Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of Empowered Groups
Reviews countrywide preparedness on COVID-19 response
04 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a joint meeting of the Empowered Groups constituted for planning and ensuring implementation of COVID-19 response activities in the country, today.
In a series of tweets, PM wrote that he reviewed countrywide preparedness regarding availability of hospitals, proper isolation and quarantine facilities as well as disease surveillance, testing and critical care training and also directed the concerned groups and officials to ensure sufficient production, procurement and availability of all essential medical equipment such as PPEs, masks, gloves and ventilators.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధాని అధ్యక్షతన సాధికార బృందాల సమావేశం
దేశవ్యాప్త కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రతిస్పందన సంసిద్ధతపై సమీక్ష
04 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్‌-19పై ప్రతిస్పందన ప్రణాళిక-కార్యాచరణ అమలు కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సాధికార బృందాల సయుక్త సమావేశానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారిపై పోరులో దేశవ్యాప్త సంసిద్ధతను సమీక్షించినట్లు ట్విట్టర్‌ద్వారా ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ మేరకు ఆస్పత్రుల లభ్యత, తగిన ఏకాంత-దిగ్బంధ చికిత్సల సదుపాయాలతోపాటు వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తిపై నిఘా, నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షలు, కీలక సంరక్షణపై శిక్షణ తదితరాల గురించి సమాచారం స్వీకరించారు. వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ సామగ్రి, చేతి తొడుగులు, కృత్రిమ శ్వాస యంత్ర పరికరాలు వంటి అత్యవసర వైద్య ఉపకరణాల తయారీసహా కొనుగోళ్లు, లభ్యతకు భరోసా కల్పించాలని సంబంధిత బృందాలకు, ఉన్నతాధికారులకు ఆదేశాలిచ్చారు.