Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Its Support Towards Fight Against Coronavirus (COVID-19)
03 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues its support to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus. The medical supplies are being transported to equip the state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively and efficiently.
During the last two days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to Guwahati, Dibrugarh and Mohanbari in North Eastern region; Prayagraj, Gorakhpur, Bareilly and Agra in the Central region; and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh.
In addition, IAF airlifted critical medical supplies to Male, Maldives as 'Operation Sanjeevani' on 02 Apr 20. Maldives has faced shortage of essential medical supplies as its connectivity with India– its main source of medical supplies, was broken after COVID-19 lockdown. Active support of MEA, HQ IDS, MoH&FW and various other government agencies was invaluable to the success of this mission.
Quarantine facilities created at IAF bases across the country continue in a state of readiness. IAF is ever ready and geared up to meet all the emerging needs in support of the nation to fight the pandemic.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ (ক’ভিড-১৯) বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনীয়ে
03 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ (ক’ভিড-১৯) বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনীয়ে সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷ মহামাৰী সংক্ৰমণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু সাহায্যকাৰী সংস্থাই যাতে ফলপ্ৰসু আৰু দক্ষতাৰে যুঁজিব পাৰে, তাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহন কৰি আহিছে বায়ু সেৱাই৷
বিগত দুটা দিনত বয়ুসেনাৰ বিমানেৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ গুৱাহাটী, ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ মোহনবাৰী; কেন্দ্ৰীয় মণ্ডলৰ প্ৰয়াগৰাজ, গোৰখপুৰ, বেৰেইলী; জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰে৷
তদুপৰি, ২ এপ্ৰিলত ‘অপাৰেশ্যন সঞ্জীৱনী’ৰ অধীনত মালদ্বীপৰ মালেলৈ বিমানযোগে জৰুৰী চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰা হয়৷ উল্লেখ্য যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ পাছত মালদ্বীপত অত্যাশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰীৰ নাটনি হয় আৰু এই অভিযানৰ সফল কৰাত এমইএ, আইডিএছৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ লগতে অন্যান্য চৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহে অমূল্য অৱদান আগবঢ়ায়৷
ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাই ইয়াৰ ছাউনীসমূহত যথেষ্ট পৰিমানে কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দেশৰ যুঁজত সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই সকলো ধৰণৰ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী পুৰণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা সদায়েই সষ্টম৷