Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting of Empowered Groups
Reviews countrywide preparedness on COVID-19 response
04 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a joint meeting of the Empowered Groups constituted for planning and ensuring implementation of COVID-19 response activities in the country, today.
In a series of tweets, PM wrote that he reviewed countrywide preparedness regarding availability of hospitals, proper isolation and quarantine facilities as well as disease surveillance, testing and critical care training and also directed the concerned groups and officials to ensure sufficient production, procurement and availability of all essential medical equipment such as PPEs, masks, gloves and ventilators.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એમપાવર્ડ ગ્રૂપ સાથેની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
કોવિડ-19નો સામનો કરવા પર દેશવ્યાપી તૈયારીની સમીક્ષા કરી
04 APR 2020 3:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે દેશમાં કોવિડ-19ને પ્રતિસાદ આપવા માટેની વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓના અમલને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને આયોજન માટે સક્ષમ જૂથની સંયુક્ત બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટ કરીને લખ્યું હતું કે, તેમણે હોસ્પિટલો, ઉચિત આઇસોલેશન અને ક્વારેન્ટાઇન સુવિધાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા તેમજ રોગ પર નજર રાખવા, પરીક્ષણ કરવા અને મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સારવારની તાલીમની દેશવ્યાપી તૈયારીની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી તેમજ સંબંધિત જૂથો અને અધિકારીઓને પીપીઇ, માસ્ક, ગ્લોવ્સ અને વેન્ટિલેટર્સ જેવી તમામ આવશ્યક તબીબી સાધનસામગ્રીની પર્યાપ્ત ઉત્પાદન, ખરીદી અને ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સૂચના પણ આપી છે.