Ministry of Science & Technology
NIF invite innovative citizens to participate in Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3)
Ideas are also invited for gainful engagement of people at home, healthy food for nutrition and boosting immunity specially at the time of lockdown
“The initiative will not only create awareness, but will intimately engage a wide cross-section of society with diverse backgrounds in providing and implementing solutions"-- Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
04 APR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the country is facing a great crisis due to the Corona pandemic, National Innovation Foundation – India (NIF), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India has come up with a call inviting innovative citizens to participate in its Challenge Covid-19 Competition (C3).
All interested innovators are welcome to participate with their creative ideas and innovations for problems or issues like reducing transmission of Corona virus through original creative ideas, innovations, which can supplement the efforts of the government in slowing or eliminating the spread further, innovative ideas which can make activities like sanitising one’s hands, body, home items, and home, public places wherever required more interesting and effective, supply and distribution of essential items to people specially the elderly living alone like ideas for the door-to-door supply of essential products and services which obliterate the need to move out of the home.
Ideas are also invited for gainful engagement of people at home, healthy food for nutrition and boosting immunity specially at the time of lockdown when raw materials are limited, (Personal Protective Equipment) PPE’s and rapid diagnostic testing facilities for capacity building of healthcare, rethinking contactless devices for the post-Corona implementation, varying needs of the different segment of the population during COVID-19 like differently-abled, people with special needs and mentally challenged population.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology said, "NIF is a rather unique institution with a strong focus and experience in scouting and facilitating inclusive and grass-roots innovations driven by citizens. The initiative being launched will not only create awareness, but will intimately engage a wide cross-section of society with diverse backgrounds in providing and implementing solutions."
The selected technological ideas and innovations will be supported for incubation and dissemination. The details of ideas and innovations may be sent to campaign@nifindia.org & http://nif.org.in/challenge-covid-19-competition with complete details about the person (Name, Age, Education, Occupation, Address, Contact Number, Email) and details about the idea/ innovation (including photo and video, if any). The C3 announced on March 31, 2020, will accept entries on a rolling basis until further notification..
Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 1 Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 2
(For further details, contact Mr. Tushar Garg, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: 9632776780)

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
एनआयएफने नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना सुचणाऱ्या नागरिकांना चॅलेंज कोविड-19 स्पर्धेत (सी 3) भाग घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले
04 APR 2020 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 एप्रिल 2020
कोरोना महामारीमुळे देशाला मोठ्या संकटाला सामोरे जावे लागत असताना, केंद्र सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागांतर्गत नॅशनल इनोव्हेशन फाउंडेशन-इंडिया (एनआयएफ) या स्वायत्त संस्थेने नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना असलेल्या नागरिकांना चॅलेंज कोविड-19 स्पर्धेत (सी 3) भाग घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे.
कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी किंवा कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्जनशील कल्पना आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधनासह सर्व इच्छुक संशोधक व्यक्तींना यात सहभागी होता येईल. हात, आपले शरीर, घरातील वस्तू आणि घर स्वच्छ राखणे, सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी स्वच्छता बाळगणे, लोकांना, विशेषतः एकटे राहणाऱ्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना, आवश्यक वस्तूंचा घरपोच पुरवठा करण्याची कल्पना अशा बाबींचा समावेश यात केला आहे.
लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात कच्चा माल मर्यादित असताना घरातील लोकांसाठी पोषक आहार आणि रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढविण्यासाठी, आरोग्य सेवेची क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी (वैयक्तिक संरक्षण उपकरणे) पीपीई आणि जलद निदान चाचणी सुविधा, कोरोना-पश्चात अंमलबजावणीसाठी प्रत्यक्ष संपर्कविरहित उपकरणे, कोविड-19 दरम्यान लोकसंख्येच्या वेगवेगळ्या घटकांची म्हणजे दिव्यांग, विशेष गरजा असणारे आणि मानसिक रुग्णांच्या गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी देखील नावीन्यपूर्ण कल्पना आमंत्रित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव प्रा. आशुतोष शर्मा म्हणाले, "एनआयएफ ही एक अनोखी संस्था आहे जी नागरिकांकडून सर्वसमावेशक आणि तळागाळातील लोकांच्या समस्यांबाबत नवसंशोधनावर भर देते. हे उपक्रम केवळ जागरूकता निर्माण करणार नाहीत, तर समस्यांवर तोडगा काढण्यात समाजातील वैविध्यपूर्ण पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या सर्व घटकांना यात सामावून घेईल.
निवडलेल्या तांत्रिक कल्पना आणि नवसंशोधनांचा प्रसार केला जाईल. कल्पना आणि नावीन्यपूर्ण संशोधनाचे तपशील campaign@nifindia.org आणि http://nif.org.in/challenge-covid-19-competition वर त्या व्यक्तीच्या संपूर्ण माहितीसह (नाव, वय, शिक्षण, व्यवसाय, पत्ता, संपर्क क्रमांक, ईमेल) आणि कल्पना / नावीन्यपूर्ण संशोधनाची माहितीसह (फोटो आणि व्हिडिओसह, असल्यास) पाठवावेत. 31 मार्च 2020 रोजी जाहीर करण्यात आलेली सी 3 पुढील सूचना येईपर्यंत रोलिंग आधारावर प्रवेशिका स्वीकारेल.
Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 1Challenge COVID-19 Competition_Page 2
(For further details, contact Mr. Tushar Garg, tusharg@nifindia.org, Mob: 9632776780)