Ministry of Civil Aviation
Domestic cargo flights strengthen India’s fight against Covid-19
Medical supplies-testing kits, masks, gloves and more being delivered across the country since 26th March 2020
24X7 management and decision making at policy level and ground level
04 APR 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is undertaking continuous efforts at policy level and ground level to add substantially in the country’s fight against Covid-19. The cargo delivered to various parts of the country includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits & PPE, masks, gloves & other accessories of HLL & cargo requisitioned by State/UT Governments and also postal packets.
With the delivery of essential medical supplies to various states and ICMR centres across the country, the following has been achieved:
• Delivery of reagents/ medical kits enables testing of patients on time and hence further steps are taken accordingly
• Doctors as well as other people can protect themselves and others with the use of masks and gloves delivered through these flights
• Medical supplies delivered to NE and remote areas ensures that no region of the country is left behind in this fight against Covid-19
Hub & spoke lifeline services have been started so that simultaneously, different and far located parts of the country can be catered to and resources are utilised optimally.
The date wise break up of flights is as below:
S.
No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
Total Flights
42
37
20
06
02
107
* Air India and IAF collaborated for Ladakh, Dimapur, Imphal, Gangtok, Guwahati , Bagdogra, Chennai and Port Blair.
Total Kilometers covered
1,02,115 Kms
Cargo load carried on 03.04.2020
19.39 Tons
Total cargo load carried till 03.04.2020
119.42 + 19.39 = 138.81 Tons
• A dedicated Medical Air Cargo related website LIFELINE UDAN has been launched and is functional. The link is available on the MoCA website (www.civilaviation.gov.in).
INTERNATIONAL- An air bridge between Shanghai & Delhi established. First cargo flight of Air India on 5 April, 2020. Air India will be operating dedicated scheduled cargo flights to China for uplifting of critical medical equipment.
PRIVATE OPERATORS- Domestic Cargo Operators; Blue Dart, Spicejet and Indigo are operating cargo flights on commercial basis. Spicejet operated 153 cargo flights from 24 March – 3 April 2020 covering a distance of 207947 Kms and carrying 1213.64 Tons of cargo. Out of these 44 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 48 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 45783 Kms and carrying 702.43 Tons of cargo from 25 March – 3 April 2020. Indigo has also operated 5 cargo flights on 03.4.2020 covering a distance of 4871 Kms and carrying 2.33 tons of cargo.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
گھریلو کارگو پروازیں کووڈ۔19 کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جنگ کو مضبوط بنارہی ہیں
26مارچ 2020 سے میڈیکل سپلائز۔ جانچ کٹس، ماسک، دستانے اور دیگر اشیا ملک بھر میں میں پہنچائی جارہی ہیں
ساتوں دن، 24 گھنٹے بندوبست اور پالیسی کی سطحی اور زمینی سطح پر فیصلہ سازی
04 APR 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اپریل 2020، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کووڈ۔19 کے خلاف ملک کی جنگ کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لئے پالیسی سطح اور اور زمینی سطح پر مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پہنچائے جانے والے کارگو میں کووڈ۔19 سے متعلق ری ایجنٹس، انزائمس، طبی آلات،جانچ کٹس اور پی پی ای، ماسک، دستانے اور ایچ ایل ایل کے دیگر لوازمات اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ منگوائے کارگو اور پوسٹل پیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
مختلف ریاستوں اور ملک بھر میں واقع آئی سی ایم آر مراکز کو ضروری میڈیکل سپلائز پہنچانے سے درج ذیل مقاصد حاصل کئے گئے ہیں:
• ری ایجنٹس /میڈیکل کٹس پہنچائے جانے سے وقت پر مریضوں کی جانچ کو ممکن بنایا گیا ہے اور اس کی بنیاد پر آگے کے اقدامات کئے مزید اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
• ان پروازوں کے ذریعہ پہنچائے گئے ماسک اور دستانوں کے استعمال سے ڈاکٹر اور دیگر افراد اپنی اور دوسروں کی حفاطت کرسکتے ہیں۔
• شمال مشرق اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں پہنچائی گئی میڈیکل سپلائز سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ۔19 کے خلاف اس جنگ میں ملک کا کوئی خطہ پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ۔
ہب اور اسپوک لائف لائن خدمات شروع کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ایک ساتھ ملک کے مختلف اور دور دراز حصوں میں سامان پہنچایا جاسکے اور وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ہوسکے۔
پروازوں کا تاریخ وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
تاریخ
ایئر انڈیا
الائنس
آئی اے ایف
انڈگو
اسپائس جیٹ
کل چلائی گئیں پروازیں
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
Total Flights
42
37
20
06
02
107
*ایئرانڈیا اور آئی اے ایف نے لداخ، دیما پور، امپھال، گنگٹوک، گوہاٹی، باگڈوگرا، چنئی اور پورٹ بلیئر کے لئے تعاون کیا۔
کور کئے گئے کل کلو میٹر
1,02,115 کلومیٹر
3 اپریل 2020 کو لے جائے گئے کارگو کا وژن
19.39 ٹنس
3 اپریل 2020 تک لے جائے گئے کارگو کا کل وزن
119.42 + 19.39 = 138.81 ٹنس
• میڈیکل ایئر کارگو سے متعلق ایک مخصوص ویب سائٹ لائف لائن اڑان شروع کی گئی ہے اور کام کررہی ہے۔ لنک شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت پر دستیاب ہے (www.civilaviation.gov.in) ۔
بین الاقوامی ۔ شنگھائی اور دلی کے درمیان ایک فضائی پل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایئر انڈیا پہلی کارگو پرواز 5 اپریل کو 2020 کو ہوگی۔ اہم طبی آلات اٹھانے کےلئے ایئر انڈیا کی مخصوص کارگو پروازوں کا چین جانے کے لئے پروگرام بنایا گیا ہے۔
پرائیویٹ آپریٹر۔ گھریلو کارگو آپریٹر بلیو ڈارٹ، اسپائس جیٹ اور انڈگو کمرشیل بنیاد پر کارگو پروازیں چلا رہے ہیں۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 24 مارچ سے 3 اپریل 2020 تک 153 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں، جن میں 207947 کلو میٹر کی دوری طے کی گئی اور 1213.64ٹن کارگو لے جایا گیا۔ ان میں سے 44 بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں تھیں۔ بلیو ڈارٹ نے 25 مارچ 3 اپریل 2020 تک 48 گھریلو کارگو پروازیں چلائیں، جن میں 45783 کلومیٹر دوری طے کی گئی اور 702.43 ٹن کارگو کی ڈھلائی کی گئی۔ انڈیگو نے 3 اپریل 2020 کو 5 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں، جن میں 4871 کلو میٹر دوری طے کی گئی اور 2.33 ٹن کارگو کی ڈھلائی کی گئی۔