Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits LNJP Hospital to take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19
LNJP to function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital
04 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited Lok Nayak Jaiprakash Narayan Hospital to take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19.
The Union Minister visited the fever ward, new surgical ward block, Dietary Department, Special Ward, Corona Screening Center, Corona Care Unit and I.C.U. After a detailed review and inspection of the various wards and premises of the Hospoital, the Health Minister expressed satisfaction & commended working of the departments and appreciated the dedication and hard work of the frontline health workers deployed there. ‘The country is grateful to you for your services in such times”, he stated. He further exhorted them for following proper infection control protocol in the hospital. Keeping in view the emerging requirement of isolation beds, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the LNJP Hospital will function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital consisting of adequate isolation wards and beds.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the Government has identified 1500 beds in LNJP and 500 in G.B. Pant hospital for COVID-19 patients. The doctors and health staff manning these wards are provided special facility for boarding and lodging in the nurses’ hostel in the campus itself and a hotel nearby to avoid the issues of transportation and prevent the exposure to their families. He also suggested to install a system of Tele-Medicine / Tele consultation for those patients who were availing of services in the hospital. The similar setup has already been commissioned at AIIMS, New Delhi, he added. He informed that the Government has already notified to facilitate digital prescription and medicine home delivery system.
On the availability of the PPEs, N95 Masks and ventilators the Health Minister stated, “We have already placed order for sufficient quantity in order to meet the increasing requirement of the country in future times if needed.” Various state governments already have enough numbers of PPEs – 4,66,057 & N95 – 25,28,996 masks – they are being supplied more PPEs (in nos)– 1,54,250 & N95 – 1,53,300 (in nos) in the next few days itself.
On the issue of stigma against doctors and the frontline health personnel, he stated that the Home Ministry has taken cognizance of such incidents and advised the authorities to take stringent action under National Security Act . He also appealed to the general public and family members of the patients not to assault those doctors and healthcare workers who have been devoting their precious life and time to protect the lives of corona affected persons.
He urged people to follow the social distancing guidelines and other Dos and Don’ts necessary for prevention and containment of spread of COVID-19 in the country.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধন কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় এল এন জে পি হাসপাতালের প্রস্তুতি পর্ব ঘুরে দেখলেন
04 APR 2020 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয়স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধন আজ কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় লোক নায়ক জয় প্রকাশ নারায়ন হাসপাতালের প্রস্তুতি পর্ব ঘুরে দেখেন ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী এদিন নতুন সার্জিকাল বিভাগ, জ্বরের জন্য চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা বিভাগ ,করোনা কেয়ার ইউনিট , করোনা স্ক্রিনিং ইউনিট, আইসিইউ বিভাগ ঘুরে দেখেন এবং করোনাভাইরাস মোকাবিলায় এই হাসপাতালে কত কি চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম মজুত আছে ,তার সম্পর্কেও খোঁজখবর নেন। হাসপাতালের কর্মী ,চিকিৎসকরা যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন তার উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, "এই কঠিন সময়ে আপনারা যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন তার জন্য দেশবাসী আপনাদের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ"।এই হাসপাতালের চিকিৎসক ও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা এই সংক্রমন প্রতিরোধে যেভাবে সব নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলছেন তার জন্যও ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন এই হাসপাতলে এখন শুধু কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধের চিকিৎসা চলছে এবং এখানে অতিরিক্ত আইসোলেশন ওয়ার্ড ও বেড রয়েছে।
ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধন জানিয়েছে এল এন জে পি হাসপাতালে ১৫০০ এবং জি বি পন্থ হাসপাতালে ৫০০ বেডের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে শুধুমাত্র কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ চিকিৎসার জন্য।চিকিৎসক এবং নার্সদের যাতে যাতায়াতের কোন অসুবিধা না হয় তার জন্য হাসপাতাল প্রাঙ্গণে অথবা হাসপাতালের নিকটবর্তী কোন হোটেলে থাকা ,খাওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে ।এমনকি কোনো রোগী যদি এই সময়ে হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার জন্য না আসতে পারেন, তার জন্য টেলিমেডিসিন বা টেলি কনসালটেশনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।দিল্লির এইমস হাসপাতালেও ঠিক একই রকম সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা হয়েছে। এই সময়ে চিকিৎসাকদের অনলাইনে মেডিসিন এবং প্রেসক্রিপশন দেওয়ারও পরামর্শ দিয়েছে সরকার।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন দেশের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী এবং প্রয়োজনে অতিরিক্ত এন-৯৫ মাস্ক এবং ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম(পিপিই) বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে ২৫,২৮,৯৯৬ টি এন-৯৫ মাস্ক এবং ৪,৬৬,০৫৭ টি পিপিই রয়েছে। আগামী দিনে আরো সরবরাহ করা হবে।
চিকিৎসক এবং অন্যান্য যারা এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে সামনের সারি থেকে লড়াই চালাচ্ছেন ,সেইসব ব্যক্তিদের হেনস্থা করলে আইন অনুযায়ী যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে বলেও জানিয়েছেন তিনি। একই সঙ্গে চিকিৎসক ও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের যথাযোগ্য সম্মান জানানোর জন্য সাধারণ মানুষের উদ্দেশে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
এর পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯এর সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে কি করণীয় এবং কি করনীয় নয় তার নীতি নির্দেশিকা ও সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার নিয়ম মেনে চলার জন্য সকলের কাছে আর্জি জানিয়েছেন।