Ministry of Science & Technology
NIF invite innovative citizens to participate in Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3)
Ideas are also invited for gainful engagement of people at home, healthy food for nutrition and boosting immunity specially at the time of lockdown
“The initiative will not only create awareness, but will intimately engage a wide cross-section of society with diverse backgrounds in providing and implementing solutions"-- Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
04 APR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country is facing a great crisis due to the Corona pandemic, National Innovation Foundation – India (NIF), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India has come up with a call inviting innovative citizens to participate in its Challenge Covid-19 Competition (C3).
All interested innovators are welcome to participate with their creative ideas and innovations for problems or issues like reducing transmission of Corona virus through original creative ideas, innovations, which can supplement the efforts of the government in slowing or eliminating the spread further, innovative ideas which can make activities like sanitising one’s hands, body, home items, and home, public places wherever required more interesting and effective, supply and distribution of essential items to people specially the elderly living alone like ideas for the door-to-door supply of essential products and services which obliterate the need to move out of the home.
Ideas are also invited for gainful engagement of people at home, healthy food for nutrition and boosting immunity specially at the time of lockdown when raw materials are limited, (Personal Protective Equipment) PPE’s and rapid diagnostic testing facilities for capacity building of healthcare, rethinking contactless devices for the post-Corona implementation, varying needs of the different segment of the population during COVID-19 like differently-abled, people with special needs and mentally challenged population.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology said, "NIF is a rather unique institution with a strong focus and experience in scouting and facilitating inclusive and grass-roots innovations driven by citizens. The initiative being launched will not only create awareness, but will intimately engage a wide cross-section of society with diverse backgrounds in providing and implementing solutions."
The selected technological ideas and innovations will be supported for incubation and dissemination. The details of ideas and innovations may be sent to campaign@nifindia.org & http://nif.org.in/challenge-covid-19-competition with complete details about the person (Name, Age, Education, Occupation, Address, Contact Number, Email) and details about the idea/ innovation (including photo and video, if any). The C3 announced on March 31, 2020, will accept entries on a rolling basis until further notification..
Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 1 Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 2
(For further details, contact Mr. Tushar Garg, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: 9632776780)

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ਼ ਨੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀ3) ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ
ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਘਰ ’ਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ, ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਰੋਗ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੰਗੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ
“ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਹੱਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਿਛੋਕੜਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ": -- ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ
04 APR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵੇਲੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ; ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫ਼ਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ’ – ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਤੇ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ‘ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ’ (ਸੀ3) ’ਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ/ਖੋਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ’ਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ/ਖੋਜਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਝਾਉਣ; ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ ਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ, ਸਰੀਰ, ਘਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਘਰ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਵੰਡ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਰ–ਘਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੀ ਨਾ ਪਵੇ।
ਘਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਰੋਗ–ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ’ਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ, ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ–ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਪਰਸਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ) ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼ ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਡਾਇਓਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਪਰਕ–ਰਹਿਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁੜ–ਵਿਚਾਰਨ, ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਝੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੱਦੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ,‘ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ/ਖੋਜਾਂ ਲੱਭਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਹੱਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ।’
ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਰੋਕਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ (ਨਾਮ, ਉਮਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਕਿੱਤਾ, ਪਤਾ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੰਬਰ, ਈਮੇਲ) ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ campaign@nifindia.org ਅਤੇ http://nif.org.in/challenge-covid-19-competition ਉੱਤੇ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ/ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ (ਫ਼ੋਟੋ ਤੇ ਵਿਡੀਓ, ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਮੇਤ) ਵੀ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣ। ਚੈਲੰਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀ3) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੰਦਰਾਜ਼ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 1Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 2
(ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੁਸ਼ਾਰ ਗਰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ, tusharg@nifindia.org, ਮੋਬਾ: 9632776780)