Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
CSIR-IMTECH takes up sample testing for Covid-19
CSIR-IMTECH is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protection Equipment
04 APR 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Covid-19 has posed several challenges to the healthcare sector. The limited number of test kits for Covid-19 is one such challenge. As of now, India has been primarily testing patients with a travel history. However, the rate of testing should improve in terms of testing per million population.
To boost its testing capacity, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Institute of Microbial Technology (CSIR-IMTECH) has stepped up to take up Covid-19 sample testing. This is in line with the directives issued by the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and the advisory issued by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) to operationalise Covid-19 testing by laboratories under CSIR and other labs affiliated to Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
“The initiative of ICMR to involve all government-accredited labs is a welcome step and will be a game changer in testing of Covid-19 samples. This would increase the testing rate among suspected patients. In the initial phase, IMTECH plans to operationalise capabilities to carry out testing of 50 to 100 samples a day, which can be subsequently ramped up as and when required,” said DrSanjeev Khosla, Director, IMTECH, Chandigarh.
The institution has augmented its capabilities to carry out clinical testing for COVID-19 and has the necessary expertise in molecular microbiology. The lab has the requisite infrastructure including Biosafety Level (BSL)-3 facility as the labs are advised to take all appropriate biosafety and bio-security precautions before testing. A newly constructed BSL-2+ virology lab equipped with Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) equipment has also been established. All the mandatory approvals required for testing of clinical samples have been obtained to operationalise testing at the earliest.
Apart from testing of clinical samples, CSIR-IMTECH is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) to prevent them from contracting any infection while serving patients. The institute is also extending help to the local administration and Red Cross Unit of Chandigarh by providing the logistical and infrastructure support.

ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਇਮਟੈੱਕ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਇਮਟੈੱਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
04 APR 2020 12:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟ–ਕਿਟਸ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ‘ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਟੀਫ਼ਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਰੀਸਰਚ–ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬੀਅਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਇਮਟੈੱਕ – ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ – ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬੀਅਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ)’ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ‘ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ’ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਈ) ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲੀ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ (ਸਲਾਹ) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਮਟੈੱਕ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਖੋਸਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਗਤਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦਰ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਮੁਢਲੇ ਗੇੜ ’ਚ, ਇਮਟੈੱਕ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ’ਚ 50 ਤੋਂ 100 ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।’
ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਲੀਕਿਊਲਰ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਕੋਲ ਬਾਇਓਸੇਫ਼ਟੀ ਲੈਵਲ (ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ)–3 ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਜਬ ਬਾਇਓਸੇਫ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ–ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਰਿਵਰਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਪੌਲੀਮੀਰੇਜ਼ ਚੇਨ ਰੀਐਕਸ਼ਨ’ (ਆਰਟੀ–ਪੀਸੀਆਰ) ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਨਵ–ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ–2+ ਵੀਰੌਲੋਜੀ ਲੈਬ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲੀ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਲੈ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਰ–ਇਮਟੈੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਨਾ ਲਗ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟੀਕਲ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।