Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues orders u/s 119 of IT Act,1961 to mitigate hardships to taxpayers arising out of compliance of TDS/TCS provisions
04 APR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Due to outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic, there is severe disruption in the normal working of almost all sectors. To mitigate the hardships of taxpayers, the CBDT has issued the following directions/clarifications by exercise of its power u/s 119 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act):
All the assessees who have filed application for lower or nil deduction of TDS/TCS for F.Y. 2020-21 and whose applications are pending for disposal as on date and they have been issued such certificates for F.Y. 2019-20, then such certificates would be applicable till 30.06.2020 of F.Y. 2020-21 or disposal of their applications by the Assessing Officers, whichever is earlier, in respect of the transaction and the deductor or collector if any, for whom the certificate was issued for F.Y. 2019-20. In cases where the assessees could not apply for issue of lower or nil deduction of TDS/TCS in the Traces Portal for the F.Y. 2020-21, but were having the certificates for F.Y. 2019-20, such certificates will be applicable till 30.06.2020 of F.Y. 2020-21. However, they need to apply at the earliest giving details of the transactions and the Deductor/Collector to the TDS/TCS Assessing Officer as per procedure prescribed. Further, on payments to Non-residents (including foreign companies) having Permanent Establishment in India, where the above applications are pending, tax on payments made will be deducted at the subsidised rate of 10% including surcharge and cess, on such payments till 30.06.2020 of F.Y. 2020-21, or disposal of their applications, whichever is earlier (Order passed on 31.03.2020).
In case of pending applications for lower/nil rate of TDS/TCS for F.Y. 2019-20, the Assessing Officers have been directed to dispose off the applications through a liberal procedure by 27.04.2020, so that the taxpayers may not have to pay extra tax which may cause liquidity issues to them (Order passed on 03.04.2020).
To mitigate the hardships of small taxpayers, it has been decided that if a person had submitted valid Forms 15G and 15H to the Banks or other institutions for F.Y. 2019-20, then these Forms would be valid up to 30.06.2020. This will safeguard the small tax payers against TDS where there is no tax liability (Order passed on 03.04.2020).
All the above orders passed u/s 119 of the Act are available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in under the head Miscellaneous Communications.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने करदाताओं को टीडीएस/टीसीएस प्रावधानों के अनुपालन में हो रही कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए ऑर्डर जारी किया
यह ऑर्डर आईटी अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 119 के तहत जारी किया गया है
04 APR 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
‘कोविड-19 महामारी’ के प्रकोप के कारण लगभग सभी सेक्‍टरों के सामान्य कामकाज में व्‍यापक व्यवधान आ रहे हैं। करदाताओं की कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए सीबीडीटी ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) की धारा 119 के तहत मिले अपने अधिकारों का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए निम्नलिखित निर्देश/स्पष्टीकरण जारी किए हैं:
ऐसे सभी करदाता जिन्होंने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए टीडीएस/टीसीएस के कम या शून्य कटौती के लिए आवेदन दाखिल किया है और जिनके आवेदन अभी तक निपटान के लिए लंबित हैं तथा उन्हें वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए इस तरह के प्रमाण पत्र जारी कर दिए गए हैं, तो लेन-देन के संबंध में ऐसे प्रमाण पत्र वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की तिथि 30 जून 2020 तक अथवा कर आकलन अधिकारियों द्वारा उनके आवेदनों का निपटान करने तक, जो भी पहले हो, मान्‍य होंगे। यह उस कटौतीकर्ता या संग्रहकर्ता, यदि कोई हो, के लिए भी मान्‍य होगा जिसके लिए वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया गया था। ऐसे मामले जिनमें करदाता वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए ट्रेसेज पोर्टल में टीडीएस/टीसीएस की कम या शून्य कटौती के लिए आवेदन नहीं कर सके, लेकिन उनके पास वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए प्रमाण पत्र थे, तो वैसी स्थिति में इस तरह के प्रमाण पत्र वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की तिथि 30 जून 2020 तक मान्‍य होंगे। हालांकि, उन्हें जल्द से जल्द आवेदन करने की आवश्यकता है जिसमें लेन-देन का विवरण देना होगा। यह आवेदन निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार टीडीएस/टीसीएस के कटौतीकर्ता/संग्रहकर्ता अथवा कर आकलन अधिकारी के यहां करना होगा। इसके अलावा भारत में स्थायी प्रतिष्ठानों, जहां उपर्युक्‍त आवेदन लंबित हैं, वाले गैर-निवासियों (विदेशी कंपनियों सहित) को भुगतान करने पर वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की तिथि 30 जून 2020 तक अथवा उनके आवेदनों का निपटान होने तक, इनमें से जो भी पहले हो, 10% की रियायती दर (अधिभार और उपकर सहित) से टैक्‍स की कटौती की जाएगी (ऑर्डर 31 मार्च 2020 को जारी किया गया)।
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए टीडीएस/टीसीएस की कम/शून्य दर के लिए लंबित आवेदनों के मामले में कर आकलन अधिकारियों को 27 अप्रैल 2020 तक एक उदार या सरल प्रक्रिया के जरिए आवेदनों का निपटान करने का निर्देश दिया गया है, ताकि करदाताओं को अतिरिक्त कर
का भुगतान न करना पड़े। दरअसल, इस तरह की स्थिति में इन करदाताओं को तरलता (लिक्विडिटी) की समस्‍या का सामना करना पड़ सकता है (ऑर्डर 03 अप्रैल 2020 को जारी किया गया)।
छोटे करदाताओं की कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि यदि किसी व्यक्ति ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए बैंकों या अन्य संस्थानों में वैध फॉर्म 15जी और 15एच जमा किए थे, तो ये फॉर्म 30 जून 2020 तक मान्य होंगे। इससे टीडीएस के सापेक्ष उन छोटे करदाताओं के‍ हितों की रक्षा होगी जिन पर कोई कर देनदारी नहीं है (ऑर्डर 03 अप्रैल 2020 को जारी किया गया)।
अधिनियम की धारा 119 के तहत जारी किए गए उपर्युक्‍त सभी ऑर्डर www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर ‘विविध संचार’ शीर्षक के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध हैं।