Ministry of Science & Technology
NIF invite innovative citizens to participate in Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3)
Ideas are also invited for gainful engagement of people at home, healthy food for nutrition and boosting immunity specially at the time of lockdown
“The initiative will not only create awareness, but will intimately engage a wide cross-section of society with diverse backgrounds in providing and implementing solutions"-- Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
04 APR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country is facing a great crisis due to the Corona pandemic, National Innovation Foundation – India (NIF), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India has come up with a call inviting innovative citizens to participate in its Challenge Covid-19 Competition (C3).
All interested innovators are welcome to participate with their creative ideas and innovations for problems or issues like reducing transmission of Corona virus through original creative ideas, innovations, which can supplement the efforts of the government in slowing or eliminating the spread further, innovative ideas which can make activities like sanitising one’s hands, body, home items, and home, public places wherever required more interesting and effective, supply and distribution of essential items to people specially the elderly living alone like ideas for the door-to-door supply of essential products and services which obliterate the need to move out of the home.
Ideas are also invited for gainful engagement of people at home, healthy food for nutrition and boosting immunity specially at the time of lockdown when raw materials are limited, (Personal Protective Equipment) PPE’s and rapid diagnostic testing facilities for capacity building of healthcare, rethinking contactless devices for the post-Corona implementation, varying needs of the different segment of the population during COVID-19 like differently-abled, people with special needs and mentally challenged population.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology said, "NIF is a rather unique institution with a strong focus and experience in scouting and facilitating inclusive and grass-roots innovations driven by citizens. The initiative being launched will not only create awareness, but will intimately engage a wide cross-section of society with diverse backgrounds in providing and implementing solutions."
The selected technological ideas and innovations will be supported for incubation and dissemination. The details of ideas and innovations may be sent to campaign@nifindia.org & http://nif.org.in/challenge-covid-19-competition with complete details about the person (Name, Age, Education, Occupation, Address, Contact Number, Email) and details about the idea/ innovation (including photo and video, if any). The C3 announced on March 31, 2020, will accept entries on a rolling basis until further notification..
Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 1 Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 2
(For further details, contact Mr. Tushar Garg, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: 9632776780)

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফাউন্ডেশন নাগরিকদের উদ্ভাবনীমূলক ভাবনাচিন্তা নিয়ে "কোভিড- ১৯ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা প্রতিযোগিতায়" (সি-৩) অংশগ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে
04 APR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের জেরে দেশ যখন এক কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে ,তখন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিজ্ঞান-প্রযুক্তি দফতরের আওতাধীন ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফাউন্ডেশন, নাগরিকদের উদ্ভাবনীমূলক ভাবনাচিন্তা নিয়ে "কোভিড-১৯ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা প্রতিযোগিতায়" (সি-৩)অংশগ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে।
করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ প্রসার রোধ, একজন ব্যক্তির হাত ধোয়া বা সারা শরীর পরিষ্কার রাখা অথবা বাড়ি বা জনসাধারণের ব্যবহৃত স্থান পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার উপায়, সাধারণ মানুষ, বিশেষ করে বাড়িতে একাকী থাকা বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিদের কাছে নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী বা খাবার সরবরাহের মতো বিষয়ের ওপর নতুন সৃজনশীল ভাবনা চিন্তা নিয়ে যে কোন আগ্রহী ব্যক্তি এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করেন পারেন।
এমনকি লকডাউনের সময় বাড়িতে খুব সহজেই পুষ্টিকর খাবার তৈরি, ব্যক্তিগতস্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম তৈরির জন্য কাঁচামালের সীমাবদ্ধতাকে দূর করে নতুন উপায় স্থির করা,স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য দ্রুত রোগ নির্ণায়ক চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি তৈরি করা, করোনো পরবর্তী সময়ে সংস্পর্শহীন ডিভাইস তৈরি এবং বর্তমান সময়ে দিব্যাঙ্গ ও মানসিক প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের জন্য চাহিদা মতো সামগ্রী তৈরি করার বিষয়ে উদ্ভাবনীমূলক চিন্তা ভাবনা নিয়ে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিজ্ঞান-প্রযুক্তি দফতরের সচিব অধ্যাপক শ্রী আশুতোষ শর্মা জানিয়েছেন ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফাউন্ডেশন এমন এক প্রতিষ্ঠান, যা তৃণমূলস্তরে মানুষের মধ্যে থেকে উদ্ভাবনীমূলক চিন্তা ভাবনা এবং অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তুলে নিয়ে আসে।এই প্রতিযোগিতা শুধু মাত্র সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা প্রসারের জন্য সূচনা করা হয় নি, একই সঙ্গে সমস্যার সমাধানে সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষকে সংযুক্ত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে ।
নির্ধারিত প্রযুক্তিগত চিন্তা ভাবনা ও উদ্ভাবনী বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা ও বিশ্লেষণ করা হবে। এই উদ্ভাবনী বিষয় ও চিন্তা ভাবনাগুলির ছবি, ভিডিও সহ বিস্তারিত তথ্য এবং ব্যক্তির নাম, বয়স, শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা, ঠিকানা, যোগাযোগের নম্বর, ইমেল আইডি দিয়ে campaign@nifindia.org অথবা http://nif.org.in/challenge-covid-19-competition পাঠাতে হবে।
গত ৩১ মার্চ থেকে এই প্রতিযোগিতা শুরু হয়েছে। পরবর্তী নির্দেশিকা জারি না হওয়া পর্যন্ত এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করা যাবে।