of all Major Ports.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya sought support of all the stakeholders in this unprecedented crisis. He called for collaborative efforts for converting this Crisis into Opportunity for the Ports and Port operation so that the supply chain of the country can run smoothly. Shri Mandaviya welcomed suggestions for the decongesting ports, management, welfare and safety of workers and other challenges faced by the ports and its stakeholders. Shri Mandaviya stressed upon the usage of state-of-the-art technology in the port operation and container management to manage the future challenges caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The representatives raised the concerns, ranging from high Port operation cost, stuck up cargo, port congestion, shortage of labourers, movement of workers and truck drivers, managing supply chain and other difficulties due to lockdown.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা জটিল পৰিস্থিতিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত বন্দৰৰ লগত জড়িতসকলৰ সৈতে শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্যৰ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স
03 APR 2020 7:34PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জলপৰিৱহণ মন্ত্ৰী(স্বতন্ত্ৰ)শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্যই আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বন্দৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী, কোৰিয়াৰ আৰু কাৰ্গো সেৱাৰ লগত জড়িতসকল, দেশৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ কাষ্টম ব্ৰ’কাৰ্চ এচ’চিয়েশ্যনৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল, সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা সেৱাৰ লগত জড়িতসকলকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ধৰণে বন্দৰৰ লগত জড়িতসকলৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা জটিল পৰিস্থিতি তথা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কিদৰে বন্দৰসমূহ পৰিচালনা কৰা হ’ব সেই সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। এই ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত জলপৰিৱহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে সকলো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বন্দৰৰ মূৰব্বীসকলে অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্যই এনে অভাৱনীয় জটিল পৰিস্থিতিত সকলোৰে সহায় সহযোগিতা কামনা কৰে।তেওঁ সকলোকে একগোট হৈ এই সমস্যাক সম্ভাৱনীয়তালৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰি বন্দৰসমূহক সুকলমে পৰিচালনা কৰি দেশৰ যোগান শৃংখলক সুচল কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।বন্দৰসমূহক অনাহুত ভীৰৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰি তাত কাম কৰা লোকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কেনেধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপ লোৱা উচিত সেই সম্পৰ্কে অংশীদাৰসকলৰপৰা পৰামৰ্শও বিচাৰে। শ্ৰী মাণ্ডব্যই উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰে বন্দৰৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ চলাই নিয়া তথা ভৱিষ্যতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰিবপৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মুখামুখি হ’ব পৰাকৈ কন্টেইনাৰ পৰিচালনাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে লকডাউনৰ বাবে বন্দৰৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ চলাই নিয়াত হ’বলগীয়া বৰ্দ্ধিত খৰচ, কোনো ঠাইত ৰৈ থাকিবলগা হোৱা কাৰ্গো জাহাজ, বন্দৰত হোৱা ভীৰ, শ্ৰমিকৰ নাটনি, চলাচল কৰি থকা শ্ৰমিক তথা ট্ৰাকচালক, যোগান শৃংখলৰ পৰিচালনা আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা নানা সমস্যাৰ কথাও উত্থাপন কৰে।