Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Its Support Towards Fight Against Coronavirus (COVID-19)
03 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues its support to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus. The medical supplies are being transported to equip the state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively and efficiently.
During the last two days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to Guwahati, Dibrugarh and Mohanbari in North Eastern region; Prayagraj, Gorakhpur, Bareilly and Agra in the Central region; and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh.
In addition, IAF airlifted critical medical supplies to Male, Maldives as 'Operation Sanjeevani' on 02 Apr 20. Maldives has faced shortage of essential medical supplies as its connectivity with India– its main source of medical supplies, was broken after COVID-19 lockdown. Active support of MEA, HQ IDS, MoH&FW and various other government agencies was invaluable to the success of this mission.
Quarantine facilities created at IAF bases across the country continue in a state of readiness. IAF is ever ready and geared up to meet all the emerging needs in support of the nation to fight the pandemic.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना का कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने की दिशा में सहयोग
03 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना ने नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए अपना समर्थन जारी रखा है। प्रभावी रूप से और कुशलता से इस बीमारी से निपटने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा राज्य सरकारों और सहायक एजेंसियों को चिकित्सा आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
पिछले दो दिनों के दौरान, भारतीय वायु सेना ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में गुवाहाटी, डिब्रूगढ़ और मोहनबाड़ी; मध्य क्षेत्र में प्रयागराज, गोरखपुर, बरेली, आगरा; और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू कश्मीर और लद्दाख के लिए आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामग्री एवं उपकरणों की आपूर्ति की ।
०२ अप्रैल २० को भारतीय वायु सेना ने 'ऑपरेशन संजीवनी' के तहत माले, मालदीव, के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति की । COVID-19 लॉकडाउन के चलते मालदीव को आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों की कमी का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इस मिशन की सफलता के लिए MEA, HQ IDS, MoH & FW और विभिन्न अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों का सक्रिय समर्थन अमूल्य था।
देश भर में भारतीय वायुसेना के ठिकानों पर बनाई गई संगरोध सुविधाएं तत्परता की स्थिति में जारी हैं। भारतीय वायु सेना हमेशा की तरह इस महामारी से लड़ने के लिए राष्ट्र के समर्थन में सभी उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तत्पर है।