Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister interacts through Video Conference with heads, teachers and students of several universities, colleges and schools across the country on COVID- 19
Shri Nishank expresses gratitude to all the teachers and students for playing an active role in the war against COVID-19
Ministry of Human Resource Development stands with its students and teachers in difficult times - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
03 APR 2020 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today interacted with heads, students and teachers of several universities, colleges andschools, across the country through video conferencing about the corona virus spread across the country and the world.
The Union Minister not only listened to their problems but also thanked them for their active role in making people aware of the measures taken by the Government to fight this epidemic. More than 800 people across the country joined the meeting through Video Conferencing.
Shri Nishank appreciated the efforts of 1000 universities, 45000 colleges, 1.5 million students, more than one crore teachers and more than 33 crore students across the country who have contributed significantly in fighting the spread of the virus. He said that all the people have not only shown unprecedented patience in the time of this crisis but also made people aware to take necessary precautions and stay healthy to combat COVID-19.
Union Minister said that it isa result of commitment of all the teachers that online education system has been started in such a short time in the country, through which millions of students are taking advantage. Shri Pokhriyal congratulated all Higher Educational institutions including IITs across the country for their research in preparing the medical equipment for use in the fight against Coronavirus.
Shri Pokhriyal also heard patiently to the problems of all the teachers and students. The Minister assured everyone that the Ministry will take all possible steps to ensure holistic developmentof students. He also assured all the teachers that they should contact their Principal or Vice Chancellor if they themselves or any member of their family has unfortunately become ill. The Union Minister assured that all the medical assistance will be provided by the Ministry.
The Minister also urged that all teachers and students to follow the advisory issued by the Ministry of AYUSH and motivate others to follow it. He said that the students of today are the future of tomorrow and if the students keep themselves healthy at this time then our future will also be healthy and secure.
Shri Pokhriyal asked everybody to show solidarity by lighting candles, mobile torches, etc. at 9 pm on April 5 as per the call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, to get new energy to fight the epidemic.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু বিদ্যালয়ৰ মূৰব্বী, শিক্ষক আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত মতবিনিময় কৰে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালনৰ বাবে সকলো শিক্ষক-শিক্ষাৰ্থীক কৃতজ্ঞতা শ্ৰী নিশাংকৰ
জটিল ক্ষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু শিক্ষকসকলক সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছেঃ শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল নিশাংক
03 APR 2020 8:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল নিশাংকে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ কেইবাখনো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু বিদ্যালয়ৰ মূৰব্বী, শিক্ষক আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ সন্দৰ্ভত মতবিনিময় কৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বৈঠকত তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যাসমূহ মনোযোগেৰে শুনাৰ লগতে চৰকাৰে ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ হাতত লোৱা পদক্ষেপসমূহ ৰাইজৰ মাজললৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিক্ষক সমাজে আগবঢ়োৱা সক্ৰিয় সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৮০০ৰো অধিক লোকে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই বৈঠকত অংশ লয়৷
শ্ৰী নিশাংকে দেশৰ প্ৰায় ১০০০বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ৪৫০০০ মহাবিদ্যালয়, ১.৫মিলিয়ন শিক্ষাৰ্থী, ১কোটিৰো অধিক শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীক শলাগ লয়, যিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চলি থকা যুঁজত উল্লেখনীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই জটিল ক্ষণত সকলোৱে ধৈৰ্য-সংযমৰ পৰিচয় দিছে আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে অতি কম দিনৰ ভিতৰত দেশত অনলাইন শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ হোৱাটোৱে শিক্ষকসকলৰ সংকল্প আৰু দৃঢ়তাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে, যাৰ ফলত কোটি কোটি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে আজি শিক্ষা লাভ কৰিছে৷ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ বাবে চিকিৎসা সা-সজুলি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ গৱেষণা চলাই থকা দেশৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে অভিনন্দন জনায়৷
শিক্ষকসমাজক সকলো ধৰণৰ স্বাস্থ্য সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ সাজু বুলিও মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশাৱলী পালন কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ সকলো শিক্ষক তথা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক আহ্বান জনায়৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল কাইলৈ দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত৷ গতিকে তেওঁলোকে এই সংকটৰ সময়ত নিজকে সুস্থ-সৱল কৰি ৰাখিব লাগিব, তেতিয়াহে আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সৱল হ’ব৷