Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched Hack the Crisis – India, an Online Hackathon to find working solutions for overcoming COVID 19 pandemic
Aim of this hackathon is to strengthen fight against COVID19
03 APR 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Human Resource Development Shri Sanjay Dhotre today launched Hack the Crisis – India, an Online Hackathon to find working solutions for overcoming COVID 19 pandemic. This hackathon is part of a global initiative and is being organised by ‘Hack A Cause – India’ and ‘Ficci Ladies Organization Pune’ and supported by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India (MEITY).
Aim of this hackathon is to strengthen fight against COVID19.The winning ideas from few top participating teams, as implementable solutions on corona crisis is expected to help India and global citizens.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that today COVID -19 has thrown unprecedented challenges for the world and industries alike. While we continue to fight these challenges as a nation, amidst business disruptions and remote working scenarios, it is important for all including governments, industry and individuals to contribute with all its might to overcome the present and emerge stronger as humanity.
Minister of State Electronics & Information Technology stated that he have a firm belief that we shall and we will overcome this challenge and come out stronger as a country and thereby also support the humanity at large to prevail. According to great Albert Einstein in the middle of difficulty lies opportunity.
Minister Shri Sanjay Dhotre further stated that, under the able leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, Government of India along with many enthusiastic
organisations have launched a number of initiatives to identify and support solutions and ideas that can reduce the present pain and also contribute in fast recovery.
Minister communicates that he have a strong conviction that in an era where social distancing has become a new normal, digital solutions and products will reconnect the human race and thereby contribute in the economic recovery in a much more profound way.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre stressed that it is his privilege and honour to launch the Hack the Crisis – India, an Online Hackathon to find working solutions for overcoming COVID 19 pandemic. This hackathon is part of a global initiative and is being organised by ‘Hack A Cause – India’ and ‘Ficci Ladies Organization Pune’ and supported by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India (MEITY).
Minister explained that aim of this hackathon is to strengthen fight against COVID19.The winning ideas from few top participating teams, as implementable solutions on corona crisis is expected to help India and global citizens.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre further said that over 2000 teams and over 15000 participants will be enhancing their working prototypes in 48hour hackathon with expert mentoring from India, Estonia and Finland. Top teams from India will participate in 'Hack the Crisis - World’ global hackathon in coming weeks.
Minister of State Electronics & Information Technology assured that Humanity has survived many threats in the past and I am sure this time also the COVID threat shall be overcome by us unitedly by turning this crisis into an opportunity. Shri Sanjay Dhotre wishes all the team best of luck and expect them to come up with innovative Tech solutions in the current scenario.
Minister of State Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Human Resource Development Shri Sanjay Dhotre wished, ‘All the best and stay safe’.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్లో సంక్షోభాన్ని తరిమికొట్టండి, కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారికి పరిష్కారానికి ఆన్లైన్ హాకాథాన్ను ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే
కొవిడ్-19పై పోరాటాన్ని ఉధృతం చేయడమే లక్ష్యంగా ఈ హాకాథాన్
03 APR 2020 7:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్-19 విశ్వమహమ్మారిపై పోరాటంలో భాగంగా ఈ సమస్యకు పరిష్కారం కోసం భారత్లో సంక్షోభాన్ని తరిమికొట్టండి అనే ఆన్లైన్ హాకాథాన్ను కేంద్రా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మరియు సాంకేతిక సమాచార, మానవాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే ప్రారంభించారు. ఇది ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నం, దీనికి ’హాక్ ఏ కాజ్-ఇండియా’ మరియు ’ఫిక్కి మహిళా సంస్థ పూణె’ వారు భారత్లో నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వపు ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మరియు ఐటి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ(ఎంఇఐటివై) వారు సహకారం అందిస్తున్నారు.
కొవిడ్-19పై పోరాటమే ఈ హాకాథాన్ లక్ష్యం కాగా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో అమలుకు అనువైన పరిష్కారాలను అందించిన కొన్ని ఉత్తమ బృందాలు కొరొనా సంక్షోభ నివారణకు భారతదేశానికి మరియు ప్రపంచ ప్రజలకు సహాయం చేసినవారవుతారు. కొవిడ్ -19 ప్రపంచానికి అదే విధంగా పరిశ్రమలకు ఒక సవాలును విసిరిందన్నారు. ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయంలో అన్ని ప్రభుత్వాలు, పరిశ్రమలు మరియు ప్రజలు వ్యక్తిగతంగా అందరూ ఈ తమ వంతు సహకారాన్ని విరాళాలను అందించి తమ మానవత్వాన్ని చాటుకోవాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
ఈ పోరాటంలో మనం తప్పకుండా విజయం సాధిస్తామని మరియు దృఢమైన దేశంగా ఆవిర్భవిస్తామని, తప్పకుండా మానవత్వాన్ని వ్యాపింపజేస్తామని ఆయన ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేసారు. కష్టాల్లోనే అవకాశాలు ఉంటాయన్న ఆల్బర్ట్ ఐన్స్టీన్ వాక్యాన్ని ఆయన గుర్తుచేసారు.
గౌరవ శ్రీ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ గారి నాయకత్వంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వంతోపాటు వివిధ సంస్థలు ప్రస్తుత విపత్కర పరిస్థితులను ఎదర్కొనడానికి తమ వంతు ప్రయత్నాలను చేస్తూ త్వరితగతిన తేరుకోవడాని ప్రయత్నాలను చేస్తున్నారు అని శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే అన్నారు.
సామాజికి దూరం అవశ్యమైన ఈ తరుణంలో డిజిటల్ పరిష్కారాలు మరియు ఉత్పత్తులు ప్రజలును చేరుకోవడం వలన ఆర్థిక స్థిరత్వాన్ని కూడా త్వరలోనే సాధించగలమన్న నమ్మకముందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. కొవిడ్-19 పరిష్కారానికి ఈ హాక్ ది క్రిసిస్ –ఇండియా హాకాథాన్ను ప్రారంభించడం తనకు లభించిన గౌరవమన్నారు. ఇది ప్రపంచ ప్రయత్నమని దీని మన దేశం తరపున ప్రభుత్వం మరియు వివిధ సంస్థల సహకారం ఉందన్నారు.
ఈ హాకాథాన్ ప్రారంభించిన 48 గంటల్లోనే భారత్, ఈస్టోనియా మరియు ఫిన్లాండ్ దేశాల నుండి సుమారు 2000 బృందాలు మరియు 15000 మంది నిపుణులు తాము తయారుచేసిన నమూనాలను ప్రదర్శించారు. రానున్న వారాల్లో భారత్ నుండి ఉత్తమమైన బృందాలు ’హాక్ ది క్రిసిస్-వరల్డ్’ అనే ప్రపంచ హాకాథాన్లో పాలుపంచుకుంటాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రపంచం ఇప్పటి వరకు ఏన్నో సంక్షోభాలను తట్టుకొందని ప్రస్తుతం ఈ కొవిడ్ సంక్షోభాన్ని కూడా తట్టుకుని నిలబడి దీనిని ఒక అవకాశంగా మలచుకుంటుందని నిశ్చయంగా తెలిపారు. ఈ హాకాథాన్లో పాల్గొంటున్న అన్ని బృందాలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు, క్రొత్త ఆలోచనలతో ఈ మహమ్మారికి తగిన పరిష్కారాన్ని కనుగొనాలని మరియు అందరూ సురక్షితంగా ఉండాలని శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే కోరారు.