Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
CSIR-IMTECH takes up sample testing for Covid-19
CSIR-IMTECH is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protection Equipment
04 APR 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 has posed several challenges to the healthcare sector. The limited number of test kits for Covid-19 is one such challenge. As of now, India has been primarily testing patients with a travel history. However, the rate of testing should improve in terms of testing per million population.
To boost its testing capacity, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Institute of Microbial Technology (CSIR-IMTECH) has stepped up to take up Covid-19 sample testing. This is in line with the directives issued by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and the advisory issued by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) to operationalise Covid-19 testing by laboratories under CSIR and other labs affiliated to Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
“The initiative of ICMR to involve all government-accredited labs is a welcome step and will be a game changer in testing of Covid-19 samples. This would increase the testing rate among suspected patients. In the initial phase, IMTECH plans to operationalise capabilities to carry out testing of 50 to 100 samples a day, which can be subsequently ramped up as and when required,” said DrSanjeev Khosla, Director, IMTECH, Chandigarh.
The institution has augmented its capabilities to carry out clinical testing for COVID-19 and has the necessary expertise in molecular microbiology. The lab has the requisite infrastructure including Biosafety Level (BSL)-3 facility as the labs are advised to take all appropriate biosafety and bio-security precautions before testing. A newly constructed BSL-2+ virology lab equipped with Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) equipment has also been established. All the mandatory approvals required for testing of clinical samples have been obtained to operationalise testing at the earliest.
Apart from testing of clinical samples, CSIR-IMTECH is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) to prevent them from contracting any infection while serving patients. The institute is also extending help to the local administration and Red Cross Unit of Chandigarh by providing the logistical and infrastructure support.

இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகரின் அலுவலகம்
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர். - ஐ.எம்.டெக்-ல் கோவிட் -19 சாம்பிள் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை
04 APR 2020 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடியில், மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை உபகரணங்கள் குறைவாகத்தான் கிடைக்கின்றன என்பது மிகப் பெரிய சவால்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கிறது. வெளிநாட்டுப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டவர்களுக்கு தான் இந்தியாவில் இப்போது பிரதானமாகப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இருந்தபோதிலும், பத்து லட்சம் பேரில் எத்தனை பேருக்கு பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படுகிறது என்ற மதிப்பீட்டில் இது இன்னும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியுள்ளது.
மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் - நுண்ணுயிரித் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வு நிலையம் (CSIR-IMTECH) ஆகியவை இணைந்து கோவிட் - 19 மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை வசதியை அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
``அரசின் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற அனைத்து ஆய்வகங்களையும் இதில் ஈடுபடுத்துவது என்று இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சியால், நோய் தாக்குதல் இருக்குமோ என்ற சந்தேகத்துக்குரிய நபர்களுக்கான மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கும். நுண்ணுயிரித் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வு நிலையம் ஆரம்ப கட்டத்தில் தினமும் 50 முதல் 100 மாதிரிகளைப் பரிசோதனை செய்யும் அளவுக்குத் திறனுடன் செயல்படத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. பின்னர் தேவையைப் பொருத்து, இதை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துக் கொள்ள முடியும்'' என்று சண்டீகர் நுண்ணுயிரித் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வு நிலைய இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் கோஸ்லா கூறியுள்ளார்.
கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்புக்கான ஆய்வகப் பரிசோதனைகளை நடத்தும் திறனை இந்த மையம் அதிகரித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மூலக்கூறு நுண்ணுயிரியல் துறையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றதாக உள்ளது.
மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்வதுடன், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தனிப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு சாதனம் (PPE) வழங்குவதிலும் CSIR-IMTECH) உதவியாக இருந்து வருகிறது.